GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
[1]
Modestly Undervalued[5]$ 92.18
Software - Information Technology Services
Market Cap: $ 12,936 Mil
Leidos Holdings Inc is engaged in providing scientific, engineering, system integration, technical services, and solutions to various government entities, including the U.S. Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security.
Valuation Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio17.0729.0720.83
Forward P/E13.0727.09N/A
PB Ratio3.143.452.83
PS Ratio0.983.570.8
P/FCF20.7826.9113.5
Shiller P/E32.9538.5120.3
PEG RatioN/A1.860.99
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-39.98-43
Tangible Book-27.54-30
Median PS Value76.5383
Price92.18
Peter Lynch Value96.07104
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %1.52
Dividend Yield(forward) %1.56
Payout0.25
Dividend Growth(5y) %1.1
Yield on Cost(5y) %1.61
Continuous Div. since2015
Insider Ownership %2.04
Institution Ownership %65.12
Financial Strength
Score: 4 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.103.680.43
Equity-to-Asset0.310.580.38
Interest Coverage6.3935.015.31
Piotroski F-Score656
Profitability Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %8.853.907.24
Net Margin %5.752.414.36
ROE %19.683.9414.54
ROA %6.091.494.89
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %88.5016.17124.46
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)-3.24.312.5
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/A22.2
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/A6.631.1
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/A27.1
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/A12.2-53.8
Book Value Growth (%)-0.71212.6
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue32423252331534483483
Net Income163197205169205
EPS1.131.371.421.181.43
Revenue (YoY) %14.3610.0914.7518.337.43
Net Income (YoY) %1.248.8478.2610.4625.77
EPS (YoY) %1.88.7377.511.3226.55
Warning Signs
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
GOODOperating Margin %: Expansion
GOODPE Ratio: Close to 2-year low
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Moos James RobertGroup President10/11/21-750026178
Fasano Gerard AGroup President08/13/21104054978
May Gary StephenDirector08/12/21-5008672
John Miriam EDirector06/11/21-834094781
May Gary StephenDirector05/13/21-5009172
May Gary StephenDirector03/02/21-5008613
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-2.01-5.75
1M6.65-5.42
3M-8.76-3.10
6M-12.071.47
YTD3.69-7.79
1Y-14.3915.50
3Y19.1719.94
5Y14.7516.09
10Y13.2514.91
123.22
47.37
28.48
6M
3M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
54.0548.1737.3449.0246.0756.1965.2271.9998.53123.22113.75Highest Stock Price
40.8230.8928.4831.0633.2138.548.3150.5451.3370.8382.75Lowest Stock Price
41143008283936273064767197507697138021496112936Market Cap
91.584838374104154153145144143Shares Outstanding-Diluted
6.9351.885.3623.37At Loss21.7627.1313.8721.2824.1117.07PE Ratio
1.651.381.082.273.072.452.892.334.043.873.14PB Ratio
0.390.510.430.650.610.760.980.791.281.230.98PS Ratio
4.4181.696.4418.25-26.1519.8314.2310.3713.1915.8712.13EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
118.0169.4877.769.3468.4267.7266.0466.6376.5185.494.07Revenue per Share
6.560.686.191.94-4.362.352.383.84.64.365.4Earnings per Share
6.964.1-0.181.664.964.042.894.546.017.994.44Free Cash Flow per Share
----1.921.61.281.281.281.281.321.361.38Dividends per Share
6.652.418.61-2.39-3.32-20.51-16.29-15.1-14.39-25.77-27.54Tangible Book per Share
----------36.835.9536.8347.7863.7176.53Median PS Value
29.46--27.16----------------Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
10798583664495755506370431017010194110941229713498Revenue
142448590176367194014321504154817371997Gross Profit
13.28.31413.313.313.414.114.81414.114.8Gross Margin %
495543467440310422737729689770803Total Operating Expense
929-584343233615186957758599671194Operating Income
8.6-16.75.67.17.46.87.67.77.98.9Operating Margin %
61959525164-323244366581667628776Net Income
5.718.12.9-6.43.53.65.765.15.8Net Margin %
933-48438170-20841454175510139631177EBIT
104340528250-1465368771012124712451489EBITDA
25.92.521.97.8-24.911.811.317.419.917.319.7ROE %
10.80.98.43.3-8.73.946.57.45.76.1ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
13671592735430443376390327668524587Cash & Equivalents
2095216411661082896166018951918174021442288Total Receivables
6223666758754162328191328990877093671251113281Total Assets
3553--2262557261100484Short-Term Debt & CLO
18491299129513641195326230563052325152085231Long-Term Debt & CLO
37324486325725672283598556075459595086409115Total Liabilities
2491218126181595998313533703308341338624115Total Stockholders Equity
2491218126181595998314733833311341738714166Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
710400241913964495267689921334769Cash Flow from Operations
-394-42-4772808025-71-11465-2815-794Cash Flow from Investing
-601-471-22-319-215-24-31-438-458-105-336Repurchase of Stock
739-1-550348-177413-209-59-801769524Net Issuance of Debt
191-135-402-776-463-751-429-707-709145154Cash Flow from Financing
506224-855-30513-27726-53348-3029Net Change in Cash
-73-56-39-53-29-29-81-73-121-183-134Capital Expenditure
637344-151383674204456958711151635Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NYSE:BRBroadridge Financial Solutions Inc4818,25633.683.5810.628.8734.30
NYSE:LDOSLeidos Holdings Inc4612,93617.070.985.756.0919.68
NAS:JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc7812,12338.006.8417.9614.0822.64
NYSE:SNXTD Synnex Corp589,96916.000.221.252.9310.36
NYSE:GGenpact Ltd599,37126.092.479.527.6120.29
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (4/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.10

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.31

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 1.39

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 5.40% vs ROIC : 9.50%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 1.44%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Fair (6/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $3,483 Mil vs Net Income : $205 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $587 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $5,231 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 8.84%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $1.43

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.36

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $3.78

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $92.18)


PE Ratio without NRI : 17.80

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 3.27

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.02

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 21.68

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 15.83

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Asset Growth : faster than revenue growth

If a company builds asset at 22.7% a year, faster than its revenue growth rate of 4.3% over the past 5 years, it means that the company may be getting less efficent.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.3 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Operating Margin % : Expansion

Leidos Holdings Inc operating margin is expanding. Margin expansion is usually a good sign.

PE Ratio : Close to 2-year low

Leidos Holdings Inc stock PE Ratio (=17.07) is close to 2-year low of 16.06

PB Ratio : Close to 2-year low

Leidos Holdings Inc stock PB Ratio (=3.14) is close to 2-year low of 2.95

PS Ratio : Close to 2-year low

Leidos Holdings Inc stock PS Ratio (=0.98) is close to 2-year low of 0.92

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 2.37 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NYSE:EPAMEPAM Systems Inc8/105.610.720.1066.23620.31-1.859.7730.40
NAS:JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc7/100.680.610.05325.53511.16-2.684.7615.90
NYSE:CACICACI International Inc5/100.050.450.7513.2283.200.006.528.81
NAS:CDWCDW Corp5/100.050.095.399.7664.44-2.447.5818.70
NYSE:GGenpact Ltd5/100.460.391.039.2473.35-2.659.2310.27
NYSE:BRBroadridge Financial Solutions Inc4/100.070.222.5510.7653.19-2.386.2810.13
NYSE:FLTFleetcor Technologies Inc4/100.220.241.799.7682.18-2.309.238.89
NYSE:ITGartner Inc4/100.240.059.588.0473.62-3.0510.069.71
NYSE:LDOSLeidos Holdings Inc4/100.100.311.396.3962.37-2.305.409.50

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NYSE:EPAMEPAM Systems Inc9/1014.4812.5920.3114.9073.3681.2119.9033.4061.90
NYSE:FLTFleetcor Technologies Inc9/1045.1631.1225.366.8525.35213.404.702.600.90
NYSE:ITGartner Inc9/1020.1115.5090.669.9818.75111.477.3040.00319.80
NYSE:GGenpact Ltd9/1013.199.5220.297.6117.6165.2610.9010.905.40
NYSE:BRBroadridge Financial Solutions Inc8/1013.6110.6234.308.8740.48170.335.609.109.30
NYSE:CACICACI International Inc8/108.767.4416.627.5012.5269.2911.0017.6015.30
NAS:CDWCDW Corp8/106.985.0090.4611.0923.57113.8210.8017.3018.10
NAS:JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc8/1023.1117.9622.6414.0842.54155.267.004.90-4.30
NYSE:LDOSLeidos Holdings Inc6/108.855.7519.686.0920.7888.508.9014.9022.40

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:CACICACI International Inc14.742.291.100.820.581.530.590.006.4226.04
NYSE:LDOSLeidos Holdings Inc17.073.140.981.000.001.200.960.006.5123.91
NYSE:FLTFleetcor Technologies Inc23.375.797.271.260.550.822.200.005.2315.23
NAS:CDWCDW Corp25.9430.051.302.181.760.001.760.004.9517.72
NYSE:GGenpact Ltd26.094.802.471.461.281.132.1110.625.1216.09
NYSE:BRBroadridge Financial Solutions Inc33.6810.383.582.451.111.413.470.003.4212.06
NYSE:ITGartner Inc34.1368.215.303.512.311.501.370.004.2422.30
NAS:JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc38.008.696.843.021.711.310.009.503.426.15
NYSE:EPAMEPAM Systems Inc64.4511.278.125.041.532.002.586.341.9221.01
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
73.71
83.77
88.57
85.62
100
111
118
69.48
77.7
69.34
68.42
67.72
66.04
66.63
76.51
85.4
94.07
Revenue per Share
4.93
5.99
7.07
7.19
8.66
9.93
11.4
0.48
6.36
3.01
-1.97
5.15
5.7
6.61
8.6
8.65
10.38
EBITDA per Share
4.93
5.24
6.29
6.46
7.77
8.97
10.2
-0.57
5.28
2.05
-2.81
3.98
3.51
4.94
6.99
6.69
8.2
EBIT per Share
4.36
10.32
4.28
4
4.36
4.96
6.56
0.68
6.19
1.94
-4.36
2.35
2.38
3.8
4.6
4.36
5.4
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
2.8
3.72
4
3.76
4.32
4.96
5.8
-2.8
3.81
0.98
-4.46
2.35
2.38
3.8
4.6
4.36
5.4
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
5.11
7.09
7.46
1.47
0.65
-3.65
2.38
1.49
4.66
6.7
7.76
4.23
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
--
5.81
7.06
2.7
4.81
5.8
6.96
4.1
-0.18
1.66
4.96
4.04
2.89
4.54
6.01
7.99
4.44
Free Cash Flow per Share
--
6.38
7.86
3.28
5.39
6.39
7.76
4.76
0.29
2.3
5.35
4.32
3.42
5.02
6.84
9.26
5.37
Operating Cash Flow per Share
--
--
48.22
24.49
17.65
8.88
15.11
18.67
8.6
5.38
5.99
2.51
2.58
2.24
4.74
3.68
4.19
Cash per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.92
1.6
1.28
1.28
1.28
1.28
1.32
1.36
1.38
Dividends per Share
25.08
31.28
66.78
41.74
39.29
23.62
27.53
25.58
30.62
19.94
13.49
20.9
22.32
22.66
24.21
27.14
29.39
Book Value per Share
25.08
31.28
22.04
15.6
14.08
7.74
6.65
2.41
8.61
-2.39
-3.32
-20.51
-16.29
-15.1
-14.39
-25.77
-27.54
Tangible Book per Share
12.86
13.28
53.39
27.44
21.04
11.4
20.46
21.72
15.15
17.08
16.18
22.16
20.6
21.4
23.49
37.3
40.82
Total Debt per Share
--
--
50.89
51.85
54.16
50.29
45.46
35.28
33.2
45.34
41.4
51.14
64.57
52.72
97.89
105
92.18
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
17.96
35.94
17.96
24.44
22.87
22.72
25.89
2.53
21.88
7.79
-24.91
11.81
11.25
17.4
19.85
17.26
19.68
ROE %
--
--
23.63
19.71
16.57
10.67
15.69
1.83
20.26
3.43
-8.11
4.82
3.89
7.47
4.91
4.46
6.27
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
7.08
15.89
7.64
8.72
9.01
9.61
10.75
0.92
8.37
3.27
-8.68
3.93
4.04
6.54
7.36
5.74
6.09
ROA %
17.96
35.94
23.54
69.05
62.56
66.36
91.5
14.62
112
60.18
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
7.08
15.89
8.49
11.33
12.02
13.31
15.3
1.31
12.09
5.15
-14.64
9.84
12.04
18.11
18.57
14.1
15.5
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
--
--
92.56
94.52
134
235
248
-13.52
65.72
21.95
-47.71
146
220
322
219
103
88.5
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
8
8.06
13.38
22.41
24.11
25.17
23.14
-1.18
11.34
4.7
-7.59
8.77
7.78
11.19
14.74
11.58
12.24
ROCE %
5.42
5.77
9.26
20.1
20.37
19.67
19.46
-2.51
10.47
8.46
16.4
8.4
8.95
10.57
9.35
9
9.5
ROIC %
--
--
6.58
6.92
6.29
5.02
4.44
5.02
6.55
8.35
7.56
12.25
12.89
10.75
7.67
5.51
5.4
WACC %
--
--
--
--
6.66
6.84
5.34
6.16
5.91
6.16
5.85
4.25
4.6
4.65
4.57
4.22
3.44
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
12.53
12.64
13.47
13.89
13.68
13.86
13.19
8.31
13.97
13.26
13.25
13.35
14.08
14.75
13.95
14.13
14.79
Gross Margin %
6.69
6.25
7.1
7.54
7.71
7.99
8.6
-0.99
6.73
5.61
7.13
7.35
6.83
7.6
7.74
7.86
8.85
Operating Margin %
5.92
12.33
4.84
4.66
4.49
4.58
5.73
1.01
8.14
2.85
-6.38
3.46
3.6
5.7
6.01
5.11
5.75
Net Margin %
--
6.93
7.97
3.15
4.8
5.21
5.9
5.89
-0.23
2.4
7.25
5.96
4.38
6.82
7.85
9.36
4.7
FCF Margin %
0.51
0.43
0.8
0.66
0.54
0.48
0.74
0.85
0.5
0.86
1.2
1.06
0.92
0.94
0.97
1.37
1.39
Debt-to-Equity
0.39
0.5
0.34
0.38
0.41
0.43
0.4
0.33
0.45
0.38
0.3
0.34
0.38
0.38
0.36
0.31
0.31
Equity-to-Asset
0.2
0.21
0.27
0.25
0.22
0.21
0.3
0.28
0.22
0.33
0.37
0.36
0.35
0.36
0.35
0.42
0.43
Debt-to-Asset
0.61
0.5
0.65
0.63
0.59
0.57
0.6
0.67
0.55
0.62
0.7
0.66
0.62
0.62
0.64
0.69
0.69
Liabilities-to-Assets
15
16.29
21.26
26
27.48
29.06
24.73
7.53
14.37
15.2
18.03
15.15
15.8
16.94
17.07
15.88
15.66
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
1.2
1.29
1.58
1.87
2.01
2.1
1.88
0.91
1.03
1.15
1.36
1.14
1.12
1.15
1.22
1.12
1.06
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.5
1.63
--
0.55
0.54
0.34
0.29
0.31
0.25
Dividend Payout Ratio
--
--
72.37
71.19
68.29
--
--
97.44
66.02
49.76
52.23
38.92
29.03
32.91
34.38
34.03
53.33
Days Sales Outstanding
--
--
31.87
26.1
20.68
19.65
18.98
32.37
24.47
17.44
19.2
24.97
23.98
23.19
21.78
22.86
58.58
Days Payable
--
--
2.62
3.47
4.98
5.2
4.69
9.69
8.13
5.05
5.36
4.1
2.8
--
2.75
6.01
8.6
Days Inventory
--
--
43.12
48.56
52.59
-14.45
-14.29
74.76
49.68
37.37
38.39
18.05
7.85
9.72
15.35
17.18
3.35
Cash Conversion Cycle
--
--
139
105
73.35
70.25
77.79
37.68
44.92
72.35
68.09
89.09
130
--
133
60.69
42.44
Inventory Turnover
0.87
0.87
0.87
0.86
0.86
0.86
0.87
0.92
0.86
0.87
0.87
0.87
0.86
0.85
0.86
0.86
0.85
COGS-to-Revenue
--
--
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
--
0.01
0.01
0.02
Inventory-to-Revenue
--
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.01
Capex-to-Revenue
--
0.11
0.13
0.09
0.08
0.07
0.08
--
0.09
0.16
0.08
0.06
0.12
0.09
0.14
0.19
0.11
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
6910
7518
8060
8926
10070
10846
10798
5836
6449
5755
5063
7043
10170
10194
11094
12297
13498
Revenue
6044
6568
6974
7686
8692
9343
9374
5351
5548
4992
4392
6103
8738
8690
9546
10560
11501
Cost of Goods Sold
866
950
1086
1240
1378
1503
1424
485
901
763
671
940
1432
1504
1548
1737
1997
Gross Profit
12.53
12.64
13.47
13.89
13.68
13.86
13.19
8.31
13.97
13.26
13.25
13.35
14.08
14.75
13.95
14.13
14.79
Gross Margin %
406
480
514
567
602
636
495
543
467
440
310
422
737
729
689
770
803
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
-2
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Other Operating Expense
404
480
514
567
602
636
495
543
467
440
310
422
737
729
689
770
803
Total Operating Expense
462
470
572
673
776
867
929
-58
434
323
361
518
695
775
859
967
1194
Operating Income
6.69
6.25
7.1
7.54
7.71
7.99
8.6
-0.99
6.73
5.61
7.13
7.35
6.83
7.6
7.74
7.86
8.85
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
--
20
2
2
5
9
15
1
10
8
7
14
3
--   Interest Income
--
--
--
--
-78
-76
-79
-114
-93
-82
-75
-96
-148
-145
-147
-182
-187
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
--
-58
-74
-77
-109
-84
-67
-74
-86
-140
-138
-133
-179
-184
Net Interest Income
-74
-2
24
-40
-15
6
2
5
-5
-168
-570
-114
-162
-27
140
-7
-20
Other Income (Expense)
388
468
596
633
703
799
854
-162
345
88
-283
318
393
610
866
781
990
Pre-Tax Income
-125
-133
-231
-243
-256
-299
-307
-73
-22
-4
-47
-72
-29
-28
-196
-152
-210
Tax Provision
32.22
28.42
38.76
38.39
36.42
37.42
35.95
-45.06
6.38
4.55
-16.61
22.64
7.38
4.59
22.63
19.46
21.21
Tax Rate %
263
335
365
390
447
500
547
-235
323
84
-330
246
364
582
670
629
780
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
146
592
25
26
5
-3
72
294
202
80
7
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
-3
-3
-5
-3
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-2
2
-1
-3
-1
-4
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
409
927
390
416
452
497
619
59
525
164
-323
244
366
581
667
628
776
Net Income
5.92
12.33
4.84
4.66
4.49
4.58
5.73
1.01
8.14
2.85
-6.38
3.46
3.6
5.7
6.01
5.11
5.75
Net Margin %
4.48
10.64
4.44
4.12
4.44
5
6.6
0.68
6.19
1.94
-4.36
2.39
2.41
3.85
4.66
4.42
5.48
EPS (Basic)
4.36
10.32
4.28
4
4.36
4.96
6.56
0.68
6.19
1.94
-4.36
2.35
2.38
3.8
4.6
4.36
5.4
EPS (Diluted)
93.75
89.75
91
104
101
97.5
91.5
84
83
83
74
104
154
153
145
144
143
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
462
470
572
673
781
875
933
-48
438
170
-208
414
541
755
1013
963
1177
EBIT
--
68
71
77
89
93
110
88
90
80
62
122
336
257
234
282
312
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
462
538
643
750
870
968
1043
40
528
250
-146
536
877
1012
1247
1245
1489
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
263
335
390
416
447
500
547
-235
323
84
-330
246
364
582
670
629
780
Net Income From Continuing Operations
--
68
71
77
89
93
110
88
90
80
62
122
336
257
234
282
312
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
--
49
-68
-237
4
-94
-18
-112
218
-69
162
123
-191
-58
116
-127
-370
  Change In Receivables
--
--
9
-46
-82
54
-29
-52
5
44
-12
-101
-76
--
--
--
--   Change In Inventory
--
39
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Change In Prepaid Assets
--
148
33
46
-6
6
14
708
-725
-99
-64
1
160
-26
-100
312
-235
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
--
-121
203
71
67
-9
-2
-24
58
-18
-39
19
-320
-7
75
118
217
  Change In Other Working Capital
--
115
177
-166
-17
-43
-35
520
-444
-142
47
42
-427
-91
91
303
-388
Change In Working Capital
--
-42
3
-4
4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
132
-49
18
-4
2
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
--
94
106
99
55
53
55
42
35
43
44
52
62
66
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
29
7
4
--
2
95
567
7
43
7
12
25
-- Asset Impairment Charge
--
--
-3
-30
-41
3
-23
-62
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities
--
97
77
49
-63
-43
8
34
--
19
8
-3
35
18
-85
37
-3
Cash Flow from Others
--
573
715
342
542
623
710
400
24
191
396
449
526
768
992
1334
769
Cash Flow from Operations
--
-52
-73
-61
-59
-58
-73
-56
-39
-53
-29
-29
-81
-73
-121
-183
-134
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
-226
--
--
-204
-258
-382
-218
-483
-3
--
--
--
-81
-94
-2655
-667
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
48
--
--
178
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
-7852
-4258
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
7561
5917
--
--
--
--
2
--
12
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
--
--
15
1
-10
1
51
157
42
-17
29
-1
--
--
--
--
-- Cash From Discontinued Investing Activities
--
-13
-375
-142
14
10
10
73
3
341
80
7
10
40
102
23
7
Cash From Other Investing Activities
--
-581
1226
-202
-259
-305
-394
-42
-477
280
80
25
-71
-114
65
-2815
-794
Cash Flow from Investing
--
155
1343
98
76
--
--
--
--
--
7
25
13
14
27
35
42
Issuance of Stock
--
-818
-724
-309
-445
-474
-601
-471
-22
-319
-215
-24
-31
-438
-458
-105
-336
Repurchase of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
--
742
--
--
500
--
690
--
--
--
7225
1380
  Issuance of Debt
--
-40
-20
-10
-113
-18
-3
-1
-550
-152
-177
-277
-209
-59
-80
-5456
-856
  Payments of Debt
--
-40
-20
-10
-113
-18
739
-1
-550
348
-177
413
-209
-59
-80
1769
524
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
-2439
-2
-1
--
--
--
-165
-477
-95
-1135
-198
-198
-198
-196
-197
Cash Flow for Dividends
--
-4
-23
66
56
94
53
337
335
-328
17
-30
-4
-26
--
-52
21
Other Financing
--
-707
-1863
-157
-427
-398
191
-135
-402
-776
-463
-751
-429
-707
-709
1451
54
Cash Flow from Financing
--
--
--
--
-16
5
-1
1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
--
-715
78
-17
-160
-75
506
224
-855
-305
13
-277
26
-53
348
-30
29
Net Change in Cash
--
-52
-73
-61
-59
-58
-73
-56
-39
-53
-29
-29
-81
-73
-121
-183
-134
Capital Expenditure
--
521
642
281
483
565
637
344
-15
138
367
420
445
695
871
1151
635
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
1109
1096
936
861
1367
1592
735
430
443
376
390
327
668
524
587
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
1109
1096
936
861
1367
1592
735
430
443
376
390
327
668
524
587
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
--
--
1598
1884
--
--
--
1558
775
794
655
847
771
1067
1023
1270
2288
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
3
--
--
--
--
--   Notes Receivable
--
--
--
--
1889
2044
2095
606
391
288
241
810
1124
851
717
874
--   Other Current Receivables
--
--
1598
1884
1889
2044
2095
2164
1166
1082
896
1660
1895
1918
1740
2144
2288
Total Receivables
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
46
136
--   Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
41
--   Inventories, Work In Process
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
13
99
--   Inventories, Finished Goods
--
--
50
96
141
125
116
168
79
59
70
67
--
--
--
--
268
  Inventories, Other
--
--
50
96
141
125
116
168
79
59
70
67
--
--
72
276
268
Total Inventories
--
--
225
171
251
163
271
307
1637
236
209
278
389
594
332
395
426
Other Current Assets
--
--
2982
3247
3217
3193
3849
4231
3617
1807
1618
2381
2674
2839
2812
3339
3569
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
37
26
19
15
-- Investments And Advances
--
--
47
47
37
44
33
32
27
27
26
57
49
40
4
18
--   Land And Improvements
--
--
340
365
195
221
185
181
141
113
107
104
54
56
23
142
--   Buildings And Improvements
--
--
240
275
299
332
353
359
321
516
330
207
228
269
296
446
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
--
16
2
5
7
10
6
2
--
2
12
44
15
104
72
--   Construction In Progress
--
--
--
--
150
168
187
194
181
167
156
161
171
206
603
902
1300
  Other Gross PPE
--
--
643
689
686
772
768
772
672
823
621
541
546
586
1030
1580
1300
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
-261
-297
-329
-383
-406
-424
-386
-341
-313
-282
-314
-349
-343
-395
--   Accumulated Depreciation
--
--
382
392
357
389
362
348
286
482
308
259
232
237
687
1185
1300
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
1029
1170
1337
1540
1889
1976
1882
1786
1244
6211
5830
5512
5442
7529
7971
Intangible Assets
--
--
920
1076
1249
1434
1678
1800
1704
1693
1244
4622
4974
4860
4912
6313
6650
  Goodwill
6010
5655
166
172
137
173
123
112
90
87
111
281
217
156
407
443
441
Other Long Term Assets
6010
5655
1577
1734
1831
2102
2374
2436
2258
2355
1663
6751
6316
5931
6555
9172
9712
Total Long-Term Assets
6010
5655
4559
4981
5048
5295
6223
6667
5875
4162
3281
9132
8990
8770
9367
12511
13281
Total Assets
--
--
609
490
495
511
464
485
259
218
244
591
557
547
592
731
2142
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
21
4
--
--
--
--   Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
23
17
--
--
--
--   Other Current Payables
--
--
930
1181
986
1037
1162
1511
587
523
450
737
1031
893
1077
1266
721
  Current Accrued Expense
--
--
1539
1671
1481
1548
1626
1996
846
741
694
1372
1609
1440
1669
1997
2863
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
--
--
29
130
17
3
3
553
--
2
2
62
55
72
61
100
484
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
29
130
17
3
3
553
--
2
2
62
55
72
61
100
484
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
184
155
119
211
88
103
104
246
293
276
400
481
--   Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
--
184
155
119
211
88
103
104
246
293
276
400
481
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
--
--
98
66
1
--
--
265
858
163
151
336
245
271
203
329
-- Other Current Liabilities
--
--
1666
1867
1683
1706
1748
3025
1792
1009
951
2016
2202
2059
2333
2907
3347
Total Current Liabilities
1206
1192
1199
1098
1099
1103
1849
1299
1295
1331
1164
3225
3056
3052
2925
4644
4616
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
33
31
37
--
--
326
564
615
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
1206
1192
1199
1098
1099
1103
1849
1299
1295
1364
1195
3262
3056
3052
3251
5208
5231
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.51
0.43
0.8
0.66
0.54
0.48
0.74
0.85
0.5
0.86
1.2
1.06
0.92
0.94
0.97
1.37
1.39
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
29
8
9
8
6
--
--
--
--
-- PensionAndRetirementBenefit
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
41
72
104
60
608
220
170
184
234
254
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
2453
1656
102
148
182
195
135
92
90
81
69
93
129
178
182
291
283
Other Long-Term Liabilities
3659
2848
1301
1246
1281
1298
1984
1461
1465
1558
1332
3969
3405
3400
3617
5733
5768
Total Long-Term Liabilities
3659
2848
2967
3113
2964
3004
3732
4486
3257
2567
2283
5985
5607
5459
5950
8640
9115
Total Liabilities
--
--
6
87
183
239
434
164
510
25
-424
-177
-7
372
896
1328
1758
Retained Earnings
--
--
-27
-23
-49
-44
-33
-11
-2
-6
-11
-4
33
-30
-70
-46
-40
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
--
--
1557
1804
1950
2096
2090
2028
2110
1576
1433
3316
3344
2966
2587
2580
2397
Additional Paid-In Capital
2351
2807
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Other Stockholders Equity
2351
2807
1536
1868
2084
2291
2491
2181
2618
1595
998
3135
3370
3308
3413
3862
4115
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
56
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12
13
3
4
9
51
Minority Interest
2351
2807
1592
1868
2084
2291
2491
2181
2618
1595
998
3147
3383
3311
3417
3871
4166
Total Equity
0.39
0.5
0.34
0.38
0.41
0.43
0.4
0.33
0.45
0.38
0.3
0.34
0.38
0.38
0.36
0.31
0.31
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
N/A
11.89
12.96
12.42
10.14
6.93
51.88
5.36
23.37
At Loss
21.76
27.13
13.87
21.28
24.11
17.07
PE Ratio
N/A
N/A
12.72
13.79
12.54
10.14
7.84
At Loss
8.71
46.27
At Loss
21.76
27.13
13.87
21.28
24.11
17.07
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
9.85
6.41
4.73
22.59
69.54
--
21.45
43.28
11.31
14.61
13.54
21.79
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
--
--
0.76
1.24
1.38
2.13
1.65
1.38
1.08
2.27
3.07
2.45
2.89
2.33
4.04
3.87
3.14
PB Ratio
--
--
2.31
3.32
3.85
6.5
6.83
14.67
3.86
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
--
7.21
19.24
11.27
8.68
6.53
8.62
--
27.26
8.35
12.66
22.34
11.61
16.3
13.15
20.78
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
--
--
6.48
15.8
10.04
7.87
5.86
7.41
115
19.7
7.74
11.85
18.9
10.5
14.31
11.35
17.17
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
--
--
0.57
0.61
0.54
0.45
0.39
0.51
0.43
0.65
0.61
0.76
0.98
0.79
1.28
1.23
0.98
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.38
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.3
-- PEG Ratio
--
--
0.17
0.27
0.3
0.47
0.43
0.56
0.53
0.79
0.75
1.51
1.23
1.03
1.48
1.61
1.34
EV-to-Revenue
--
--
2.09
3.27
3.51
5.29
4.41
81.69
6.44
18.25
-26.15
19.83
14.23
10.37
13.19
15.87
12.13
EV-to-EBITDA
--
--
2.35
3.64
3.91
5.86
4.93
-68.08
7.76
26.84
-18.35
25.68
23.08
13.9
16.24
20.51
15.35
EV-to-EBIT
--
--
42.55
27.47
25.58
17.06
20.28
-1.47
12.89
3.73
-5.45
3.89
4.33
7.19
6.16
4.88
6.51
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
32.47
6.98
-25.84
-24.67
--
--
--
--
--
23.74
23.91
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
9.38
15.71
20.82
17.17
32.15
37.28
32.95
Shiller PE Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5.78
3.53
3.09
2.5
1.98
2.43
1.35
1.29
1.52
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Jan05
Jan06
Jan07
Jan08
Jan09
Jan10
Jan11
Jan12
Jan13
Jan14
Jan15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
1170
2320
2873
4878
4114
3008
2839
3627
3064
7671
9750
7697
13802
14961
12936
Market Cap
--
--
1345
2452
3053
5123
4599
3268
3399
4563
3818
10631
12484
10497
16450
19754
18064
Enterprise Value
--
--
50.89
51.85
54.16
50.29
45.46
35.28
33.2
45.34
41.4
51.14
64.57
52.72
97.89
105
92.18
Month End Stock Price
-39.03
-31.73
-83.22
-45.07
-38.23
-22.09
-26.13
-33.95
-29.5
-26.71
-24.86
-37.47
-34.64
-35.17
-37.49
-57.09
-61.28
Net Cash per Share
-39.03
-31.73
-1.78
2.99
4.77
1.95
1.29
-2.99
4.21
-9.5
-8.99
-24.11
-19.51
-17.97
-22.28
-37.31
-39.98
Net Current Asset Value
-39.03
-31.73
-30.02
-12.42
-36.9
-21.45
-25.49
-19.26
-22.24
-18.9
-17.75
-33.02
-30.81
-29.69
-31.79
-49.43
-48.06
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
69.74
79.42
70.23
58.89
57.74
37.65
36.27
46.35
56.39
67.75
91.75
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
36.8
35.95
36.83
47.78
63.71
76.53
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
119
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
80.88
96.07
Peter Lynch Fair Value
39.75
51.16
44.54
36.33
37
29.39
29.46
--
27.16
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Graham Number
--
--
--
--
--
46.43
59.4
77.25
78.93
52.55
55.12
6.87
12.97
24.23
34.33
27.06
32.99
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
--
0.79
2.8
3.03
3.45
3.97
3.39
1.52
2.87
2.6
2.2
1.71
2.44
2.46
3.13
2.47
2.37
Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
8
6
7
8
6
5
6
5
5
6
6
8
6
5
6
Piotroski F-Score
--
--
-2.13
-2.25
-3.31
-2.47
-2.54
-3.03
-2.29
-1.99
-2.93
-2.22
-2.56
-2.23
-2.59
-2.53
-2.3
Beneish M-Score
0.64
0.67
0.3
0.44
0.46
0.5
0.56
0.39
0.48
0.43
0.42
1.86
0.67
0.68
0.69
0.92
0.71
Scaled Net Operating Assets
--
16.53
-34.02
5.54
3.35
3.38
4.87
-4.48
16.65
-7.38
-24.35
-2.52
-0.99
-0.83
-4.16
16.86
6.03
Sloan Ratio %
--
--
1.79
1.74
1.91
1.87
2.2
1.4
2.02
1.79
1.7
1.18
1.21
1.38
1.21
1.15
1.07
Current Ratio
--
--
1.76
1.69
1.83
1.8
2.14
1.34
1.97
1.73
1.63
1.15
1.21
1.38
1.17
1.05
0.99
Quick Ratio
--
--
0.67
0.59
0.56
0.5
0.78
0.53
0.41
0.43
0.47
0.19
0.18
0.16
0.29
0.18
0.18
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
9.95
11.41
11.76
--
4.67
3.94
4.81
5.4
4.7
5.34
5.84
5.31
6.39
Interest Coverage
--
--
55.77
56.76
58.96
55.64
54.05
48.17
37.34
49.02
46.07
56.19
65.22
71.99
98.53
123
114
Highest Stock Price
--
--
--
45.68
46.89
46.56
40.82
30.89
28.48
31.06
33.21
38.5
48.31
50.54
51.33
70.83
82.75
Lowest Stock Price
0.53
4.27
74.37
-94.57
-18.54
-82.86
6.7
5.8
-0.29
6.43
7.5
-103
-0.67
3.31
3.42
-0.94
1.41
Shares Buyback Ratio %
--
--
-52.88
9.09
12.84
9.72
14.61
15.66
0.78
8.79
6.79
-0.01
0.18
5.51
3.12
0.47
2.27
Buyback Yield %
24.65
13.65
5.74
-3.33
17.03
11.02
6.09
-41.13
11.84
-10.76
-1.32
-1.02
-2.48
0.89
14.83
11.61
12.51
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
17.2
137
-58.53
-6.54
9
13.76
32.26
-89.63
810
-68.66
-325
154
1.28
59.66
21.05
-5.22
27.06
YoY EPS Growth
24.51
21.63
17.88
1.81
20.34
14.68
14.82
-95.82
1236
-52.65
-166
361
10.5
16.14
30.03
0.53
22.21
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
20.41
-7.01
-38.74
-32.95
--
--
--
--
--
18.55
-- 5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
91.25
87
88
101
98.75
96.5
91
84
83
83
74
102
152
151
143
142
141
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
93.75
89.75
23
44.75
53.05
97
90.5
85.25
85.5
80
74
150
151
146
141
142
140
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
--
--
0.26
0.18
0.46
0.87
1.31
1.34
1.93
2.09
1.76
1.1
0.86
0.71
Beta
03/28/08
02/28/06
04/12/07
03/28/08
03/30/09
04/01/10
03/25/11
03/27/12
03/27/13
03/27/14
03/25/15
02/24/17
02/23/18
02/19/19
02/18/20
02/23/21
  Filing Date
03/28/08
03/28/08
03/28/08
03/30/09
04/01/10
03/25/11
03/27/13
03/27/14
03/25/15
02/26/16
02/24/17
02/19/19
02/18/20
02/23/21
02/23/21
02/23/21
  Restated Filing Date
03/23/11
03/20/12
03/26/13
03/27/14
02/18/16
02/23/17
02/22/18
02/19/19
02/18/20
02/23/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
--
924
1807
35100
33800
32600
30600
28000
25554
23552
22135
21150
19934
21088
21088
Number of Shareholders
--
43100
44100
43800
45400
46200
43400
41100
40000
22000
19000
32000
31000
32000
--
--
-- Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Leidos Holdings Inc (NYSE:LDOS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:LDOS

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.