GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
Not Rated
[5] 31.12
Telecommunication Services - Telecom Services
Market Cap: 9,808 Mil
Play Communications SA is a mobile network operator based in Poland. Some of its services include mobile voice, messaging, data offerings and video streaming.
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss18.76Loss
Forward P/EN/A17.24N/A
PB RatioN/A2.23N/A
PS RatioN/A1.78N/A
P/FCFN/A13.44N/A
Shiller P/EN/A17.66N/A
PEG RatioN/A2.25N/A
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
Price31.12
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %1.05
Financial Strength
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.000.410.00
Equity-to-Asset0.000.410.00
Interest Coverage4.935.850.00
Piotroski F-Score050
Profitability Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %0.008.700.00
Net Margin %0.004.980.00
ROE %0.007.520.00
ROA %0.003.020.00
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %0.0013.110.00
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Quarterly
Sep19Dec19Mar20Jun20Sep20
Revenue17961800174517551802
Net Income233166208238270
EPS0.910.640.810.931.05
Revenue (YoY) %5.24-0.43.48-0.240.36
Net Income (YoY) %22.81-17.69-2.75-6.3815.73
EPS (YoY) %21.33-18.99-3.57-6.0615.38
Free Cash Flow524275454290292
Cash & Equiv.52294626599598
Current Assets25402686302029482960
Short-Term Debt & CLO575362539367365
Current Liabilities21171810203517801762
Total Liabilities85478564863387708598
Stockholders Equity145322531354627
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---5.75
1M---5.42
3M---3.10
6M--1.47
YTD---7.79
1Y--15.50
3Y--19.94
5Y--16.09
10Y--14.91
31.12
--
31.12
18
9
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
--------------------31.12Highest Stock Price
--------------------31.12Lowest Stock Price
--------------------9808Market Cap
--------253.6250.1250.7252.2254.4255.7256.5Shares Outstanding-Diluted
--------N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AAt LossPE Ratio
----------------------PB Ratio
----------------------PS Ratio
----------------------EV-to-EBITDA
--------201420152016201720182019TTMPer Share Data
--------18.121.7424.426.4526.8927.5427.67Revenue per Share
--------1.972.22.841.542.933.393.43Earnings per Share
--------2.864.35-2.432.655.395.11Free Cash Flow per Share
------------------1.45--Dividends per Share
---------4.69-1.98-5.15-11.42-10.69-8.96-7.41Tangible Book per Share
----------------------Median PS Value
----------------------Graham Number
--------201420152016201720182019TTMIncome Statement
--------4589.75436.56117.66669.96839.17040.87101.7Revenue
--------2188.12548.42856.73101.43053.83428.73536.7Gross Profit
--------47.746.946.746.544.748.749.8Gross Margin %
--------1389.51454.515321892.31604.41856.21968.1Total Operating Expense
--------798.61093.91324.71209.11449.51572.61568.6Operating Income
--------17.420.121.718.121.222.322.1Operating Margin %
--------498.9550.3712387.3744.6866.9881.5Net Income
--------10.910.111.65.810.912.312.4Net Margin %
--------7671015.81262.91116.113661500.91475EBIT
--------1307.1161318971913.42155.32407.12435.6EBITDA
--------691.4156.672.268.6--1431.6222.8ROE %
--------8.28.18.74.48.6109.8ROA %
--------201420152016201720182019Sep20Balance Sheet
--------497.81556.8341628.7353.7294.3591.4Cash & Equivalents
--------712.5874.41257.61096.6853.8729.5722.9Total Receivables
--------6067.57562.48746.688318520.58885.69224.2Total Assets
--------278.5277.2277.2586755.8361.7365.1Short-Term Debt & CLO
--------4383.24996.65176.46752.96250.665056563.4Long-Term Debt & CLO
--------5995.36931.874049043.58721.185648597.6Total Liabilities
--------72.2630.61342.6-212.6-200.5321.7626.5Total Stockholders Equity
--------72.2630.61342.6-212.6-200.5321.7626.5Total Equity
--------201420152016201720182019TTMCashflow Statement
--------1182.71525.11587.51389.32037.42229.72097.8Cash Flow from Operations
---------464.3-572.9-2349.3-393.6-759.6-1183-810.7Cash Flow from Investing
---------1416.1------------Repurchase of Stock
--------888.1106.8-454.2-993.2-900.6-739-284.8Net Issuance of Debt
---------393.2106.8-454.2-707.8-1553.1-1107.3-704.3Cash Flow from Financing
--------325.21059-1215.8287.5-274.9-60.6582.9Net Change in Cash
---------456.9-436.8-2195.9-734.8-766.6-852.6-787.5Capital Expenditure
--------725.81088.4-608.3654.51270.81377.11310.3Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
WAR:OPLOrange Polska SA462,7556.380.9314.537.0615.60
CHIX:PLYWPlay Communications SA002,456At Loss0.000.000.000.00
WAR:NETNetia SA5658335.541.133.271.442.13
WAR:ATMATM SA00110At Loss0.000.000.000.00
WAR:OEXOEX SA575511.760.383.245.1613.61
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2020) : Poor (0/10)


Cash-to-Debt : 0.00

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.00

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.00

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 0

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.


WACC : 0.00% vs ROIC : 0.00%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2019) : Poor (0/10)


Revenue : 1,802 Mil vs Net Income : 270 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : 591 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : 6,563 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 24.00%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : 1.05

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : 0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : 1.14

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2020)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : 31.12)


PE Ratio without NRI : 10.47

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 12.65

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.30

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 7.03

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 10.49

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
WAR:TLSTelestrada SA9/10No Debt0.730.001455.0075.06-3.012.8222.82
WAR:WASWasko SA7/101.470.560.12215.1372.33-2.342.647.18
WAR:ETLEurotel SA6/10No Debt0.400.0021.7764.16-3.001.6122.63
WAR:KORKorbank SA6/100.280.530.5458.5952.87-2.506.8222.19
WAR:TLGPrzedsiebiorstwo Telekomunikacyjne TELGAM SA6/10No Debt0.490.000.0080.78-3.063.90-0.90
WAR:NETNetia SA5/100.080.680.324.6462.07-3.243.291.99
WAR:OEXOEX SA5/100.390.360.855.4772.78-2.564.259.49
WAR:OPLOrange Polska SA4/100.090.490.622.4171.690.003.692.57
WAR:ATMATM SA0/100.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
CHIX:PLYWPlay Communications SA0/100.000.000.004.9300.000.000.000.00

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
WAR:ETLEurotel SA8/105.354.2025.1410.813.8854.297.8031.9018.90
WAR:KORKorbank SA8/1027.0423.6835.2417.830.0027.3734.8049.70150.40
WAR:OEXOEX SA7/105.543.2413.615.168.1733.89-6.4014.90-12.90
WAR:TLSTelestrada SA7/1013.898.6618.0413.035.4297.931.60-30.500.00
WAR:NETNetia SA6/105.423.272.131.4414.133.10-3.505.7011.90
WAR:OPLOrange Polska SA6/106.0814.5315.607.069.6817.840.407.600.00
WAR:WASWasko SA6/105.693.307.144.2413.1216.7922.804.0011.90
WAR:TLGPrzedsiebiorstwo Telekomunikacyjne TELGAM SA3/10-5.48-5.80-2.76-1.3320.26-1.399.80-9.7012.60
WAR:ATMATM SA0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
CHIX:PLYWPlay Communications SA0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
WAR:ATMATM SAAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
CHIX:PLYWPlay Communications SAAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
WAR:TLGPrzedsiebiorstwo Telekomunikacyjne TELGAM SAAt Loss1.813.901.690.000.000.000.00-1.360.76
WAR:OPLOrange Polska SA6.380.890.931.180.000.000.260.7112.6123.24
WAR:KORKorbank SA6.461.921.525.960.000.000.260.7514.7616.81
WAR:ETLEurotel SA6.891.840.290.400.301.100.280.9229.3335.83
WAR:WASWasko SA8.500.620.280.490.000.600.800.5419.194.79
WAR:OEXOEX SA11.761.480.380.520.801.570.501.5712.9530.41
WAR:TLSTelestrada SA15.251.430.960.540.001.080.000.8621.67-0.94
WAR:NETNetia SA35.540.781.130.460.000.950.001.252.339.94
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
18.1
21.74
24.4
26.45
26.89
27.54
27.67
Revenue per Share
5.15
6.45
7.57
7.59
8.47
9.42
9.49
EBITDA per Share
3.02
4.06
5.04
4.43
5.37
5.87
5.75
EBIT per Share
1.97
2.2
2.84
1.54
2.93
3.39
3.43
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.97
2.2
2.84
1.54
2.93
3.39
3.43
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
2.86
4.35
-2.43
2.6
5
5.39
5.11
Free Cash Flow per Share
4.66
6.1
6.33
5.51
8.01
8.72
8.18
Operating Cash Flow per Share
1.96
6.22
1.36
2.48
1.39
1.16
2.35
Cash per Share
--
--
--
--
--
1.45
-- Dividends per Share
0.29
2.52
5.37
-0.84
-0.79
1.27
2.46
Book Value per Share
-4.69
-1.98
-5.15
-11.42
-10.69
-8.96
-7.41
Tangible Book per Share
18.38
21.09
21.81
28.93
27.59
27.02
27.21
Total Debt per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
31.12
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
691
157
72.16
68.55
--
1432
223
ROE %
8.22
8.07
8.73
4.41
8.58
9.96
9.78
ROA %
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
10.38
9.79
11.34
6.32
12.25
14.1
13.63
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
30.37
38.41
43.35
33.4
37.1
38.05
35.36
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
16.61
19.41
20.08
16.59
21.07
22.54
20.73
ROCE %
20.29
17.61
16.94
10.53
15.31
16.14
15.84
ROIC %
--
--
--
6.71
4.68
4.88
-- WACC %
7.54
6.25
6.28
7.61
5.14
4.99
4.6
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
47.67
46.88
46.7
46.5
44.65
48.7
49.8
Gross Margin %
17.4
20.12
21.65
18.13
21.19
22.34
22.09
Operating Margin %
10.87
10.12
11.64
5.81
10.89
12.31
12.41
Net Margin %
15.81
20.02
-9.94
9.81
18.58
19.56
18.45
FCF Margin %
64.61
8.36
4.06
-34.52
-34.94
21.35
11.06
Debt-to-Equity
0.01
0.08
0.15
-0.02
-0.02
0.04
0.07
Equity-to-Asset
0.77
0.7
0.62
0.83
0.82
0.77
0.75
Debt-to-Asset
0.99
0.92
0.85
1.02
1.02
0.96
0.93
Liabilities-to-Assets
36.06
37.39
35.03
35.29
35.2
39.4
39.22
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.76
0.8
0.75
0.76
0.79
0.81
0.79
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
--
0.43
-- Dividend Payout Ratio
56.66
53.27
63.6
64.41
52.05
41.04
38.18
Days Sales Outstanding
95.58
82.08
80.13
80.52
73.49
69.97
73.67
Days Payable
27.11
23.53
19.24
15.8
15.85
17.11
18.94
Days Inventory
-11.81
-5.28
2.71
-0.31
-5.59
-11.82
-16.55
Cash Conversion Cycle
13.46
15.51
18.97
23.1
23.03
21.33
19.27
Inventory Turnover
0.52
0.53
0.53
0.54
0.55
0.51
0.5
COGS-to-Revenue
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.03
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.1
0.08
0.36
0.11
0.11
0.12
0.11
Capex-to-Revenue
0.57
0.4
1.66
0.61
0.53
0.54
0.5
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
4590
5437
6118
6670
6839
7041
7102
Revenue
2402
2888
3261
3568
3785
3612
3565
Cost of Goods Sold
2188
2548
2857
3101
3054
3429
3537
Gross Profit
47.67
46.88
46.7
46.5
44.65
48.7
49.8
Gross Margin %
852
888
859
383
317
344
335
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
537
567
673
1509
1287
1512
1633
Other Operating Expense
1390
1454
1532
1892
1604
1856
1968
Total Operating Expense
799
1094
1325
1209
1449
1573
1569
Operating Income
17.4
20.12
21.65
18.13
21.19
22.34
22.09
Operating Margin %
36.95
22.49
28.14
124
18.91
10.3
10.51
  Interest Income
-351
-310
-337
-487
-368
-346
-318
  Interest Expense
-314
-288
-309
-418
-366
-351
-328
Net Interest Income
-68.59
-101
-89.91
-162
-85.85
-66.61
-83.84
Other Income (Expense)
416
705
926
629
998
1155
1157
Pre-Tax Income
83.26
-155
-214
-242
-253
-288
-276
Tax Provision
-20.03
22
23.12
38.45
25.36
24.92
23.81
Tax Rate %
499
550
712
387
745
867
882
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
499
550
712
387
745
867
882
Net Income
10.87
10.12
11.64
5.81
10.89
12.31
12.41
Net Margin %
1.97
2.2
2.84
1.54
2.93
3.41
3.46
EPS (Basic)
1.97
2.2
2.84
1.54
2.93
3.39
3.43
EPS (Diluted)
254
250
251
252
254
256
257
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
767
1016
1263
1116
1366
1501
1475
EBIT
540
597
634
797
789
906
961
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
1307
1613
1897
1913
2155
2407
2436
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
416
705
926
629
998
1155
1157
Net Income From Continuing Operations
540
597
634
797
789
906
961
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-252
-328
-427
-379
-136
-64.72
-55.15
  Change In Receivables
-37.87
-17.27
62.52
-9.59
-10.22
--
-11.64
  Change In Inventory
-21.64
-7.13
6.53
-2.29
1.38
--
-0.77
  Change In Prepaid Assets
188
221
75.98
77.19
183
128
74.92
  Change In Other Working Capital
-124
-132
-282
-314
37.38
63.51
7.35
Change In Working Capital
351
354
309
277
213
105
-27.16
Cash Flow from Others
1183
1525
1588
1389
2037
2230
2098
Cash Flow from Operations
-457
-437
-2196
-735
-767
-853
-788
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
-335
-25.33
Purchase Of Business
--
-144
-141
-68.92
--
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
-7.47
7.91
-12.34
410
7.08
4.49
2.13
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-464
-573
-2349
-394
-760
-1183
-811
Cash Flow from Investing
--
--
--
285
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-1416
--
--
--
--
--
-- Repurchase of Stock
3816
544
385
6443
--
750
1950
  Issuance of Debt
-2928
-437
-839
-7436
-901
-1489
-2235
  Payments of Debt
888
107
-454
-993
-901
-739
-285
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
--
-652
-368
-420
Cash Flow for Dividends
135
--
--
--
--
--
-- Other Financing
-393
107
-454
-708
-1553
-1107
-704
Cash Flow from Financing
0.06
-0.06
0.09
-0.41
0.4
-0.06
0.14
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
325
1059
-1216
288
-275
-60.6
583
Net Change in Cash
-457
-437
-2196
-735
-767
-853
-788
Capital Expenditure
726
1088
-608
655
1271
1377
1310
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
498
1557
341
629
354
294
591
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
--
--
6.9
  Marketable Securities
498
1557
341
629
354
294
598
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
712
874
1258
1097
854
730
723
  Accounts Receivable
712
874
1258
1097
854
730
723
Total Receivables
--
--
--
--
--
1.93
0.31
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
178
194
150
159
169
167
181
  Inventories, Finished Goods
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Inventories, Other
178
194
150
159
169
169
181
Total Inventories
942
1063
1022
1442
1426
1493
1457
Other Current Assets
2330
3689
2770
3326
2803
2686
2960
Total Current Assets
98.21
113
133
164
223
275
317
  Land And Improvements
1666
1901
2033
2343
2640
3040
3263
  Buildings And Improvements
202
217
234
325
315
337
316
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
286
395
540
310
441
289
358
  Construction In Progress
1082
1057
1264
1409
1549
1982
2163
  Other Gross PPE
3334
3684
4204
4550
5167
5922
6417
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-1469
-1615
-1828
-2109
-2349
-2722
-3079
  Accumulated Depreciation
1865
2069
2375
2442
2818
3200
3338
Property, Plant and Equipment
1262
1127
2629
2684
2513
2598
2514
Intangible Assets
238
238
--
238
238
429
497
  Goodwill
611
678
973
379
387
401
413
Other Long Term Assets
3737
3874
5977
5505
5718
6199
6264
Total Long-Term Assets
6067
7562
8747
8831
8521
8886
9224
Total Assets
629
670
762
813
712
673
722
  Accounts Payable
8.08
61.3
174
10.26
93.15
141
47.79
  Total Tax Payable
207
307
416
294
316
192
203
  Other Current Payables
844
1038
1351
1117
1121
1007
973
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
89.09
99.23
104
399
600
193
193
  Short-Term Debt
189
178
173
187
156
168
172
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
278
277
277
586
756
362
365
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
327
399
390
402
401
441
424
Other Current Liabilities
1450
1714
2019
2105
2277
1810
1762
Total Current Liabilities
3776
4333
4507
5991
5421
5682
5758
  Long-Term Debt
608
663
670
762
830
823
806
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
4383
4997
5176
6753
6251
6505
6563
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
64.61
8.36
4.06
-34.52
-34.94
21.35
11.06
Debt-to-Equity
95.7
163
150
--
--
--
-- PensionAndRetirementBenefit
66.25
57.89
58.71
186
193
249
272
Other Long-Term Liabilities
4545
5218
5385
6938
6444
6754
6835
Total Long-Term Liabilities
5995
6932
7404
9044
8721
8564
8598
Total Liabilities
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.13
0.13
0.13
0.13
Common Stock
-5564
-5014
-4302
-3914
-3904
-3405
-3109
Retained Earnings
5636
5644
5644
3673
3673
3673
3673
Additional Paid-In Capital
0
0
0
28.23
29.51
52.95
62.17
Other Stockholders Equity
72.15
631
1343
-213
-201
322
627
Total Stockholders Equity
72.15
631
1343
-213
-201
322
627
Total Equity
0.01
0.08
0.15
-0.02
-0.02
0.04
0.07
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- PB Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- EV-to-Revenue
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- EV-to-EBIT

Valuation and Quality

Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
--
--
--
9808
Market Cap
--
--
--
--
--
--
9808
Enterprise Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
31.12
Month End Stock Price
-21.68
-21.49
-28.25
-33.17
-32.95
-32.54
-31.42
Net Cash per Share
-14.45
-12.97
-18.54
-22.53
-23.31
-23.12
-22.14
Net Current Asset Value
-19.22
-18.48
-24.18
-29.61
-30.1
-30.05
-28.93
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Earnings Power Value (EPV)
--
--
0.59
1.65
1.13
1.55
-- Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
N/A
6
4
7
-- Piotroski F-Score
--
--
-2.59
-3.2
-3.13
-3.36
-- Beneish M-Score
0.7
0.72
0.85
0.74
0.73
0.81
0.76
Scaled Net Operating Assets
-3.62
-5.32
16.85
-6.89
-6.26
-2.02
-4.4
Sloan Ratio %
1.61
2.15
1.37
1.58
1.23
1.48
1.68
Current Ratio
1.48
2.04
1.3
1.5
1.16
1.39
1.58
Quick Ratio
0.34
0.91
0.17
0.3
0.16
0.16
0.34
Cash Ratio
2.27
3.53
3.93
2.48
3.93
4.54
4.93
Interest Coverage
--
--
--
--
--
--
31.12
Highest Stock Price
--
--
--
--
--
--
31.12
Lowest Stock Price
--
1.37
0.05
-1.48
-0.08
-0.1
-0.19
Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
20.1
12.25
8.42
1.65
2.42
0.22
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
11.85
29.09
-45.77
90.26
15.7
-2.83
YoY EPS Growth
--
25.13
17.31
0.3
11.68
11.1
1.54
YoY EBITDA Growth
254
250
251
252
254
254
254
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
254
250
250
254
254
254
255
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
06/30/17
02/27/18
06/30/17
02/27/18
03/04/19
02/26/20
  Filing Date
06/30/17
02/27/18
03/04/19
02/26/20
02/26/20
02/26/20
  Restated Filing Date
--
--
--
2600
2662
2800
2800
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Play Communications SA (CHIX:PLYW)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/CHIX:PLYW

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.