GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 27.39
Media - Diversified - Entertainment
Market Cap: $ 14,843 Mil
Liberty Global PLC is a holding company engaged in making investments into international television and broadband companies. Through its subsidiaries, it offers telecommunication, broadband services and cable network.
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio1.3218.0519.1
Forward P/E20.3317.67N/A
PB Ratio0.571.852.9
PS Ratio1.271.771.67
P/FCF6.2615.057.21
Shiller P/E26.7419.7229.13
PEG RatioN/A1.252.84
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-27.56-101
Tangible Book25.9395
Price27.39
Median PS Value37.11135
Graham Number110.28403
Peter Lynch Value230.17840
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %1.66
Institution Ownership %24.57
Financial Strength
Score: 4 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.201.190.09
Equity-to-Asset0.550.510.18
Interest Coverage2.0018.610.99
Piotroski F-Score555
Profitability Rank
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %17.174.5913.98
Net Margin %95.082.47-5.45
ROE %62.993.12-7.23
ROA %22.351.38-1.37
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %184.8613.357.16
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)-5.31.115.7
EBITDA Growth (%)-8.4-13.6767.2
Oprt. Income Growth (%)-11.92.525
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)112.4-8.6
Book Value Growth (%)8.913.9111.6
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue28453746361531061901
Net Income-1023-1031138511128277
EPS-1.73-1.722.3719.550.49
Revenue (YoY) %0.1625.6325.7114.05-33.18
Net Income (YoY) %-107.96-25.6845.86-2222.89-127.08
EPS (YoY) %-292.22-42.2858-2373.26-128.32
Free Cash Flow8301063345731367
Cash & Equiv.63272927250037403278
Current Assets77564849411755015962
Short-Term Debt & CLO183311301059982987
Current Liabilities42394467414841924059
Total Liabilities3839845794439592200521252
Stockholders Equity1309613663137962688225908
Warning Signs
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-3.04-1.21
1M-6.90-2.43
3M-5.060.40
6M2.898.98
YTD15.8122.46
1Y16.3625.39
3Y4.1619.60
5Y-0.9017.70
10Y5.4215.98
45.07
15.91
13.26
7M
3.7M
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
18.7924.4234.9241.4347.2936.0435.3637.2327.2224.9630.49Highest Stock Price
13.3316.1724.8730.6833.2626.227.0919.6119.7115.2122.73Lowest Stock Price
72449997218474012634546267012758315412137901372914843Market Cap
296.6601.3625.6798.9864.7900847.9778.7705.8602.1565Shares Outstanding-Diluted
At Loss50.69At LossAt Loss188.3At LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt Loss1.32PE Ratio
2.584.521.822.733.311.944.053.291.0110.57PB Ratio
0.571.641.811.981.9122.691.391.391.221.27PS Ratio
9.359.5311.4712.8211.1110.4219.317.958.7614.341.75EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
30.7416.5121.0821.3419.7315.2613.315.3616.3519.921.44Revenue per Share
-2.610.53-1.48-0.890.2-0.49-2.86-1.97-2.16-2.720.69Earnings per Share
2.751.752.273.5744.895.265.794.744.714.35Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
-30.05-34.68-28-22.57-23.9-6.37-11.24-13.48-1.610.5325.81Tangible Book per Share
----13.0615.6214.512.7512.6624.0727.1134.0537.11Median PS Value
--------------------109.76Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
9118.39930.8131871704417063137311127611958115421198012369Revenue
6131.49930.8131871332513296102328302.88711.88302.88543.18730.6Gross Profit
67.2----78.277.974.573.672.971.971.370.6Gross Margin %
4244.57871.51098710808110458537.17430.57624.57401.36326.86606.6Total Operating Expense
1886.92059.32199.42516.52251.11694.6872.31087.3901.52216.32124Operating Income
20.720.716.714.813.212.37.79.17.818.517.2Operating Margin %
-772.7322.8-924.8-707-1152.51705.3-2778.1725.311521-162811760Net Income
-8.53.3-7-4.2-6.812.4-24.66.199.8-13.695.1Net Margin %
893.31164.717671325.11507.22109.4-6951640.5229.9-535.113481EBIT
3317.63826.257016608.57116.66227.13095.65498.73882.11796.215899EBITDA
-26.412.9-13-5.3-9.214.1-2712.6126-11.963ROE %
-2.20.9-1.7-1-1.72.6-4.41.322.6-322.4ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
1651.22038.92701.91051.4707.61076.61672.41480.58142.41327.2766.2Cash & Equivalents
910.510311588.71374.91376.23721.51404.51342.11404.81090.7943.1Total Receivables
3640938308677147008564332686845759753154490465909346845Total Assets
184.1363.51023.41550.22537.12624.33667.53615.23877.21130.4986.5Short-Term Debt & CLO
2457427161436814254541908348872897726190243051386715238Long-Term Debt & CLO
3347836223561735603854427539525120449005358484579421252Total Liabilities
2805.422101202614694104461376168054681.4136061366325908Total Stockholders Equity
2931.42085.111542140479904.61473263934148.3131991329825593Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
2736.32919.73639.15314.25732.55940.957085963.14585.44185.84051.2Cash Flow from Operations
-4010.3-1080.9-7696.4-2138.5-3829.4-7043.4-560.887.39274.6-8874-10444Cash Flow from Investing
-932.2-970.3-1618.5-1584.9-2462.9-2023-3012.7-2254.6-3333.5-1110.4-1151.3Repurchase of Stock
1103.71607.81319.3-1663.11088.73850.2-962.1-3774.1-3681.92525.81332.8Net Issuance of Debt
-747.7-1469.84510-4576-2064.51699-4679.6-6189.8-7176.61083.6-26.2Cash Flow from Financing
-1987.4387.7539.3-1475.5-176.4558.1582.9-184.56682.6-3463.6-6295.8Net Change in Cash
-1920.8-1868.3-2219.4-2461.3-2272.3-1539.9-1250-1453-1243.1-1350.2-1544.7Capital Expenditure
815.51051.41419.72852.93460.2440144584510.13342.32835.62506.5Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:DISHDISH Network Corp5716,5147.471.0814.406.6818.66
XPAR:BOLBollore SA4715,31728.910.541.860.804.82
NAS:LBTYKLiberty Global PLC4514,8431.321.2795.0822.3562.99
NAS:DISCADiscovery Inc4811,93912.761.3410.423.6412.38
HAM:KD8Kabel Deutschland Holding AG3810,496N/A3.4116.1211.530.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (4/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.20

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.55

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.63

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 5

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 6.66% vs ROIC : 4.20%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $1,901 Mil vs Net Income : $277 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $766 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $15,238 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 6.22%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.48

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.65

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $27.39)


PE Ratio without NRI : 1.44

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.62

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.39

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 6.85

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 2.14

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Gross Margin % : Declined

Liberty Global PLC gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -1.6%.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.28 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Operating Margin % : Expansion

Liberty Global PLC operating margin is expanding. Margin expansion is usually a good sign.

PE Ratio : Close to 10-year low

Liberty Global PLC stock PE Ratio (=1.32) is close to 10-year low of 1.31

PB Ratio : Close to 10-year low

Liberty Global PLC stock PB Ratio (=0.57) is close to 10-year low of 0.52

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 2.2 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Price : Close to 3-year high

Liberty Global PLC stock Price is close to 3-year high

PS Ratio : Close to 2-year high

Liberty Global PLC stock PS Ratio (=1.27) is close to 2-year high of 1.39

Valuation : Forward PE Ratio

Company forward PE ratio is higher than trailing PE ratio. Company earnings is in decline.

Tax Rate : Tax Rate is too low

Company seems to be paying lower tax, which may boast earnings, and may not be sustainable.

ROIC vs. WACC : Return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital.

Companys's return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital. It might not be capital efficient
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NYSE:DLBDolby Laboratories Inc8/1017.530.840.03711.40713.02-2.507.4417.92
NYSE:HUYAHUYA Inc7/10126.320.790.01N/A73.90-2.225.4130.46
NAS:ROKURoku Inc7/104.190.690.1993.18715.04-1.7410.1731.65
NAS:DISHDISH Network Corp5/100.310.361.14764.0461.47-2.637.617.60
NYSE:WWEWorld Wrestling Entertainment Inc5/100.730.321.656.1154.46-1.938.3117.72
NAS:DISCADiscovery Inc4/100.210.341.273.1971.41-2.686.605.95
NAS:LBTYKLiberty Global PLC4/100.200.550.632.0052.20-2.286.664.20
NAS:VIACViacomCBS Inc4/100.250.370.944.7551.56-2.338.399.51
NYSE:LYVLive Nation Entertainment Inc3/100.64-0.03-18.010.0050.91-2.118.58-7.76
NYSE:MSGSMadison Square Garden Sports Corp2/100.03-0.18-4.730.0051.332.745.89-0.24

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:DISCADiscovery Inc8/1017.2510.4212.383.647.64104.3410.0030.500.00
NAS:VIACViacomCBS Inc8/1017.5112.0018.366.1018.9091.39-0.10-5.10-9.60
NAS:DISHDISH Network Corp7/1019.3314.4018.666.6813.51132.75-1.305.30-9.50
NYSE:DLBDolby Laboratories Inc7/1026.6024.2112.1110.1023.0554.227.5019.9096.70
NYSE:WWEWorld Wrestling Entertainment Inc7/1020.6712.7134.9210.5524.8842.934.3021.4054.90
NAS:LBTYKLiberty Global PLC5/1017.1795.0862.9922.356.26184.8614.40-6.501.90
NYSE:HUYAHUYA Inc3/105.329.9711.459.0512.37254.0628.300.000.00
NAS:ROKURoku Inc3/1010.9411.2213.989.28107.4550.42-7.500.0060.30
NYSE:LYVLive Nation Entertainment Inc2/10-17.95-23.570.00-7.7328.50-24.20-43.000.00-156.70
NYSE:MSGSMadison Square Garden Sports Corp2/10-22.78-0.510.00-0.151625.57-11.56-16.800.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:LYVLive Nation Entertainment IncAt Loss0.005.8721.070.007.480.000.00-2.3715.02
NYSE:MSGSMadison Square Garden Sports CorpAt Loss0.0011.070.000.000.000.000.00-1.640.00
NAS:LBTYKLiberty Global PLC1.320.571.270.270.000.740.120.2548.5429.50
NAS:VIACViacomCBS Inc6.080.980.720.570.240.400.002.1913.8110.62
NAS:DISHDISH Network Corp7.471.101.081.250.000.730.000.0012.36-0.15
NYSE:HUYAHUYA Inc8.750.910.870.000.000.000.000.60-47.170.00
NAS:DISCADiscovery Inc12.761.051.340.470.860.500.800.009.7830.14
NYSE:DLBDolby Laboratories Inc29.213.377.071.990.001.434.712.314.689.30
NYSE:WWEWorld Wrestling Entertainment Inc32.3010.054.102.130.001.771.343.855.2523.31
NAS:ROKURoku Inc101.2610.2811.100.000.000.000.007.121.090.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
9.67
13.16
21.05
29.61
24.8
29.43
30.74
16.51
21.08
21.34
19.73
15.26
13.3
15.36
16.35
19.9
21.44
Revenue per Share
3.48
4.85
8.24
10.86
6.92
8.39
11.18
6.36
9.11
8.27
8.23
6.92
3.65
7.06
5.5
2.98
27.83
EBITDA per Share
0.53
1.02
2.41
2.71
0.03
0.47
3.01
1.94
2.82
1.66
1.74
2.34
-0.82
2.11
0.33
-0.89
23.63
EBIT per Share
-0.17
1.43
-0.99
-2.22
-1.36
1.37
-2.61
0.53
-1.48
-0.89
0.2
-0.49
-2.86
-1.97
-2.16
-2.7
20.69
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
-0.12
-0.68
-0.99
-2.27
-0.85
-3.65
-2.84
-1.04
-1.44
-1.3
-0.19
1.81
-2.86
-1.97
-2.16
-2.7
20.75
EPS without NRI
--
--
1.57
1.92
-3.49
1.21
-0.65
2.14
1.73
2.09
2.23
2.1
-1.04
5.76
21.14
-1.14
23.58
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
-0.69
0.82
0.98
2.19
5.54
2.25
2.75
1.75
2.27
3.57
4
4.89
5.26
5.79
4.74
4.71
4.35
Free Cash Flow per Share
3.37
3.88
5.74
8.85
11.09
8.2
9.22
4.86
5.82
6.65
6.63
6.6
6.73
7.66
6.5
6.95
7.03
Operating Cash Flow per Share
2.23
4.17
5.11
4.43
7.43
9.61
3.73
4.96
4.32
1.05
0.74
1.2
2.05
1.98
12.87
5.04
6
Cash per Share
14.49
16.05
14.65
10.95
7.09
7.61
6.34
5.38
19.22
14.65
10.96
15.31
8.35
6.27
21.51
23.54
47.46
Book Value per Share
-5.2
-9.86
-23.34
-39.23
-28.11
-26.94
-30.05
-34.68
-28
-22.57
-23.9
-6.37
-11.24
-13.48
-1.61
0.53
25.81
Tangible Book per Share
18.76
27.09
50.52
66.16
66.74
65.48
55.95
66.99
71.46
43.97
46.64
41.72
40.05
39.92
44.55
25.84
29.72
Total Debt per Share
8.78
11.6
15.15
6.29
9.05
14.04
16.37
24.33
34.92
40.01
36.25
29.7
33.84
20.64
21.8
23.65
27.39
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-1.23
9.38
-6.46
-17.1
-12.65
12.59
-26.42
12.87
-12.99
-5.29
-9.17
14.09
-27.02
12.63
126
-11.94
62.99
ROE %
-2.02
13.03
-6.27
-30
-9.88
6.81
-10.24
2.85
-7.14
-1.94
-2.77
7.26
-6.67
3.84
125
-11.94
111
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
-0.43
2.89
-1.45
-2.37
-1.12
1.06
-2.22
0.86
-1.74
-1.03
-1.71
2.56
-4.4
1.31
22.55
-3.01
22.35
ROA %
--
Neg. E
--
--
--
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
--
--
--
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
163
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
-0.69
5.3
-2.7
-4.39
-1.92
1.77
-3.88
1.53
-3.08
-1.99
-3.61
4.25
-6.12
1.81
31.64
-4.06
28.57
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
4
6.24
11.01
8.5
0.07
1.15
7.45
8.86
9.45
5.64
6.87
11.08
-4.43
11.71
1.66
-4.89
185
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
1.48
2.35
4.08
3.29
0.03
0.41
2.92
3.53
3.77
2.18
2.58
3.68
-1.3
3.63
0.55
-1.13
27.85
ROCE %
1
1.58
-9.68
16.01
0.24
3.78
8.39
6.68
7.78
3.39
4.7
17.43
1.54
-16.5
2.22
3.79
4.2
ROIC %
4.74
3.98
1.75
7.14
5.64
5.62
7.72
2.71
4.68
8.19
6.31
6.85
6.42
5.73
5.77
6.42
6.66
WACC %
--
6.03
6.07
5.65
3.44
4.62
5.7
6.4
6.17
5.42
5.16
4.55
4.04
4.74
4.78
5.5
7.19
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
57.29
57.25
58.71
61.31
61.64
67.79
67.24
--
--
78.18
77.93
74.51
73.63
72.85
71.94
71.31
70.59
Gross Margin %
5.45
5.88
7.89
14.33
14.95
18.16
20.69
20.74
16.68
14.76
13.19
12.34
7.74
9.09
7.81
18.5
17.17
Operating Margin %
-1.77
10.89
-4.69
-7.51
-5.5
4.64
-8.47
3.25
-7.01
-4.15
-6.75
12.42
-24.64
6.07
99.83
-13.59
95.08
Net Margin %
-7.14
6.22
4.65
7.41
22.32
7.64
8.94
10.59
10.77
16.74
20.28
32.05
39.53
37.72
28.96
23.67
20.27
FCF Margin %
1.29
1.69
3.45
6.04
9.41
8.61
8.83
12.46
3.72
3
4.26
2.73
4.8
6.37
2.07
1.1
0.63
Debt-to-Equity
0.33
0.28
0.18
0.1
0.08
0.09
0.08
0.06
0.18
0.21
0.16
0.2
0.12
0.09
0.28
0.23
0.55
Equity-to-Asset
0.43
0.48
0.62
0.6
0.74
0.79
0.68
0.72
0.66
0.63
0.69
0.55
0.57
0.56
0.58
0.25
0.35
Debt-to-Asset
0.59
0.64
0.75
0.81
0.84
0.9
0.92
0.95
0.83
0.8
0.85
0.79
0.89
0.92
0.73
0.78
0.45
Liabilities-to-Assets
13.96
15.17
18.17
19.33
12.51
15.49
17.58
26.58
24.88
19.34
19.78
15.38
13.15
15.73
16.25
15.8
16.59
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.24
0.27
0.31
0.32
0.2
0.23
0.26
0.27
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.21
0.18
0.22
0.23
0.22
0.24
Asset Turnover
32.39
37.28
35.07
34.88
49.16
42.31
36.68
35.68
36.26
31.73
29.43
36.56
44.98
41.92
43.44
38.02
25.62
Days Sales Outstanding
102
90.07
71.55
69.2
93.28
70.94
65.45
--
--
99.75
94.76
102
115
101
104
84.01
56.46
Days Payable
-69.7
-52.79
-36.48
-34.32
-44.12
-28.63
-28.77
35.68
36.26
-68.02
-65.33
-65.16
-70.43
-59.3
-60.14
-45.99
-30.84
Cash Conversion Cycle
0.43
0.43
0.41
0.39
0.38
0.4
0.37
--
--
0.22
0.22
0.25
0.26
0.27
0.28
0.29
0.29
COGS-to-Revenue
0.42
0.23
0.23
0.23
0.22
0.2
0.21
0.19
0.17
0.14
0.13
0.11
0.11
0.12
0.11
0.11
0.13
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
4517
6484
9003
10498
7497
8364
9118
9931
13187
17044
17063
13731
11276
11958
11542
11980
12369
Revenue
1929
2772
3717
4061
2876
3347
3379
--
--
3719
3766
3499
2974
3246
3239
3437
3638
Cost of Goods Sold
2588
3712
5286
6437
4622
5670
6131
9931
13187
13325
13296
10232
8303
8712
8303
8543
8731
Gross Profit
57.29
57.25
58.71
61.31
61.64
67.79
67.24
--
--
78.18
77.93
74.51
73.63
72.85
71.94
71.31
70.59
Gross Margin %
1060
1446
1912
2090
1419
1583
1708
1860
2374
2940
2929
2495
1980
2049
2112
2226
2418
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
1282
1885
2664
2842
2082
2568
2536
6011
8613
7868
8117
6043
5450
5575
5290
4101
4189
Other Operating Expense
2342
3331
4576
4932
3501
4151
4245
7872
10987
10808
11045
8537
7431
7625
7401
6327
6607
Total Operating Expense
246
382
710
1504
1121
1519
1887
2059
2199
2517
2251
1695
872
1087
902
2216
2124
Operating Income
5.45
5.88
7.89
14.33
14.95
18.16
20.69
20.74
16.68
14.76
13.19
12.34
7.74
9.09
7.81
18.5
17.17
Operating Margin %
--
85.4
115
91.6
48.4
36.2
72.9
42.1
132
31.7
33.5
--
--
--
--
--
--   Interest Income
--
-673
-982
-1147
-858
-1284
-1454
-1674
-2227
-2405
-2284
-1866
-1416
-1479
-1386
-1189
-1064
  Interest Expense
--
-588
-867
-1056
-809
-1247
-1381
-1632
-2095
-2405
-2284
-1866
-1416
-1479
-1386
-1189
-1064
Net Interest Income
-160
36.3
206
-634
-1161
-1422
-1067
-937
-564
-1191
-744
415
-1567
553
-672
-2751
11357
Other Income (Expense)
86.1
-170
49.7
-185
-849
-1151
-560
-509
-460
-1080
-777
243
-2111
162
-1156
-1724
12417
Pre-Tax Income
-28.7
7.9
-233
-433
787
197
-241
-75
-369
89.4
-324
1407
-239
-1573
-253
257
-451
Tax Provision
33.33
4.64
469
-234
92.7
17.11
-43.02
-14.74
-80.26
8.28
-41.74
-578
-11.32
972
-21.89
14.9
3.63
Tax Rate %
-59.6
-334
-423
-619
-62
-954
-802
-584
-829
-991
-1101
1650
-2350
-1412
-1409
-1467
11966
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
-20.5
1040
--
16.7
76.1
1518
131
971
-23.7
334
51.7
117
-371
2262
13047
--
-39.4
Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
-117
-172
-239
-187
-426
-176
-102
-64.5
-72.1
-49.9
-103
-62
-57.5
-125
-117
-161
-166
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
-80.1
706
-423
-789
-412
388
-773
323
-925
-707
-1153
1705
-2778
725
11521
-1628
11760
Net Income
-1.77
10.89
-4.69
-7.51
-5.5
4.64
-8.47
3.25
-7.01
-4.15
-6.75
12.42
-24.64
6.07
99.83
-13.59
95.08
Net Margin %
-0.17
1.43
-0.99
-2.22
-1.36
1.37
-2.61
0.53
-1.48
-0.89
0.2
-0.47
-2.86
-1.97
-2.16
-2.7
21.17
EPS (Basic)
-0.17
1.43
-0.99
-2.22
-1.36
1.37
-2.61
0.53
-1.48
-0.89
0.2
-0.49
-2.86
-1.97
-2.16
-2.7
20.69
EPS (Diluted)
467
493
428
355
302
284
297
601
626
799
865
900
848
779
706
602
565
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
246
503
1032
962
8.5
133
893
1165
1767
1325
1507
2109
-695
1641
230
-535
13481
EBIT
1378
1885
2493
2889
2082
2252
2424
2662
3934
5283
5609
4118
3791
3858
3652
2331
2366
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
1624
2388
3525
3852
2091
2385
3318
3826
5701
6609
7117
6227
3096
5499
3882
1796
15899
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-80.1
-334
-423
-619
-62
-954
-802
-584
-829
-991
-1101
1650
-2350
-1412
-1409
-1467
11925
Net Income From Continuing Operations
1378
1885
2493
2889
2082
2252
2424
2662
3934
5283
5609
4118
3791
3858
3652
2331
2366
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
5.1
220
253
222
114
613
671
785
815
908
452
363
466
635
877
938
--   Change In Receivables
-9
-139
-479
-403
-654
-2002
-1170
-1172
-1106
-999
-702
-915
-652
459
-787
-842
--   Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--
0
--
--   Change In Other Working Capital
-3.9
80.8
-226
-181
-539
-1389
-499
-387
-291
-90.7
-250
-552
-186
1095
89.7
96.5
130
Change In Working Capital
-75.6
-101
130
232
-800
510
147
36
67.9
-379
-31.5
-1428
46.6
438
65.5
-262
166
Deferred Tax
--
70
193
154
129
111
129
110
294
246
316
268
162
206
306
348
325
Stock Based Compensation
--
29.2
43.5
159
138
126
64
76.2
210
517
150
125
79.9
248
156
98.6
121
Asset Impairment Charge
333
74.9
--
26.5
1298
322
226
82.2
10.3
-9.6
310
2067
2265
1978
871
--
-- Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities
24.6
206
241
477
1107
1352
1046
924
243
738
729
-306
1899
-449
854
3040
-10981
Cash Flow from Others
1576
1911
2453
3138
3353
2329
2736
2920
3639
5314
5733
5941
5708
5963
4585
4186
4051
Cash Flow from Operations
-1899
-1508
-2035
-2375
-1680
-1691
-1921
-1868
-2219
-2461
-2272
-1540
-1250
-1453
-1243
-1350
-1545
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
465
381
482
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
-1510
-1222
-684
-13.5
-2636
-2006
-187
-5416
-1089
-1112
-1534
-532
-82.5
-23.1
-5268
-- Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
3970
--
1055
--
989
--
--
--
2058
11203
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
-256
-43.5
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-88.8
-256
-8363
-7394
Purchase Of Investment
101
2.6
--
--
191
3176
--
--
--
--
--
147
25.5
36.2
39.6
6032
7036
Sale Of Investment
37.38
-92.5
--
-22.4
-619
-985
10.1
-123
-14.9
-3.8
-400
-1043
-1342
-514
-266
--
-- Cash From Discontinued Investing Activities
-3640
2819
31.9
36.5
-36.2
-3209
-94
41.8
-46.1
427
-44.8
-3074
2538
131
-179
75.3
-8542
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-4935
-164
-2787
-3045
-2157
-1374
-4010
-1081
-7696
-2139
-3829
-7043
-561
87.3
9275
-8874
-10444
Cash Flow from Investing
874
18.5
168
31.9
127
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-78.89
-1757
-1797
-2272
-416
-885
-932
-970
-1619
-1585
-2463
-2023
-3013
-2255
-3334
-1110
-1151
Repurchase of Stock
1555
3564
4933
2517
6680
3208
5622
5981
9629
9527
14969
14803
7215
4397
6619
15976
9139
  Issuance of Debt
--
-2473
-2295
-1081
-1371
-5745
-4518
-4374
-8309
-11191
-13881
-10953
-8178
-8171
-10301
-13450
-7806
  Payments of Debt
1555
1091
2638
1435
5308
-2537
1104
1608
1319
-1663
1089
3850
-962
-3774
-3682
2526
1333
Net Issuance of Debt
-158
-538
-681
-22.3
-4324
3153
-919
-2107
4809
-1328
-690
-128
-705
-161
-161
-332
-208
Other Financing
2192
-1186
328
-827
694
-269
-748
-1470
4510
-4576
-2065
1699
-4680
-6190
-7177
1084
-26.2
Cash Flow from Financing
-160
117
161
72.2
5.1
-109
34.3
18.7
86.6
-75.2
-15
-38.4
115
-45.1
-0.8
141
123
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
-1327
678
155
-662
1896
578
-1987
388
539
-1476
-176
558
583
-185
6683
-3464
-6296
Net Change in Cash
-1899
-1508
-2035
-2360
-1680
-1691
-1921
-1868
-2219
-2461
-2272
-1540
-1250
-1453
-1243
-1350
-1545
Capital Expenditure
-322
403
419
778
1674
639
816
1051
1420
2853
3460
4401
4458
4510
3342
2836
2507
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
1202
1881
2036
1374
3270
3848
1651
2039
2702
1051
708
1077
1672
1481
8142
1327
766
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1600
2511
  Marketable Securities
1202
1881
2036
1374
3270
3848
1651
2039
2702
1051
708
1077
1672
1481
8142
2927
3278
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
598
727
1004
1003
1017
922
911
1031
1589
1375
1376
1375
1405
1342
1405
1091
943
  Accounts Receivable
113
110
95.7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2347
--
--
--
--
--   Other Current Receivables
710
837
1099
1003
1017
922
911
1031
1589
1375
1376
3722
1405
1342
1405
1091
943
Total Receivables
350
845
790
857
992
663
1213
656
1192
1166
844
2254
1255
1319
1026
831
1741
Other Current Assets
2262
3563
3925
3234
5278
5433
3775
3726
5483
3592
2927
7052
4332
4141
10573
4849
5962
Total Current Assets
--
--
1172
980
1009
1074
975
950
3491
1808
2840
6389
6671
5122
4782
5355
19549
Investments And Advances
--
--
15766
2288
22152
18980
6352
6445
9708
--
--
9215
9122
9125
9639
6292
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
9722
11060
--
17350
--
--
14671
15372
25193
23016
20841
21250
17465
17845
19007
10264
14963
  Other Gross PPE
9722
11060
15766
19638
22152
18980
21024
21817
34901
23016
20841
30465
26587
26970
28646
16556
14963
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-1730
-2923
-5157
-7602
-10142
-7868
-8155
-8379
-10926
--
--
-13216
-12438
-13091
-14803
-8502
-7978
  Accumulated Depreciation
7991
8137
10609
12035
12011
11112
12868
13438
23975
23016
20841
17249
14149
13879
13843
8054
6985
Property, Plant and Equipment
10622
11698
15132
15550
15484
13830
16102
16459
29544
37333
33220
19487
15963
14747
14624
13353
11821
Intangible Assets
9020
9943
12627
13145
13354
11735
13289
13878
23749
28214
26245
17064
14354
13716
14052
10467
9411
  Goodwill
2503
2172
1782
2188
6119
1880
2689
3735
5221
4335
4504
18507
16482
15265
5223
27482
2529
Other Long Term Assets
21116
22007
28694
30752
34622
27896
32634
34582
62232
66492
61404
61632
53265
49012
38473
54244
40883
Total Long-Term Assets
23379
25569
32619
33986
39900
33329
36409
38308
67714
70085
64332
68684
57597
53154
49046
59093
46845
Total Assets
716
652
805
735
735
566
646
774
1073
960
996
955
926
874
964
618
530
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
407
446
432
--
--
307
254
215
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--   Other Current Payables
815
1067
1619
1634
1685
1659
1777
2063
3302
3438
3441
3328
2800
3002
2278
1781
1634
  Current Accrued Expense
1530
1720
2424
2369
2420
2225
2423
2837
4375
4805
4883
4714
3726
3876
3549
2653
2378
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
270
1385
383
513
488
632
184
364
1023
1550
2537
2624
3668
3615
3877
1130
987
  Short-Term Debt
270
1385
383
513
488
632
184
364
1023
1550
2537
2624
3668
3615
3877
1130
987
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
596
640
934
918
886
870
848
850
1406
1408
1348
1059
937
847
835
431
318
  Current Deferred Revenue
596
640
934
918
886
870
848
850
1406
1408
1348
1059
937
847
835
431
318
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
35.3
-0
116
442
742
563
715
570
879
1004
-0
1326
1636
1968
390
253
376
Other Current Liabilities
2431
3745
3858
4242
4536
4290
4170
4620
7683
8766
8767
9723
9966
10306
8652
4467
4059
Total Current Liabilities
9845
10845
19735
19990
28867
25581
24574
27161
43681
42545
41908
34887
28977
26190
24305
13867
14097
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1140
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
9845
10845
19735
19990
28867
25581
24574
27161
43681
42545
41908
34887
28977
26190
24305
13867
15238
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
1.29
1.69
3.45
6.04
9.41
8.61
8.83
12.46
3.72
3
4.26
2.73
4.8
6.37
2.07
1.1
0.63
Debt-to-Equity
546
537
744
903
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
943
1284
0
2357
--
-0
4734
4441
4809
4727
3752
9343
12261
12509
2891
27460
1956
Other Long-Term Liabilities
11334
12666
20479
23249
28867
25581
29308
31602
48490
47271
45660
44229
41238
38699
27196
41327
17193
Total Long-Term Liabilities
13766
16411
24337
27491
33403
29871
33478
36223
56173
56038
54427
53952
51204
49005
35848
45794
21252
Total Liabilities
4.8
4.1
3.5
2.9
2.6
2.4
2.8
2.6
7.9
--
--
10.6
8.1
7.4
6.3
6.3
5.5
Common Stock
-1733
-1020
-461
-1875
-2287
-1899
-2672
-2349
-3313
--
--
-3455
-6218
-5172
6350
4692
17508
Retained Earnings
-279
170
--
1141
1299
1440
1510
1601
2529
--
--
-372
1656
632
1113
3693
3998
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
9992
8094
6293
4124
4106
3501
3965
2956
12809
--
--
17578
11359
9215
6137
5272
4396
Additional Paid-In Capital
-170
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-7.7
--
--
-0.3
-0.1
-0.1
-0.1
-0.1
-0.1
Treasury Stock
--
--
0
0
-0
--
--
--
--
14694
10446
-0
--
--
0
-0.5
-0
Other Stockholders Equity
7816
7247
5836
3393
3120
3045
2805
2210
12026
14694
10446
13761
6805
4681
13606
13663
25908
Total Stockholders Equity
1797
1912
2446
3102
3377
413
126
-125
-484
-647
-541
971
-412
-533
-408
-364
-315
Minority Interest
9613
9159
8282
6495
6497
3458
2931
2085
11542
14047
9905
14732
6393
4148
13199
13298
25593
Total Equity
0.33
0.28
0.18
0.1
0.08
0.09
0.08
0.06
0.18
0.21
0.16
0.2
0.12
0.09
0.28
0.23
0.55
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
At Loss
8.74
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
11.09
At Loss
50.69
At Loss
At Loss
188
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
1.32
PE Ratio
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
16.9
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
1.31
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
9.65
3.28
--
11.6
--
11.37
20.18
19.14
16.26
14.14
--
3.58
1.03
--
1.16
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
0.61
0.72
1.03
0.57
1.28
1.85
2.58
4.52
1.82
2.73
3.31
1.94
4.05
3.29
1.01
1
0.57
PB Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
44.29
1.06
Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
15.27
17.18
3.11
1.7
6.76
6.41
15.46
16.83
11.81
9.41
6.26
6.82
3.68
4.8
5.14
6.26
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
2.86
3.23
2.93
0.77
0.85
1.85
1.91
5.57
6.57
6.34
5.68
4.63
5.32
2.79
3.5
3.48
3.88
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
1
0.95
0.8
0.23
0.38
0.52
0.57
1.64
1.81
1.98
1.91
2
2.69
1.39
1.39
1.22
1.27
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- PEG Ratio
3.52
2.76
3.02
2.32
4.48
3.45
3.4
3.67
4.96
4.97
4.64
4.73
5.3
3.66
2.95
2.15
2.25
EV-to-Revenue
9.8
7.5
7.72
6.32
16.07
12.1
9.35
9.53
11.47
12.82
11.11
10.42
19.31
7.95
8.76
14.34
1.75
EV-to-EBITDA
64.61
35.59
26.39
25.31
3952
217
34.73
31.31
37.02
63.92
52.47
30.77
-86
26.65
148
-48.15
2.06
EV-to-EBIT
1.55
2.81
3.79
3.95
0.03
0.46
2.88
3.19
2.7
1.56
1.91
3.25
-1.16
3.75
0.68
-2.08
48.54
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
38.12
38.34
28.64
22.56
16.77
16.17
8.71
-1.77
1.42
-2.29
10.9
16.18
12.91
29.5
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
26.74
Shiller PE Ratio

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
4735
5238
6034
1949
3980
5621
7244
9997
21847
40126
34546
26701
27583
15412
13790
13729
14843
Market Cap
15444
17499
26563
24180
33442
28399
30477
35357
63365
82523
77742
64106
58143
43204
33423
25435
27789
Enterprise Value
8.78
11.6
15.15
6.29
9.05
14.04
16.37
24.33
34.92
40.01
36.25
29.7
33.84
20.64
21.8
23.65
27.39
Month End Stock Price
-26.63
-36.41
-62.14
-94.28
-76.19
-66.04
-72.2
-82.89
-84.69
-54.18
-55.8
-59.89
-60.26
-62.93
-43.15
-73.22
-32.35
Net Cash per Share
-24.66
-32.69
-57.4
-88.28
-71.63
-62.08
-67.4
-78.79
-80.25
-51.65
-53.47
-53.25
-57
-59.37
-39.31
-69.91
-27.43
Net Current Asset Value
-25.8
-35.21
-60.25
-91.85
-74.46
-64.31
-70.66
-81.01
-82.79
-53.15
-54.72
-58.75
-58.97
-61.58
-41.49
-71.81
-31.05
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
13.2
30.88
37.14
36.77
26.38
28.51
23.62
25.17
35.49
37.97
47.38
71.46
79.37
101
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13.06
15.62
14.5
12.75
12.66
24.07
27.11
34.05
37.11
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
230
Peter Lynch Fair Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
110
Graham Number
--
--
-63.82
-81.57
-94.97
-76.03
-59.89
-54.78
-61.59
-38.61
-41.88
-34.53
-28.95
-30.84
-26.08
-11.41
-14.24
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
0.32
0.37
0.43
0.34
0.2
0.35
0.36
0.43
0.43
0.67
0.63
0.49
0.26
0.25
0.72
0.48
2.2
Altman Z-Score
4
8
6
5
6
8
4
5
3
4
4
7
5
7
6
5
5
Piotroski F-Score
-1.3
-2.53
-2.66
-2.93
-2.66
-2.75
-2.72
-2.75
-2.25
-2.8
-2.96
-2.5
-3
-3.03
-1.8
-2.52
-2.28
Beneish M-Score
1.35
0.83
1.03
0.79
0.96
0.65
0.78
0.76
1.4
0.84
0.77
0.8
0.54
0.56
0.63
0.52
0.79
Scaled Net Operating Assets
14.02
-4.07
-0.27
-2.6
-4.03
-1.7
1.38
-3.96
4.63
-5.54
-4.75
4.09
-13.76
-10.02
-4.77
5.18
38.75
Sloan Ratio %
0.93
0.95
1.02
0.76
1.16
1.27
0.91
0.81
0.71
0.41
0.33
0.73
0.43
0.4
1.22
1.09
1.47
Current Ratio
0.93
0.95
1.02
0.76
1.16
1.27
0.91
0.81
0.71
0.41
0.33
0.73
0.43
0.4
1.22
1.09
1.47
Quick Ratio
0.49
0.5
0.53
0.32
0.72
0.9
0.4
0.44
0.35
0.12
0.08
0.11
0.17
0.14
0.94
0.66
0.81
Cash Ratio
N/A
0.57
0.72
1.31
1.31
1.18
1.3
1.23
0.99
1.05
0.99
0.91
0.62
0.74
0.65
1.86
2
Interest Coverage
10.61
11.6
17.31
16.19
10.38
15.94
18.79
24.42
34.92
41.43
47.29
36.04
35.36
37.23
27.22
24.96
30.49
Highest Stock Price
7.96
7.3
11.15
4.14
3.87
8.72
13.33
16.17
24.87
30.68
33.26
26.2
27.09
19.61
19.71
15.21
22.73
Lowest Stock Price
-36.39
16.28
11.8
22.18
-41.91
8.98
-10.54
7.15
-52.27
-60.31
4.98
5.66
9.33
8.39
15.29
8.23
6.49
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-16.78
33.19
27
115
7.28
15.74
12.87
9.71
7.41
3.95
7.13
7.58
10.92
14.63
24.17
8.09
7.76
Buyback Yield %
67.41
36.05
60.01
40.64
-16.25
18.68
4.45
-46.27
27.64
1.22
-7.51
-22.68
-12.83
15.47
6.48
21.69
15.71
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
-173
947
-169
-125
38.82
201
-290
120
-377
40.12
123
-345
-484
31.12
-9.64
-25
608
YoY EPS Growth
121
39.37
70.08
31.8
-36.34
21.33
33.3
-43.11
43.22
-9.23
-0.51
-15.93
-47.23
93.43
-22.12
-45.76
767
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
33.6
15.03
7.47
5.72
8.14
1.87
-9.66
-9.64
-13.15
-10.34
-4.89
-8.13
-13.6
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
467
493
428
355
302
284
297
601
626
799
865
890
848
779
706
602
552
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
539
452
398
310
440
400
443
411
626
1003
953
899
815
747
633
580
543
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
1.67
1.61
1.51
1.17
1.09
1.36
1.65
1.62
1.58
1.38
1.35
1.3
1.31
1.2
Beta
02/23/09
02/23/09
02/23/09
02/24/10
02/24/11
02/22/12
02/13/13
02/13/14
02/13/15
02/16/16
02/16/17
02/14/18
02/27/19
02/13/20
02/16/21
  Filing Date
02/23/09
02/23/09
02/24/10
02/24/11
02/13/13
02/13/14
02/13/15
02/16/16
02/16/17
02/14/18
02/27/19
02/13/20
02/16/21
02/16/21
02/16/21
  Restated Filing Date
02/19/09
02/24/10
02/25/11
02/23/12
02/14/13
02/14/14
02/13/15
02/16/16
02/16/17
02/15/18
02/27/19
02/14/20
02/16/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
2577k
2478k
4892
4435
4229
3922
742
836
279
1256
1313
1410
1293
2571
2571
Number of Shareholders
21600
20500
22000
22300
23000
20000
22000
22000
35000
38000
--
41000
26700
26600
20200
23000
23000
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Liberty Global PLC (NAS:LBTYK)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:LBTYK

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.