GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 29.53
Interactive Media - Electronic Gaming & Multimedia
Market Cap: $ 20,054 Mil
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd designs and develops electronic gaming machines, video lottery terminal systems and casino management systems. It is licensed to conduct its business worldwide.
Valuation Rank
Score: 3 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio32.4223.9928.84
Forward P/E27.726.77N/A
PB Ratio6.863.137.79
PS Ratio5.613.714.58
P/FCF24.1723.8628.07
Shiller P/E32.4235.2435.08
PEG Ratio3.381.160.68
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-1.66-6
Tangible Book0.391
Graham Number2.8210
Peter Lynch Value8.7730
DCF (FCF Based)18.0361
Median PS Value24.5683
Price29.53
DCF (Earnings Based)40.31137
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %1.01
Dividend Yield(forward) %1.01
Payout0.2
Dividend Growth(5y) %6.1
Yield on Cost(5y) %1.36
Continuous Div. since2021
Insider Ownership %N/A
Institution Ownership %29.12
Financial Strength
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.697.700.35
Equity-to-Asset0.450.660.37
Interest Coverage5.6162.705.27
Piotroski F-Score655
Profitability Rank
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %16.333.0815.35
Net Margin %17.312.5915.59
ROE %23.723.7934.49
ROA %10.141.3111.38
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %212.6415.62166.22
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)23.11814.4
EBITDA Growth (%)30.89.641.3
Oprt. Income Growth (%)24.6-0.1364.2
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)36.624.2-40.5
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/A15.641.9
Book Value Growth (%)3230.122
Quarterly
Sep19Mar20Sep20Mar21Sep21
Revenue15621400136417191833
Net Income24081252267346
EPS0.381.270.080.420.54
Revenue (YoY) %59.8614.35-3.9815.317.29
Net Income (YoY) %22.84307.9-74.599.0243.92
EPS (YoY) %22.95308.39-74.459.1644
Free Cash Flow328291222197618
Cash & Equiv.392546121613371783
Current Assets11811273181520592411
Short-Term Debt & CLO--42364242
Current Liabilities710669755781877
Total Liabilities28582920339433943504
Stockholders Equity14612184229825542835
Warning Signs
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
SEVEREOperating Margin %: Declined
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
Good Signs
GOODAltman Z-Score: Strong
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-7.11-5.75
1M-0.14-5.42
3M-15.10-3.10
6M-3.371.47
YTD-5.32-7.79
1Y22.7615.50
3Y22.3219.94
5Y21.8616.09
10Y28.8414.91
36.5
17.16
2.19
4566
2283
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
3.464.255.356.1612.2218.5723.5120.8726.8334.8937.39Highest Stock Price
1.92.373.784.066.7611.0315.0313.9710.9920.7323.82Lowest Stock Price
11942336330838387721105651299513079136812179120054Market Cap
538.1554.8569.1638.8641641.4641.7640.7640.2640.7641.2Shares Outstanding-Diluted
17.8123.84At Loss29.3728.7927.0933.4827.9413.8836.5332.42PE Ratio
4.636.615.185.939.459.8410.418.955.957.686.86PB Ratio
1.673.163.913.484.745.475.124.444.626.335.61PS Ratio
9.4114.1728.0614.4412.4913.0915.0112.7518.8119.718.31EV-to-EBITDA
2011201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMPer Share Data
1.331.361.351.742.523.053.994.684.675.45.54Revenue per Share
0.120.18-0.030.210.420.620.610.741.550.940.96Earnings per Share
0.090.090.110.330.580.730.750.820.881.261.27Free Cash Flow per Share
0.040.080.140.110.140.230.140.330.250.180.19Dividends per Share
0.270.40.82-1.13-0.79-0.43-2.43-1.98-0.50.40.4Tangible Book per Share
3.363.374.045.27.679.0813.2817.8819.2325.0824.56Median PS Value
0.871.270.92------------2.92.93Graham Number
2011201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMIncome Statement
712.9752.3766.31112.31616.31956.82557.52997.52990.73462.43551.7Revenue
389.6404.9417.4632.9953.71185.214211654.11413.61798.51843.9Gross Profit
54.753.854.556.95960.655.655.247.351.951.9Gross Margin %
321316314.2472.5656.6727.11004.81144.61293.11233.31265.2Total Operating Expense
68.688.9103.2160.4297458.1416.2509.5120.4565.3578.7Operating Income
9.611.813.514.418.423.416.317416.316.3Operating Margin %
66.999.7-14.9131.6266.1394.8390.9476.3995.4599.4613.3Net Income
9.413.3-1.911.816.520.215.315.933.317.317.3Net Margin %
115.1140.472.9224.7461.2630.6632.9755.7369.1784.9806.1EBIT
152.7180.2112.8338.6673.3856.5989.31163.3805.91152.61181.6EBITDA
3032.7-320.536.441.833.735.25323.423.9ROE %
9.112.6-1.6811.716.111.411.219.91010.2ROA %
2011201320142015201620172018201920202021Sep21Balance Sheet
29.727.6258.5232.2215436.3308.4387.61210.81777.51777.5Cash & Equivalents
244.6327.2297.5310.3328.7408.5518.7641.6451.3501.7501.7Total Receivables
770.7812.41006.12271.52268.62625.94212.44319.75691.46339.26339.2Total Assets
--0.1103.40.1--0.1----36.341.741.7Short-Term Debt & CLO
264.6221.20.21255.8977.8956.42075.71903.72506.425352535Long-Term Debt & CLO
515.5463.1367.71624.11451.91552.92964.22858.53393.73503.73503.7Total Liabilities
258353638.4647.4816.610731248.21461.22297.72835.52835.5Total Stockholders Equity
255.2349.2638.4647.4816.610731248.21461.22297.72835.52835.5Total Equity
2011201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMCashflow Statement
109.591.4143.6308.9516.7637.2672.8739.9739.1971.1985.4Cash Flow from Operations
-53.4-49.4-77.5-1123.7-158.9-188.6-1590.5-230-179-226.9-231.2Cash Flow from Investing
-------------36-16.9-29.2-40.1--Repurchase of Stock
-4511.1-116.7912.9-272.6-52.21033.4-199.3470.8-4.9-5Net Issuance of Debt
-46-36.4165.5839.8-384.5-236.5817.9-429.7258.3-188.1-192.4Cash Flow from Financing
9.66.6231.733-37.6210.4-85.795.8799.9552.6554.7Net Change in Cash
-59.1-41.6-81.5-98.6-146.2-170.9-194.6-215.8-179-166.4-170.6Capital Expenditure
50.449.862.1210.3370.5466.3478.2524.1560804.6814.8Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
OTCPK:ARLUFAristocrat Leisure Ltd5820,05432.425.6117.3110.1423.72
NAS:TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software Inc8619,01634.045.7016.729.1617.10
TSE:3659NEXON Co Ltd8916,23930.226.5022.027.028.36
NAS:BILIBilibili Inc5213,984At Loss4.98-31.73-15.97-31.32
OSTO:EMBRAC BEmbracer Group AB7710,742At Loss7.87-12.04-3.69-5.12
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.69

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.45

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.91

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 9.86% vs ROIC : 11.99%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.55%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Sep. 2021) : Good (8/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $1,833 Mil vs Net Income : $346 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $1,777 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $2,535 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 17.47%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.54

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.11

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.96

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $29.53)


PE Ratio without NRI : 36.53

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 7.68

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 6.33

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 27.22

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 28.93

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Gross Margin % : Declined

Aristocrat Leisure Ltd gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -3.9%.

Operating Margin % : Declined

Aristocrat Leisure Ltd operating margin has been in 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -15.3%.

Asset Growth : faster than revenue growth

If a company builds asset at 21.1% a year, faster than its revenue growth rate of 18% over the past 5 years, it means that the company may be getting less efficent.

Good Signs

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 5.24 is strong.

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.67 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Revenue per Share : Consistent growth

Aristocrat Leisure Ltd has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

Medium Warning Signs

Long-Term Debt : Issuing new debt

Aristocrat Leisure Ltd has been issuing new debt. Over the past 3 years, it issued AUD 352.5 million of debt. But overall, its debt level is acceptable.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
TSE:7974Nintendo Co Ltd9/10No Debt0.750.001756.7089.650.002.8958.57
ASX:MIHMNC Media Investment Ltd8/10No Debt0.820.00No Debt3-0.51-0.137.833.22
TSE:3659NEXON Co Ltd8/1032.390.840.024.87510.33-2.486.759.68
NAS:ATVIActivision Blizzard Inc7/102.690.710.2130.0467.36-2.525.1920.23
NAS:EAElectronic Arts Inc7/101.010.600.2521.7656.26-1.316.149.33
ASX:ICIiCandy Interactive Ltd7/1062.190.900.010.00634.830.43-10.20-12.24
OTCPK:ARLUFAristocrat Leisure Ltd5/100.690.450.915.6165.24-2.679.8611.99
NYSE:SESea Ltd5/102.870.420.530.0075.10-2.238.77-38.69
ASX:EM1Emerge Gaming Ltd0/10No Debt0.480.000.006-1.230.0017.8115.09
ASX:ESHEsports Mogul Ltd0/10No Debt0.960.000.00532.84-1.359.01-282.57

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
TSE:3659NEXON Co Ltd9/1036.3422.028.367.0224.2258.997.7010.00-0.80
NAS:ATVIActivision Blizzard Inc8/1036.1629.1916.9511.4322.631670.854.307.4098.60
OTCPK:ARLUFAristocrat Leisure Ltd8/1016.3317.3123.7210.1424.17212.6410.104.8014.80
NAS:EAElectronic Arts Inc8/1017.0112.279.956.2432.05224.005.30-6.60-4.90
TSE:7974Nintendo Co Ltd7/1035.2727.2124.7518.7910.77744.9518.9055.2051.40
NYSE:SESea Ltd3/10-18.05-23.53-51.73-16.72139.61-191.5965.80-1.10-7.60
ASX:MIHMNC Media Investment Ltd1/109.30-12.95-3.00-2.580.004611.50-43.7017.200.00
ASX:ICIiCandy Interactive Ltd1/10-15.02-11.03-3.44-2.970.00-53.768.700.0056.30
ASX:EM1Emerge Gaming Ltd0/10-7.495.037.993.025.00-1800.000.00-100.000.00
ASX:ESHEsports Mogul Ltd0/10-2247.06-2198.90-79.32-75.930.00-25216.900.0037.0039.40

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
ASX:ESHEsports Mogul LtdAt Loss2.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-43.670.00
NYSE:SESea LtdAt Loss10.959.690.000.000.000.000.00-1.990.00
ASX:ICIiCandy Interactive LtdAt Loss5.1917.500.000.000.000.000.00-0.310.00
TSE:7974Nintendo Co Ltd14.833.594.031.490.001.030.591.5412.5523.33
NAS:ATVIActivision Blizzard Inc24.073.747.031.730.861.364.663.265.588.36
ASX:EM1Emerge Gaming Ltd25.002.272.502.500.000.000.001.25-2.670.00
TSE:3659NEXON Co Ltd30.222.306.501.161.160.001.831.8310.7121.94
OTCPK:ARLUFAristocrat Leisure Ltd32.426.865.612.040.731.203.3710.473.7212.38
NAS:EAElectronic Arts Inc51.305.036.301.810.001.150.008.272.785.45
ASX:MIHMNC Media Investment LtdN/A0.070.330.080.000.000.000.00-5.350.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
1.76
2.01
2.09
1.57
1.62
1.27
1.33
1.36
1.35
1.74
2.52
3.05
3.99
4.68
4.67
5.4
5.54
Revenue per Share
0.5
0.64
0.7
0.29
-0.26
0.29
0.28
0.33
0.2
0.53
1.05
1.34
1.54
1.82
1.26
1.8
1.84
EBITDA per Share
0.44
0.58
0.63
0.23
-0.34
0.22
0.21
0.25
0.13
0.35
0.72
0.98
0.99
1.18
0.58
1.23
1.26
EBIT per Share
0.27
0.38
0.46
0.15
-0.28
0.14
0.12
0.18
-0.03
0.21
0.42
0.62
0.61
0.74
1.55
0.94
0.96
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0.27
0.38
0.46
0.15
-0.28
0.14
0.12
0.18
0.05
0.17
0.42
0.62
0.61
0.74
1.55
0.94
0.96
EPS without NRI
0.32
0.42
0.48
0.14
-0.27
0.12
0.08
0.16
-0.05
0.32
0.67
0.84
1.02
1.2
2
1.28
1.25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.31
0.55
0.31
0.08
0.14
-0.4
0.09
0.09
0.11
0.33
0.58
0.73
0.75
0.82
0.88
1.26
1.27
Free Cash Flow per Share
0.39
0.61
0.41
0.17
0.25
-0.3
0.2
0.17
0.25
0.48
0.81
0.99
1.05
1.16
1.15
1.52
1.54
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.47
0.57
0.15
0.17
0.11
0.05
0.06
0.06
0.42
0.37
0.34
0.69
0.49
0.61
1.9
2.78
2.78
Cash per Share
--
--
--
--
--
0.03
0.04
0.08
0.14
0.11
0.14
0.23
0.14
0.33
0.25
0.18
0.19
Dividends per Share
0.6
0.55
0.6
0.28
0.26
0.35
0.47
0.64
1.01
1.01
1.28
1.67
1.95
2.28
3.58
4.42
4.42
Book Value per Share
0.5
0.43
0.36
0.06
0.06
0.14
0.27
0.4
0.82
-1.13
-0.79
-0.43
-2.43
-1.98
-0.5
0.4
0.4
Tangible Book per Share
0.27
0.28
0.36
0.71
0.23
0.57
0.49
0.4
0.16
1.96
1.53
1.49
3.24
2.97
3.97
4.02
4.02
Total Debt per Share
--
--
--
--
3.3
3
2.19
4.22
5.23
6
12.07
16.48
20.27
20.4
21.34
33.99
29.53
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
59.75
66.18
79.8
33.31
-106
46.72
29.98
32.65
-3
20.46
36.36
41.79
33.68
35.16
52.96
23.35
23.93
ROE %
--
--
--
--
-8.37
5.48
6.48
4.94
-0.58
3.45
3.85
4.25
3.24
3.93
8.9
3.04
3.46
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
21.69
24.38
28.5
9.7
-20.16
10.7
9.08
12.6
-1.63
8.03
11.72
16.13
11.43
11.17
19.89
9.96
10.23
ROA %
77.25
82.04
116
70.53
-489
142
60.12
54.42
-4.02
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
23.64
26.26
32.06
11.45
-23.7
12.64
10.7
14.9
-1.9
14.71
28.75
35.41
29.14
31.85
42.72
17.54
18.05
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
215
311
281
74
-125
72.45
52.64
57.97
30.58
107
252
353
268
263
109
213
215
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
65.76
86.48
79.09
26.12
-50.61
28.42
21.11
23.92
11.39
17.09
24.2
31.88
22.66
21.32
8.64
15.1
15.54
ROCE %
--
33.19
38.67
9.88
-28.31
7.81
9.5
11.81
7.46
9.33
11.58
17.12
11.04
10.56
12.14
11.85
12.06
ROIC %
23.82
20.62
10.48
9.7
10.32
11.14
8.79
9.14
6.93
6.15
7.15
7.64
9.35
8.28
9.65
9.73
9.86
WACC %
7.06
6.46
8.44
6.52
7.05
7.41
10.07
6.47
7.82
9.33
6.81
5.17
5.48
4.63
4.91
3.94
4.03
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
55.33
52.45
58.18
52.11
54.49
53.64
54.65
53.83
54.47
56.91
59
60.57
55.56
55.18
47.27
51.94
51.92
Gross Margin %
20.24
24.28
24.47
8.3
-25.42
9.16
9.63
11.82
13.47
14.42
18.38
23.41
16.27
17
4.03
16.33
16.29
Operating Margin %
15.37
18.85
21.97
9.37
-17.37
11.34
9.39
13.26
-1.94
11.83
16.47
20.18
15.29
15.89
33.29
17.31
17.27
Net Margin %
17.58
27.33
14.96
4.76
8.6
-31.68
7.07
6.62
8.1
18.91
22.92
23.83
18.7
17.49
18.73
23.24
22.94
FCF Margin %
0.45
0.5
0.6
2.51
0.87
1.61
1.03
0.63
0.16
1.94
1.2
0.89
1.66
1.3
1.11
0.91
0.91
Debt-to-Equity
0.41
0.33
0.39
0.19
0.19
0.27
0.34
0.44
0.64
0.29
0.36
0.41
0.3
0.34
0.4
0.45
0.45
Equity-to-Asset
0.18
0.17
0.23
0.48
0.17
0.43
0.34
0.27
0.1
0.55
0.43
0.36
0.49
0.44
0.45
0.41
0.41
Debt-to-Asset
0.59
0.67
0.61
0.81
0.81
0.74
0.67
0.57
0.37
0.72
0.64
0.59
0.7
0.66
0.6
0.55
0.55
Liabilities-to-Assets
78.07
67.86
75.46
53.9
63.24
50.6
52.84
51.16
45.91
38.62
42.01
48.43
41.56
38.77
28.24
29.9
30.77
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
1.41
1.29
1.3
1.03
1.16
0.94
0.97
0.95
0.84
0.68
0.71
0.8
0.75
0.7
0.6
0.58
0.59
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
--
0.24
0.33
0.47
3.05
0.65
0.35
0.38
0.24
0.45
0.16
0.2
0.2
Dividend Payout Ratio
72.88
72.63
74.25
91.03
85.31
106
106
125
132
90.98
65.38
61.61
57.71
60.73
60.07
47.19
50.83
Days Sales Outstanding
80.81
65.13
72.8
57.79
56.87
59.18
66.52
66.06
61.73
51.39
42.76
43.45
41.72
38.64
25.03
21.69
47.26
Days Payable
52.09
45.58
51.02
61.9
60.68
84.43
94.82
75.07
67.4
53.57
45.86
44.28
33.4
30.74
26.25
25.46
23.43
Days Inventory
44.16
53.08
52.47
95.14
89.12
131
134
134
137
93.16
68.48
62.44
49.39
52.83
61.29
50.96
27
Cash Conversion Cycle
7.01
8.01
7.15
5.9
6.02
4.32
3.85
4.86
5.42
6.81
7.96
8.24
10.93
11.87
13.9
14.34
15.58
Inventory Turnover
0.45
0.48
0.42
0.48
0.46
0.46
0.45
0.46
0.46
0.43
0.41
0.39
0.44
0.45
0.53
0.48
0.48
COGS-to-Revenue
0.06
0.06
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.11
0.12
0.1
0.08
0.06
0.05
0.05
0.04
0.04
0.04
0.03
0.03
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.04
0.03
0.05
0.06
0.07
0.08
0.08
0.06
0.11
0.09
0.09
0.09
0.08
0.07
0.06
0.05
0.05
Capex-to-Revenue
0.22
0.12
0.2
0.73
--
0.85
0.86
0.47
0.79
0.61
0.49
0.37
0.47
0.42
1.49
0.29
0.3
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
872
962
981
726
819
676
713
752
766
1112
1616
1957
2557
2998
2991
3462
3552
Revenue
390
458
410
348
373
313
323
347
349
479
663
772
1137
1343
1577
1664
1708
Cost of Goods Sold
483
505
571
378
446
362
390
405
417
633
954
1185
1421
1654
1414
1799
1844
Gross Profit
55.33
52.45
58.18
52.11
54.49
53.64
54.65
53.83
54.47
56.91
59
60.57
55.56
55.18
47.27
51.94
51.92
Gross Margin %
176
193
208
212
514
155
181
166
157
217
263
287
350
396
497
480
494
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
45.3
48.83
90.81
78.73
102
109
102
111
118
135
182
214
298
341
360
386
395
Research & Development
84.82
29.5
31.77
27.04
38.61
36.65
37.64
39.85
39.83
120
212
226
356
408
437
368
375
Other Operating Expense
306
271
331
318
655
301
321
316
314
473
657
727
1005
1145
1293
1233
1265
Total Operating Expense
177
234
240
60.26
-208
61.87
68.63
88.91
103
160
297
458
416
510
120
565
579
Operating Income
20.24
24.28
24.47
8.3
-25.42
9.16
9.63
11.82
13.47
14.42
18.38
23.41
16.27
17
4.03
16.33
16.29
Operating Margin %
5.65
12.48
7.34
2.71
3.16
6.34
7.75
9.96
10.28
10.53
7.82
7.66
7.13
6.54
6.07
4.31
4.41
  Interest Income
-9.05
-8.34
-12.6
-16.04
-15.7
-15.73
-28.6
-15.72
-12.7
-63.41
-76.08
-50
-83.07
-92.09
-109
-101
-104
  Interest Expense
-3.4
4.14
-5.25
-13.32
-12.54
-9.39
-20.85
-5.77
-2.42
-52.89
-68.26
-42.34
-75.94
-85.55
-103
-96.42
-99.12
Net Interest Income
34.31
32.4
49.65
45.03
33.39
48.02
38.72
41.51
-40.57
53.73
156
165
210
240
243
215
223
Other Income (Expense)
207
270
284
91.96
-187
100
86.49
125
60.25
161
385
581
550
664
260
684
703
Pre-Tax Income
-207
-88.81
-68.26
-23.46
45.61
-23.29
-18.78
-24.93
-33.94
-50.72
-119
-186
-159
-187
736
-84.72
-89.32
Tax Provision
100
32.87
24
25.51
24.33
23.17
21.72
20
56.34
31.45
30.9
32
28.9
28.22
-283
12.38
12.71
Tax Rate %
134
181
216
68.5
-142
77.21
67.71
99.72
26.3
111
266
395
391
476
995
599
613
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-41.16
21.01
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
--
--
-0.67
-0.48
-0.49
-0.55
-0.77
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Other Income (Minority Interest)
134
181
215
68.02
-142
76.66
66.94
99.72
-14.85
132
266
395
391
476
995
599
613
Net Income
15.37
18.85
21.97
9.37
-17.37
11.34
9.39
13.26
-1.94
11.83
16.47
20.18
15.29
15.89
33.29
17.31
17.27
Net Margin %
0.28
0.38
0.46
0.15
-0.28
0.14
0.12
0.18
-0.03
0.21
0.42
0.62
0.61
0.74
1.55
0.94
0.96
EPS (Basic)
0.27
0.38
0.46
0.15
-0.28
0.14
0.12
0.18
-0.03
0.21
0.42
0.62
0.61
0.74
1.55
0.94
0.96
EPS (Diluted)
496
480
470
461
507
534
538
555
569
639
641
641
642
641
640
641
641
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
217
279
297
108
-172
116
115
140
72.94
225
461
631
633
756
369
785
806
EBIT
30.57
29.5
31.77
27.04
38.61
36.65
37.64
39.85
39.83
114
212
226
356
408
437
368
375
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
247
308
329
135
-133
153
153
180
113
339
673
857
989
1163
806
1153
1182
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
952
999
1029
756
921
776
692
705
819
1143
1710
1969
2654
2941
3152
3500
3585
  Receipts from Customers
1.12
0.84
2.67
-35.32
1.87
-226
0.74
0.17
-6.33
-10.08
0.99
0.32
-17.65
0.82
11.99
0.73
0.77
  Other Cash Receipts from Operating Activities
953
999
1031
721
923
549
693
705
812
1133
1711
1970
2637
2942
3164
3501
3586
Cash Receipts from Operating Activities
-719
-663
-747
-595
-771
-689
-573
-595
-645
-760
-1078
-1196
-1738
-1963
-2285
-2279
-2343
  Payments to Suppliers for Goods and Services
-719
-663
-747
-595
-771
-689
-573
-595
-645
-760
-1078
-1196
-1738
-1963
-2285
-2279
-2343
Cash Payments
-7.67
-7.6
-13.19
-16.73
-15.41
-13.88
-24.77
-12.37
-10.82
-44.34
-58.31
-41.55
-61.82
-84.39
-104
-94.52
-97.05
Interest Paid
5.65
12.48
7.32
3.21
3.24
6.22
6.95
9.27
9.7
7.44
6.91
6.46
5.12
4.77
4.41
3.44
3.51
Interest Received
-40.17
-48.95
-84.36
-34.34
-11.65
-13.43
6.69
-15.54
-22.86
-27.28
-64.24
-101
-169
-159
-40.53
-160
-164
Taxes Refund Paid
0
--
-0
-0
-0
-0
0
0
-0
0
--
-0
0
0
-0
0
0
Cash Flow from Others
192
292
194
78.23
128
-161
110
91.36
144
309
517
637
673
740
739
971
985
Cash Flow from Operations
-38.34
-26.37
-45.55
-41.81
-54.19
-37.69
-57.2
-30.72
-57.42
-85.78
-139
-98.8
-143
-169
-142
-127
-130
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
2.15
1.4
1.45
31.33
19.88
0.75
5
0.06
0.11
0.15
--
0.64
0.79
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-8.96
-10.99
-1021
-22.93
-18.34
-1397
-14.18
--
-57.38
-- Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
15.69
--
--
12.25
-4.51
10.25
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
-2.68
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-3.07
-3.24
Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.47
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
-0.2
-2.44
-1.45
-1.88
-2.89
-14.99
-1.89
-10.84
-24.12
-12.79
-7.67
-72.09
-51.87
-46.83
-37.36
-39.84
-41.07
Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
-0
0
0.87
0.81
1.17
1.04
0.65
0.62
2.73
-0
-0
0
-0
0
-0
0
-57.38
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-36.38
-27.41
-47.35
-11.55
-36.04
-35.2
-53.44
-49.38
-77.45
-1124
-159
-189
-1590
-230
-179
-227
-231
Cash Flow from Investing
15.27
11.29
2.64
0.42
213
--
14.87
--
367
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-8.22
-170
-61.38
-46.11
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-36.02
-16.91
-29.19
-40.13
-- Repurchase of Stock
16.61
--
39.23
168
16.33
305
211
255
251
1021
--
--
1196
--
628
--
--   Issuance of Debt
-16.61
-0.07
--
--
-292
-126
-256
-244
-367
-108
-273
-52.15
-163
-199
-157
-4.9
-5.03
  Payments of Debt
--
-0.07
39.23
168
-276
179
-45.03
11.13
-117
913
-273
-52.15
1033
-199
471
-4.9
-5.03
Net Issuance of Debt
-22.69
-49.55
-159
-179
-58.82
-17.77
-15.84
-47.38
-77.75
-71.34
-91.88
-148
-179
-213
-157
-117
-119
Cash Flow for Dividends
-1.12
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.12
-7.47
-1.72
-20.05
-36.68
-0.07
-0.48
-26.45
-26.54
-68.33
Other Financing
-16.75
-208
-179
-56.43
-121
161
-46.01
-36.36
165
840
-385
-237
818
-430
258
-188
-192
Cash Flow from Financing
0.9
-1.64
-5.02
6.97
-13.06
-3.75
-0.44
0.97
0.06
8
-10.86
-1.67
14.12
15.47
-18.42
-3.51
-7.11
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
140
54.61
-37.38
17.22
-42.56
-38.93
9.63
6.58
232
33.01
-37.59
210
-85.73
95.77
800
553
555
Net Change in Cash
-38.54
-28.81
-46.99
-43.69
-57.08
-52.68
-59.09
-41.56
-81.54
-98.58
-146
-171
-195
-216
-179
-166
-171
Capital Expenditure
153
263
147
34.54
70.46
-214
50.42
49.8
62.07
210
370
466
478
524
560
805
815
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
219
267
70.29
71.4
53.24
19.7
29.71
27.62
259
232
215
436
308
388
1211
1777
1777
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
6.57
1.09
1.25
7.85
6.85
5.82
5.07
5.8
6.94
7.12
4.48
5.1
5.19
4.36
4.84
5.12
5.12
  Marketable Securities
226
268
71.53
79.25
60.09
25.53
34.79
33.42
265
239
220
441
314
392
1216
1783
1783
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
173
210
189
173
210
182
232
284
269
285
294
367
442
555
429
466
466
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
2.29
1.51
2.73
2.72
1.57
2.93
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.89
5.7
5.7
  Loans Receivable
0.87
1.3
28.37
23.3
15.96
17.77
11.15
40.67
28.16
25.19
34.78
41.87
76.66
86.16
19.44
29.68
29.68
  Other Current Receivables
174
212
219
198
228
202
245
327
297
310
329
409
519
642
451
502
502
Total Receivables
27.15
41.63
40.03
62.5
69.23
79.44
67.4
56.85
75.49
60.07
83.14
77.03
93.3
96.11
119
130
130
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
0.53
0.15
3.67
1.01
1.31
7.22
1.85
2.27
4.5
4.88
7.44
8.45
7.35
4.02
15.25
18.79
18.79
  Inventories, Work In Process
-8.24
-21.34
-29.29
-34.26
-40.39
-30.92
-25.78
-23.26
-38.37
-26.83
-19.21
-19.7
-17.22
-18.34
-47.9
-67.84
-67.84
  Inventories, Inventories Adjustments
19.44
35.21
35.17
32.99
25.42
27.13
37.01
23.16
25.14
30.79
15.95
25.68
30.55
29.04
29.55
35.09
35.09
  Inventories, Finished Goods
14.23
5.52
3.91
2.16
4.02
2.48
2.1
1.26
1.81
3.2
7.06
1.36
1.22
0.27
-0
-0
-0
  Inventories, Other
53.11
61.17
53.49
64.39
59.6
85.35
82.59
60.29
68.57
72.12
94.38
92.82
115
111
116
116
116
Total Inventories
0.91
7.45
34.78
22.22
8.67
15.74
7.62
10.81
2.73
12.33
21.87
10.21
26.59
36.74
32.23
10.67
10.67
Other Current Assets
454
548
379
364
357
329
370
432
634
634
664
953
974
1181
1815
2411
2411
Total Current Assets
9.6
9.05
86.21
69.95
14.14
9.16
8.83
4.97
4.09
5.47
5.01
6.22
3.96
4.43
5.71
8.19
8.19
Investments And Advances
31.71
31.48
7.08
6.62
13.39
13.04
13.1
12.62
12.41
11.74
15.72
16.11
20.75
21.81
22.62
22.81
22.81
  Land And Improvements
122
119
167
169
159
166
173
194
230
273
356
442
538
627
693
763
763
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
10.27
11.19
15.86
30.59
37.77
31.69
32.63
38.47
31.55
38
39.1
45.53
86.38
84.53
231
214
214
  Other Gross PPE
164
162
190
206
210
210
219
245
274
322
410
504
645
734
947
999
999
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-71.16
-75.5
-100
-105
-102
-111
-109
-139
-164
-179
-245
-311
-365
-440
-563
-645
-645
  Accumulated Depreciation
92.71
86.46
89.8
101
109
99.44
111
106
110
144
165
192
280
294
384
354
354
Property, Plant and Equipment
49.45
56.56
112
104
107
113
111
134
118
1370
1319
1346
2809
2732
2618
2579
2579
Intangible Assets
48.86
53.2
80.23
78.52
81.51
79.24
80.74
98.72
85.02
769
756
776
1968
1993
1991
2065
2065
  Goodwill
89.85
92.13
53.05
44.11
142
154
171
136
140
118
115
128
145
108
868
987
987
Other Long Term Assets
242
244
341
319
372
375
401
381
372
1637
1604
1673
3238
3138
3877
3928
3928
Total Long-Term Assets
695
792
720
683
729
704
771
812
1006
2272
2269
2626
4212
4320
5691
6339
6339
Total Assets
44.4
119
44.71
65.36
50.86
50.73
67.08
58.65
59.37
75.61
79.65
104
156
129
87.57
110
110
  Accounts Payable
100
121
145
98.31
95.97
74.1
91.52
93.2
99.92
179
202
219
326
362
380
503
503
  Other Current Payables
145
239
190
164
147
125
159
152
159
255
282
323
482
491
467
613
613
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
128
131
39.23
101
6.53
6.95
--
--
103
--
--
--
--
--
5.06
5.12
5.12
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.12
0.11
0.09
--
0.08
--
--
31.29
36.62
36.62
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
128
131
39.23
101
6.53
6.95
--
0.12
103
0.09
--
0.08
--
--
36.34
41.74
41.74
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
28.23
23.58
22.47
16.01
29.12
30.07
35.27
36.46
29.95
28.27
48.44
43.7
107
92.91
71.89
82.02
82.02
  Current Deferred Revenue
45.86
65.99
12.65
--
--
--
--
--
--
8.06
62.11
119
102
83.23
140
103
103
  Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
74.09
89.57
35.12
16.01
29.12
30.07
35.27
36.46
29.95
36.34
111
162
209
176
211
185
185
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
16.93
20.72
16.84
14.49
256
14.95
13.79
13.35
43.39
20.72
24.68
35.73
41.71
42.94
40.32
36.62
36.62
Other Current Liabilities
363
480
281
295
438
177
208
202
336
312
417
521
733
710
755
877
877
Total Current Liabilities
--
--
129
224
115
297
265
221
--
1256
977
956
2075
1903
2338
2360
2360
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.31
0.22
0.21
0.38
0.56
0.65
0.27
168
175
175
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
129
224
115
297
265
221
0.22
1256
978
956
2076
1904
2506
2535
2535
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.45
0.5
0.6
2.51
0.87
1.61
1.03
0.63
0.16
1.94
1.2
0.89
1.66
1.3
1.11
0.91
0.91
Debt-to-Equity
3.72
3.58
4.69
5.34
6.1
7.68
5.97
4.75
4.31
1.28
1.37
1.2
0.94
1.16
1.37
1.68
1.68
PensionAndRetirementBenefit
26.49
32.98
9.97
4.1
4.79
7.68
11.75
6.8
5.66
6.58
7.82
25.76
102
114
26.88
16.01
16.01
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
14.59
14.64
15.94
25.77
26.37
28.66
25.58
28.63
21.41
48.21
47.91
48.72
52.95
130
104
74.34
74.34
Other Long-Term Liabilities
44.81
51.2
159
259
152
341
308
261
31.6
1312
1035
1032
2231
2149
2638
2627
2627
Total Long-Term Liabilities
408
531
440
554
590
517
516
463
368
1624
1452
1553
2964
2858
3394
3504
3504
Total Liabilities
214
65.51
1.13
-45.23
167
186
212
217
580
490
527
570
515
487
517
523
523
Common Stock
104
227
367
194
55.45
119
167
209
111
147
332
596
750
972
1869
2355
2355
Retained Earnings
-31.07
-31.13
-88.61
-19.33
-82.97
-117
-120
-72.64
-52.54
11.05
-42.29
-93.14
-16.93
1.77
-87.86
-42.76
-42.76
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
-0
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
-0
-0
-0
--
-- Other Stockholders Equity
287
261
279
129
140
189
258
353
638
647
817
1073
1248
1461
2298
2835
2835
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
0.59
-0.01
-0.85
-2
-2.76
-3.73
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Minority Interest
287
261
280
129
139
187
255
349
638
647
817
1073
1248
1461
2298
2835
2835
Total Equity
0.41
0.33
0.39
0.19
0.19
0.27
0.34
0.44
0.64
0.29
0.36
0.41
0.3
0.34
0.4
0.45
0.45
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
28.07
24.11
21.3
17.65
At Loss
20.68
17.81
23.84
At Loss
29.37
28.79
27.09
33.48
27.94
13.88
36.53
32.42
PE Ratio
28.07
24.11
21.3
17.65
At Loss
20.68
17.81
23.84
114
35
28.79
27.09
33.48
27.94
13.88
36.53
32.42
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
25
27.38
26.38
--
18.75
18.01
19.62
19.87
17
10.67
26.55
23.59
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
--
--
--
--
12.64
8.52
4.63
6.61
5.18
5.93
9.45
9.84
10.41
8.95
5.95
7.68
6.86
PB Ratio
--
--
--
--
54.1
21.28
8.11
10.66
6.35
--
--
--
--
--
--
84.98
75.72
Price-to-Tangible-Book
24.59
16.63
31.3
34.82
26
--
23.56
47.44
48.07
18.4
20.69
22.93
27.4
25.4
24.65
27.22
24.17
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
19.62
14.98
23.69
15.34
14.35
--
10.9
26
20.85
12.52
14.83
16.79
19.47
17.99
18.68
22.56
20.02
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
4.32
4.54
4.68
1.65
2.23
2.34
1.67
3.16
3.91
3.48
4.74
5.47
5.12
4.44
4.62
6.33
5.61
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.84
0.54
0.59
0.49
0.69
3.79
3.38
PEG Ratio
4.06
4.33
4.74
1.97
2.43
2.75
2.02
3.4
4.13
4.39
5.2
5.73
5.8
4.95
5.07
6.56
6.1
EV-to-Revenue
14.34
13.53
14.15
10.61
-14.97
12.18
9.41
14.17
28.06
14.44
12.49
13.09
15.01
12.75
18.81
19.7
18.31
EV-to-EBITDA
16.36
14.96
15.66
13.26
-11.61
16.02
12.48
18.19
43.39
21.75
18.23
17.77
23.46
19.63
41.06
28.93
26.89
EV-to-EBIT
6.11
6.68
6.39
7.54
-8.61
6.24
8.01
5.5
2.3
4.6
5.49
5.63
4.26
5.09
2.44
3.46
3.72
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
1.67
2.35
3.98
1.98
8.56
3.81
2.73
0.17
--
18.91
21.2
21.95
22
22.46
23.12
12.07
12.38
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
36.53
32.42
Shiller PE Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
0.83
1.85
1.98
2.68
1.88
1.2
1.48
0.75
1.7
1.1
0.55
1.01
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Dec04
Dec05
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
--
1767
1608
1194
2336
3308
3838
7721
10565
12995
13079
13681
21791
20054
Market Cap
--
--
--
--
1827
1884
1421
2520
3146
4855
8479
11080
14757
14590
15008
22585
20838
Enterprise Value
--
--
--
--
3.3
3
2.19
4.22
5.23
6
12.07
16.48
20.27
20.4
21.34
33.99
29.53
Month End Stock Price
-0.38
-0.56
-0.79
-1.04
-0.99
-0.91
-0.88
-0.77
-0.16
-2.16
-1.93
-1.73
-4.13
-3.85
-3.4
-2.68
-2.68
Net Cash per Share
0.1
0.04
-0.13
-0.42
-0.43
-0.35
-0.26
-0.05
0.42
-1.55
-1.23
-0.94
-3.1
-2.62
-2.46
-1.7
-1.7
Net Current Asset Value
-0.05
-0.16
-0.43
-0.68
-0.64
-0.58
-0.48
-0.33
0.21
-1.77
-1.51
-1.23
-3.53
-3.11
-2.81
-2.05
-2.05
Net-Net Working Capital
1.95
3.32
3.87
3.18
2.55
2.37
2.11
1.71
1.44
1.38
2.76
4.78
6.77
8.28
11.49
14.79
14.79
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
5.61
4.14
3.36
3.37
4.04
5.2
7.67
9.08
13.28
17.88
19.23
25.08
24.56
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
10.49
15.21
15.13
18.26
30.93
8.96
8.77
Peter Lynch Fair Value
1.74
1.92
1.92
0.43
--
0.67
0.87
1.27
0.92
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.9
2.93
Graham Number
1.95
2.9
4.11
3.97
1.24
0.98
0.36
0.08
0.53
-0.78
0.13
1.18
-0.1
1.51
5.37
7.75
7.59
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
8
7.74
9.8
3.39
2.29
3.84
3.38
5.27
6.94
2.51
4.88
6.18
4.07
4.51
3.87
5.52
5.24
Altman Z-Score
7
6
5
5
4
3
6
6
4
7
5
8
4
6
5
6
6
Piotroski F-Score
-3.01
-2.98
-2.42
-2.61
-4.44
-0.97
-2.53
-2.13
-2.83
-2.09
-2.95
-2.76
-2.33
-2.43
-2.42
-2.67
-2.67
Beneish M-Score
0.35
0.18
0.47
0.52
0.29
0.64
0.69
0.7
0.59
1.65
0.69
0.7
1.15
0.71
0.84
0.64
0.61
Scaled Net Operating Assets
-3.08
-10.48
9.61
0.2
-32.09
38.81
1.41
7.11
-8.05
41.66
-4.04
-2.05
31.07
-0.78
7.65
-2.28
-2.22
Sloan Ratio %
1.25
1.14
1.35
1.23
0.81
1.86
1.78
2.14
1.89
2.03
1.59
1.83
1.33
1.66
2.4
2.75
2.75
Current Ratio
1.1
1.01
1.16
1.02
0.68
1.38
1.38
1.84
1.68
1.8
1.37
1.65
1.17
1.51
2.25
2.62
2.62
Quick Ratio
0.62
0.56
0.25
0.27
0.14
0.14
0.17
0.17
0.79
0.77
0.53
0.85
0.43
0.55
1.61
2.03
2.03
Cash Ratio
19.51
28.01
19.06
3.76
--
3.93
2.4
5.65
8.13
2.53
3.9
9.16
5.01
5.53
1.1
5.61
5.59
Interest Coverage
--
--
--
--
4.56
4.68
3.46
4.25
5.35
6.16
12.22
18.57
23.51
20.87
26.83
34.89
37.39
Highest Stock Price
--
--
--
--
2.67
2.57
1.9
2.37
3.78
4.06
6.76
11.03
15.03
13.97
10.99
20.73
23.82
Lowest Stock Price
-1.42
1.33
1.33
1.93
-17.14
-0.11
-1.72
-1.52
-14.25
-1.13
--
-0.22
--
--
--
--
-- Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
--
--
--
-12.07
--
-1.24
--
-11.11
--
--
--
0.28
0.13
0.21
0.18
-- Buyback Yield %
12.68
13.92
4.09
-24.63
2.8
-21.71
4.66
2.34
-0.66
29.25
44.86
20.98
30.65
17.36
-0.15
15.69
28.46
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
260
39.48
21.16
-67.9
-291
151
-13.29
45.16
-114
892
101
48.43
-1.14
22
109
-39.77
-29.01
YoY EPS Growth
1024
28.66
9.03
-58.14
-190
209
-0.7
14.44
-39.08
168
98.11
27.14
15.51
17.77
-30.67
42.89
60.07
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
34.37
50.5
56.97
57.16
20.12
9.63
9.6
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
477
477
468
461
507
534
538
553
569
635
639
640
641
640
640
640
640
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
479
472
466
457
536
536
545
554
633
640
640
641
641
641
641
641
670
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.83
1.75
0.89
0.96
0.99
0.74
0.95
1.54
1.48
1.4
Beta
04/01/05
03/29/06
03/27/08
03/19/09
03/25/10
03/30/11
03/30/12
12/19/13
12/18/14
12/23/15
12/22/16
11/30/17
12/20/18
12/20/19
12/18/20
12/22/21
  Filing Date
04/01/05
03/29/06
03/27/08
03/19/09
03/25/10
03/30/11
03/30/12
12/19/13
12/18/14
12/23/15
12/22/16
11/30/17
12/20/18
12/20/19
12/18/20
12/22/21
  Restated Filing Date
11/25/14
11/30/16
11/30/17
11/29/18
11/20/19
11/18/20
11/18/21
  Earnings Release Date
2080
2140
2219
2128
2038
2181
2111
2173
2274
2912
3200
3640
6100
6400
6000
--
6000
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd (OTCPK:ARLUF)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:ARLUF

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.