GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
Not Rated
[5]$ 0.35
Consumer Packaged Goods - Farm Products
Market Cap: $ 68 Mil
Tandou Ltd produces and markets irrigated cotton, cereal crops & ginning of cotton. The Company has portfolio of water assets through buying & selling of water entitlements & the trading of seasonal water allocations and produces livestock.
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss18.68Loss
Forward P/EN/A16.97N/A
PB RatioN/A1.65N/A
PS RatioN/A1.21N/A
P/FCFN/A16.06N/A
Shiller P/EN/A20.68N/A
PEG RatioN/A1.90N/A
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
Price0.3481
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %0.01
Financial Strength
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.000.600.00
Equity-to-Asset0.000.530.00
Interest Coverage0.0011.330.00
Piotroski F-Score060
Profitability Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %0.005.330.00
Net Margin %0.003.750.00
ROE %0.007.210.00
ROA %0.003.460.00
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %0.0011.240.00
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Quarterly
Dec12Jun13Dec13Jun14Dec14
Revenue4917342933
Net Income242-20
EPS0.010.030.01-0.010
Revenue (YoY) %317.88-1154.136.06-32.82
Net Income (YoY) %-69-0.44151.05-145.4-95.78
EPS (YoY) %-80.56-34.15133.33-145.16-92.86
Free Cash Flow-1-9-10-276
Cash & Equiv.22000
Current Assets6670729270
Short-Term Debt & CLO41322--21
Current Liabilities142531926
Total Liabilities2536415237
Stockholders Equity80767310591
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---5.75
1M---5.42
3M---3.10
6M--1.47
YTD---7.79
1Y--15.50
3Y--19.94
5Y--16.09
10Y--14.91
0.35
--
0.35
3750
1875
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
--------------------0.35Highest Stock Price
--------------------0.35Lowest Stock Price
--------------------68Market Cap
22.223.93476.888.188.188.1143.2143.2151.3101Shares Outstanding-Diluted
N/AN/AN/AN/A1.3324.775.28119.88N/AAt LossPE Ratio
----------------------PB Ratio
1.471.420.794.020.922.682.011.160.920.98--PS Ratio
75.65-6.15-2824.88-12.951.936.979.136.446.9925.59--EV-to-EBITDA
2004200520062007200820092010201220132014TTMPer Share Data
0.880.730.590.10.130.120.180.340.430.430.51Revenue per Share
-0.14-0.65-0.28-0.10.090.010.070.040.040-0.01Earnings per Share
-0.36-0.44-0.07-0.08-0.01-0.03-0.17-0.05-0.07-0.24-0.1Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
1.440.610.310.240.250.390.50.530.530.690.9Tangible Book per Share
----------------------Median PS Value
--------0.840.440.980.650.690.12--Graham Number
2004200520062007200820092010201220132014TTMIncome Statement
19.517.420.17.61110.416.149.162.164.362.4Revenue
3.4-11.54.2-2.80.844.3-15.8-22-33-24.9Gross Profit
17.4-65.920.9-37.17.238.226.9-32.1-35.5-51.3-39.9Gross Margin %
9.88.112.15.510.22.81.24.15.35.25.3Total Operating Expense
-6.4-19.6-7.9-8.3-9.41.23.1-19.8-27.3-38.2-30.2Operating Income
-32.6-112.6-39.4-109.9-85.411.119.4-40.4-43.9-59.3-48.4Operating Margin %
-3.1-15.6-9.6-7.77.81.265.25.70.2-1.9Net Income
-15.7-89.6-47.5-101.670.311.737.110.59.20.3-3Net Margin %
-2.2-14.4-1.8-613.32.13.58.592.2-0.6EBIT
0.9-11.5-0-4.215.93.94.910.3114.70.2EBITDA
-9.3-62.9-60.5-42.232.74.115.18.67.50.2-2.1ROE %
-3.9-20.8-14.9-14.115.72.811.96.65.50.1-1.4ROA %
2004200520062007200820092010201220132014Dec14Balance Sheet
0.30.21.40.70.41.40.80.91.80.50Cash & Equivalents
4.13.93.92.323.41.11.21.810.48.74.2Total Receivables
80.269.45950.448.737.862.794.4111.4156.4127.5Total Assets
2.629.878.20.50.40.10.10.313.1--20.6Short-Term Debt & CLO
39.717.41.325.120.80.213.810.49.538.58.3Long-Term Debt & CLO
48.251.8452823.6318.318.835.751.636.7Total Liabilities
3217.61422.42534.844.475.675.8104.890.8Total Stockholders Equity
3217.61422.42534.844.475.675.8104.890.8Total Equity
2004200520062007200820092010201220132014TTMCashflow Statement
-3.1-7.4-1.7-5.8-0.6-1.3-14.2-1.40.7-23.7-10.5Cash Flow from Operations
-1.1-2.615.710.8-0.430.20-4.9-10.9-14.8-11.5Cash Flow from Investing
----------------------Repurchase of Stock
2.110.3-0.8-18.11.5-2713.78.512.716.51.6Net Issuance of Debt
2.1102.4-60.9-28.113.57.711.137.122Cash Flow from Financing
-2.1016.4-0.9-0.10.8-0.71.40.9-1.3-0.1Net Change in Cash
-5-3-0.6-0.4-0.4-1-0.5-4.9-10.9-13-9.7Capital Expenditure
-8-10.4-2.3-6.1-1-2.3-14.7-6.4-10.2-36.7-20.3Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
ROCO:1260Flavor Full Foods Inc568511.930.554.675.349.89
BKK:TSTEThai Sugar Terminal PCL678216.391.267.613.314.88
XMAD:BAINBorges Agricultural & Industrial Nuts SA377215.220.442.952.737.21
OTCPK:TDUFFTandou Ltd0068At Loss0.000.000.000.00
XKLS:7252Teo Seng Capital Bhd4755At Loss0.46-2.25-1.90-3.68
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Dec. 2014) : Poor (0/10)


Cash-to-Debt : 0.00

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.00

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.00

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 0

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.


WACC : 0.00% vs ROIC : 0.00%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Jun. 2014) : Poor (0/10)


Revenue : $33 Mil vs Net Income : $0 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $0 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $8 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : -31.62%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.00

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.06

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Dec. 2014)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $0.3481)


PE Ratio without NRI : N/A

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 0.00

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
HKSE:00073Asian Citrus Holdings Ltd7/10No Debt0.810.000.0068.470.007.82-4.00
ISX:FISHFKS Multi Agro Tbk6/100.250.331.297.7554.36-1.476.4313.49
TPE:1235Shin Tai Industry Co Ltd6/103.630.760.210.0063.38-2.013.38-0.16
SAU:6040Tabuk Agricultural Development Co6/107.700.630.030.0041.10-3.127.70-21.24
BKK:TSTEThai Sugar Terminal PCL6/100.280.710.1222.3582.95-2.810.554.29
ISX:SIPDPT Sreeya Sewu Indonesia Tbk5/100.160.300.960.0042.39-2.176.35-0.77
OVSE:AUG1LAUGA Group AB4/100.010.381.190.0040.89-3.545.84-2.81
XKLS:2054TDM Bhd4/100.320.420.711.3570.97-2.4110.000.80
XKLS:7252Teo Seng Capital Bhd4/100.200.490.710.0041.270.004.45-1.57
OTCPK:TDUFFTandou Ltd0/100.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
XKLS:7252Teo Seng Capital Bhd7/10-0.81-2.25-3.68-1.900.000.124.8012.905.30
BKK:TSTEThai Sugar Terminal PCL7/1011.727.614.883.316.005.548.70-0.605.30
OVSE:AUG1LAUGA Group AB6/10-7.39-11.97-10.01-4.1016.44-2.5212.007.50-30.70
ISX:FISHFKS Multi Agro Tbk6/103.692.4422.026.620.0019.013.4010.709.00
ISX:SIPDPT Sreeya Sewu Indonesia Tbk6/10-0.26-1.39-8.11-2.780.00-1.0621.000.000.00
TPE:1235Shin Tai Industry Co Ltd4/10-6.00129.352.211.6432.8254.9914.30-35.20-40.20
XKLS:2054TDM Bhd4/107.24-0.30-0.19-0.08112.503.39-2.90-25.90-75.00
HKSE:00073Asian Citrus Holdings Ltd3/10-4.142.092.562.1010.007.6850.400.000.00
SAU:6040Tabuk Agricultural Development Co3/10-90.97-75.25-26.80-14.870.00-20.477.8022.40-30.40
OTCPK:TDUFFTandou Ltd0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
OVSE:AUG1LAUGA Group ABAt Loss1.361.482.240.001.050.000.00-2.176.40
ISX:SIPDPT Sreeya Sewu Indonesia TbkAt Loss2.930.473.380.001.350.000.00-0.500.00
XKLS:2054TDM BhdAt Loss0.500.811.070.000.000.001.025.79-16.88
SAU:6040Tabuk Agricultural Development CoAt Loss3.8811.029.070.000.000.000.00-5.350.00
OTCPK:TDUFFTandou LtdAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
XKLS:7252Teo Seng Capital BhdAt Loss0.770.460.760.000.000.000.000.140.00
ISX:FISHFKS Multi Agro Tbk7.611.590.180.000.000.000.930.7312.18-1.43
BKK:TSTEThai Sugar Terminal PCL16.390.801.260.520.001.030.000.768.5015.42
TPE:1235Shin Tai Industry Co Ltd60.631.3278.231.600.003.760.001.883.67-25.94
HKSE:00073Asian Citrus Holdings LtdN/A2.632.780.000.000.970.000.001.7328.30
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
1.24
0.81
0.85
1.15
0.98
1.32
0.88
0.73
0.59
0.1
0.13
0.12
0.18
0.34
0.43
0.43
0.51
Revenue per Share
0.24
0.35
0.32
0.08
0.29
0.33
0.04
-0.48
-0
-0.05
0.18
0.05
0.06
0.07
0.08
0.03
0.01
EBITDA per Share
0.17
0.28
0.23
0.02
0.19
0.2
-0.1
-0.6
-0.05
-0.08
0.15
0.02
0.04
0.06
0.06
0.02
-- EBIT per Share
0.06
0.22
0.11
-0.04
0.06
0.06
-0.14
-0.65
-0.28
-0.1
0.09
0.01
0.07
0.04
0.04
0
-0.01
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0.06
0.22
0.11
-0.04
0.06
0.06
-0.14
-0.65
-0.14
-0.11
0.13
0.02
0.09
0.04
0.04
0
-0.01
EPS without NRI
-0.23
0.04
-0.36
0.07
0.08
0.31
-0.36
-0.44
-0.07
-0.08
-0.01
-0.03
-0.17
-0.05
-0.07
-0.24
-0.1
Free Cash Flow per Share
-0.07
0.17
-0.01
0.23
0.15
0.49
-0.14
-0.31
-0.05
-0.08
-0.01
-0.01
-0.16
-0.01
0.01
-0.16
-0.04
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0
0.01
0
0.01
0.05
0.09
0.01
0.01
0.04
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0
0
Cash per Share
1.22
1.14
1.31
1.14
1.03
1.51
1.44
0.74
0.41
0.29
0.28
0.4
0.5
0.53
0.53
0.69
0.9
Book Value per Share
1.22
1.14
1.31
0.92
1.03
1.51
1.44
0.61
0.31
0.24
0.25
0.39
0.5
0.53
0.53
0.69
0.9
Tangible Book per Share
1.29
1.02
1.6
1.46
0.11
1.53
1.91
1.98
2.34
0.33
0.24
0
0.16
0.08
0.16
0.25
0.29
Total Debt per Share

Ratios

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
4.51
18.42
9.02
-3.3
5.58
5.28
-9.34
-62.87
-60.52
-42.21
32.68
4.08
15.06
8.61
7.51
0.2
-2.11
ROE %
2.05
8.23
3.89
-1.33
2.25
2.24
-3.9
-20.84
-14.89
-14.05
15.66
2.82
11.87
6.58
5.52
0.14
-1.43
ROA %
4.51
18.42
9.02
-3.62
6.19
5.28
-9.34
-67.13
-76.66
-52.99
38.24
4.33
15.28
8.65
7.51
0.2
-2.11
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
2.05
8.23
3.89
-1.38
2.35
2.24
-3.9
-21.28
-15.71
-15.08
16.83
2.94
12.01
6.6
5.52
0.14
-1.43
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
10.62
18.51
13.3
0.85
8.73
9
-3.73
-24.8
-3.78
-14.68
46.17
8.18
8.55
13.24
10.89
2.05
-0.54
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
11.63
15.15
9.08
0.67
7.5
7.37
-3.01
-26.15
-32.14
-49.8
28.46
5.15
7.41
11.84
10.45
1.92
-0.56
ROCE %
3.61
9.58
4.73
-0.33
3.83
3.77
-5.24
-21.94
-7.94
-9.28
-19.99
2.84
17.42
-18.97
-20.69
-20.72
-16.76
ROIC %
--
--
5
4.91
8.06
6.38
4.1
6.25
5.35
4.54
8.03
2.95
6.72
7.86
8.35
7.22
-- WACC %
12.38
5.2
4.89
5.13
12.06
13.42
7.13
7.87
4.3
5.04
9.75
1.9
7.92
8.56
5.29
6.45
6.36
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
--
--
--
--
23.89
16.9
17.36
-65.87
20.87
-37.05
7.2
38.24
26.91
-32.08
-35.46
-51.29
-39.93
Gross Margin %
10.37
32.16
23.64
-1.26
15.86
10.81
-32.57
-113
-39.35
-110
-85.42
11.14
19.36
-40.42
-43.93
-59.33
-48.38
Operating Margin %
4.46
26.89
12.9
-3.5
6.18
4.86
-15.71
-89.55
-47.49
-102
70.26
11.73
37.09
10.52
9.16
0.29
-3.03
Net Margin %
-18.71
4.6
-42.36
6.05
7.68
23.44
-41.06
-59.69
-11.19
-80.86
-9.46
-21.74
-91.17
-12.98
-16.47
-57
-32.44
FCF Margin %
1.06
0.89
1.22
1.28
0.11
1.02
1.32
2.68
5.67
1.14
0.85
0.01
0.31
0.14
0.3
0.37
0.32
Debt-to-Equity
0.43
0.47
0.4
0.41
0.4
0.44
0.4
0.25
0.24
0.45
0.52
0.92
0.71
0.8
0.68
0.67
0.71
Equity-to-Asset
0.45
0.42
0.49
0.52
0.04
0.44
0.53
0.68
1.35
0.51
0.44
0.01
0.22
0.11
0.2
0.25
0.23
Debt-to-Asset
0.57
0.53
0.6
0.6
0.6
0.56
0.6
0.75
0.76
0.56
0.49
0.08
0.29
0.2
0.32
0.33
0.29
Liabilities-to-Assets
46.06
30.59
30.13
38.02
8.72
7.77
4.31
-15.33
6.55
-5.12
1.6
9.2
8.61
-20.05
-21.39
-24.63
-18.78
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.46
0.31
0.3
0.38
0.37
0.46
0.25
0.23
0.31
0.14
0.22
0.24
0.32
0.63
0.6
0.48
0.47
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
30.72
12.93
24.38
24.5
38.11
21.11
12.61
12.19
11.94
9.79
11.97
6.94
16.74
Days Payable
--
--
--
--
212
99.81
275
141
132
37.36
27.58
187
453
219
230
252
300
Days Inventory
--
--
--
--
181
86.88
251
117
94.11
16.25
14.97
174
441
209
218
245
283
Cash Conversion Cycle
--
--
--
--
1.72
3.66
1.33
2.59
2.76
9.77
13.24
1.96
0.81
1.67
1.59
1.45
1.22
Inventory Turnover
--
--
--
--
0.76
0.83
0.83
1.66
0.79
1.37
0.93
0.62
0.73
1.32
1.35
1.51
1.4
COGS-to-Revenue
0.26
0.35
0.53
0.6
0.44
0.23
0.62
0.64
0.29
0.14
0.07
0.32
0.91
0.79
0.85
1.04
1.15
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.13
0.16
0.41
0.14
0.08
0.14
0.25
0.17
0.03
0.05
0.04
0.1
0.03
0.1
0.18
0.2
0.16
Capex-to-Revenue
1.23
0.5
1.74
--
0.48
1.25
--
--
--
--
--
0.85
0.16
--
--
--
-- Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
24.25
15.84
16.82
22.85
19.53
29.52
19.53
17.41
20.14
7.56
11.04
10.4
16.1
49.09
62.05
64.31
62.44
Revenue
--
--
--
--
14.87
24.53
16.14
28.88
15.94
10.37
10.24
6.42
11.76
64.85
84.06
97.29
87.38
Cost of Goods Sold
24.25
15.84
16.82
22.85
4.67
4.99
3.39
-11.47
4.2
-2.8
0.79
3.98
4.33
-15.75
-22.01
-32.98
-24.93
Gross Profit
--
--
--
--
23.89
16.9
17.36
-65.87
20.87
-37.05
7.2
38.24
26.91
-32.08
-35.46
-51.29
-39.93
Gross Margin %
--
--
--
--
0.32
2.55
2.64
3.94
6.02
6.4
4.42
4.55
5.43
7.64
7.92
7.48
7.47
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
21.74
10.74
12.85
23.14
1.25
-0.75
7.11
4.2
6.11
-0.89
5.8
-1.73
-4.22
-3.55
-2.67
-2.31
-2.2
Other Operating Expense
21.74
10.74
12.85
23.14
1.57
1.8
9.76
8.14
12.13
5.51
10.22
2.82
1.21
4.09
5.25
5.17
5.27
Total Operating Expense
2.52
5.09
3.98
-0.29
3.1
3.19
-6.36
-19.61
-7.93
-8.31
-9.43
1.16
3.12
-19.84
-27.26
-38.15
-30.21
Operating Income
10.37
32.16
23.64
-1.26
15.86
10.81
-32.57
-113
-39.35
-110
-85.42
11.14
19.36
-40.42
-43.93
-59.33
-48.38
Operating Margin %
0.02
0.04
0.03
0.04
0.02
0.03
0.04
0.06
0.04
0.42
0.05
0.19
0.04
0.07
0.02
0.07
0.13
  Interest Income
-1.71
-1.18
-1.26
-1.55
-1.89
-2.45
-2.73
-3.53
-2.72
-2.65
-2.28
-0.2
-0.56
-1.05
-0.88
-1.97
-2.08
  Interest Expense
-1.7
-1.13
-1.23
-1.52
-1.86
-2.41
-2.7
-3.47
-2.68
-2.23
-2.23
-0.02
-0.53
-0.98
-0.86
-1.9
-1.95
Net Interest Income
0.76
0.35
0.55
0.62
0.66
1.2
4.12
5.2
6.04
1.94
22.67
0.74
0.31
28.32
36.25
40.33
29.45
Other Income (Expense)
1.58
4.31
3.3
-1.18
1.89
1.98
-4.94
-17.88
-4.57
-8.61
11.01
1.88
2.9
7.5
8.13
0.28
-2.71
Pre-Tax Income
-0.5
-0.05
-1.13
0.38
-0.68
-0.55
1.87
2.29
-0.04
0.41
--
--
4.65
-2.33
-2.44
-0.09
0.81
Tax Provision
31.63
1.12
34.3
32.43
36.19
27.56
37.89
12.79
-0.79
4.82
--
--
-160
31.08
30.07
33.22
30.05
Tax Rate %
1.08
4.26
2.17
-0.8
1.21
1.44
-3.07
-15.59
-4.6
-8.19
11.01
1.88
7.55
5.17
5.68
0.18
-1.89
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-4.96
0.51
-3.25
-0.66
-1.58
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
1.08
4.26
2.17
-0.8
1.21
1.44
-3.07
-15.59
-9.56
-7.69
7.75
1.22
5.97
5.17
5.68
0.18
-1.89
Net Income
4.46
26.89
12.9
-3.5
6.18
4.86
-15.71
-89.55
-47.49
-102
70.26
11.73
37.09
10.52
9.16
0.29
-3.03
Net Margin %
0.06
0.22
0.11
-0.04
0.06
0.07
-0.14
-0.65
-0.28
-0.1
0.09
0.01
0.07
0.04
0.04
0
-0.01
EPS (Basic)
0.06
0.22
0.11
-0.04
0.06
0.06
-0.14
-0.65
-0.28
-0.1
0.09
0.01
0.07
0.04
0.04
0
-0.01
EPS (Diluted)
19.63
19.57
19.71
19.88
19.99
22.32
22.17
23.87
33.95
76.84
88.13
88.1
88.13
143
143
151
101
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
3.29
5.48
4.56
0.37
3.78
4.43
-2.21
-14.35
-1.85
-5.96
13.29
2.08
3.46
8.55
9.01
2.25
-0.62
EBIT
1.37
1.33
1.68
1.31
1.92
2.94
3.12
2.89
1.81
1.78
2.58
1.86
1.39
1.76
2.02
2.41
0.86
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
4.66
6.82
6.24
1.67
5.7
7.37
0.91
-11.46
-0.03
-4.18
15.87
3.94
4.86
10.31
11.03
4.65
0.23
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
1.08
4.26
2.17
-0.8
1.21
1.44
-3.07
-15.59
-4.6
-8.19
11.01
1.88
7.55
5.17
5.68
0.18
-1.89
Net Income From Continuing Operations
1.37
1.33
1.68
1.31
1.92
2.94
3.12
2.89
1.81
1.78
2.58
1.86
1.39
1.76
2.02
2.41
0.86
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-3.91
-2.34
-4.08
4
-0.13
6.54
-3.12
5.28
1.14
0.66
-14.21
-5.01
-23.13
-8.36
-7
-26.24
-9.52
Cash Flow from Others
-1.46
3.25
-0.22
4.51
3
10.91
-3.07
-7.42
-1.65
-5.76
-0.62
-1.28
-14.19
-1.44
0.71
-23.65
-10.55
Cash Flow from Operations
-3.08
-2.52
-4.64
-2.15
-1.5
-3.76
-2.69
-2.67
-0.35
-0.19
-0.4
-0.78
-0.48
-4.94
-10.93
-13.01
-9.71
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
0.74
0.32
0.45
0.54
0.63
0.21
3.29
0.26
0.54
0.11
0.01
0.59
0.52
0.09
0.07
0.13
0.05
Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.86
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.05
-1.87
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
0.05
--
0.08
7.86
11.2
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
-0.23
-0.57
-0.31
-0.25
-0.17
-0.02
30.36
--
--
--
--
-- Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
0
--
-3.53
-1.31
-0.93
0
-1.16
0.06
0.05
-0.13
-0
0
-0
-0
-0
-0
-1.87
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-2.34
-2.2
-7.72
-2.92
-1.8
-3.73
-1.13
-2.58
15.7
10.82
-0.41
30.18
0.03
-4.85
-10.92
-14.75
-11.53
Cash Flow from Investing
--
--
0.17
0.06
0.05
0.03
0.04
3.73
5.03
15.19
--
--
--
--
--
22.32
-- Issuance of Stock
6.17
--
10.27
0.66
1.18
5.69
10.02
22.7
7.25
26.16
1.47
--
15.54
60.93
25.02
73.6
65.8
  Issuance of Debt
-1.19
-1.07
-1.95
-0.8
-0.91
-11.69
-7.94
-12.42
-8.01
-44.24
--
-26.97
-1.89
-52.45
-12.28
-57.12
-64.18
  Payments of Debt
4.98
-1.07
8.32
-0.13
0.26
-6
2.08
10.28
-0.76
-18.09
1.47
-26.97
13.65
8.48
12.75
16.48
1.61
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
-1.16
-0.71
--
-0.49
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-1.35
-1.34
-1.62
Cash Flow for Dividends
-0.08
--
--
--
-0.85
--
--
-3.97
-1.87
-3.06
-0.53
-1.12
-0.2
-0.76
-0.26
-0.4
22
Other Financing
4.9
-1.07
7.33
-0.78
-0.54
-6.46
2.13
10.04
2.4
-5.96
0.94
-28.09
13.46
7.72
11.14
37.06
21.98
Cash Flow from Financing
1.1
-0.03
-0.61
0.81
0.66
0.72
-2.07
0.04
16.45
-0.9
-0.1
0.82
-0.7
1.43
0.94
-1.34
-0.1
Net Change in Cash
-3.08
-2.52
-6.9
-3.12
-1.5
-3.99
-4.95
-2.98
-0.6
-0.36
-0.42
-0.99
-0.48
-4.94
-10.93
-13.01
-9.71
Capital Expenditure
-4.54
0.73
-7.13
1.38
1.5
6.92
-8.02
-10.39
-2.25
-6.12
-1.04
-2.26
-14.67
-6.37
-10.22
-36.66
-20.26
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
0.08
0.18
0.04
0.27
0.9
2.04
0.26
0.17
1.43
0.68
0.43
1.39
0.83
0.92
1.81
0.45
0.05
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
0.18
0.04
0.04
--
--
0.42
--
--
0.16
0.05
0.05
0.05
0.04
  Marketable Securities
0.08
0.18
0.04
0.27
1.08
2.07
0.3
0.17
1.43
1.1
0.43
1.39
1
0.98
1.85
0.5
0.09
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
17.86
12.5
14.28
1.72
1.98
2.94
4.08
3.92
3.91
2.29
23.44
1.11
1.16
1.8
10.37
8.65
4.15
  Other Current Receivables
17.86
12.5
14.28
1.72
1.98
2.94
4.08
3.92
3.91
2.29
23.44
1.11
1.16
1.8
10.37
8.65
4.15
Total Receivables
4.65
6.41
11.3
16.14
1.15
12.27
12.07
10.27
1.28
0.84
0.7
5.87
23.34
54.3
51.51
82.64
65.84
  Inventories, Other
4.65
6.41
11.3
16.14
1.15
12.27
12.07
10.27
1.28
0.84
0.7
5.87
23.34
54.3
51.51
82.64
65.84
Total Inventories
0.45
--
--
0.3
13.81
4.42
2.65
7.74
9.87
0.51
0.94
5.02
1.49
0.94
6.29
0.06
-- Other Current Assets
23.04
19.09
25.61
18.43
18.01
21.71
19.1
22.1
16.49
4.74
25.51
13.38
26.99
58.02
70.02
91.85
70.09
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.76
Investments And Advances
33.75
28.46
36.88
39.14
35.44
61.5
68.47
64.02
59.42
66.48
39.8
44.96
49.55
55.99
61.99
69.76
53.96
  Other Gross PPE
33.75
28.46
36.88
39.14
35.44
61.5
68.47
64.02
59.42
66.48
39.8
44.96
49.55
55.99
61.99
69.76
53.96
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-2.63
-2.31
-2.73
-7.04
-7.36
-16.59
-19.48
-22.58
-23.54
-27.88
-20.83
-21.21
-21.07
-23.07
-22.39
-9.1
--   Accumulated Depreciation
31.12
26.15
34.16
32.1
28.08
44.91
48.98
41.44
35.88
38.6
18.97
23.75
28.48
32.91
39.6
60.66
53.96
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
--
4.28
--
0.01
0.01
3.15
3.51
3.9
3.01
0.54
0.58
--
--
--
-- Intangible Assets
1.96
2.18
4.47
1.17
5.02
10.61
12.14
2.74
3.13
3.14
1.18
0.16
6.69
3.45
1.81
3.88
1.72
Other Long Term Assets
33.08
28.33
38.63
37.56
33.1
55.52
61.14
47.33
42.52
45.64
23.15
24.45
35.76
36.36
41.41
64.54
57.44
Total Long-Term Assets
56.12
47.42
64.24
55.99
51.11
77.23
80.24
69.43
59.01
50.38
48.67
37.83
62.74
94.38
111
156
128
Total Assets
0.9
0.51
0.54
1.64
0.87
0.87
1.28
2.59
0.73
0.46
0.24
0.19
0.58
2.89
2.62
1.08
3.2
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
0.97
1.01
0.83
1.52
1.13
1.37
1.28
2.99
4.5
8.72
7.17
--   Other Current Payables
0.9
0.51
0.54
1.64
0.87
1.84
2.3
3.43
2.25
1.59
1.61
1.47
3.57
7.39
11.34
8.25
3.2
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
19.61
--
0.59
--
--
--
0.68
28.52
77.37
--
--
--
--
--
12.75
--
20.64
  Short-Term Debt
0.57
0.49
0.65
0.72
0.64
1.29
1.95
1.32
0.79
0.51
0.38
0.07
0.11
0.27
0.33
--
--   Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
20.18
0.49
1.24
0.72
0.64
1.29
2.63
29.84
78.16
0.51
0.38
0.07
0.11
0.27
13.08
--
20.64
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
0.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
--
0.15
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.15
  Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
--
--
--
--
0.15
0.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.15
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
5.16
3.92
4.48
1.14
1.21
2.12
0.61
1.07
2.19
0.74
0.83
1.19
0.73
0.65
0.72
0.83
0.8
Other Current Liabilities
26.24
4.93
6.26
3.49
2.87
5.31
5.54
34.34
82.61
2.84
2.82
2.73
4.41
8.31
25.14
9.07
25.79
Total Current Liabilities
3.95
18.38
28.9
26.87
--
30.16
33.94
15.22
0.63
24.25
20.1
--
13.65
9.99
9.44
38.48
8.26
  Long-Term Debt
1.21
1.01
1.32
1.46
1.6
2.77
5.79
2.17
0.63
0.85
0.69
0.24
0.15
0.43
0.07
--
--   Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
5.15
19.39
30.23
28.33
1.6
32.94
39.73
17.39
1.26
25.11
20.79
0.24
13.8
10.42
9.52
38.48
8.26
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
1.06
0.89
1.22
1.28
0.11
1.02
1.32
2.68
5.67
1.14
0.85
0.01
0.31
0.14
0.3
0.37
0.32
Debt-to-Equity
0.82
0.76
1.94
1.51
1.83
4.78
2.58
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.95
3.98
2.52
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
0.02
0
0.01
0
24.2
0.47
0.39
0.09
-38.87
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.08
0.05
0.07
0.1
0.11
Other Long-Term Liabilities
5.99
20.15
32.18
29.84
27.63
38.19
42.7
17.48
-37.61
25.12
20.8
0.26
13.88
10.47
10.54
42.56
10.89
Total Long-Term Liabilities
32.23
25.08
38.44
33.33
30.5
43.51
48.24
51.82
45.01
27.96
23.63
3
18.29
18.78
35.68
51.63
36.68
Total Liabilities
14.76
11.83
14.43
13.14
11.49
17.89
18.61
21.74
27.93
45.57
35.13
47.13
51.91
74.33
70.25
92.47
81.55
Common Stock
3.43
5.94
7.83
6.3
9.13
15.84
13.38
-4.13
-13.93
-23.15
-10.09
-12.32
-7.6
1.21
5.48
4.27
2.23
Retained Earnings
5.7
4.57
3.55
3.22
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
0.02
0.14
0.07
0.03
8.02
7.07
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
0
--
--
--
-- Other Stockholders Equity
23.89
22.34
25.81
22.66
20.61
33.73
32
17.61
14
22.42
25.04
34.83
44.45
75.6
75.76
105
90.85
Total Stockholders Equity
23.89
22.34
25.81
22.66
20.61
33.73
32
17.61
14
22.42
25.04
34.83
44.45
75.6
75.76
105
90.85
Total Equity
0.43
0.47
0.4
0.41
0.4
0.44
0.4
0.25
0.24
0.45
0.52
0.92
0.71
0.8
0.68
0.67
0.71
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
9.42
N/A
10.33
16.85
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1.33
24.77
5.28
11
9.88
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
9.3
N/A
11.16
17.28
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
0.92
16.1
4.03
9.9
10.38
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
12.64
7.97
3.46
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
--
--
3.51
4.29
2.16
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
41.5
--
-- Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
--
1.24
0.7
0.63
0.81
1.47
1.42
0.79
4.02
0.92
2.68
2.01
1.16
0.92
0.98
-- PS Ratio
--
--
0.49
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.55
--
-- PEG Ratio
--
--
3.07
1.93
0.66
1.85
3.53
4.05
4.63
7.16
2.78
2.64
2.75
1.35
1.24
1.85
-- EV-to-Revenue
--
--
8.26
26.39
2.28
7.41
75.65
-6.15
-2825
-12.95
1.93
6.97
9.13
6.44
6.99
25.59
-- EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
11.31
120
3.43
12.32
-31.19
-4.91
-50.51
-9.08
2.31
13.18
12.8
7.77
8.56
53.01
-- EV-to-EBIT
--
--
8.84
0.83
29.15
8.12
-3.21
-20.37
-1.98
-11.01
43.29
7.59
7.81
12.87
11.68
1.89
-- Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
5.51
-14.16
-11.43
-0.7
-29.04
-5.4
-11.57
-22.89
-87.18
-30.43
-22.36
-36.06
-4.33
-43.97
-- Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Shiller PE Ratio

Valuation and Quality

Jun97
Jun98
Jun99
Jun00
Jun01
Dec03
Dec04
Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Jun12
Jun13
Jun14
TTM Fiscal Period
-1.64
-1.27
-1.95
-1.66
-1.47
-1.86
-2.16
-2.16
-1.28
-0.35
-0.26
-0.02
-0.2
-0.12
-0.24
-0.34
-0.36
Net Cash per Share
-0.47
-0.31
-0.65
-0.75
-0.62
-0.98
-1.31
-1.25
-0.84
-0.3
0.02
0.12
0.1
0.27
0.24
0.27
0.33
Net Current Asset Value
-1.52
-1.11
-1.66
-1.26
-1.44
-1.58
-1.89
-1.95
-1.26
-0.34
-0.26
0.02
-0.06
0.07
-0.06
-0.06
-0.04
Net-Net Working Capital
1.23
2.37
1.8
--
1.19
1.48
--
--
--
--
0.84
0.44
0.98
0.65
0.69
0.12
-- Graham Number
--
1.09
1.35
1.2
1.48
1.44
0.95
-0.44
-1.32
-0.19
1.66
6.07
1.73
3.29
2.33
2.07
-- Altman Z-Score
--
5
2
5
8
4
2
2
6
3
5
4
4
4
3
2
-- Piotroski F-Score
--
--
--
--
--
-4.96
-2.15
-4.45
-6
-3.75
-0.86
-3.82
0.67
-3.26
-0.65
-3.01
-- Beneish M-Score
1
0.75
1.21
0.8
0.39
1.29
0.96
0.81
1.33
0.8
0.91
0.69
1.52
1.36
1.02
1.28
0.77
Scaled Net Operating Assets
8.7
6.78
15.74
-4.26
0.01
-7.44
1.41
-8.06
-40.02
-25.3
18.06
-73.17
32.08
12.14
14.26
24.67
15.83
Sloan Ratio %
0.88
3.88
4.09
5.27
6.28
4.08
3.45
0.64
0.2
1.67
9.04
4.9
6.12
6.98
2.79
10.12
2.72
Current Ratio
0.7
2.57
2.29
0.66
5.88
1.78
1.27
0.34
0.18
1.37
8.79
2.75
0.83
0.45
0.74
1.01
0.16
Quick Ratio
--
0.04
0.01
0.08
0.38
0.39
0.05
0.01
0.02
0.39
0.15
0.51
0.23
0.12
0.07
0.05
-- Cash Ratio
1.47
4.33
3.17
--
1.64
1.3
--
--
--
--
--
5.69
5.53
--
--
--
-- Interest Coverage
-9.06
0.32
-0.72
-0.86
-0.56
-11.67
0.67
-7.64
-42.25
-126
-14.69
0.03
-0.03
-62.48
--
-5.67
29.45
Shares Buyback Ratio %
59.9
-34.55
5.56
34.66
-15.04
35.41
-33.41
-17.14
-18.77
-83.47
27.55
-5.6
55.08
87.43
26.24
-1.85
43.82
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
224
296
-48.62
-138
245
4.92
-316
-373
56.81
64.54
188
-84.09
386
-47.06
11.11
-97.5
-132
YoY EPS Growth
55.56
46.22
-8.91
-73.5
239
15.79
-87.58
-1271
99.79
-5300
433
-75
22.22
30.91
6.94
-59.74
-88.41
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
41.44
18.95
-1.19
-2.47
-3.3
-25.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
-14.34
18.8
-11.7
-- 5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
19.63
19.57
19.71
19.88
19.99
22.15
22.17
23.87
33.95
76.84
88.13
88.1
88.13
143
143
151
101
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
19.63
19.57
19.71
19.88
19.99
22.32
22.17
23.87
33.95
76.84
88.13
88.1
88.13
143
143
151
197
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
10/25/01
04/27/04
05/02/05
03/31/06
03/23/07
03/28/08
04/23/09
04/22/10
03/25/11
10/19/12
10/14/13
10/08/14
  Filing Date
10/25/01
04/27/04
05/02/05
03/31/06
03/23/07
03/28/08
04/23/09
04/22/10
03/25/11
10/19/12
10/14/13
10/08/14
  Restated Filing Date
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Tandou Ltd (OTCPK:TDUFF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:TDUFF

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.