GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
[1]
Data Out of Date, Use Caution[5]$ 0.12
Other Energy Sources - Thermal Coal
Market Cap: $ 2,153 Mil
PT Bukit Asam Tbk is engaged in the coal mining activities. Its activities include general survey, exploration, exploitation, production, transportation, and marketing of coal.
Valuation Rank
Score: 9 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio5.69.678.97
Forward P/E6.226.26N/A
PB Ratio1.51.632.48
PS Ratio1.271.111.83
P/FCF5.75.8213.81
Shiller P/E8.1914.624.88
PEG Ratio0.730.550.47
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV0.018
Tangible Book0.0867
Price0.12
Median PS Value0.17142
Graham Number0.2167
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %54
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. since2020
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %5.94
Financial Strength
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt5.581.038.17
Equity-to-Asset0.650.560.65
Interest Coverage116.017.7058.36
Piotroski F-Score855
Profitability Rank
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %29.385.7921.11
Net Margin %22.752.0217.46
ROE %30.60-1.3923.57
ROA %20.51-1.6015.56
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %66.78-0.9661.37
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)10.16.630.7
EBITDA Growth (%)7.57.7108
Oprt. Income Growth (%)5.86.2156
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)5.88.2101.3
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)7.622.875.7
Book Value Growth (%)11.613.323.3
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue257317274434635
Net Income29473488209
EPS0000.010.02
Revenue (YoY) %-35.36-20.28-12.4159.7147.07
Net Income (YoY) %-61.8-32.08-37.76227.06609.42
EPS (YoY) %-57.14-33.33-40300533.33
Free Cash Flow77-821111247
Cash & Equiv.381329323190358
Current Assets6275935597041040
Short-Term Debt & CLO1638192518
Current Liabilities294275255377446
Total Liabilities531505478658781
Stockholders Equity11001188119311951453
Warning Signs
SEVEREBeneish M-Score: Possible manipulator
SEVERERevenue per Share: Declined
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
Good Signs
GOODFinancial Strength: Strong Financial Strength
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---1.21
1M---2.43
3M--0.40
6M--8.98
YTD4.2322.46
1Y4.2325.39
3Y-30.4419.60
5Y-19.5717.70
10Y--15.98
1.59
0.74
0.12
4211
2105.5
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
----1.671.220.860.480.50.50.740.140.12Highest Stock Price
----0.990.80.30.150.330.250.360.060.12Lowest Stock Price
----10979118493268463846384638492413422153Market Cap
1152111490111021087110818105401054010540109231118611214Shares Outstanding-Diluted
12.9611.8912.4114.64.8113.165.799.017.1713.195.6PE Ratio
----18.0417.584.925.954.634.193.761.131.5PB Ratio
3.782.972.022.080.711.871.332.141.331.811.27PS Ratio
8.027.257.579.922.678.13.645.634.497.923.53EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
0.10.10.080.10.090.10.140.140.140.110.15Revenue per Share
0.030.030.010.010.010.010.030.030.030.020.03Earnings per Share
0.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.050.020.020.03Free Cash Flow per Share
0.06--0.06--0.020.02------0.020.01Dividends per Share
0.080.080.060.060.060.070.10.10.120.110.13Tangible Book per Share
----------------0.670.130.17Median PS Value
0.230.210.130.140.140.150.260.280.270.190.31Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
1166.91199919.61051.31003.61046.41437.21461.71567.31228.31661.3Revenue
582.2526.2284.2315.3308.2327.6627.9590.1547.6323.7646.1Gross Profit
49.943.930.93030.731.343.740.434.926.438.9Gross Margin %
169.6154.6107.5150.6133.2142195160.3186.8145157.8Total Operating Expense
412.6371.6176.6164.7175185.6432.9429.8360.7178.7488.3Operating Income
35.43119.215.717.417.730.129.42314.629.4Operating Margin %
340.3299.9149.8149.6147.6149.3330.4346.9291.8169.2378.2Net Income
29.22516.314.214.714.32323.718.613.822.8Net Margin %
457404.9202.4198204.5211.8455.5476.7397.8235.2515EBIT
457407.7205.2204.3215.1224.8468.7488.4410.1249.6531EBITDA
42.53420.223.32220.737.132.924.113.530.9ROE %
30.423.213.213.912.211.52221.116.59.520.7ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
748.9611.9274.3324.7225.8273.5262.4435.1342.2307.8336.8Cash & Equivalents
3732.247.424.7115.7170.1394.4174.1178.6111.9265.4Total Receivables
1269.31316.3957.71194.61224.61382.61622.91669.31877.41705.52250Total Assets
23.66.410498120.432.525.723.237.718.4Short-Term Debt & CLO
--1--77.348.655.939.331.822.228.445.7Long-Term Debt & CLO
369.2436.8337.4509.3551.4597.2604.3545.8552.1504.6780.6Total Liabilities
891.6870.6611675.9665.1775.61004.41105.91313.41188.51452.6Total Stockholders Equity
900.1879.5620.3685.3673.3785.41018.61123.51325.31200.91469.5Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
397.2229168.3158.9137.6143.5178.3543.3309.1249.1422.4Cash Flow from Operations
-55.8-122.3-108.6-163.6-80.7-23.5-39.6-108.9-272.38.1-402.7Cash Flow from Investing
---19.6-140.3---29.2---------0.9--Repurchase of Stock
0.54.62.7140.6-46.5-26.3-93.8-0.9-10.8-3.5-8.1Net Issuance of Debt
-149.7-195.8-27159.2-130.1-75.3-148.1-247.6-146.3-289.5-59.3Cash Flow from Financing
191.6-90.4-211.155.9-6741.6-8.8189.6-111.1-29.5-43.2Net Change in Cash
-25.9-66.2-91.5-58.2-49.8-21.8-50.5-58-89.6-50.7-51.9Capital Expenditure
371.3162.876.8100.687.8121.7127.8485.4219.5198.4370.6Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
ISX:DSSAPT Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk572,877At Loss1.71-3.52-1.79-3.95
SHSE:900948Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co Ltd482,7695.340.437.963.969.96
OTCPK:PBATFPT Bukit Asam Tbk882,1535.601.2722.7520.5130.60
ISX:HRUMPT Harum Energy Tbk771,83426.798.4130.8512.1818.40
ISX:ITMGPT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk871,6345.991.0116.6021.1929.45
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Good (8/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 5.58

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.65

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.04

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 8

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 7.46% vs ROIC : 25.82%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Good (8/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $635 Mil vs Net Income : $209 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $337 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $46 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 43.91%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.02

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.02

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $0.12)


PE Ratio without NRI : 5.70

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.95

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.30

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 5.80

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 3.76

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Beneish M-Score : Possible manipulator

Beneish M-Score -1.39 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

Revenue per Share : Declined

PT Bukit Asam Tbk revenue per share has been in decline over the past 3 years.

Gross Margin % : Declined

PT Bukit Asam Tbk gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -1.5%.

Good Signs

Financial Strength : Strong Financial Strength

PT Bukit Asam Tbk shows strong financial strength.

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 3.71 is strong.

Piotroski F-Score : High

Piotroski F-Score is 8, indicating very healthy situation.

Medium Warning Signs

Dividend Yield % : Close to 3-year low

PT Bukit Asam Tbk stock dividend yield is close to 3-year low.

Price : Close to 2-year high

PT Bukit Asam Tbk stock Price is close to 2-year high
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
ISX:BSSRPT Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk8/108.960.630.05200.0896.50-3.107.3951.89
OTCPK:PBATFPT Bukit Asam Tbk8/105.580.650.04116.0183.71-1.397.4625.82
ISX:ITMGPT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk8/108.080.690.06158.4785.00-1.817.4039.69
ISX:HRUMPT Harum Energy Tbk7/101.550.620.23204.5768.48-2.267.4515.05
ISX:ADROPT Adaro Energy Tbk5/100.810.560.456.7062.20-2.296.306.52
ISX:DSSAPT Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk5/100.740.540.353.1972.76-2.957.69-0.09
ISX:ABMMPT ABM Investama Tbk4/100.310.252.072.8281.57-3.538.549.64
ISX:INDYPT Indika Energy Tbk3/100.420.202.361.0131.24-2.364.42-17.72
ISX:BUMIPT Bumi Resources Tbk2/100.06-0.16-2.900.213-1.17-3.194.621.89
ISX:SQMIPT Wilton Makmur Indonesia Tbk2/100.15-0.45-0.060.004-1.49-2.547.42-3.87

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
ISX:BSSRPT Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk8/1027.6321.0355.5438.533.93103.62-4.20-27.20-27.30
OTCPK:PBATFPT Bukit Asam Tbk8/1029.3822.7530.6020.515.7066.78-5.70-19.50-20.60
ISX:ADROPT Adaro Energy Tbk7/1021.895.834.282.456.8713.67-6.80-30.50-31.80
ISX:DSSAPT Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk7/1014.36-3.52-3.95-1.799.6816.775.90-27.600.00
ISX:HRUMPT Harum Energy Tbk7/1029.4930.8518.4012.1832.5852.81-19.70-1.4011.70
ISX:ITMGPT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk7/1028.2616.6029.4521.194.99156.87-9.90-34.80-43.40
ISX:ABMMPT ABM Investama Tbk5/1018.603.1610.302.662.0124.45-3.00-26.200.00
ISX:BUMIPT Bumi Resources Tbk5/105.79-31.900.00-7.100.002.43256.700.000.00
ISX:INDYPT Indika Energy Tbk4/104.49-3.70-11.52-2.399.0312.4925.40-28.500.00
ISX:SQMIPT Wilton Makmur Indonesia Tbk1/10-323.56-567.680.00-6.860.00-7.69-86.500.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
ISX:BUMIPT Bumi Resources TbkAt Loss0.000.440.000.000.740.000.002.170.00
ISX:DSSAPT Dian Swastatika Sentosa TbkAt Loss1.761.711.000.001.970.000.005.092.16
ISX:INDYPT Indika Energy TbkAt Loss0.880.270.490.000.850.000.007.210.00
ISX:SQMIPT Wilton Makmur Indonesia TbkAt Loss0.00282.130.000.000.000.000.00-2.060.00
ISX:BSSRPT Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk5.242.681.100.600.000.000.000.8329.2412.13
OTCPK:PBATFPT Bukit Asam Tbk5.601.501.270.520.000.710.000.6027.4715.43
ISX:ITMGPT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk5.991.581.010.640.000.990.000.6529.675.99
ISX:ABMMPT ABM Investama Tbk11.421.120.360.290.000.000.650.7818.2546.97
ISX:ADROPT Adaro Energy Tbk26.251.061.530.500.001.430.001.259.275.70
ISX:HRUMPT Harum Energy Tbk26.794.318.413.020.007.552.472.285.6212.92
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
0.03
0.03
0.04
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.1
0.1
0.08
0.1
0.09
0.1
0.14
0.14
0.14
0.11
0.15
Revenue per Share
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.04
0.04
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.05
0.04
0.02
0.05
EBITDA per Share
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.04
0.04
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.05
0.04
0.02
0.05
EBIT per Share
0
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.03
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.03
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.02
0.07
0.05
0.05
0.01
0.02
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0
0
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.05
0.02
0.02
0.03
Free Cash Flow per Share
0
0
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.05
0.03
0.02
0.04
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.05
0.07
0.06
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
Cash per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.06
--
0.06
--
0.02
0.02
--
--
--
0.02
0.01
Dividends per Share
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.05
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.07
0.1
0.11
0.12
0.11
0.13
Book Value per Share
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.05
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.07
0.1
0.1
0.12
0.11
0.13
Tangible Book per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
0.02
0.01
0.02
0.01
0.01
0
0.01
0.01
Total Debt per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.01
1.09
0.31
0.44
0.44
0.44
0.44
0.12
0.12
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
22.75
23.24
28.63
48.05
59.73
33.99
42.54
34.04
20.22
23.25
22.01
20.73
37.12
32.88
24.13
13.53
30.85
ROE %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.12
1.32
4.47
3.48
8.02
7.85
6.42
11.97
20.4
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
16.52
17.09
20.12
31.95
40.98
24.3
30.39
23.2
13.18
13.9
12.2
11.45
21.99
21.08
16.46
9.45
20.67
ROA %
22.75
23.24
28.63
48.05
59.73
33.99
42.54
34.04
20.22
23.25
22.13
20.95
37.44
33.11
24.27
13.61
31.03
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
16.52
17.09
20.12
31.95
40.98
24.3
30.39
23.2
13.18
13.9
12.24
11.52
22.1
21.17
16.52
9.48
20.75
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
66.72
73.13
116
335
362
191
300
180
67.02
56.27
50.01
41.22
65.73
68.81
55.67
30.44
67.29
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
23.6
27.04
29.75
58.58
65.84
32.87
48.1
36.96
21.22
23.54
23.05
22.59
39.51
36.29
27.74
15.83
34.33
ROCE %
26.82
30.83
39.41
80.95
104
58.11
74.4
50.1
21.01
17.46
15.12
13.79
28.32
27.92
21.02
9.69
26.02
ROIC %
--
--
--
--
--
10.78
9.47
10
7.8
4.53
5.43
12.53
14.1
12.43
9.39
3.01
7.46
WACC %
--
--
--
--
--
--
20.59
11.4
9.28
4.17
6.96
6.86
6.16
11.06
10.45
10.91
7.28
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
38.63
37.78
39.35
48.92
54.13
46.15
49.89
43.89
30.9
29.99
30.71
31.31
43.69
40.37
34.94
26.36
38.89
Gross Margin %
18.71
18.59
21.75
34.56
39.66
29.05
35.35
30.99
19.21
15.67
17.44
17.74
30.12
29.4
23.01
14.55
29.4
Operating Margin %
15.64
13.82
17.62
23.76
30.5
25.27
29.16
25.01
16.29
14.23
14.7
14.27
22.99
23.73
18.62
13.78
22.76
Net Margin %
10.49
8.44
31.81
21.11
30.38
25.29
31.82
13.58
8.35
9.57
8.74
11.63
8.89
33.2
14
16.15
22.31
FCF Margin %
--
--
--
--
0
0
0
0.01
0.01
0.27
0.22
0.23
0.07
0.05
0.04
0.06
0.04
Debt-to-Equity
0.72
0.74
0.67
0.66
0.71
0.73
0.7
0.66
0.64
0.57
0.54
0.56
0.62
0.66
0.7
0.7
0.65
Equity-to-Asset
--
--
--
--
0
0
0
0
0.01
0.15
0.12
0.13
0.04
0.03
0.02
0.04
0.03
Debt-to-Asset
0.27
0.26
0.33
0.33
0.28
0.26
0.29
0.33
0.35
0.43
0.45
0.43
0.37
0.33
0.29
0.3
0.35
Liabilities-to-Assets
40.8
46.73
44.93
65.78
72.72
44.38
51.99
40.7
24.99
29.3
25.48
25.13
41.78
35.85
30.88
18.07
35.32
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
1.06
1.24
1.14
1.35
1.34
0.96
1.04
0.93
0.81
0.98
0.83
0.8
0.96
0.89
0.88
0.69
0.91
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.06
--
4.49
--
1.68
1.54
--
--
--
1.54
-- Dividend Payout Ratio
71.65
67.88
60.58
51.29
54.81
56.24
23.14
10.54
15.8
12.52
25.52
49.84
71.68
70.98
41.07
43.17
35.96
Days Sales Outstanding
8.98
4.82
8.49
9.13
5.22
5.52
6.75
7.86
15.57
20.47
33.31
31.29
23.81
28.85
26.08
24.78
26.85
Days Payable
48.77
40.42
39.72
36.42
34.26
34.96
36.9
40.78
44
38.95
45.26
43.53
37.74
40.3
36.97
31.59
23.41
Days Inventory
111
103
91.81
78.58
83.85
85.68
53.29
43.46
44.23
31
37.47
62.08
85.61
82.43
51.96
49.98
32.52
Cash Conversion Cycle
7.48
9.03
9.19
10.02
10.65
10.44
9.89
8.95
8.3
9.37
8.07
8.39
9.67
9.06
9.87
11.55
15.59
Inventory Turnover
0.61
0.62
0.61
0.51
0.46
0.54
0.5
0.56
0.69
0.7
0.69
0.69
0.56
0.6
0.65
0.74
0.61
COGS-to-Revenue
0.08
0.07
0.07
0.05
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.08
0.06
0.07
0.07
0.06
0.04
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.06
0.02
0.06
0.1
0.06
0.05
0.02
0.04
0.04
0.06
0.04
0.03
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
305
392
438
659
952
880
1167
1199
920
1051
1004
1046
1437
1462
1567
1228
1661
Revenue
187
244
266
337
437
474
585
673
635
736
695
719
809
872
1020
905
1015
Cost of Goods Sold
118
148
172
322
515
406
582
526
284
315
308
328
628
590
548
324
646
Gross Profit
38.63
37.78
39.35
48.92
54.13
46.15
49.89
43.89
30.9
29.99
30.71
31.31
43.69
40.37
34.94
26.36
38.89
Gross Margin %
60.32
74.66
76.46
93.14
136
147
178
88.8
67.53
70.82
54.29
63.41
57.93
78.68
95
75.14
76.58
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.78
1.15
2.61
2.46
0.59
4.07
3.7
--
--
-- Research & Development
0.46
0.54
0.6
1.49
2.25
3.25
-8.38
60.99
38.85
77.12
76.4
77.98
133
77.95
91.83
69.91
81.18
Other Operating Expense
60.78
75.2
77.06
94.63
138
150
170
155
108
151
133
142
195
160
187
145
158
Total Operating Expense
57.07
72.81
95.23
228
377
256
413
372
177
165
175
186
433
430
361
179
488
Operating Income
18.71
18.59
21.75
34.56
39.66
29.05
35.35
30.99
19.21
15.67
17.44
17.74
30.12
29.4
23.01
14.55
29.4
Operating Margin %
4.75
8.81
8.4
9.83
21.51
27.17
44.79
33.88
19.68
21.52
19.12
15.01
13.65
22.52
27.99
25.7
15.93
  Interest Income
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.36
-0.38
-0.51
-3.91
-11.4
-11.08
-7.65
-7.15
-5.38
-6.08
-4.21
  Interest Expense
4.75
8.81
8.4
9.83
21.51
27.17
44.43
33.5
19.17
17.6
8.37
3.93
6
15.37
18.8
16.31
8.7
Net Interest Income
4.63
-7.46
3.55
-4.55
1.22
6.39
-0.31
-0.61
6.14
11.7
9.71
11.17
8.99
24.33
12.91
34.12
13.72
Other Income (Expense)
66.45
74.16
107
233
400
289
457
405
202
194
193
201
448
470
392
229
511
Pre-Tax Income
-18.74
-20.04
-30.02
-76.44
-110
-66.81
-116
-104
-49.81
-44.23
-45.43
-50.05
-112
-116
-102
-58.4
-126
Tax Provision
28.2
27.02
28.01
32.8
27.45
23.11
25.43
25.62
24.66
22.79
23.53
24.94
25.06
24.68
25.93
25.49
24.69
Tax Rate %
47.92
54.4
77.23
156
291
221
341
301
152
150
148
151
336
354
291
171
385
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
-0.2
-0.28
-0.06
0.63
-0.17
1.11
-0.25
-0.96
-2.31
-0.24
-0.09
-1.36
-5.22
-6.71
1.19
-1.5
-6.49
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
47.72
54.12
77.16
157
290
222
340
300
150
150
148
149
330
347
292
169
378
Net Income
15.64
13.82
17.62
23.76
30.5
25.27
29.16
25.01
16.29
14.23
14.7
14.27
22.99
23.73
18.62
13.78
22.76
Net Margin %
0
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.03
EPS (Basic)
0
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.03
EPS (Diluted)
11133
11525
11521
11521
11521
11521
11521
11490
11102
10871
10818
10540
10540
10540
10923
11186
11214
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
57.07
72.81
95.23
228
377
256
457
405
202
198
205
212
456
477
398
235
515
EBIT
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.86
2.77
6.33
10.58
13.04
13.2
11.72
12.31
14.39
16.07
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
57.07
72.81
95.23
228
377
256
457
408
205
204
215
225
469
488
410
250
531
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
287
369
466
588
929
931
1141
1161
929
1052
986
995
1211
1639
1565
1278
1493
  Receipts from Customers
12.32
8
5.16
11.16
11.06
14.49
9.24
14.22
8.05
2.26
7.29
--
--
--
--
--
--   Other Cash Receipts from Operating Activities
299
377
471
599
940
946
1150
1176
937
1054
993
995
1211
1639
1565
1278
1493
Cash Receipts from Operating Activities
-236
-316
-293
-397
-490
-534
-612
-752
-644
-772
-740
-746
-877
-885
-1079
-940
-944
  Payments to Suppliers for Goods and Services
--
--
-16.1
-19.89
-44.34
-64.7
-73.96
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Payments on Behalf of Employees
--
--
-0.42
-0.62
-0
--
-0
-76.09
-52.88
-61.53
-58.78
-55.07
-78.76
-77.93
-96.89
-65.28
-92.04
  Other Cash Payments from Operating Activities
-236
-316
-310
-418
-534
-599
-686
-829
-697
-834
-799
-801
-955
-963
-1176
-1005
-1036
Cash Payments
--
--
--
--
-1.81
--
-0.36
-0.38
-0.51
-2.9
-11.08
-11.17
-6.19
-5.37
-5.36
-6.14
-4.69
Interest Paid
4.46
8.38
6.62
9.14
21.29
27.17
35.83
27.11
19.68
21.52
19.78
12.27
11.15
18.45
27.43
24.86
16.29
Interest Received
--
--
--
--
--
--
-102
-145
-91.24
-80.12
-64.91
-51.75
-82.73
-146
-101
-42.24
-46.41
Taxes Refund Paid
-33.1
-31.19
-22.71
-43.18
-131
-97.23
0
0
--
-0
0
0
0
0
-0
0
-0
Cash Flow from Others
34.7
37.42
145
147
294
277
397
229
168
159
138
144
178
543
309
249
422
Cash Flow from Operations
-2.7
-4.35
-5.53
-7.89
-4.41
-54.48
-25.94
-66.21
-91.48
-58.22
-49.82
-21.84
-50.54
-57.96
-89.62
-50.7
-51.87
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
0.02
--
--
--
--
0.21
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
-13.8
-31.31
-1.04
-16.67
-15.32
-16.16
--
-80.95
-12.11
-2.21
-0.28
-41.36
-27.21
-36.17
-71.58
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
-7.79
-50.73
-99.44
-24.28
-27.32
-28.31
-18.71
-5.3
-15.76
-169
-7.09
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
55.59
84.06
17.53
7.03
12.14
19.9
22.72
10.34
14.1
103
19.41
Sale Of Investment
1.02
0.87
0
--
-2.46
-10.15
-19.43
-24.53
-10.42
-4.15
-2.61
-0.6
-6.19
-4.14
-0.28
-0.84
-299
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-1.66
-3.48
-19.33
-39.2
-7.9
-88.88
-55.83
-122
-109
-164
-80.71
-23.45
-39.58
-109
-272
8.05
-403
Cash Flow from Investing
11.66
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
155
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-19.6
-140
--
-29.16
--
--
--
--
-0.89
-- Repurchase of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.98
8.33
5.54
164
13.66
18.61
14.67
18.51
0.14
--
--   Issuance of Debt
-0.43
-0.52
-0.52
--
--
-12.14
-10.44
-3.72
-2.8
-23.64
-60.18
-44.9
-108
-19.41
-10.93
-3.52
-8.08
  Payments of Debt
-0.43
-0.52
-0.52
--
--
-12.14
0.54
4.61
2.73
141
-46.52
-26.29
-93.81
-0.9
-10.78
-3.52
-8.08
Net Issuance of Debt
-20.09
-25.89
-25.78
-34.71
-107
-137
-141
-167
-131
-80.74
-51.15
-45.46
-44.42
-232
-271
-259
-- Cash Flow for Dividends
-0.43
-0.52
-0.52
--
-1.81
--
-8.86
-14.04
-2.62
-0.66
-3.29
-3.5
-9.9
-14.83
-19.18
-26.22
-51.18
Other Financing
-9.29
-26.93
-26.81
-34.71
-109
-150
-150
-196
-271
59.24
-130
-75.26
-148
-248
-146
-289
-59.26
Cash Flow from Financing
0.22
0.28
-0.14
1.7
0.63
-0.08
-0.13
-1.26
0.27
1.42
6.28
-3.18
0.62
2.75
-1.65
2.84
-3.7
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
23.96
7.29
98.5
74.79
177
38.37
192
-90.41
-211
55.9
-66.98
41.63
-8.8
190
-111
-29.48
-43.19
Net Change in Cash
-2.7
-4.35
-5.53
-7.89
-4.41
-54.48
-25.94
-66.21
-91.48
-58.22
-49.82
-21.84
-50.54
-57.96
-89.62
-50.7
-51.87
Capital Expenditure
31.99
33.07
139
139
289
222
371
163
76.81
101
87.75
122
128
485
219
198
371
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
125
144
236
278
501
562
749
612
274
325
226
273
262
435
342
308
337
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
--
7.94
4.32
17.85
7.14
23.83
45.23
53.51
30.16
22.34
12.92
21.36
20.74
  Marketable Securities
125
144
236
278
501
570
753
630
281
349
271
327
293
457
355
329
358
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
59.88
85.83
59.51
126
160
111
37.04
32.19
47.43
24.7
116
170
394
174
179
112
265
  Accounts Receivable
59.88
85.83
59.51
126
160
111
37.04
32.19
47.43
24.7
116
170
394
174
179
112
265
Total Receivables
8.85
9.14
9.66
8.38
16.68
18.69
75.7
82.55
--
86.89
92.82
86.57
91.32
114
107
65.98
87.74
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
-3.31
-3.23
-2.58
-2.21
-2.75
-4.81
-4.59
-3.34
--
-4.02
-4.05
-4.86
-6.18
-7.31
-7.65
-8.89
-7.71
  Inventories, Inventories Adjustments
19.16
22.45
21.17
32.19
29.68
33.24
63.76
64.93
--
0.2
0.62
0.34
0.18
0.6
0.08
0.01
0.01
  Inventories, Finished Goods
0.31
0.61
0.57
-0
0
--
-63.76
-64.93
74
0
--
--
--
0
--
0
0
  Inventories, Other
25.01
28.96
28.82
38.36
43.61
47.12
71.11
79.21
74
83.07
89.39
82.04
85.33
107
99.49
57.1
80.04
Total Inventories
2.56
1.92
2.71
10.15
16.91
11.08
116
150
129
140
74.7
42.34
48.27
50.38
207
94.85
337
Other Current Assets
213
260
327
452
722
739
977
891
532
596
551
621
821
789
840
593
1040
Total Current Assets
2.7
2.94
2.81
7.16
8.52
8.98
11.09
11.42
11.21
44.13
41.02
44.12
43.91
42.18
62.52
63.01
66.16
  Land And Improvements
25.14
27.81
26.71
24.02
29.61
36.65
40.77
43.3
36.71
53.25
95.98
113
122
113
142
151
185
  Buildings And Improvements
97.59
108
104
91.16
107
114
118
135
148
224
296
329
484
475
552
622
662
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
0.88
2.01
3.57
2.3
12.86
61.42
80.77
121
132
112
102
126
12.93
51.03
54.2
73.63
54.63
  Construction In Progress
1.6
1.86
2.34
1.86
2.16
2
21.95
20.59
-0
16
14.43
142
135
177
188
184
210
  Other Gross PPE
128
143
139
127
160
224
272
332
328
450
550
753
798
859
998
1094
1177
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-82.72
-98.07
-101
-91.44
-112
-121
-128
-124
-97.79
-124
-142
-194
-247
-277
-338
-407
-472
  Accumulated Depreciation
45.19
44.71
38.28
35.06
47.53
102
145
208
241
325
408
559
551
582
660
687
705
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.4
7.6
7.53
7.05
7.34
7.24
7.13
Intangible Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.4
7.6
7.53
7.05
7.34
7.24
7.13
  Goodwill
31.18
39.55
57.15
70.59
90.26
129
147
217
185
273
259
194
244
291
370
418
498
Other Long Term Assets
76.37
84.25
95.43
106
138
231
292
425
426
598
674
761
802
880
1037
1113
1210
Total Long-Term Assets
289
345
422
558
859
970
1269
1316
958
1195
1225
1383
1623
1669
1877
1706
2250
Total Assets
4.61
1.83
10.53
6.32
6.18
8.14
13.49
15.49
38.71
43.85
83.08
40.15
65.43
72.37
73.38
49.44
111
  Accounts Payable
6.46
7.21
19.97
51.38
45.88
22
45.57
24.71
17.38
5.21
12.77
9.15
61.27
33.56
22.34
15.36
98.69
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
1.5
--
--
0
--
--
--   Other Current Payables
11.07
9.04
30.49
57.7
52.06
30.14
59.05
40.19
56.09
49.06
97.35
49.3
127
106
95.72
64.8
210
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
--
0.02
--
--
1.44
1.48
2
3.61
6.39
104
96.85
107
22.08
5.9
10.96
7.58
0.25
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.15
13.32
10.47
19.79
12.22
30.16
18.18
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
0.02
--
--
1.44
1.48
2
3.61
6.39
104
98
120
32.55
25.69
23.18
37.73
18.43
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
36.04
38.78
48.54
65.86
93.41
96.07
151
139
120
135
161
206
165
209
219
172
217
Other Current Liabilities
47.1
47.84
79.03
124
147
128
212
183
183
288
357
375
325
341
337
275
446
Total Current Liabilities
--
0.05
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
77.31
45.18
12.46
2.65
16.12
0.73
0.42
0.22
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
3.41
43.44
36.66
15.67
21.48
27.93
45.48
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
0.05
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
77.31
48.58
55.89
39.31
31.79
22.21
28.35
45.7
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
0
0
0
0.01
0.01
0.27
0.22
0.23
0.07
0.05
0.04
0.06
0.04
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
50.57
--
--
135
229
135
132
136
159
224
134
134
144
224
PensionAndRetirementBenefit
31.91
40.81
58.09
11.14
97
126
22.59
24.04
19.18
11.83
10.16
6.68
16.34
39.19
58.87
57.29
65.22
Other Long-Term Liabilities
31.91
40.86
58.09
61.71
97
126
158
254
155
221
195
222
280
205
215
230
335
Total Long-Term Liabilities
79.01
88.7
137
185
244
254
369
437
337
509
551
597
604
546
552
505
781
Total Liabilities
117
128
122
105
123
128
127
119
94.52
92.61
83.51
85.74
85.04
79.56
82.88
81.68
80.52
Common Stock
88.52
123
159
257
481
576
314
232
134
142
115
105
237
300
239
127
350
Retained Earnings
3.1
3.38
3.24
2.78
3.24
3.39
3.36
3.15
2.5
2.45
2.21
2.27
2.25
2.11
20.31
20.01
45.65
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-19.6
-156
-153
-167
-171
-170
-159
-28.93
-29.4
-7.14
Treasury Stock
0
0
--
--
--
0.16
447
536
536
592
631
754
850
884
1000
989
984
Other Stockholders Equity
209
254
284
365
607
708
892
871
611
676
665
776
1004
1106
1313
1188
1453
Total Stockholders Equity
1.05
1.35
1.29
7.26
8.99
8.29
8.46
8.9
9.37
9.42
8.18
9.75
14.16
17.58
11.84
12.46
16.91
Minority Interest
210
256
285
372
616
716
900
880
620
685
673
785
1019
1124
1325
1201
1469
Total Equity
0.72
0.74
0.67
0.66
0.71
0.73
0.7
0.66
0.64
0.57
0.54
0.56
0.62
0.66
0.7
0.7
0.65
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
14.57
26.32
12.96
11.89
12.41
14.6
4.81
13.16
5.79
9.01
7.17
13.19
5.6
PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
14.57
26.32
12.96
11.89
12.41
14.6
4.81
13.16
5.79
9.01
7.17
13.19
5.6
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
20.2
21.8
6.2
22
6.29
8.8
8.8
12
6.17
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18.04
17.58
4.92
5.95
4.63
4.19
3.76
1.13
1.5
PB Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
18.04
17.58
5
6.03
4.63
4.23
3.76
1.13
1.5
Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
--
--
--
14.62
26.44
11.87
21.9
24.19
21.71
8.09
16.12
14.98
6.45
9.52
11.23
5.7
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
--
14.4
21.24
11.1
15.57
11.04
13.75
5.16
13.67
10.73
5.76
6.76
8.95
4.99
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
--
4.44
6.69
3.78
2.97
2.02
2.08
0.71
1.87
1.33
2.14
1.33
1.81
1.27
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.26
--
0.57
0.3
0.23
1.12
0.73
PEG Ratio
--
--
--
--
3.93
6.05
3.14
2.47
1.69
1.93
0.57
1.74
1.19
1.88
1.18
1.61
1.13
EV-to-Revenue
--
--
--
--
9.9
20.82
8.02
7.25
7.57
9.92
2.67
8.1
3.64
5.63
4.49
7.92
3.53
EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
--
--
9.9
20.82
8.02
7.31
7.67
10.24
2.81
8.59
3.75
5.76
4.63
8.41
3.64
EV-to-EBIT
--
--
--
--
10.1
4.8
12.47
13.68
13.04
9.77
35.59
11.64
26.67
17.36
21.6
11.89
27.47
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
20.68
19.31
-3.04
15.4
25.57
29.98
21.94
15.43
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5.26
4.31
8.9
8.19
Shiller PE Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.85
--
--
--
--
--
-- Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
10979
11849
3268
4638
4638
4638
4924
1342
2153
Market Cap
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
10714
11691
3151
4497
4431
4255
4626
1092
1863
Enterprise Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.01
1.09
0.31
0.44
0.44
0.44
0.44
0.12
0.12
Month End Stock Price
--
--
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.02
-0.01
-0.02
-0.03
-0.03
-0.03
-0.01
-0.02
-0.02
-0.04
Net Cash per Share
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.04
0.05
0.04
0.02
0.01
--
--
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.02
Net Current Asset Value
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.02
--
-0.01
-0.01
-0.01
--
0.01
--
-0.01
-0.02
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
10000k
10000k
10000k
6999k
0.77
0.67
0.39
0.53
0.46
0.77
0.19
0.22
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.67
0.13
0.17
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
278158k
196012k
303549k
63103k
--
--
--
--
0.77
1.22
1.51
0.11
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
0.04
0.05
0.06
0.1
0.17
0.16
0.23
0.21
0.13
0.14
0.14
0.15
0.26
0.28
0.27
0.19
0.31
Graham Number
--
--
--
--
72760k
83553k
111791k
132353k
0.52
0.72
0.69
0.32
0.38
0.31
0.5
0.13
0.16
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
--
--
--
--
11.99
16.38
10.34
7.73
5.53
4.48
2.44
3.55
4.28
5.83
4.36
4.15
3.71
Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
8
4
4
6
5
5
8
5
5
4
8
Piotroski F-Score
--
--
--
--
--
--
-2.09
-1.9
-1.58
-3.01
1.15
-2.21
-1.04
-3.4
-2.37
-2.79
-1.39
Beneish M-Score
0.29
0.39
0.14
0.22
0.21
0.17
0.15
0.2
0.26
0.54
0.46
0.52
0.58
0.45
0.61
0.5
0.63
Scaled Net Operating Assets
5.08
5.86
-11.43
8.75
0.54
3.53
-0.09
14.68
9.41
12.92
7.41
2.12
11.81
-5.24
13.58
-5.16
15.93
Sloan Ratio %
4.51
5.44
4.14
3.66
4.91
5.79
4.62
4.87
2.91
2.07
1.54
1.66
2.53
2.32
2.49
2.16
2.34
Current Ratio
3.98
4.84
3.77
3.35
4.62
5.42
4.28
4.43
2.5
1.78
1.29
1.44
2.27
2
2.19
1.95
2.16
Quick Ratio
2.65
3
2.99
2.25
3.41
4.46
3.56
3.44
1.54
1.21
0.76
0.87
0.9
1.34
1.05
1.2
0.8
Cash Ratio
No Debt
N/A
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
1151
986
346
42.08
15.35
16.76
56.61
60.11
67.08
29.4
116
Interest Coverage
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.67
1.22
0.86
0.48
0.5
0.5
0.74
0.14
0.12
Highest Stock Price
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.99
0.8
0.3
0.15
0.33
0.25
0.36
0.06
0.12
Lowest Stock Price
--
-3.52
0.04
--
--
--
--
--
5.64
--
3.04
--
--
--
-6.17
0.06
-2.71
Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.28
--
0.89
--
--
--
-3.14
0.07
-- Buyback Yield %
--
25.93
11.76
50
45.61
-8.43
32.89
2.97
-20.19
16.87
-4.12
6.45
37.37
2.21
2.88
-23.08
34.55
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
25
40
100
78.57
-24
57.89
-13.33
-50
7.69
--
--
121
6.45
-18.18
-44.44
113
YoY EPS Growth
--
20
33.33
150
65
-33.33
81.82
-12.5
-48.57
5.56
5.26
5
110
4.55
-17.39
-42.11
114
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
3.81
-8.34
10.11
29.92
31.43
11.74
7.7
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
11133
11525
11521
11521
11521
11521
11521
11490
11102
10871
10818
10540
10540
10540
10923
11186
11214
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
11133
11525
11521
11521
11521
11521
11521
11521
10871
10871
10540
10540
10540
10540
11190
11184
11487
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.79
1.28
0.71
--
-0.42
-0.38
Beta
12/31/06
12/31/07
12/31/08
12/31/09
04/11/11
04/11/11
03/07/12
02/28/13
04/01/14
03/06/15
05/13/16
04/08/17
03/22/18
04/04/19
05/12/20
03/12/21
  Filing Date
12/31/06
12/31/07
12/31/08
12/31/09
04/11/11
03/07/12
02/28/13
04/01/14
03/06/15
05/13/16
04/08/17
03/22/18
04/04/19
05/12/20
03/08/21
03/08/21
  Restated Filing Date
--
3416
3357
3163
3172
3113
--
2953
3115
2903
2663
2586
--
2046
2199
2057
1937
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
PT Bukit Asam Tbk (OTCPK:PBATF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:PBATF

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.