GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
Not Rated
[5]$ 11.23
Business Services - Rental & Leasing Services
Market Cap: $ 0 Mil
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss20.46Loss
Forward P/EN/A16.31N/A
PB Ratio3.212.072.2
PS Ratio0.371.300.39
P/FCFN/A14.79N/A
Shiller P/EN/A22.31N/A
PEG RatioN/A1.97N/A
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
Price11.23
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %N/A
Financial Strength
Score: 3 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.001.150.08
Equity-to-Asset0.170.490.18
Interest Coverage0.3815.74No Debt
Piotroski F-Score554
Profitability Rank
Score: 1 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %0.805.32-0.93
Net Margin %-2.053.52-2.75
ROE %-18.067.56-7.95
ROA %-3.103.10-0.47
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %-0.4016.53-1.17
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)N/AN/A53.6
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/A95.1
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)N/AN/A8
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue221280269293295
Net Income0-3-6-150
EPS00000
Revenue (YoY) %----48.9252.3733.73
Net Income (YoY) %-35.76206.51-66.47256.1-33.33
EPS (YoY) %----------
Free Cash Flow-4-1-8-10-16
Cash & Equiv.01121
Current Assets357382381403396
Short-Term Debt & CLO302323332189196
Current Liabilities411434440320325
Total Liabilities585589594647652
Stockholders Equity115157152136136
Warning Signs
SEVEREFinancial Strength: Poor
SEVERESloan Ratio: Poor quality of earnings
SEVEREInterest Coverage: Extremely low
SEVERELong-Term Debt: Keep issuing new debt
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W2.74-1.21
1M6.14-2.43
3M10.640.40
6M12.198.98
YTD6.9522.46
1Y--25.39
3Y--19.60
5Y--17.70
10Y--15.98
11.23
0.63
9.97
294320
147160
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
--------------------11.35Highest Stock Price
--------------------9.96Lowest Stock Price
----------------------Market Cap
----------------------Shares Outstanding-Diluted
------------N/AN/A17.88N/AAt LossPE Ratio
--------------------3.21PB Ratio
------------------0.30.37PS Ratio
-----------------95.0111.0910.43EV-to-EBITDA
------------2017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
----------------------Revenue per Share
----------------------Earnings per Share
----------------------Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
----------------------Tangible Book per Share
----------------------Median PS Value
----------------------Graham Number
------------2017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
------------------873.61136.9Revenue
------------------214.5289.7Gross Profit
------------------24.625.5Gross Margin %
----------------1.9222.6280.6Total Operating Expense
-----------------1.9-8.19.1Operating Income
-------------------0.90.8Operating Margin %
-------------0-00-24-23.3Net Income
-------------------2.8-2.1Net Margin %
-----------------1.9-6.8-2.3EBIT
-----------------1.968.290.3EBITDA
----------------0-15.9-18.1ROE %
---------------0.50-5.4-3.1ROA %
------------2017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
--------------0.10.71.21.2Cash & Equivalents
------------------137.8168.2Total Receivables
--------------0.2146.8746.2787.4Total Assets
--------------0.1--322.9195.5Short-Term Debt & CLO
------------------138.1311.8Long-Term Debt & CLO
------------00.22589.3651.5Total Liabilities
-------------0-0144.9156.9135.9Total Stockholders Equity
-------------0-0144.9156.9135.9Total Equity
------------2017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
-----------------0.5-38.410.5Cash Flow from Operations
-----------------143.8-224.5-98.6Cash Flow from Investing
-------------------5.94Repurchase of Stock
--------------0.1-0.192.860.3Net Issuance of Debt
--------------0.1144.8264.189.2Cash Flow from Financing
--------------0.10.61.21.1Net Change in Cash
-------------------45.9-45.3Capital Expenditure
-----------------0.5-84.3-34.8Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:FPAYFlexShopper Inc4251At Loss0.441.813.57-1.85
NYSE:BRPM.UB. Riley Principal Merger Corp310At Loss0.37-2.05-3.10-18.06
NAS:GFN000At Loss
NYSE:NSCO000At Loss
NYSE:HTZ000At Loss
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Poor (3/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.00

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.17

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 3.73

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 5

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 6.32% vs ROIC : 1.18%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Poor (1/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $295 Mil vs Net Income : $0 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $1 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $312 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 2.03%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.00

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.00

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $11.23)


PE Ratio without NRI : At Loss

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 0.38

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : -413.24

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Financial Strength : Poor

Alta Equipment Group Inc displays poor financial strength. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Sloan Ratio : Poor quality of earnings

When Sloan Ratio (32.02)% higher than 25% or lower than -25%, earnings are more likely to be made up of accruals.

Interest Coverage : Extremely low

Ben Graham prefers companies interest coverage is at least 5. Alta Equipment Group Incs earnings cannot cover its interest expense. If the situation continues, the company may have to issue more debt.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.11 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Insider Buy : Insider Buying

There were 4 insider buying transaction over the past 3 months. The total number of shares bought is 74,202.

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 1.81 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

ROIC vs. WACC : Return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital.

Companys's return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital. It might not be capital efficient
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NAS:GLGTD Holdings Inc6/101.040.870.020.0062.3661.223.37-0.45
NAS:HYREHyreCar Inc5/108.380.360.260.003-2.24-4.0517.79-831.73
NAS:FPAYFlexShopper Inc4/100.080.242.692.0852.85-0.804.869.84
NYSE:BRPM.UB. Riley Principal Merger Corp3/100.000.173.730.3851.81-2.116.321.18
NYSE:CAICAI International Inc3/100.020.252.824.6370.76-2.564.514.54
NYSE:FLYFly Leasing Ltd3/100.060.252.401.1440.431.084.753.29
NAS:WLFCWillis Lease Finance Corp2/100.010.154.891.1130.60-2.503.770.91

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NYSE:CAICAI International Inc8/1038.8439.8617.684.770.006.790.9010.608.10
NAS:WLFCWillis Lease Finance Corp8/1028.18-0.49-1.25-0.050.003.042.205.60-52.30
NYSE:FLYFly Leasing Ltd6/1038.90-37.98-12.77-3.2219.29-0.76-5.60-16.500.00
NAS:FPAYFlexShopper Inc2/108.411.81-1.853.570.0020.13-27.30-14.5056.10
NAS:GLGTD Holdings Inc2/10-3.400.170.200.161.34106.710.000.0065.80
NYSE:BRPM.UB. Riley Principal Merger Corp1/100.80-2.05-18.06-3.100.00-0.400.000.000.00
NAS:HYREHyreCar Inc1/10-85.00-84.79-393.38-152.070.00-370539.4767.10-30.30-28.70

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:BRPM.UB. Riley Principal Merger CorpAt Loss3.210.370.000.000.000.000.00-0.240.00
NAS:FPAYFlexShopper IncAt Loss0.000.440.000.000.600.000.008.73-56.50
NYSE:FLYFly Leasing LtdAt Loss0.651.810.000.001.460.000.00-0.88-42.88
NAS:HYREHyreCar IncAt Loss13.042.820.000.000.000.000.00-32.890.00
NAS:WLFCWillis Lease Finance CorpAt Loss0.740.860.000.001.050.000.003.06-82.24
NYSE:CAICAI International Inc7.561.392.830.000.451.540.480.644.12-12.65
NAS:GLGTD Holdings Inc47.990.310.260.250.000.000.000.002.060.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
----------------Total Debt per Share

Ratios

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
0.01
-15.91
-18.06
ROE %
--
-0.47
0.01
-5.37
-3.1
ROA %
--
--
0.01
-19.11
-28.32
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
--
-0.47
0.01
-5.7
-3.32
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
--
--
--
-1.17
-0.4
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
-2.67
-2.98
-0.63
ROCE %
--
--
-0.07
-1.48
1.18
ROIC %
--
--
7.92
7.28
6.32
WACC %
--
--
--
5.16
4.98
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
--
--
--
24.55
25.48
Gross Margin %
--
--
--
-0.93
0.8
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
-2.75
-2.05
Net Margin %
--
--
--
-9.65
-- FCF Margin %
--
-5.56
--
2.94
3.73
Debt-to-Equity
--
-0.04
0.99
0.21
0.17
Equity-to-Asset
--
0.24
--
0.62
0.64
Debt-to-Asset
--
1.04
0.01
0.79
0.83
Liabilities-to-Assets
--
--
--
48.04
38.51
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
--
--
--
1.96
1.51
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
57.57
46.73
Days Sales Outstanding
--
--
--
16.74
25.62
Days Payable
--
--
--
127
95.07
Days Inventory
--
--
--
168
116
Cash Conversion Cycle
--
--
--
2.88
3.84
Inventory Turnover
--
--
--
0.75
0.75
COGS-to-Revenue
--
--
--
0.26
0.19
Inventory-to-Revenue
--
--
--
0.05
0.04
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
874
1137
Revenue
--
--
--
659
847
Cost of Goods Sold
--
--
--
215
290
Gross Profit
--
--
--
24.55
25.48
Gross Margin %
--
--
--
216
272
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
1.94
6.6
8.4
Other Operating Expense
--
--
1.94
223
281
Total Operating Expense
--
--
-1.94
-8.1
9.1
Operating Income
--
--
--
-0.93
0.8
Operating Margin %
--
--
2.25
--
--   Interest Income
--
--
--
-23.8
-23.7
  Interest Expense
--
--
2.25
-23.8
-23.7
Net Interest Income
--
--
--
1.3
-11.4
Other Income (Expense)
--
--
0.32
-30.6
-26
Pre-Tax Income
-0
-0
-0.31
6.6
2.7
Tax Provision
--
--
97.17
21.57
10.38
Tax Rate %
-0
-0
0.01
-24
-23.3
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
-0
-0
0.01
-24
-23.3
Net Income
--
--
--
-2.75
-2.05
Net Margin %
--
--
--
--
1.8
Preferred Dividends
--
--
-1.94
-6.8
-2.3
EBIT
--
--
--
75
92.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
--
--
-1.94
68.2
90.3
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-0
-0
0.01
-24
-23.3
Net Income From Continuing Operations
--
--
--
75
92.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
--
--
--
-1.5
-40.7
  Change In Receivables
--
--
--
-141
-154
  Change In Inventory
--
--
-0.18
-5.3
-8.1
  Change In Prepaid Assets
0
0
1.96
14.4
16.3
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
--
--
--
1.6
3.4
  Change In Other Working Capital
0
0
1.78
-132
-183
Change In Working Capital
--
--
--
-6.6
-2.7
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
6.7
1.3
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
-2.25
42.1
126
Cash Flow from Others
--
--
-0.46
-38.4
10.5
Cash Flow from Operations
--
--
--
-45.9
-45.3
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
-180
-55.1
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
1.4
1.8
Cash From Other Investing Activities
--
--
-144
-225
-98.6
Cash Flow from Investing
--
--
148
4
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
-5.9
4
Repurchase of Stock
--
--
--
28.2
-- Net Issuance of Preferred Stock
--
0.05
0.02
666
744
  Issuance of Debt
--
--
-0.07
-573
-684
  Payments of Debt
--
0.05
-0.05
92.8
60.3
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
-3.52
145
24.9
Other Financing
--
0.05
145
264
89.2
Cash Flow from Financing
--
0.05
0.61
1.2
1.1
Net Change in Cash
--
--
--
-45.9
-45.3
Capital Expenditure
--
--
-0.46
-84.3
-34.8
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
0.05
0.65
1.2
1.2
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
0.05
0.65
1.2
1.2
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
--
--
--
138
168
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
--
138
168
Total Receivables
--
--
--
41.6
46.7
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
--
--
--
5.4
7.2
  Inventories, Work In Process
--
--
--
-2.9
-3.8
  Inventories, Inventories Adjustments
--
--
--
185
155
  Inventories, Other
--
--
--
229
205
Total Inventories
--
--
0.18
13.6
21.6
Other Current Assets
--
0.05
0.83
382
396
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
0.1
2.1
  Land And Improvements
--
--
--
444
493
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
--
--
8.7
9.9
  Other Gross PPE
--
--
--
452
505
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
--
-140
-167
  Accumulated Depreciation
--
--
--
312
338
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
--
50.6
51.4
Intangible Assets
--
--
--
24.3
25.2
  Goodwill
--
0.16
146
2.1
1.8
Other Long Term Assets
--
0.16
146
365
392
Total Long-Term Assets
--
0.21
147
746
787
Total Assets
--
0.16
1.56
58.9
52.6
  Accounts Payable
--
--
0.31
--
--   Total Tax Payable
0.01
0.01
0.1
--
--   Other Current Payables
--
--
--
30.1
41.2
  Current Accrued Expense
0.01
0.17
1.97
89
93.8
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
--
0.05
--
323
196
  Short-Term Debt
--
0.05
--
323
196
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
9.3
14.9
  Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
9.3
14.9
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
--
-0
--
13.1
20.3
Other Current Liabilities
0.01
0.22
1.97
434
325
Total Current Liabilities
--
--
--
135
310
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
3.1
2.1
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
138
312
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
-5.56
--
2.94
3.73
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
16.9
15.2
Other Long-Term Liabilities
--
--
--
155
327
Total Long-Term Liabilities
0.01
0.22
1.97
589
652
Total Liabilities
--
--
140
--
-- Common Stock
-0.01
-0.01
--
-53.4
-75.3
Retained Earnings
--
--
5
216
217
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
--
-5.9
-5.9
Treasury Stock
0
--
--
0
-- Other Stockholders Equity
-0.01
-0.01
145
157
136
Total Stockholders Equity
-0.01
-0.01
145
157
136
Total Equity
--
-0.04
0.99
0.21
0.17
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
17.88
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
17.88
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
0.3
0.37
PS Ratio
--
--
--
0.87
0.83
EV-to-Revenue
--
--
-95.01
11.09
10.43
EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
-95.01
-111
-409
EV-to-EBIT
--
--
-1.05
-0.9
-0.24
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %

Valuation and Quality

Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
1.26
1.81
Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
N/A
3
5
Piotroski F-Score
--
--
--
--
-2.11
Beneish M-Score
--
--
680
4.2
0.82
Scaled Net Operating Assets
--
--
98.22
32.02
8.23
Sloan Ratio %
--
0.23
0.42
0.88
1.22
Current Ratio
--
0.23
0.42
0.35
0.59
Quick Ratio
--
0.23
0.33
--
-- Cash Ratio
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
--
0.38
Interest Coverage
04/09/19
04/09/19
03/25/20
03/18/21
  Filing Date
04/09/19
03/25/20
03/25/20
03/18/21
  Restated Filing Date
03/25/20
03/18/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
44
--
-- Number of Shareholders
--
2
--
2000
2000
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
B. Riley Principal Merger Corp (NYSE:BRPM.U)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:BRPM.U

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.