GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
Not Rated
[5]$ 31.00
Healthcare Plans
Market Cap: $ 442 Mil
Health Insurance Innovations Inc is a developer, distributor and cloud-based administrator of affordable individual health and family insurance plans including short-term medical insurance plans, guaranteed-issue and underwritten hospital indemnity plans.
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss17.43Loss
Forward P/EN/A15.54N/A
PB RatioN/A2.74N/A
PS RatioN/A1.08N/A
P/FCFN/A10.42N/A
Shiller P/EN/A21.38N/A
PEG RatioN/A1.95N/A
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
Price31.00
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %9.13
Institution Ownership %35.47
Financial Strength
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.001.250.00
Equity-to-Asset0.000.360.00
Interest Coverage0.009.850.00
Piotroski F-Score060
Profitability Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %0.004.240.00
Net Margin %0.002.660.00
ROE %0.008.150.00
ROA %0.002.990.00
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %0.0032.960.00
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Quarterly
Jun19Sep19Dec19Mar20Jun20
Revenue58751617252
Net Income2521-44-7
EPS0.20.41.77-3.68-0.6
Revenue (YoY) %-18.75.3221.94-18.05-10.71
Net Income (YoY) %27.13321.42289.06-3425.77-423.26
EPS (YoY) %42.86400342.5-3445.45-400
Free Cash Flow-4-14-24-12-4
Cash & Equiv.1594514
Current Assets226232272265266
Short-Term Debt & CLO78111112
Current Liabilities155128161151145
Total Liabilities411442512530519
Stockholders Equity64781027267
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---5.75
1M-0.51-5.42
3M35.14-3.10
6M3.471.47
YTD60.71-7.79
1Y55.6215.50
3Y-2.0619.94
5Y47.2416.09
10Y--14.91
61.65
28.91
3.84
2M
1.1M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
------15.5513.989.3718.6536.3561.6545.6931.49Highest Stock Price
--------6.094.153.8414.122.0516.8415.6Lowest Stock Price
------13910598266404399274442Market Cap
--513.34.86.17.67.911.913.41212.4Shares Outstanding-Diluted
--N/AN/AAt LossAt Loss74.4431.3216.3127.287.78At LossPE Ratio
------5.822.722.455.514.83.72.7--PB Ratio
------0.860.490.490.771.191.020.58--PS Ratio
-------21.0427.5690.2524.3910.8413.067.57--EV-to-EBITDA
--201120122013201420152016201720182019TTMPer Share Data
--63.1511.7714.6513.7723.3320.9826.2531.9131.21Revenue per Share
--0.480.25-0.7-0.060.080.571.50.972.47-2.11Earnings per Share
--0.440.39-0.290.56-1.742.473.51.46-4.06-4.76Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
-----0.270.04-1.09-0.77-0.062.34.19-4.42-3.5Tangible Book per Share
----------------------Median PS Value
--------------8.89.56----Graham Number
--201120122013201420152016201720182019TTMIncome Statement
--29.941.956.688.8104.7184.5250.5351.1381.8359.8Revenue
--29.941.956.686.4104.7184.5250.5351.1381.8359.8Gross Profit
--------97.3------------Gross Margin %
--27.438.464.284.5106.3166.4218.9319.8333345.6Total Operating Expense
--2.43.5-7.61.9-1.618.131.631.348.814.2Operating Income
--8.28.3-13.32.1-1.59.812.68.912.83.9Operating Margin %
--2.43.3-3.4-0.30.64.517.91329.6-25.7Net Income
--7.98-5.9-0.40.62.57.13.77.8-7.1Net Margin %
--2.43.5-8.41.9-1.68.431.629.752.5-26.3EBIT
--2.74.5-7.14.21.411.735.634.564.3-8.1EBITDA
----52.9-22.2-1.11.510.22713.528.3-33.5ROE %
----18.7-7.5-0.40.74.112.34.45.5-4.4ROA %
--201120122013201420152016201720182019Jun20Balance Sheet
----0.817.1167.712.240.99.33.813.6Cash & Equivalents
----1.116.42.32.42.82.2167.6205.6204.6Total Receivables
----1871.686.295.8125.3165.1432.5651.9601.2Total Assets
----0.8------------10.712.4Short-Term Debt & CLO
----2.5----7.5----15167.9210.2Long-Term Debt & CLO
----11.613.919.527.745.358.1289511.9519.3Total Liabilities
----6.323.938.64048.284.2107.8101.566.7Total Stockholders Equity
----6.357.866.768.180.1107143.514081.9Total Equity
--201120122013201420152016201720182019TTMCashflow Statement
--2.25.3-1.23.7-11.322.745.221.8-37.7-42.8Cash Flow from Operations
---5.4-0.3-32.6-1.2-0.2-3.1-3.5-2.2-60.8-15.5Cash Flow from Investing
-------3.1-21.4-0.6---4.9-55.9-63.9--Repurchase of Stock
--4.1-0.7-3.5-0.17.5-7.5--15163.357.5Net Issuance of Debt
--3.8-550.1-3.53.2-10.4-11.3-49.49454Cash Flow from Financing
--0.60.116.3-1.1-8.39.230.5-29.8-4.4-4.3Net Change in Cash
---0.1-0.1-0.1-0.3-1.9-3.1-3.5-2.2-10.9-11.9Capital Expenditure
--2.25.2-1.43.4-13.219.541.819.6-48.6-54.7Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NYSE:GTSTriple-S Management Corp6584010.140.201.972.568.15
NAS:BFYTBenefytt Technologies Inc00442At Loss0.000.000.000.00
ROCO:6665Healthconn Corp687546.401.553.392.754.98
MIL:HIHealth Italia SpA463114.360.735.172.997.20
TSXV:NXGNexgenRx Inc542314.642.5617.457.4234.01
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Jun. 2020) : Poor (0/10)


Cash-to-Debt : 0.00

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.00

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.00

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 0

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.


WACC : 0.00% vs ROIC : 0.00%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2019) : Poor (0/10)


Revenue : $52 Mil vs Net Income : $-7 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $14 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $210 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : -17.40%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $-0.60

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $-0.33

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Jun. 2020)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $31.00)


PE Ratio without NRI : N/A

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 4.38

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 0.66

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : -19.62

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
OTCPK:PFHOPacific Health Care Organization Inc8/1028.370.930.03167.50611.21-2.762.8553.14
NYSE:MOHMolina Healthcare Inc6/103.090.230.937.6764.39-3.643.8742.42
NYSE:GTSTriple-S Management Corp6/102.480.320.0513.2370.00-2.477.273.24
NYSE:UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc6/100.520.350.6113.0463.520.006.399.40
NYSE:CNCCentene Corp5/100.660.340.863.9342.35-2.603.303.12
NYSE:HUMHumana Inc5/100.340.360.7710.6330.00-1.796.7113.09
NYSE:ANTMAnthem Inc4/100.240.360.6410.0460.00-3.217.578.69
NYSE:CVSCVS Health Corp4/100.160.321.065.4152.200.004.305.67
NYSE:CICigna Corp4/100.100.310.729.6670.00-5.905.947.55
NAS:BFYTBenefytt Technologies Inc0/100.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
OTCPK:PFHOPacific Health Care Organization Inc8/1011.9915.438.497.7314.47129.81-2.40-21.00-18.90
NYSE:UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc8/107.596.0624.968.3322.16280.439.3012.1014.00
NYSE:ANTMAnthem Inc7/100.004.1216.075.9611.970.0011.7014.607.80
NYSE:CVSCVS Health Corp7/104.882.6610.623.278.8538.174.304.10-5.30
NYSE:CNCCentene Corp7/102.200.602.831.038.0437.2611.9018.4010.10
NYSE:HUMHumana Inc7/100.003.3017.876.8834.570.0016.208.2014.60
NYSE:CICigna Corp6/100.004.9217.285.4013.760.0038.7033.6037.80
NYSE:MOHMolina Healthcare Inc6/103.592.3025.996.035.72235.51-3.000.000.00
NYSE:GTSTriple-S Management Corp5/100.001.978.152.567.340.009.406.008.40
NAS:BFYTBenefytt Technologies Inc0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NAS:BFYTBenefytt Technologies IncAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
NYSE:CICigna Corp9.991.650.480.700.000.620.000.0011.090.00
NYSE:GTSTriple-S Management Corp10.140.830.200.430.001.000.000.6214.492.70
OTCPK:PFHOPacific Health Care Organization Inc11.580.991.860.550.000.930.000.71196.085.27
NYSE:CVSCVS Health Corp17.761.810.470.861.200.943.320.006.3313.69
NYSE:HUMHumana Inc18.122.970.601.000.741.061.143.735.7822.20
NYSE:ANTMAnthem Inc19.823.000.841.110.901.491.8510.846.3715.28
NYSE:UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc25.515.791.551.660.811.741.892.565.2516.90
NYSE:MOHMolina Healthcare Inc27.616.410.631.710.002.220.003.518.0324.43
NYSE:CNCCentene Corp62.211.700.371.031.481.077.120.003.2714.87
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
6
3.15
11.77
14.65
13.77
23.33
20.98
26.25
31.91
31.21
Revenue per Share
0.55
0.34
-1.47
0.7
0.18
1.48
2.98
2.58
5.37
-0.31
EBITDA per Share
0.49
0.27
-1.75
0.31
-0.21
1.06
2.64
2.22
4.38
-1.86
EBIT per Share
0.48
0.25
-0.7
-0.06
0.08
0.57
1.5
0.97
2.47
-2.11
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0.48
0.25
-0.7
-0.06
0.08
0.57
1.5
0.97
2.47
-2.11
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
1.09
2.18
0.08
-5.26
-- Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.44
0.39
-0.29
0.56
-1.74
2.47
3.5
1.46
-4.06
-4.76
Free Cash Flow per Share
0.45
0.4
-0.26
0.61
-1.48
2.86
3.79
1.63
-3.15
-3.75
Operating Cash Flow per Share
--
0.06
1.74
1.12
0.53
0.82
2.53
0.62
0.27
0.96
Cash per Share
--
0.48
1.74
2.63
2.74
3.24
5.2
7.22
7.15
4.68
Book Value per Share
--
-0.27
0.04
-1.09
-0.77
-0.06
2.3
4.19
-4.42
-3.5
Tangible Book per Share
--
0.25
--
--
0.51
--
--
1.01
12.59
15.61
Total Debt per Share
--
--
10.11
7.16
6.7
17.85
24.95
26.73
19.29
31
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
--
52.87
-22.21
-1.08
1.53
10.24
27.02
13.53
28.29
-33.52
ROE %
--
--
-3.82
-0.4
0.62
1.86
5.63
3.66
10.48
-- ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
--
18.65
-7.49
-0.43
0.66
4.08
12.32
4.35
5.46
-4.38
ROA %
--
Neg. E
--
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
98.36
26.06
Neg. E
-- Return-on-Tangible-Equity
--
41.37
-11.89
-0.85
1.58
7.46
18.4
5.14
6.77
-5.67
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
--
1658
-2791
409
-17.9
45.45
161
244
995
-224
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
37.21
-23.95
2.83
-2.11
10.13
29.8
15.15
13.8
-5.99
ROCE %
--
26.23
-28.52
3.15
7.8
38.41
23.11
11.28
9.93
2.44
ROIC %
--
--
8.98
8.17
8.17
5.76
7.71
21.62
10.99
-- WACC %
--
8.23
0.03
--
--
0.81
--
0.17
5.83
4.29
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
--
--
--
97.31
--
--
--
--
--
-- Gross Margin %
8.18
8.34
-13.33
2.11
-1.49
9.82
12.6
8.9
12.78
3.93
Operating Margin %
7.94
7.99
-5.92
-0.38
0.57
2.45
7.14
3.7
7.76
-7.13
Net Margin %
7.31
12.4
-2.45
3.84
-12.61
10.59
16.67
5.57
-12.72
-15.21
FCF Margin %
N/A
0.52
--
--
0.19
--
--
0.14
1.76
3.34
Debt-to-Equity
--
0.35
0.33
0.45
0.42
0.38
0.51
0.25
0.16
0.11
Equity-to-Asset
--
0.18
--
--
0.08
--
--
0.04
0.27
0.37
Debt-to-Asset
--
0.65
0.19
0.23
0.29
0.36
0.35
0.67
0.79
0.86
Liabilities-to-Assets
--
234
126
109
115
167
172
118
70.42
61.35
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
--
2.34
1.26
1.13
1.15
1.67
1.73
1.18
0.7
0.61
Asset Turnover
--
9.38
6.58
6.78
7.16
4.54
3.67
2.25
2.4
4.11
Days Sales Outstanding
--
--
--
114
--
--
--
--
--
-- Days Payable
--
9.38
6.58
-107
7.16
4.54
3.67
2.25
2.4
4.11
Cash Conversion Cycle
--
--
--
0.03
--
--
--
--
--
-- COGS-to-Revenue
0
0
0
0
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
Capex-to-Revenue
0.03
0.04
--
0.16
--
0.17
0.11
0.07
0.22
0.84
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
29.88
41.94
56.64
88.76
105
185
250
351
382
360
Revenue
--
--
--
2.39
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cost of Goods Sold
29.88
41.94
56.64
86.37
105
185
250
351
382
360
Gross Profit
--
--
--
97.31
--
--
--
--
--
-- Gross Margin %
26.47
36.47
56.2
82.66
101
159
210
309
315
322
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
0.97
1.97
7.99
1.84
5.24
7.21
9.17
10.71
17.99
24
Other Operating Expense
27.43
38.44
64.19
84.49
106
166
219
320
333
346
Total Operating Expense
2.44
3.5
-7.55
1.87
-1.56
18.12
31.56
31.26
48.79
14.15
Operating Income
8.18
8.34
-13.33
2.11
-1.49
9.82
12.6
8.9
12.78
3.93
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
0.01
0.02
--
0.02
--
--
--   Interest Income
-0.07
-0.27
-0
--
--
-0.06
--
-0.03
-5.65
-7.88
  Interest Expense
-0.07
-0.27
-0
0.01
0.02
-0.06
0.02
-0.03
-5.65
-7.88
Net Interest Income
0
0.03
-0.85
-1.37
1.08
-9.7
11.73
-1.6
3.68
-40.44
Other Income (Expense)
2.37
3.26
-8.4
0.51
-0.46
8.36
43.31
29.64
46.82
-34.16
Pre-Tax Income
--
--
-0.02
-0.09
1.92
4.75
-16.82
-10.67
-10.09
8.03
Tax Provision
--
--
-0.21
17.54
421
-56.84
38.83
36.01
21.56
23.52
Tax Rate %
2.37
3.26
-8.42
0.42
1.47
13.11
26.49
18.96
36.73
-26.12
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
0.09
5.06
-0.76
-0.86
-8.6
-8.61
-5.97
-7.12
0.46
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
2.37
3.35
-3.36
-0.34
0.6
4.51
17.89
12.99
29.61
-25.66
Net Income
7.94
7.99
-5.92
-0.38
0.57
2.45
7.14
3.7
7.76
-7.13
Net Margin %
0.48
0.25
-0.7
-0.06
0.08
0.59
1.63
1.07
2.67
-1.96
EPS (Basic)
0.48
0.25
-0.7
-0.06
0.08
0.57
1.5
0.97
2.47
-2.11
EPS (Diluted)
4.98
13.33
4.81
6.06
7.6
7.91
11.94
13.38
11.97
12.35
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
2.44
3.53
-8.4
1.87
-1.56
8.42
31.56
29.66
52.47
-26.28
EBIT
0.3
1.01
1.31
2.37
2.95
3.25
4.04
4.8
11.84
18.22
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
2.74
4.54
-7.09
4.24
1.39
11.67
35.6
34.46
64.31
-8.06
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
2.37
3.26
-8.42
0.42
1.47
13.11
26.49
18.96
36.73
-26.12
Net Income From Continuing Operations
0.3
1.01
1.31
2.37
2.95
3.25
4.04
4.8
11.84
18.22
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-0.53
-0.16
0.09
-0.45
0.35
0.14
-0.53
-59.82
-102
-90.15
  Change In Receivables
-0.46
0.13
-2.17
-3.38
-19.79
-12.47
-2.55
6.29
-17.43
-6.75
  Change In Prepaid Assets
1.17
1.61
0.83
3.87
6.32
14.08
-3.05
51.73
-8.92
-17.97
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
-0.62
-0.55
0.29
-2.23
-1.54
9.28
-0.53
1.47
-1.26
0.41
  Change In Other Working Capital
-0.44
1.03
-0.96
-2.19
-14.66
11.03
-6.67
-0.33
-130
-114
Change In Working Capital
--
--
--
-0.44
-1.94
-8.54
13.95
-14.39
34.67
26.06
Deferred Tax
--
--
6.3
2.45
1.36
3.79
7.4
12.58
10.6
10.71
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
1.01
--
--
--
--
41.08
Asset Impairment Charge
0.01
0.04
0.53
1.09
-1.45
0.02
0
0.14
-1.97
1.71
Cash Flow from Others
2.25
5.34
-1.24
3.7
-11.26
22.65
45.23
21.77
-37.66
-42.8
Cash Flow from Operations
-0.06
-0.14
-0.14
-0.29
-0.16
-0.06
-0.51
-0.61
-1.16
-1.82
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
-5.33
--
-9.91
-22.33
--
--
--
--
-49.9
-3.58
Purchase Of Business
--
--
-24.86
-18
--
--
--
--
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
--
2.53
39.9
0.46
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-8.13
-- Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
--
-0.11
-0.18
-0.5
-0.55
-3.05
-2.96
-1.6
-1.62
-10.11
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-5.39
-0.25
-32.57
-1.22
-0.25
-3.11
-3.47
-2.21
-60.8
-15.5
Cash Flow from Investing
--
--
60.76
20.96
--
0.02
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
-3.13
-21.41
-0.62
--
-4.92
-55.88
-63.92
-- Repurchase of Stock
4.25
0.1
--
--
7.5
7.5
--
15
234
68.91
  Issuance of Debt
-0.19
-0.84
-3.51
-0.12
--
-15
--
--
-70.68
-11.43
  Payments of Debt
4.06
-0.74
-3.51
-0.12
7.5
-7.5
--
15
163
57.48
Net Issuance of Debt
-1.3
-3.24
-2.25
-1.18
-0.87
-2
-5.48
-4.09
-2.57
-- Cash Flow for Dividends
1
-0.98
-1.77
-1.8
-2.8
-0.88
-0.91
-4.41
-2.82
-3.48
Other Financing
3.76
-4.96
50.11
-3.55
3.22
-10.36
-11.31
-49.39
94.02
54
Cash Flow from Financing
0.61
0.13
16.3
-1.07
-8.29
9.18
30.46
-29.83
-4.44
-4.31
Net Change in Cash
-0.06
-0.14
-0.14
-0.29
-1.94
-3.11
-3.47
-2.21
-10.91
-11.93
Capital Expenditure
2.19
5.2
-1.39
3.41
-13.2
19.54
41.76
19.56
-48.57
-54.73
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
--
0.75
17.05
15.99
7.7
12.21
40.91
9.32
3.77
13.64
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
6.88
0.46
--
--
--
--
--
--   Marketable Securities
--
0.75
23.93
16.45
7.7
12.21
40.91
9.32
3.77
13.64
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
--
1.08
0.96
2.33
1.78
2.82
2.23
2.11
2.91
4.19
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
15.4
0.01
0.59
--
--
165
203
200
  Other Current Receivables
--
1.08
16.36
2.34
2.37
2.82
2.23
168
206
205
Total Receivables
--
4.14
7.19
11.89
32.44
48.94
54.47
46.55
63.04
47.97
Other Current Assets
--
5.96
47.48
30.68
42.5
63.97
97.6
223
272
266
Total Current Assets
--
0.19
0.4
0.6
2.36
5.4
8.7
11.43
14.64
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
0.08
0.15
0.25
0.26
0.25
0.42
0.48
0.69
21.47
  Other Gross PPE
--
0.27
0.54
0.85
2.62
5.65
9.11
11.91
15.33
21.47
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
--
-0.06
-0.15
-0.32
-0.61
-1.63
-3.7
-6.78
-9.91
--   Accumulated Depreciation
--
0.21
0.39
0.53
2
4.02
5.41
5.13
5.42
21.47
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
9.87
23.3
54.64
51.14
48.98
47.02
45.29
164
117
Intangible Assets
--
5.91
18.01
41.08
41.08
41.08
41.08
41.08
135
94.81
  Goodwill
--
1.92
0.49
0.33
0.14
8.37
15.06
159
210
197
Other Long Term Assets
--
12
24.17
55.5
53.28
61.38
67.48
209
379
335
Total Long-Term Assets
--
17.96
71.65
86.17
95.78
125
165
432
652
601
Total Assets
--
0.74
0.59
0.91
0.67
0.93
3.73
--
--
--   Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
2.12
0.79
15.59
--
--   Total Tax Payable
--
5.1
5.68
8.07
11.54
20.38
25.31
132
116
101
  Other Current Payables
--
1.31
1.72
2.65
5.98
11.66
5.35
10
27.7
24.96
  Current Accrued Expense
--
7.14
7.99
11.63
18.19
35.08
35.17
158
143
126
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
--
0.81
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.68
10.45
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.91
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
0.81
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.68
12.35
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
0.27
0.88
0.06
0.38
0.43
0.66
--
--
--   Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
0.01
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
--
0.29
0.88
0.08
0.38
0.43
0.66
--
--
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
--
0.23
2.13
2.84
0.73
0.13
7.12
5.47
6.7
6.46
Other Current Liabilities
--
8.47
11
14.54
19.31
35.64
42.95
163
161
145
Total Current Liabilities
--
2.48
--
--
7.5
--
--
15
168
196
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
14.45
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
2.48
--
--
7.5
--
--
15
168
210
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
N/A
0.52
--
--
0.19
--
--
0.14
1.76
3.34
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
2.29
0.36
--
--
--
5.72
-- NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
--
0.67
2.87
2.63
0.56
9.63
15.13
111
177
164
Other Long-Term Liabilities
--
3.15
2.87
4.92
8.42
9.63
15.13
126
351
374
Total Long-Term Liabilities
--
11.62
13.87
19.46
27.73
45.27
58.08
289
512
519
Total Liabilities
--
--
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
Common Stock
--
--
-3.36
-3.69
-3.09
1.42
19.31
80.8
110
58.76
Retained Earnings
--
--
28.79
42.65
44.59
47.85
71.77
94.19
118
133
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
-1.56
-0.35
-1.54
-1.12
-6.89
-67.19
-127
-125
Treasury Stock
--
6.34
--
0
-0
--
0
0
--
0
Other Stockholders Equity
--
6.34
23.88
38.62
39.97
48.16
84.21
108
102
66.66
Total Stockholders Equity
--
0
33.89
28.09
28.08
31.92
22.8
35.64
38.47
15.23
Minority Interest
--
6.34
57.78
66.71
68.05
80.08
107
143
140
81.89
Total Equity
--
0.35
0.33
0.45
0.42
0.38
0.51
0.25
0.16
0.11
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
At Loss
At Loss
74.44
31.32
16.31
27.28
7.78
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
At Loss
At Loss
74.44
31.32
16.31
27.28
7.78
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
16.32
11.44
326
--
-- Price-to-Owner-Earnings
--
--
5.82
2.72
2.45
5.51
4.8
3.7
2.7
-- PB Ratio
--
--
235
--
--
--
10.86
6.38
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
--
--
13.98
--
7.39
7.25
18.13
--
-- Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
12.72
--
6.35
6.69
16.3
--
-- Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
--
0.86
0.49
0.49
0.77
1.19
1.02
0.58
-- PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.13
-- PEG Ratio
--
--
2.63
1.32
1.2
1.55
1.54
1.25
1.28
-- EV-to-Revenue
--
--
-21.04
27.56
90.25
24.39
10.84
13.06
7.57
-- EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
-17.75
62.39
-80.53
33.78
12.23
15.23
9.28
-- EV-to-EBIT
--
--
-5.63
1.6
-1.24
2.96
8.18
6.57
10.78
-- Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
21.42
-- Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %

Valuation and Quality

Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
139
105
97.83
266
404
399
274
442
Market Cap
--
--
149
117
126
285
386
440
487
442
Enterprise Value
--
--
10.11
7.16
6.7
17.85
24.95
26.73
19.29
31
Month End Stock Price
--
-0.82
-1.73
-2.12
-3.3
-4.37
-2.47
-21.12
-38.52
-36.54
Net Cash per Share
--
-0.42
-0.02
-1.15
-0.91
-0.89
1.03
-6.78
-19.59
-18.82
Net Current Asset Value
--
-0.76
-1.68
-2
-3.2
-4.22
-2.37
-21.02
-38.36
-36.32
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
15.81
18.65
12.65
5.66
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
62
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
8.8
9.56
--
-- Graham Number
--
--
--
--
--
18.96
18.46
28.77
41.37
-- Earnings Power Value (EPV)
--
2.82
6.96
4.46
3.44
5.5
7.12
2.3
1.61
-- Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
N/A
4
4
6
7
4
3
-- Piotroski F-Score
--
--
-2.53
-1.27
-2.36
-2.22
-3.69
-2.61
-1.71
-- Beneish M-Score
--
--
1.88
0.7
0.79
0.71
0.53
0.9
0.73
0.47
Scaled Net Operating Assets
--
-9.7
42.5
-3.27
12.64
-11.99
-14.46
-1.52
19.65
5.43
Sloan Ratio %
--
0.7
4.31
2.11
2.2
1.79
2.27
1.37
1.69
1.84
Current Ratio
--
0.7
4.31
2.11
2.2
1.79
2.27
1.37
1.69
1.84
Quick Ratio
--
0.09
2.17
1.13
0.4
0.34
0.95
0.06
0.02
0.09
Cash Ratio
34.42
12.9
--
No Debt
N/A
297
No Debt
1250
8.64
1.8
Interest Coverage
--
--
15.55
13.98
9.37
18.65
36.35
61.65
45.69
31.49
Highest Stock Price
--
--
--
6.09
4.15
3.84
14.1
22.05
16.84
15.6
Lowest Stock Price
--
-168
-3.1
-6.9
0.64
-1.9
-8.83
7.8
4.95
-0.43
Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
--
-41.47
0.42
0.63
-0.01
1.22
14
23.35
-- Buyback Yield %
--
-47.53
274
24.5
-5.99
69.39
-10.07
25.1
21.55
16.16
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
-47.27
-379
91.43
233
613
163
-35.33
155
-367
YoY EPS Growth
--
-38
-532
148
-73.86
706
102
-13.62
109
-113
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
58.68
-- 5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
4.91
13.33
4.81
6.06
7.53
7.6
10.97
12.2
11.08
12.35
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
4.98
13.33
13.75
14.69
14.6
14.88
16.19
14.93
14.19
14.93
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
--
--
0.57
0.9
3.17
1.59
-- Beta
04/01/13
03/25/14
03/18/15
03/08/16
03/02/17
03/01/18
03/14/19
03/04/20
  Filing Date
03/25/14
03/18/15
03/08/16
03/02/17
03/14/19
03/04/20
03/04/20
03/04/20
  Restated Filing Date
03/02/17
03/01/18
03/06/19
03/04/20
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
5
19
18
17
11
8
19
19
Number of Shareholders
--
79
168
285
192
174
199
222
345
345
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Benefytt Technologies Inc (NAS:BFYT)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:BFYT

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.