GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
[1]
[5]$ 0.00
Healthcare Providers & Services - Medical Care Facilities
Market Cap: $ 1,371 Mil
Aevis Victoria SA is an investment holding company which invests in the fields of healthcare, life sciences, hotels and lifestyle. It owns Genolier Swiss Medical Network SA, providing healthcare services to foreign patients.
Valuation Rank
Score: 4 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss26.41115.38
Forward P/EN/A23.93N/A
PB Ratio2.622.742.86
PS Ratio1.632.401.24
P/FCFN/A23.02740
Shiller P/E77.7934.12406.67
PEG RatioN/A2.104.4
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %1.09
Financial Strength
Score: 3 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.690.920.09
Equity-to-Asset0.300.520.21
Interest Coverage0.0013.201.34
Piotroski F-Score355
Profitability Rank
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %-4.534.914.43
Net Margin %-0.462.650.52
ROE %-0.866.001.52
ROA %-0.231.780.29
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %1.5811.792.57
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)3.74.33.4
EBITDA Growth (%)72.5196.4
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)17.52.629.9
Quarterly
Jun19Dec19Jun20Dec20Jun21
Revenue356366364417420
Net Income195-30-17-1814
EPS2.47-0.41-0.21-0.230.17
Revenue (YoY) %2.410.6913.0122.2618.01
Net Income (YoY) %1770.36165.96462.48211.57-92.88
EPS (YoY) %1771.21175425216.9-93.32
Free Cash Flow-45-37-122-188-29
Cash & Equiv.35424574104
Current Assets246288296348398
Short-Term Debt & CLO697118519778
Current Liabilities233265382433309
Total Liabilities64676095312501165
Stockholders Equity523393370407525
Warning Signs
SEVEREFinancial Strength: Poor
SEVEREAltman Z-Score: Distress
SEVEREPiotroski F-Score: Low
SEVERELong-Term Debt: Keep issuing new debt
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---1.21
1M---2.43
3M--0.40
6M--8.98
YTD--22.46
1Y--25.39
3Y--19.60
5Y--17.70
10Y--15.98
--
--
--
0
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
----------------------Highest Stock Price
----------------------Lowest Stock Price
--------------------1371Market Cap
31.448.962.973.876.779.879.179.477.980.283.3Shares Outstanding-Diluted
247.582.3548.12115.38163.8457.14N/AN/A6.7N/AAt LossPE Ratio
--------------------2.62PB Ratio
0.620.80.921.221.091.721.391.471.531.41.63PS Ratio
10.0622.5617.121.8122.5828.3824.1527.046.9748.7717.28EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
6.857.658.17.547.557.298.498.359.2910.0610.24Revenue per Share
0.020.070.150.080.050.03-0.01-0.112.13-0.45-0.06Earnings per Share
-0.13-1.24-1.94-0.56-1.230.02-0.09-1.1-1.05-3.98-2.69Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
1.012.493.323.523.693.533.463.64.724.695.89Tangible Book per Share
----------------------Median PS Value
0.622.043.392.522.041.47----15.03----Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
215.1373.8509556.1578.9581.3671.8662.6724.1806.8836.9Revenue
155259.8407.2445.2465.8468.1539.4531.8571.2632.6655.6Gross Profit
7269.58080.180.580.580.380.378.978.478.3Gross Margin %
146.2241.7377.1416.8441.8437.3507.7514.9584.3672.4693.7Total Operating Expense
8.818.230.128.42430.831.716.8-13.1-39.8-38.2Operating Income
4.14.95.95.14.15.34.72.5-1.8-4.9-4.6Operating Margin %
0.53.69.75.93.82.3-0.9-8.7166.1-35.8-4.2Net Income
0.211.91.10.70.4-0.1-1.322.9-4.4-0.5Net Margin %
4.411.628.926.722.528.234.724.9180.2-19.516.3EBIT
21.336.866.86563.370.583.478.823943.283.6EBITDA
1.73.54.52.21.30.8-0.3-2.746.1-9-1ROE %
0.30.710.50.30.2-0.1-0.510.8-2.4-0.3ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Jun21Balance Sheet
15.310.632.549.813.114.918.434.640.973.8103.8Cash & Equivalents
4693.4112.9101.4113.7111.2117.4124.9138.9154.6168.3Total Receivables
189.5797.21125.81321.21392.916871773.718701211.61722.11752.3Total Assets
43.1232.8238.620.6101.523.5122.2166.271.3196.878.3Short-Term Debt & CLO
37.7221.1399.9732.5723.9990.2945.6925.4432.8750.772.6Long-Term Debt & CLO
153.2621.88659941090.91312.81390.61421.4759.91249.81165.4Total Liabilities
36.3171257.7277.3302.2304.8312.2326.9393.2406.6525.3Total Stockholders Equity
36.3175.3260.7327.3302374.2383.1448.7451.7472.4586.9Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
13.614.346.719.136.854.560.916.519.226.816.7Cash Flow from Operations
-24.7-134.5-225-103.2-113.1-220.5-57.8-91.7247.5-334.4-190.4Cash Flow from Investing
---2.1-14.4-4.2-0.9-11.1-2.3-5.5---7.11.5Repurchase of Stock
7.5119.3167.4175.559.8184.43.117.3-176.1343.5240.2Net Issuance of Debt
19115.4200.1104.140.8168.1-0.191.5-260.7336.1232Cash Flow from Financing
7.9-4.821.620-35.72.1316.3628.558.3Net Change in Cash
-17.7-75.1-168.8-60.5-131.3-53.3-68-103.9-101.1-345.8-233.8Capital Expenditure
-4.1-60.8-122.2-41.4-94.61.2-7.1-87.4-81.9-319.1-217.1Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:AMEDAmedisys Inc664,44420.472.049.9813.3026.64
NZSE:RYMRyman Healthcare Ltd374,12612.4112.79103.085.4017.75
HKSE:00708China Evergrande New Energy Vehicle Group Ltd263,877At Loss1.28-55.45-6.940.00
NAS:LHCGLHC Group Inc673,52826.851.626.015.208.35
OTCPK:AEVIFAevis Victoria SA351,371At Loss1.63-0.46-0.23-0.86
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Jun. 2021) : Poor (3/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.69

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.30

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.29

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 3

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 2.05% vs ROIC : -1.45%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $420 Mil vs Net Income : $14 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $104 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $73 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : -2.13%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.17

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $-0.34

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Jun. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $0.00)


PE Ratio without NRI : At Loss

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 0.00

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Financial Strength : Poor

Aevis Victoria SA displays poor financial strength. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Altman Z-Score : Distress

Altman Z-score of 1.22 is in distress zone. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Piotroski F-Score : Low

Piotroski F-Score of 3 is low, which usually implies poor business operation.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.71 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Revenue per Share : Consistent growth

Aevis Victoria SA has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

PB Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Aevis Victoria SA stock PB Ratio (=2.62) is close to 1-year low of 2.62

Medium Warning Signs

Price : Close to 10-year high

Aevis Victoria SA stock Price is close to 10-year high

PS Ratio : Close to 10-year high

Aevis Victoria SA stock PS Ratio (=1.68) is close to 10-year high of 1.78
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
BKK:BDMSBangkok Dusit Medical Services PCL7/100.680.630.2412.2376.22-2.587.146.19
SZSE:300015Aier Eye Hospital Group Co Ltd6/100.960.510.4931.09415.36-3.057.3925.25
XKLS:5225IHH Healthcare Bhd5/100.420.550.436.4282.760.006.516.46
NYSE:UHSUniversal Health Services Inc5/100.050.490.6517.5362.29-2.196.5110.22
XTER:FMEFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA4/100.120.361.084.8141.62-2.673.534.05
XTER:FREFresenius SE & Co KGaA4/100.090.261.497.4641.05-2.634.014.72
ASX:RHCRamsay Health Care Ltd4/100.100.212.621.0761.64-3.034.560.82
OTCPK:AEVIFAevis Victoria SA3/100.690.300.290.0031.22-2.712.05-1.45
NYSE:DVADaVita Inc3/100.090.0710.486.4671.60-2.635.078.68
NYSE:HCAHCA Healthcare Inc3/100.03-0.01-48.986.2852.87-1.918.9019.88

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
SZSE:300015Aier Eye Hospital Group Co Ltd10/1029.5914.6021.4811.5885.3869.6513.9019.1019.70
NYSE:DVADaVita Inc9/1015.268.3372.725.549.1426.8318.3010.5010.70
NYSE:HCAHCA Healthcare Inc9/1016.8011.330.0013.490.0039.538.608.7022.50
XTER:FMEFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA8/109.885.287.832.7910.4619.701.7011.10-1.60
XTER:FREFresenius SE & Co KGaA8/1010.934.699.862.517.4218.602.304.90-2.00
NYSE:UHSUniversal Health Services Inc8/1011.758.5216.788.140.0024.787.707.0012.10
BKK:BDMSBangkok Dusit Medical Services PCL7/1013.2510.889.095.8341.5014.26-2.70-4.60-12.00
XKLS:5225IHH Healthcare Bhd7/1018.2011.137.234.0925.9116.644.10-2.00-41.20
ASX:RHCRamsay Health Care Ltd7/101.423.6411.502.4618.049.805.5012.201.20
OTCPK:AEVIFAevis Victoria SA5/10-4.53-0.46-0.86-0.230.001.582.20-22.80-221.80

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
OTCPK:AEVIFAevis Victoria SAAt Loss2.621.630.000.000.000.000.001.16-5.21
NYSE:UHSUniversal Health Services Inc9.791.560.830.890.370.751.571.3410.7911.52
XTER:FREFresenius SE & Co KGaA10.831.020.510.690.480.570.000.008.8310.93
NYSE:DVADaVita Inc11.518.870.960.870.540.791.110.008.5817.97
NYSE:HCAHCA Healthcare Inc11.720.001.331.380.411.621.120.0010.4015.39
XTER:FMEFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA17.171.290.910.651.010.632.630.007.0116.69
XKLS:5225IHH Healthcare Bhd33.232.333.521.902.250.003.562.894.6811.30
ASX:RHCRamsay Health Care Ltd34.743.801.261.652.040.805.780.003.6410.09
BKK:BDMSBangkok Dusit Medical Services PCL47.294.475.103.382.231.040.003.503.241.06
SZSE:300015Aier Eye Hospital Group Co Ltd104.4820.8715.218.222.482.134.1813.201.3920.73
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
1.9
3.46
3.73
4.19
6.42
6.85
7.65
8.1
7.54
7.55
7.29
8.49
8.35
9.29
10.06
10.24
Revenue per Share
-6.09
0.14
0.34
0.34
0.51
0.68
0.75
1.06
0.88
0.83
0.88
1.06
0.99
3.07
0.54
1.02
EBITDA per Share
-6.13
-0.06
0.1
0.05
0.05
0.14
0.24
0.46
0.36
0.29
0.35
0.44
0.31
2.31
-0.24
0.19
EBIT per Share
-6.14
-0.09
0.01
0.12
-0.24
0.02
0.07
0.15
0.08
0.05
0.03
-0.01
-0.11
2.13
-0.45
-0.06
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
-6.14
-0.09
0.04
0.12
-0.24
0.02
0.07
0.15
0.08
0.05
0.03
-0.01
-0.11
2.13
-0.45
-0.06
EPS without NRI
0.13
-0.17
0.15
-0.05
-0.07
-0.13
-1.24
-1.94
-0.56
-1.23
0.02
-0.09
-1.1
-1.05
-3.98
-2.69
Free Cash Flow per Share
0.17
0.19
0.33
0.32
0.45
0.43
0.29
0.74
0.26
0.48
0.68
0.77
0.21
0.25
0.33
0.21
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.55
0.18
0.13
0.22
0.23
0.44
0.17
0.45
0.69
0.18
0.33
0.44
0.45
0.54
0.92
1.25
Cash per Share
3.52
3.54
3.55
1.1
0.71
1.04
2.71
3.6
3.85
4.03
4.06
4.04
4.22
5.04
5.07
6.31
Book Value per Share
0.99
0.89
0.9
1.1
0.7
1.01
2.49
3.32
3.52
3.69
3.53
3.46
3.6
4.72
4.69
5.89
Tangible Book per Share
0.72
--
0.67
0.79
2.35
2.31
7.19
8.91
10.47
11
13.5
13.81
14.1
6.47
11.82
1.81
Total Debt per Share

Ratios

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-26.15
-2.87
0.14
5.4
-26.28
1.73
3.48
4.53
2.21
1.31
0.75
-0.3
-2.73
46.13
-8.95
-0.96
ROE %
-17.46
-1.92
0.1
2.98
-6.07
0.3
0.73
1.01
0.48
0.28
0.15
-0.05
-0.48
10.78
-2.44
-0.26
ROA %
-93.52
-10.8
0.57
12.19
-26.38
1.77
3.75
4.92
2.4
1.43
0.84
-0.35
-3.2
51.36
-9.62
-1.03
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
-33.66
-3.76
0.19
4.3
-6.07
0.3
0.74
1.03
0.49
0.28
0.15
-0.06
-0.49
11.04
-2.49
-0.26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
-87.09
-5.54
8.96
3.22
2.1
4.63
3.06
3.67
2.65
1.97
2.18
2.42
1.66
15.83
-2.1
1.56
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
-24.82
-1.58
2.73
1.78
2.52
5.93
4.3
4.76
2.77
1.94
2.13
2.32
1.66
14.59
-1.75
1.31
ROCE %
-3.26
-1.42
1.54
1.64
1.69
2.01
3.91
1.75
2.31
14.73
1.24
0.28
2.6
-0.98
-2.61
-1.54
ROIC %
--
8.94
10.54
5.76
4.46
1.1
0.23
1.14
0.06
1.58
1.94
0.64
1.48
-0.23
1.78
2.05
WACC %
0.02
5.45
6.34
6.3
4.52
3.88
3.03
2.97
2.95
2.79
2.57
2.56
2.54
2.26
2.58
3.58
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
66.86
93.62
76.2
75.71
73.58
72.04
69.51
80.01
80.06
80.47
80.53
80.29
80.26
78.89
78.41
78.33
Gross Margin %
-49
-1.71
2.88
1.08
0.72
4.11
4.86
5.92
5.11
4.14
5.31
4.71
2.54
-1.81
-4.93
-4.56
Operating Margin %
-323
-2.95
0.14
2.89
-3.7
0.23
0.97
1.91
1.06
0.65
0.39
-0.14
-1.32
22.94
-4.44
-0.5
Net Margin %
6.87
-4.96
4.05
-1.25
-1.1
-1.91
-16.27
-24
-7.44
-16.34
0.21
-1.06
-13.19
-11.31
-39.55
-- FCF Margin %
0.2
--
0.19
0.72
3.31
2.23
2.66
2.48
2.72
2.73
3.33
3.42
3.34
1.28
2.33
0.29
Debt-to-Equity
0.67
0.67
0.67
0.37
0.15
0.19
0.21
0.23
0.21
0.22
0.18
0.18
0.18
0.32
0.24
0.3
Equity-to-Asset
0.14
--
0.13
0.26
0.49
0.43
0.57
0.57
0.57
0.59
0.6
0.6
0.58
0.42
0.55
0.09
Debt-to-Asset
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.63
0.85
0.81
0.78
0.77
0.75
0.78
0.78
0.78
0.76
0.63
0.73
0.67
Liabilities-to-Assets
3.61
60.92
53.06
77.97
121
91.36
52.67
42.35
36.39
34.33
30.4
31.17
29.19
37.07
43.13
40.47
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.05
0.65
0.7
1.03
1.64
1.27
0.76
0.53
0.46
0.43
0.38
0.39
0.36
0.47
0.55
0.52
Asset Turnover
929
51.09
50.35
64.89
54.32
70.08
68.06
73.96
70.32
67.82
70.62
62.11
66.74
66.49
66.41
65.94
Days Sales Outstanding
2370
1010
363
290
199
230
170
263
248
254
290
271
299
252
237
209
Days Payable
350
177
53.92
52.26
40.46
42.8
31.82
50.71
53.63
55.7
58.75
54.52
58.64
57.94
63.2
63.27
Days Inventory
-1092
-782
-259
-173
-105
-117
-70.03
-138
-124
-131
-161
-155
-174
-127
-107
-80.27
Cash Conversion Cycle
1.04
2.07
6.77
6.98
9.02
8.53
11.47
7.2
6.81
6.55
6.21
6.69
6.22
6.3
5.78
5.77
Inventory Turnover
0.33
0.06
0.24
0.24
0.26
0.28
0.3
0.2
0.2
0.2
0.19
0.2
0.2
0.21
0.22
0.22
COGS-to-Revenue
0.32
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.04
0.04
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.02
0.11
0.05
0.09
0.08
0.08
0.2
0.33
0.11
0.23
0.09
0.1
0.16
0.14
0.43
0.28
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
7.9
96.24
104
125
199
215
374
509
556
579
581
672
663
724
807
837
Revenue
2.62
6.14
24.86
30.37
52.46
60.15
114
102
111
113
113
132
131
153
174
181
Cost of Goods Sold
5.28
90.1
79.6
94.7
146
155
260
407
445
466
468
539
532
571
633
656
Gross Profit
66.86
93.62
76.2
75.71
73.58
72.04
69.51
80.01
80.06
80.47
80.53
80.29
80.26
78.89
78.41
78.33
Gross Margin %
0.3
46.4
43.96
--
--
9.25
17.7
86.23
93.63
102
104
118
123
135
151
159
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
8.85
45.34
32.64
93.35
145
137
224
291
323
340
333
389
392
450
522
535
Other Operating Expense
9.15
91.74
76.6
93.35
145
146
242
377
417
442
437
508
515
584
672
694
Total Operating Expense
-3.87
-1.64
3.01
1.35
1.42
8.84
18.17
30.14
28.43
23.98
30.85
31.67
16.81
-13.09
-39.81
-38.16
Operating Income
-49
-1.71
2.88
1.08
0.72
4.11
4.86
5.92
5.11
4.14
5.31
4.71
2.54
-1.81
-4.93
-4.56
Operating Margin %
0.01
0.61
0.19
0.02
--
0.09
0.95
0.78
0.84
0.65
0.82
0.94
1.1
1.08
1.26
1.25
  Interest Income
-0
-1.09
-1.21
-1.37
-2.2
-2.98
-8.1
-16.22
-20.55
-21.99
-23.67
-26.62
-27.37
-18.07
-18.75
-21.26
  Interest Expense
0
-0.62
-1.02
-1.37
-2.2
-3.32
-8.85
-17.16
-21.02
-23.06
-24.51
-27.1
-25.3
-18.93
-18.66
-19.1
Net Interest Income
-21.65
-0.07
-0.29
2.92
-5
-4.11
-5.78
-0.32
-1.23
-0.44
-1.83
3.47
6.06
194
20.19
52.36
Other Income (Expense)
-25.51
-2.33
1.7
2.89
-5.78
1.41
3.53
12.67
6.18
0.48
4.51
8.04
-2.43
162
-38.28
-4.91
Pre-Tax Income
--
-0.22
-0.56
0.72
-1.57
-0.9
0.62
-4.86
-0.14
3.28
-1.87
-6.88
-4.24
14.61
3.55
1.85
Tax Provision
--
-9.28
32.7
-25.03
-27.22
64.16
-17.52
38.35
2.29
-681
41.47
85.61
-175
-9.01
9.28
37.78
Tax Rate %
-25.51
-2.83
1.14
3.62
-7.35
0.5
4.15
7.81
6.03
3.77
2.64
1.16
-6.67
177
-34.73
-3.05
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
-1
2.92
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.54
1.9
-0.13
0.02
-0.38
-2.09
-2.06
-10.68
-1.06
-1.11
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
-25.51
-2.83
0.14
3.62
-7.35
0.5
3.61
9.71
5.9
3.79
2.27
-0.93
-8.73
166
-35.79
-4.16
Net Income
-323
-2.95
0.14
2.89
-3.7
0.23
0.97
1.91
1.06
0.65
0.39
-0.14
-1.32
22.94
-4.44
-0.5
Net Margin %
-6.14
-0.09
0.01
0.12
-0.24
0.02
0.07
0.15
0.08
0.05
0.03
-0.01
-0.11
2.13
-0.45
-0.06
EPS (Basic)
-6.14
-0.09
0.01
0.12
-0.24
0.02
0.07
0.15
0.08
0.05
0.03
-0.01
-0.11
2.13
-0.45
-0.06
EPS (Diluted)
4.16
27.83
28.02
29.86
30.94
31.4
48.9
62.86
73.77
76.71
79.8
79.1
79.36
77.94
80.19
83.29
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-25.51
-1.64
2.9
1.35
1.42
4.39
11.63
28.89
26.73
22.47
28.18
34.66
24.95
180
-19.53
16.35
EBIT
0.17
5.64
6.62
8.76
14.21
16.9
25.21
37.87
38.26
40.85
42.34
48.78
53.85
58.73
62.75
67.29
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-25.34
4
9.52
10.1
15.64
21.29
36.84
66.75
64.98
63.32
70.52
83.44
78.8
239
43.22
83.64
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-25.51
-2.83
0.14
3.62
-7.35
0.5
3.61
9.71
5.9
3.77
2.64
1.16
-6.67
177
-34.73
-3.05
Net Income From Continuing Operations
0.17
5.64
6.62
8.76
14.21
16.9
25.21
37.87
38.26
40.85
42.34
48.78
53.85
58.73
62.75
67.29
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
0.11
4.75
1.01
3.61
-2.08
-12.73
-21.23
-21.57
-7.99
-19.98
8.6
4.23
-25.02
-3.08
5.5
-33.46
  Change In Receivables
--
-0.78
-0.47
-0.4
-0.44
-0.17
-2.19
-1.15
-0.2
-0.22
1.33
-1.54
-0.64
-2.64
-2.38
-1.24
  Change In Inventory
22.79
-3.9
2.47
-2.51
4.42
7.31
1.72
28.52
-13.83
19.46
-1.46
10.64
4.05
1.76
10.41
4.42
  Change In Other Working Capital
22.9
0.07
3.01
0.7
1.9
-5.59
-21.7
5.81
-22.02
-0.74
8.47
13.32
-21.61
-3.96
13.53
-30.28
Change In Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
0.9
-0.62
4.86
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Deferred Tax
3.14
0.06
0.06
0.25
--
--
--
--
0.37
0.35
0.54
0.44
0.34
0.33
--
-- Stock Based Compensation
-0
2.36
-0.63
-3.78
5.28
0.87
7.76
-11.59
-3.4
-7.47
0.56
-2.81
-9.4
-213
-14.8
-17.23
Cash Flow from Others
0.7
5.3
9.21
9.55
14.04
13.59
14.26
46.65
19.1
36.76
54.54
60.89
16.52
19.2
26.76
16.73
Cash Flow from Operations
-0.16
-10.07
-4.98
-11.11
-15.9
-16.26
-72.2
-166
-57.56
-125
-45.05
-55.95
-91.51
-92.85
-333
-215
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.55
28.6
0.42
0.15
0.17
0.03
42.96
43.39
Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
-28.34
--
--
-0.63
-18.47
--
-57.31
-54.42
-44.33
-17.91
-124
-0.32
-2.15
-30.12
--
-0
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
2.25
1.03
--
--
--
0.07
--
0
--
--
383
0.7
3.4
Sale Of Business
--
0.42
--
-0.13
--
-6.98
-2.1
-1.75
--
--
-46.38
-19.45
-14.04
-11.55
-39.36
-122
Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.07
7.5
2.88
29.84
28.23
6.87
7.16
118
Sale Of Investment
--
-0.44
--
--
-0.32
-1.45
-2.89
-2.45
-2.94
-6.33
-8.26
-12.04
-12.42
-8.27
-12.61
-18.94
Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
0
-2.76
0.38
3.2
-0.41
-0
-0
-0
-0.07
0
-0
0
--
0
0
-0
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-28.5
-12.86
-4.59
-6.42
-34.07
-24.68
-134
-225
-103
-113
-221
-57.78
-91.73
248
-334
-190
Cash Flow from Investing
43.4
0.44
0.12
0.11
0.32
16.59
1.11
51.56
1.07
--
2.67
13.6
3.39
15.76
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-0.43
-1.41
-0.13
-0.19
-0.08
--
-2.13
-14.41
-4.16
-0.92
-11.15
-2.33
-5.45
--
-7.14
1.54
Repurchase of Stock
--
0.38
2.52
2.28
30.68
9.6
176
167
235
61.94
291
6.6
156
18.16
405
405
  Issuance of Debt
--
-0.38
-4.8
-0.49
-7.22
-2.14
-56.68
--
-59.89
-2.18
-107
-3.49
-139
-194
-61.91
-165
  Payments of Debt
--
--
-2.28
1.79
23.46
7.46
119
167
176
59.76
184
3.11
17.33
-176
344
240
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-4.2
-8.02
-7.71
-7.95
-8.44
-8.42
-75.14
--
-- Cash Flow for Dividends
-1.72
-2.56
-2.83
-3.09
-3.71
-5.07
-2.91
-0.31
-60.29
-10.36
0.04
-6.05
84.69
-25.29
-0.24
-9.77
Other Financing
41.25
-3.53
-5.12
-1.38
19.99
18.98
115
200
104
40.78
168
-0.11
91.53
-261
336
232
Cash Flow from Financing
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.15
-0.01
-0.08
-0
0.02
-0.01
-0.03
-0.02
0.01
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
13.45
-11.09
-0.5
1.74
-0.05
7.88
-4.83
21.57
20
-35.68
2.1
3.02
16.31
5.97
28.5
58.32
Net Change in Cash
-0.16
-10.07
-4.98
-11.11
-16.22
-17.7
-75.08
-169
-60.5
-131
-53.31
-67.99
-104
-101
-346
-234
Capital Expenditure
0.54
-4.77
4.24
-1.56
-2.18
-4.11
-60.83
-122
-41.39
-94.58
1.23
-7.11
-87.42
-81.93
-319
-217
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
15.16
5
3.69
6.73
7.1
15.26
10.63
32.54
49.8
13.13
14.92
18.43
34.65
40.95
73.79
104
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
9.64
15.31
--
0.86
--
--   Marketable Securities
15.16
5
3.69
6.73
7.1
15.26
10.63
32.54
49.8
13.13
24.56
33.74
34.65
41.81
73.79
104
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
20.1
6.85
21.98
22.49
36.61
46.01
93.4
113
101
114
111
117
125
139
155
168
  Accounts Receivable
20.1
6.85
21.98
22.49
36.61
46.01
93.4
113
101
114
111
117
125
139
155
168
Total Receivables
--
--
2.98
--
5.2
5.11
8.26
11.82
10.69
11.57
12.44
13.47
13.81
15.12
17.99
--   Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
--
--
0.72
--
1.31
1.13
2.97
2.12
2.98
3.1
3.26
4.4
4.7
5.36
7.82
--   Inventories, Finished Goods
2.51
3.44
0.2
4.79
0.32
1.03
1.37
1.74
3.24
2.92
3.14
2.84
2.81
6.74
7.29
31.98
  Inventories, Other
2.51
3.44
3.91
4.79
6.84
7.27
12.6
15.67
16.91
17.6
18.84
20.71
21.32
27.21
33.1
31.98
Total Inventories
12.29
23.05
8.33
8.26
7.9
12.92
30.73
48.47
64.89
73.52
73.82
69.57
87.81
79.88
86.72
93.77
Other Current Assets
50.05
38.33
37.91
42.26
58.45
81.45
147
210
233
218
228
241
269
288
348
398
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
465
657
825
878
1058
1097
1114
238
567
--   Land And Improvements
--
--
--
30.52
--
94.14
156
237
334
365
399
451
468
495
633
--   Buildings And Improvements
25.39
--
22.93
37.67
59.73
66.47
122
143
157
175
216
245
265
288
360
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
--
--
--
8.46
2.06
10.19
5.37
10.65
9.52
15.45
17.74
52.69
70.04
8.17
--   Construction In Progress
-3.57
29.94
19.98
--
62.48
--
--
3.99
4.66
6.25
6.56
6.92
7.04
6.53
8.16
1067
  Other Gross PPE
21.82
29.94
42.91
68.19
131
163
754
1046
1331
1434
1694
1818
1907
1098
1576
1067
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
-11.89
-22.85
-43.51
-60.27
-131
-171
-290
-302
-343
-392
-422
-412
-490
--   Accumulated Depreciation
21.82
29.94
31.02
45.34
87.16
102
623
876
1041
1132
1352
1426
1485
686
1086
1067
Property, Plant and Equipment
70.3
74.6
74.58
--
0.21
0.99
13.88
19.93
23.94
25.62
39.48
44.97
48.16
25.17
30.32
34.72
Intangible Assets
91.95
74.6
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Goodwill
3.92
6.84
6.83
4.97
3.96
4.66
12.96
20.54
23.32
17.6
67.4
61.49
68.5
213
257
252
Other Long Term Assets
96.04
111
112
50.31
91.33
108
650
916
1088
1175
1459
1532
1601
924
1374
1354
Total Long-Term Assets
146
150
150
92.57
150
190
797
1126
1321
1393
1687
1774
1870
1212
1722
1752
Total Assets
17
--
24.72
23.51
33.79
42.03
64.09
82.49
68.25
89.41
90.61
106
108
102
124
102
  Accounts Payable
--
--
0.4
--
--
0.17
5.64
4.94
3.6
3.23
4.41
3.05
3.72
2.4
0.96
--   Total Tax Payable
3.63
22.73
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
0
0
--
-0
--
--   Other Current Payables
20.62
22.73
25.12
23.51
33.79
42.21
69.73
87.43
71.85
92.64
95.03
109
112
105
124
102
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
13.92
--
10.03
14.2
24.44
38.27
229
233
13.75
95.68
15.11
111
154
58.37
181
78.27
  Short-Term Debt
1.95
--
2.3
2.41
4.47
4.88
4.11
5.43
6.84
5.81
8.4
11.01
12.04
12.95
15.41
--   Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
15.88
--
12.32
16.61
28.91
43.15
233
239
20.59
101
23.52
122
166
71.32
197
78.27
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
6.8
21.72
5.23
8.78
17.72
25.54
33.07
48.35
50.75
65.01
57.72
60.33
67.02
89.08
111
129
Other Current Liabilities
43.3
44.45
42.66
48.9
80.42
111
336
374
143
259
176
292
345
265
433
309
Total Current Liabilities
--
--
2.08
1.82
33.08
28.89
214
395
726
714
974
924
500
414
730
72.63
  Long-Term Debt
4.04
--
4.6
5.95
10.77
8.81
6.99
5.17
6.52
10.22
15.89
21.4
425
18.38
20.91
--   Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
4.04
--
6.68
7.77
43.85
37.69
221
400
733
724
990
946
925
433
751
72.63
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.2
--
0.19
0.72
3.31
2.23
2.66
2.48
2.72
2.73
3.33
3.42
3.34
1.28
2.33
0.29
Debt-to-Equity
1.17
5.46
1.01
1.95
3.54
4.65
65.16
90.79
118
108
146
153
151
61.92
66.39
784
Other Long-Term Liabilities
5.21
5.46
7.69
9.72
47.38
42.35
286
491
851
832
1137
1099
1076
495
817
856
Total Long-Term Liabilities
48.51
49.91
50.35
58.62
128
153
622
865
994
1091
1313
1391
1421
760
1250
1165
Total Liabilities
22.89
24.74
24.73
30.1
32
37.92
69.18
80.26
73.8
75.55
74.22
79.12
79.23
81.81
93.99
91.98
Common Stock
--
-2.83
-2.62
0.08
-7.5
-7.32
-4.4
5.79
10.78
24.14
25.7
25.64
52.38
219
206
320
Retained Earnings
74.42
80.12
80.11
6.64
0.05
115
223
268
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Additional Paid-In Capital
--
-2.5
-2.51
-2.86
-2.56
-2.57
-3.72
-0.39
-0.25
-1.08
-5.52
-8.25
-13.69
-0.88
-6.05
-2.31
Treasury Stock
0.27
0.28
0.28
--
-0
-107
-113
-96.15
193
204
210
216
209
93.25
112
115
Other Stockholders Equity
97.58
99.81
99.98
33.96
21.98
36.26
171
258
277
302
305
312
327
393
407
525
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.36
3.01
49.98
-0.18
69.43
70.98
122
58.54
65.74
61.56
Minority Interest
97.58
99.81
99.98
33.96
21.98
36.26
175
261
327
302
374
383
449
452
472
587
Total Equity
0.67
0.67
0.67
0.37
0.15
0.19
0.21
0.23
0.21
0.22
0.18
0.18
0.18
0.32
0.24
0.3
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
500
24.11
N/A
248
82.35
48.12
115
164
457
N/A
N/A
6.7
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
65.22
24.11
N/A
248
82.35
48.12
115
164
457
N/A
N/A
6.7
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
17.44
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
800
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
26.27
8
9.09
7.98
9.8
20.82
10.02
35.57
17.17
18.36
15.29
59.22
57.85
42.23
81.52
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
1.45
0.71
0.69
0.56
0.62
0.8
0.92
1.22
1.09
1.72
1.39
1.47
1.53
1.4
1.63
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.8
2.24
5.57
14.24
71.43
--
--
0.3
--
-- PEG Ratio
--
1.41
0.86
0.86
0.9
1
2.22
2.24
2.55
2.47
3.44
3
3.22
2.3
2.61
1.73
EV-to-Revenue
--
34
9.4
10.66
11.38
10.06
22.56
17.1
21.81
22.58
28.38
24.15
27.04
6.97
48.77
17.28
EV-to-EBITDA
--
-82.87
30.83
80
125
48.8
71.49
39.52
53.03
63.64
71.02
58.15
85.43
9.24
-108
86.47
EV-to-EBIT
--
-1.21
3.24
1.25
0.8
2.05
1.4
2.53
1.89
1.57
1.41
1.72
1.17
10.82
-0.93
1.16
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
-2.01
37.89
15.79
12.59
13.2
1.64
0.2
-1.42
-3.92
15.27
-6.76
-5.21
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
753
442
819
66.17
64.83
77.79
Shiller PE Ratio

Valuation and Quality

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-1.2
-1.59
-1.65
-1.67
-3.89
-3.94
-9.75
-11.66
-13.82
-14.36
-18.08
-18.47
-19.48
-9.96
-15.49
-13.48
Net Cash per Share
0.06
-0.41
-0.44
-0.53
-2.24
-2.05
-7.59
-9.19
-11.27
-11.63
-15.37
-15.78
-16.46
-6.81
-12.06
-9.95
Net Current Asset Value
-0.61
-1.35
-1
-1.05
-2.9
-2.85
-8.54
-10.37
-12.64
-13.1
-16.85
-17.19
-18.14
-8.45
-13.83
-11.78
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
0.9
1.72
--
0.62
2.04
3.39
2.52
2.04
1.47
--
--
15.03
--
-- Graham Number
1.54
2.23
1.58
2.34
1.53
1.55
0.6
0.74
0.98
0.8
0.89
0.82
0.79
2.27
1.1
1.22
Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
6
5
3
6
5
6
5
5
5
4
3
7
3
3
Piotroski F-Score
--
--
-0.79
-3.3
--
--
-1.36
-2.94
-2.49
-2.55
-2.18
-2.65
-2.47
-0.96
-2.71
-2.71
Beneish M-Score
0.7
0.65
0.77
0.34
0.95
0.68
3.26
1.09
0.92
0.84
0.98
0.84
0.85
0.49
1.11
0.37
Scaled Net Operating Assets
1.56
3.16
-2.98
0.53
8.47
6.12
15.54
16.7
6.81
5.76
9.97
-0.23
3.56
-8.31
15.78
9.67
Sloan Ratio %
1.16
0.86
0.89
0.86
0.73
0.73
0.44
0.56
1.63
0.84
1.3
0.83
0.78
1.09
0.8
1.29
Current Ratio
1.1
0.79
0.8
0.77
0.64
0.67
0.4
0.52
1.51
0.77
1.19
0.76
0.72
0.98
0.73
1.18
Quick Ratio
0.35
0.11
0.09
0.14
0.09
0.14
0.03
0.09
0.35
0.05
0.14
0.12
0.1
0.16
0.17
0.34
Cash Ratio
--
--
2.49
0.98
0.65
2.97
2.24
1.86
1.38
1.09
1.3
1.19
0.61
--
--
-- Interest Coverage
--
-1.81
--
-9.93
--
-12.9
-80.31
-13.53
-0.42
-4.31
-0.04
-2.98
-0.13
-0.68
-2.88
-3.92
Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
82.19
7.81
12.37
53.21
6.78
11.56
5.91
-6.89
0.11
-3.47
16.58
-1.7
11.27
8.31
11.37
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
98.52
105
2300
-302
107
335
108
-48.05
-37.5
-46
-144
-825
2016
-121
90.28
YoY EPS Growth
--
102
136
-0.59
49.41
34.26
11.06
41.04
-17.04
-6.36
7.15
19.34
-5.88
209
-82.42
217
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
29.41
21.44
20.73
11.5
6.4
5.36
2.47
22.01
2.52
2.5
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
4.16
27.83
27.77
29.85
30.57
30.73
48.9
62.86
71.12
73.21
74.82
76.55
77.31
77.94
80.19
83.29
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
27.7
28.2
28.2
31
31
35
63.11
71.65
71.95
75.05
75.08
77.32
77.42
77.94
80.19
84.08
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
12/31/08
08/21/10
08/21/10
05/04/11
05/02/12
04/30/13
04/30/14
04/30/15
04/30/16
03/27/17
03/29/18
03/29/19
03/27/20
03/26/21
  Filing Date
12/31/08
08/21/10
05/04/11
05/02/12
04/30/13
04/30/14
04/30/15
04/30/16
03/27/17
03/29/18
03/29/19
03/27/20
03/26/21
03/26/21
  Restated Filing Date
--
--
523
547
832
814
1435
1858
2513
2587
2856
2927
2848
3429
3532
3803
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Aevis Victoria SA (OTCPK:AEVIF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:AEVIF

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.