GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 12.96
Industrial Products - Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap: $ 2,033 Mil
Mueller Water Products, Inc. manufactures and markets products used in transmission, distribution and measurement of water. Its products are used by municipalities and the residential and non-residential construction industries.
Valuation Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio28.823.4329.92
Forward P/E19.9219.34N/A
PB Ratio2.952.123.53
PS Ratio1.861.671.7
P/FCF2220.5723.54
Shiller P/E37.3825.9546.76
PEG Ratio4.172.263.46
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-1.07-8
Tangible Book1.199
Graham Number3.4727
Peter Lynch Value4.0231
Median PS Value12.0193
Price12.96
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %1.72
Dividend Yield(forward) %1.79
Payout0.5
Dividend Growth(5y) %15.4
Yield on Cost(5y) %3.52
Continuous Div. since2007
Insider Ownership %2.89
Institution Ownership %93.26
Financial Strength
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.481.230.22
Equity-to-Asset0.460.550.36
Interest Coverage6.1817.894.84
Piotroski F-Score556
Profitability Rank
Score: 7 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %12.577.2912.33
Net Margin %6.345.326.47
ROE %10.537.6113.15
ROA %4.873.854.84
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %23.2413.4225.58
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)-0.5714.8
EBITDA Growth (%)4.26.9-0.4
Oprt. Income Growth (%)7.76.57.3
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/A7.7-2.2
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/A28.8
Book Value Growth (%)9.610.68.5
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue265237268311296
Net Income2717211418
EPS0.170.110.130.090.12
Revenue (YoY) %-0.611.673.835.8911.42
Net Income (YoY) %-33.5862.14-12.1828.57-31.09
EPS (YoY) %-3283.33-13.3328.57-29.41
Warning Signs
MEDIUMAltman Z-Score: Grey
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
GOODDividend Yield %: Close to 1-year high
GOODPB Ratio: Close to 1-year low
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Helms Todd PSVP and CHRO12/13/21-171210594
Franklin Shirley C.Director11/01/21-511160554
Franklin Shirley C.Director10/01/21-511260554
Thomas Lydia WDirector09/02/21-6965107396
Franklin Shirley C.Director09/01/21-511260554
Zakas Marietta EdmundsEVP and CFO08/30/21-25260327040
Smith Suzanne GVP and CAO08/09/21-549--
Franklin Shirley C.Director08/02/21-511260554
Helms Todd PSVP and CHRO03/09/21-75229884
Franklin Shirley C.Director03/04/21-1954360554
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-2.85-5.75
1M-7.30-5.42
3M-20.43-3.10
6M-12.321.47
YTD-10.00-7.79
1Y7.0915.50
3Y11.8119.94
5Y1.3316.09
10Y17.8414.91
17.36
7.42
2.52
2M
1M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
4.98.359.9210.5412.7214.0512.9311.712.6416.6617.37Highest Stock Price
2.014.677.587.467.5710.599.78.667.0910.3411.77Lowest Stock Price
7691264132312292029204318111770164224042033Market Cap
156.5160.3162.2163.2163.4161.8159.7159158.6159.2159.8Shares Outstanding-Diluted
At Loss31.9624.3540.3232.1816.9517.4428.123.0934.5928.8PE Ratio
3.323.853.783.364.854.183.2232.563.462.95PB Ratio
0.751.141.131.582.562.522.011.851.712.181.86PS Ratio
11.2611.359.5617.8517.7215.1711.9212.9810.7614.9712.88EV-to-EBITDA
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMPer Share Data
6.546.997.34.864.95.115.746.096.086.986.98Revenue per Share
-0.690.250.340.190.390.760.660.40.450.440.45Earnings per Share
0.010.450.680.370.7-0.150.490.040.460.590.59Free Cash Flow per Share
0.070.070.070.080.10.150.190.20.210.220.22Dividends per Share
-2.23-1.42-1.15-0.88-0.10.310.910.390.841.191.19Tangible Book per Share
--------3.724.046.597.678.512.0112.01Median PS Value
----------1.543.681.862.913.433.47Graham Number
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMIncome Statement
1023.91120.81184.7793.4800.6826916968964.111111111Revenue
271.1313.2347.9246.3268.9267.9289.9320.9328.2358.5358.5Gross Profit
26.527.929.43133.632.431.733.23432.332.3Gross Margin %
204.2214.4223.8166.7156.7165.8177.2182.7198.4218.8218.8Total Operating Expense
66.998.8124.179.6112.2102.1112.7138.2129.8139.7139.7Operating Income
6.58.810.5101412.412.314.313.512.612.6Operating Margin %
-108.440.855.530.963.9123.3105.663.87270.470.4Net Income
-10.63.64.73.9814.911.56.67.56.36.3Net Margin %
55.694.2121.546.691.4100.7116.6104.3119.5117.6117.5EBIT
116.2153.4178.290130.9142.6160.3157.3177.3177.2177.1EBITDA
-35.514.616.48.616.327.220.111.111.710.510.5ROE %
-83.24.32.45.19.78.34.95.34.84.9ROA %
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021Sep21Balance Sheet
83123.6161.1113.1195361.7347.1176.7208.9227.5227.5Cash & Equivalents
174.3181.6195.1176.8133.3156.2165.9183.8192.7223.9223.9Total Receivables
1240.91281.91312.51229.81280.61258.31291.91337.3139515181518Total Assets
1.11.346.26.15.65.60.70.95.155Short-Term Debt & CLO
621.7599.5494.8482.9478.8475444.3445.4469.8470.5470.5Long-Term Debt & CLO
1009.7953.7960.9862861.1768.8727.1745754.3823.1823.1Total Liabilities
231.2328.2350366.3418.3488.4563.3590.1640.7694.9694.9Total Stockholders Equity
231.2328.2351.6367.8419.5489.5564.8592.3640.7694.9694.9Total Equity
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMCashflow Statement
33.5109.2147.687.8145.116.1133.192.5140.3156.7156.7Cash Flow from Operations
55.1-31.7-42.2-31.6-39.1230.9-47.9-211.8-67.5-81.7-81.7Cash Flow from Investing
-0.5-1.5-3.1-7.4-3.3-57.7-32.1-10-5-10-10Repurchase of Stock
-57.2-23.2-55.7-76.5-5-4.9-36.3-13.2---12.4--Net Issuance of Debt
-68.1-35.7-65.2-99-23.7-81.5-98.3-50.9-41.4-58.8-58.8Cash Flow from Financing
2240.637.5-4881.9166.7-14.6-170.432.218.618.6Net Change in Cash
-31.4-36.5-36.9-27.2-31.5-40.6-55.7-86.6-67.7-62.7-62.7Capital Expenditure
2.172.7110.760.6113.6-24.577.45.972.69494Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NYSE:KAIKadant Inc692,42231.923.3010.337.7015.04
NYSE:SPXCSPX Corp662,3585.451.3725.2618.9060.63
NYSE:MWAMueller Water Products, Inc.572,03328.801.866.344.8710.53
NYSE:TNCTennant Co581,43224.531.345.475.5314.19
NAS:OFLXOmega Flex Inc781,41855.1011.2420.4335.2852.43
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.48

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.46

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.68

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 5

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 9.22% vs ROIC : 9.17%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 1.45%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Sep. 2021) : Good (7/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $296 Mil vs Net Income : $18 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $228 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $471 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 10.05%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.12

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.06

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.11

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $12.96)


PE Ratio without NRI : 34.59

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 3.46

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 2.18

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 25.80

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 22.55

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.51 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Dividend Yield % : Close to 1-year high

Mueller Water Products, Inc. stock dividend yield is close to 1-year high.

PB Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Mueller Water Products, Inc. stock PB Ratio (=2.95) is close to 1-year low of 2.9

PS Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Mueller Water Products, Inc. stock PS Ratio (=1.86) is close to 1-year low of 1.86

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 2.22 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Insider Sell : Insider Selling

There were 2 insider selling transactions and no insider buying over the past 3 months. 6,823 shares were sold.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NAS:OFLXOmega Flex Inc7/107.870.670.060.00735.96-1.973.9966.31
NYSE:ATKRAtkore Inc6/100.720.390.9324.2875.29-1.9914.4548.17
NYSE:KAIKadant Inc6/100.260.480.5822.4864.27-2.529.049.66
NYSE:SPXCSPX Corp6/102.260.430.238.9262.12-2.049.616.41
NYSE:MWAMueller Water Products, Inc.5/100.480.460.686.1852.22-2.519.229.17
NYSE:FLOWSPX FLOW Inc5/100.760.500.407.4672.95-2.4510.147.02
NYSE:TNCTennant Co5/100.480.410.676.0773.46-2.637.289.66
NYSE:ARNCArconic Corp4/100.200.241.103.9911.34-1.598.946.99

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NYSE:KAIKadant Inc9/1014.8310.3315.047.7018.4355.296.4010.9020.20
NAS:OFLXOmega Flex Inc8/1027.4320.4352.4335.2870.11140.461.303.608.30
NYSE:TNCTennant Co8/108.155.4714.195.5317.5627.43-1.8017.500.00
NYSE:ATKRAtkore Inc7/1027.2920.0898.4532.199.04125.2922.2055.8070.00
NYSE:MWAMueller Water Products, Inc.7/1012.576.3410.534.8722.0023.246.803.50-12.60
NYSE:SPXCSPX Corp6/107.8625.2660.6318.9011.6264.621.6029.304.80
NYSE:FLOWSPX FLOW Inc5/109.265.047.443.7035.1449.34-3.40-3.008.60
NYSE:ARNCArconic Corp3/105.55-6.20-27.97-6.590.00-12.71-4.60-26.500.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:ARNCArconic CorpAt Loss2.160.510.000.000.000.000.00-8.720.00
NYSE:SPXCSPX Corp5.452.221.371.430.001.971.403.197.1424.40
NYSE:ATKRAtkore Inc7.995.191.571.170.000.000.321.9417.1224.58
NYSE:TNCTennant Co24.533.251.341.371.661.041.713.355.8118.51
NYSE:MWAMueller Water Products, Inc.28.802.951.861.760.001.083.223.735.1511.54
NYSE:KAIKadant Inc31.924.463.301.671.522.302.000.004.0419.00
NYSE:FLOWSPX FLOW Inc46.513.432.342.050.000.000.005.963.470.00
NAS:OFLXOmega Flex Inc55.1025.4311.246.631.672.4710.628.152.486.40
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
18.96
16.11
16.1
12.25
6.22
6.21
6.54
6.99
7.3
4.86
4.9
5.11
5.74
6.09
6.08
6.98
6.98
Revenue per Share
2.61
3.05
2.23
-8.22
0.64
0.68
0.74
0.96
1.1
0.55
0.8
0.88
1
0.99
1.12
1.11
1.11
EBITDA per Share
1.63
2.15
1.42
-9
0.22
0.28
0.36
0.59
0.75
0.29
0.56
0.62
0.73
0.66
0.75
0.74
0.74
EBIT per Share
0.05
0.42
0.36
-8.55
-0.29
-0.25
-0.69
0.25
0.34
0.19
0.39
0.76
0.66
0.4
0.45
0.44
0.45
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0.05
0.42
0.36
-8.55
-0.03
-0.07
-0.03
0.22
0.34
0.08
0.28
0.34
0.66
0.4
0.45
0.44
0.45
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
--
-0.12
-0.3
-0.52
0.47
0.68
0.06
0.47
0.56
0.58
0.27
0.5
0.52
0.52
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.36
0.58
0.81
0.7
0.27
0.11
0.01
0.45
0.68
0.37
0.7
-0.15
0.49
0.04
0.46
0.59
0.59
Free Cash Flow per Share
1.06
1.35
1.58
1.12
0.41
0.26
0.21
0.68
0.91
0.54
0.89
0.1
0.83
0.58
0.89
0.98
0.98
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.71
0.86
1.59
0.49
0.54
0.39
0.53
0.78
1.01
0.71
1.21
2.28
2.21
1.12
1.32
1.44
1.44
Cash per Share
--
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.08
0.1
0.15
0.19
0.2
0.21
0.22
0.22
Dividends per Share
10.71
11.41
11.51
2.84
2.62
2.43
1.47
2.07
2.19
2.28
2.59
3.08
3.58
3.75
4.05
4.4
4.4
Book Value per Share
-4.14
-3.3
-2.88
-1.48
-1.47
-1.43
-2.23
-1.42
-1.15
-0.88
-0.1
0.31
0.91
0.39
0.84
1.19
1.19
Tangible Book per Share
9.84
9.58
9.49
4.81
4.47
4.35
3.97
3.8
3.39
3.05
3
3.03
2.83
2.83
3
3.01
3.01
Total Debt per Share
14.61
12.39
8.98
5.48
3.02
2.48
4.9
7.99
8.28
7.66
12.55
12.88
11.51
11.24
10.39
15.22
12.96
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
0.42
3.8
3.18
-113
-10.74
-9.72
-35.53
14.59
16.37
8.63
16.29
27.2
20.08
11.06
11.7
10.54
10.53
ROE %
0.31
3.49
4.08
-58.51
-9.34
-9.53
-10.7
3.79
4.33
2.57
3.36
6.51
6.24
3.69
4.57
3.05
3.57
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
0.17
1.61
1.38
-41.27
-2.73
-2.5
-7.95
3.23
4.28
2.43
5.09
9.71
8.28
4.85
5.27
4.83
4.87
ROA %
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
--
--
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
752
110
62.61
74.69
44.08
43.65
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
0.4
3.7
3.06
-79.58
-4.49
-4.19
-14.05
5.87
7.36
4.12
8.15
14.81
12.49
7.6
8.5
7.42
7.5
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
17.58
25.77
17.24
-142
6.92
9.27
12.95
24.85
31.55
11.6
23.87
32.07
38.53
28.19
26.3
23.52
23.24
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
6.07
8.96
5.91
-48.63
2.32
3.19
4.71
8.68
11.21
4.38
8.48
9.11
10.4
9.13
9.96
9.27
9.22
ROCE %
2.4
5.07
3.43
0.76
8.96
3.21
-10.73
7.56
9.11
4.71
7.24
7.79
15.12
11.43
9.27
9.13
9.17
ROIC %
--
5.63
4.75
9.34
8.64
10.43
10.98
9.91
10.44
7.7
8.14
6.48
8.18
7.76
7.66
9.04
9.22
WACC %
--
--
--
3.69
5.11
8.11
8.13
8.17
8.41
5.01
4.54
4.6
4.52
4.98
5.51
4.78
4.77
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
21.09
25.05
23.61
17.99
27
25.72
26.48
27.94
29.37
31.04
33.59
32.43
31.65
33.15
34.04
32.27
32.27
Gross Margin %
8.59
13.33
8.84
1.25
7.33
5.84
6.53
8.82
10.48
10.03
14.01
12.36
12.3
14.28
13.46
12.57
12.57
Operating Margin %
0.26
2.61
2.26
-69.8
-4.71
-3.95
-10.59
3.64
4.68
3.89
7.98
14.93
11.53
6.59
7.47
6.34
6.34
Net Margin %
1.89
3.61
5.05
5.75
4.31
1.74
0.21
6.49
9.34
7.64
14.19
-2.97
8.45
0.61
7.53
8.46
8.46
FCF Margin %
0.92
0.84
0.82
1.7
1.71
1.79
2.69
1.83
1.55
1.34
1.16
0.98
0.79
0.76
0.74
0.68
0.68
Debt-to-Equity
0.41
0.44
0.43
0.25
0.26
0.26
0.19
0.26
0.27
0.3
0.33
0.39
0.44
0.44
0.46
0.46
0.46
Equity-to-Asset
0.38
0.37
0.36
0.43
0.44
0.46
0.5
0.47
0.41
0.4
0.38
0.38
0.34
0.33
0.34
0.31
0.31
Debt-to-Asset
0.59
0.56
0.57
0.75
0.74
0.75
0.81
0.74
0.73
0.7
0.67
0.61
0.56
0.56
0.54
0.54
0.54
Liabilities-to-Assets
13.64
15.44
14.39
10.64
15.67
16.25
19.89
24.83
26.82
19.38
21.42
21.1
22.74
24.41
24.02
24.61
24.79
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.65
0.62
0.61
0.59
0.58
0.63
0.75
0.89
0.91
0.62
0.64
0.65
0.72
0.74
0.71
0.76
0.77
Asset Turnover
--
0.17
0.19
--
--
--
--
0.32
0.21
0.94
0.36
0.44
0.29
0.51
0.47
0.5
0.5
Dividend Payout Ratio
60.96
61.69
58.92
76.23
--
55.78
55.88
53.83
53.39
82.21
70
61.22
61.68
63.55
66.93
64.56
61.44
Days Sales Outstanding
31.08
31.9
34.47
41.72
53.37
38.79
34.81
41.96
47.37
71.62
59.17
51.08
50.28
49.24
43.59
38.63
36.75
Days Payable
109
120
117
125
159
113
87.06
88.52
88.65
139
120
88.16
86.13
98.15
102
84.2
84.47
Days Inventory
139
149
142
160
106
130
108
100
94.67
150
131
98.3
97.53
112
125
110
109
Cash Conversion Cycle
3.36
3.05
3.11
2.92
2.29
3.23
4.19
4.12
4.12
2.62
3.04
4.14
4.24
3.72
3.59
4.33
4.32
Inventory Turnover
0.79
0.75
0.76
0.82
0.73
0.74
0.74
0.72
0.71
0.69
0.66
0.68
0.68
0.67
0.66
0.68
0.68
COGS-to-Revenue
0.24
0.25
0.25
0.28
0.32
0.23
0.18
0.18
0.17
0.26
0.22
0.16
0.16
0.18
0.18
0.16
0.16
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.04
0.05
0.05
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.04
0.05
0.06
0.09
0.07
0.06
0.06
Capex-to-Revenue
0.43
0.36
0.54
2.72
0.31
0.41
0.47
0.37
0.3
0.34
0.28
0.4
0.49
0.63
0.52
0.45
0.45
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
1933
1849
1859
1428
960
965
1024
1121
1185
793
801
826
916
968
964
1111
1111
Revenue
1526
1386
1420
1171
701
717
753
808
837
547
532
558
626
647
636
753
753
Cost of Goods Sold
408
463
439
257
259
248
271
313
348
246
269
268
290
321
328
359
359
Gross Profit
21.09
25.05
23.61
17.99
27
25.72
26.48
27.94
29.37
31.04
33.59
32.43
31.65
33.15
34.04
32.27
32.27
Gross Margin %
250
253
275
239
189
192
204
214
221
147
150
155
167
183
198
219
219
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
-8.5
-36.5
--
-0
--
--
0
-0
3.1
19.5
7.2
10.4
10.5
--
-0
--
-- Other Operating Expense
242
217
275
239
189
192
204
214
224
167
157
166
177
183
198
219
219
Total Operating Expense
166
247
164
17.8
70.3
56.3
66.9
98.8
124
79.6
112
102
113
138
130
140
140
Operating Income
8.59
13.33
8.84
1.25
7.33
5.84
6.53
8.82
10.48
10.03
14.01
12.36
12.3
14.28
13.46
12.57
12.57
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
1.7
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.4
0.3
0.4
2
4.4
3.5
1.1
0.4
0.5
  Interest Income
--
--
--
-33.9
-36.6
-55.6
-52.9
-50
-48
-25.8
-22.1
-22.2
-20.9
-22.2
-25.4
-22.7
-22.6
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
-32.2
-39.2
-63.3
-54.9
-51.7
-49.6
-27.5
-23.6
-22.2
-20.9
-19.9
-25.5
-23.4
-23.3
Net Interest Income
-153
-160
-90.7
-1069
-34
-5.9
-9.3
-2.9
-1
-31.3
-19.3
-1.4
3.9
-36.2
-10.2
-21.4
-21.5
Other Income (Expense)
13.1
86.7
73.7
-1083
-2.9
-12.9
2.7
44.2
73.5
20.8
69.3
78.5
95.7
82.1
94.1
94.9
94.9
Pre-Tax Income
-8
-38.5
-31.7
86.3
-2.5
2.9
-7.9
-8.8
-18
-8.3
-24.2
-24.2
9.9
-18.3
-22.1
-24.5
-24.5
Tax Provision
61.07
44.41
43.01
7.97
-86.21
22.48
293
19.91
24.49
39.9
34.92
30.83
-10.34
22.29
23.49
25.82
25.82
Tax Rate %
5.1
48.2
42
-997
-5.4
-10
-5.2
35.4
55.5
12.5
45.1
54.3
106
63.8
72
70.4
70.4
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
-39.8
-28.1
-103
5.4
--
18.4
18.8
69
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
5.1
48.2
42
-997
-45.2
-38.1
-108
40.8
55.5
30.9
63.9
123
106
63.8
72
70.4
70.4
Net Income
0.26
2.61
2.26
-69.8
-4.71
-3.95
-10.59
3.64
4.68
3.89
7.98
14.93
11.53
6.59
7.47
6.34
6.34
Net Margin %
0.05
0.42
0.36
-8.55
-0.29
-0.25
-0.69
0.26
0.35
0.19
0.4
0.77
0.67
0.4
0.46
0.44
0.45
EPS (Basic)
0.05
0.42
0.36
-8.55
-0.29
-0.25
-0.69
0.25
0.34
0.19
0.39
0.76
0.66
0.4
0.45
0.44
0.45
EPS (Diluted)
102
115
116
117
154
155
157
160
162
163
163
162
160
159
159
159
160
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
166
247
164
-1049
33.7
42.7
55.6
94.2
122
46.6
91.4
101
117
104
120
118
118
EBIT
100
104
93.1
90.2
65.6
63.1
60.6
59.2
56.7
43.4
39.5
41.9
43.7
53
57.8
59.6
59.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
266
350
258
-959
99.3
106
116
153
178
90
131
143
160
157
177
177
177
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
5.1
48.2
42
-997
-5.4
-10
-5.2
35.4
55.5
12.5
45.1
54.3
106
63.8
72
70.4
70.4
Net Income From Continuing Operations
100
104
93.1
90.2
65.6
63.1
60.6
59.2
56.7
43.4
39.5
41.9
43.7
53
57.8
59.6
59.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-25.2
28.9
-11.3
68.8
2
-13.6
-17.6
0.9
-16.9
-3.2
-12.3
-9.9
-18.9
-1.4
-7.5
-29.9
-29.9
  Change In Receivables
70.4
15
-18.2
110
44.3
24.7
-6
-25.9
11
-21.4
3.5
-1.9
-18.4
-19.8
24.9
-23.5
-23.5
  Change In Inventory
-0.9
-0.4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Change In Prepaid Assets
-21.1
-51.9
35.5
-87.3
-55.5
-33.7
4.7
20.3
10.3
-39.7
17.3
8.4
7.7
11
-39.6
23
23
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
-22.5
-21.4
11.4
-32.9
32.5
1.9
13.5
1.8
3.6
8.9
-1.5
-38.2
47.8
-24
9.4
35.1
35.1
  Change In Other Working Capital
0.7
-29.8
17.4
58.4
23.3
-20.7
-5.4
-2.9
8
-55.4
7
-41.6
18.2
-34.2
-12.8
4.7
4.7
Change In Working Capital
-24.9
29.6
-4.2
-57.8
-10.3
-5.9
7.6
7.3
15.6
16.6
-6.6
-5.7
-43.3
1.3
7.2
-5.3
-5.3
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
11.6
7.2
5
5.1
7.1
8.6
4
4.7
6
5.2
4.3
5.3
8.1
8.1
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
1009
4.4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Asset Impairment Charge
--
--
--
--
-34.7
-12.2
-43.3
-4.9
--
29.7
30.6
-43.3
--
--
--
--
-- Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities
26.7
3.2
33.7
15.4
13.1
20.6
14.1
8
3.2
37
24.8
4.5
3.7
4.3
10.8
19.2
19.2
Cash Flow from Others
108
155
182
131
63.2
39.9
33.5
109
148
87.8
145
16.1
133
92.5
140
157
157
Cash Flow from Operations
-71.1
-88.3
-88.1
-48.4
-21.8
-23.1
-31.4
-36.5
-36.9
-27.2
-31.5
-40.6
-55.7
-86.6
-67.7
-62.7
-62.7
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
3.6
0.8
9.6
5.5
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
-9.2
-1.3
-0.2
-10
--
--
-26.6
--
-128
--
-19.7
-- Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.3
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
-8.7
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
--
--
--
--
-9.6
-8.4
87.5
4.5
--
-9.2
-7.9
297
--
--
--
--
-- Cash From Discontinued Investing Activities
-13.9
-26.2
-0
8.7
55
1.1
0.3
0.5
4.7
4.5
0.3
0.9
7.8
2.3
0.2
0.7
-19
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-81.4
-114
-78.5
-42.9
23.6
-39.6
55.1
-31.7
-42.2
-31.6
-39.1
231
-47.9
-212
-67.5
-81.7
-81.7
Cash Flow from Investing
429
1.8
1.9
167
1
1.3
0.7
3.1
4.2
3.3
3.3
5.8
7.3
5.2
3.5
1.9
1.9
Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
-0.3
-0.5
-1.5
-3.1
-7.4
-3.3
-57.7
-32.1
-10
-5
-10
-10
Repurchase of Stock
18.1
--
--
544
271
0.7
0.6
--
--
513
--
--
450
--
--
450
--   Issuance of Debt
--
-11.1
-5
-897
-319
-15.7
-57.8
-23.2
-55.7
-589
-5
-4.9
-486
-13.2
--
-462
--   Payments of Debt
18.1
-11.1
-5
-354
-48
-15
-57.2
-23.2
-55.7
-76.5
-5
-4.9
-36.3
-13.2
--
-12.4
-- Net Issuance of Debt
-445
-8
-8.1
-8.1
-10.8
-10.9
-11
-11
-11.2
-12
-16.1
-24
-30.1
-32
-33.1
-34.8
-34.8
Cash Flow for Dividends
52.7
-8.3
-6.9
-14.4
-8.1
2
-0.1
-3.1
0.6
-6.4
-2.6
-0.7
-7.1
-0.9
-6.8
-3.5
-15.9
Other Financing
55.2
-25.6
-18.1
-209
-65.9
-22.9
-68.1
-35.7
-65.2
-99
-23.7
-81.5
-98.3
-50.9
-41.4
-58.8
-58.8
Cash Flow from Financing
--
1.7
-0.4
-0.7
1.5
-0.4
1.5
-1.2
-2.7
-5.2
-0.4
1.2
-1.5
-0.2
0.8
2.4
2.4
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
81.4
17.5
85
-122
22.4
-23
22
40.6
37.5
-48
81.9
167
-14.6
-170
32.2
18.6
18.6
Net Change in Cash
-71.1
-88.3
-88.1
-48.4
-21.8
-23.1
-31.4
-36.5
-36.9
-27.2
-31.5
-40.6
-55.7
-86.6
-67.7
-62.7
-62.7
Capital Expenditure
36.5
66.8
93.9
82.1
41.4
16.8
2.1
72.7
111
60.6
114
-24.5
77.4
5.9
72.6
94
94
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
81.4
98.9
184
61.5
83.7
61
83
124
161
113
195
362
347
177
209
228
228
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
13.9
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Marketable Securities
81.4
98.9
184
75.4
83.7
61
83
124
161
113
195
362
347
177
209
228
228
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
323
302
298
--
--
147
166
165
182
175
132
145
164
173
181
212
212
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
--
216
203
--
8.2
17.1
13
1.5
1.5
10.9
1.6
11
11.9
11.7
11.7
  Other Current Receivables
323
302
298
216
203
147
174
182
195
177
133
156
166
184
193
224
224
Total Receivables
66.7
67.4
118
56.7
41.6
56.2
69.7
75.4
72
77.8
67
67.7
81.6
95.2
87.3
101
101
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
128
117
64.9
83.8
77
34.9
27.5
38.6
34.5
40.7
31.4
35.6
37.8
43.7
32.4
41.6
41.6
  Inventories, Work In Process
260
269
277
202
150
84.8
86
94.5
91.5
101
32.3
35.6
37.2
52.5
42.8
42.2
42.2
  Inventories, Finished Goods
--
--
-0
--
--
0
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Inventories, Other
455
454
459
343
268
176
183
209
198
219
131
139
157
191
163
185
185
Total Inventories
76.3
95.5
109
112
81.8
215
49.4
55.7
53.2
40.5
153
13.5
15.9
15
17.1
17.6
17.6
Other Current Assets
935
950
1050
746
636
599
490
569
607
550
612
670
686
567
581
654
654
Total Current Assets
28.4
28.6
25.7
24.9
22.8
13.5
12.3
10.6
9.6
9.4
5.7
5.6
5.4
5.2
6.2
6.1
6.1
  Land And Improvements
83.4
91.3
97.4
97.9
89.2
70.2
71.3
75.5
78
79.3
50.6
53.4
55.9
68.9
80.4
84.6
84.6
  Buildings And Improvements
490
556
623
634
541
273
287
306
333
351
248
267
311
363
406
433
433
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
--
23.9
17.2
13.7
10.4
12.4
19.6
18.7
20.1
14.8
24.7
22.2
48
57.4
83.7
83.7
  Construction In Progress
46.4
41.1
6.1
--
-0
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
--
25.6
27.1
27.1
  Other Gross PPE
648
717
776
774
666
367
383
411
439
460
319
350
395
485
576
635
635
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-311
-366
-419
-477
-402
-222
-245
-270
-293
-311
-211
-228
-244
-268
-297
-324
-324
  Accumulated Depreciation
337
352
357
296
264
146
138
142
146
149
108
122
151
217
279
311
311
Property, Plant and Equipment
1701
1690
1661
664
632
602
581
553
534
507
435
439
420
529
509
508
508
Intangible Assets
866
871
872
--
--
--
--
--
5.4
5.4
5.4
12.9
12.1
95.7
99.8
115
115
  Goodwill
16.8
17.5
21.8
33.4
35
138
32.6
17.5
25.2
24.1
125
26.4
35.3
23.9
25.8
46.2
46.2
Other Long Term Assets
2055
2059
2040
993
932
886
751
713
705
680
668
588
606
770
814
864
864
Total Long-Term Assets
2990
3009
3090
1740
1568
1485
1241
1282
1313
1230
1281
1258
1292
1337
1395
1518
1518
Total Assets
130
112
156
112
93.2
59.1
84.5
101
116
98.7
73.7
82.5
90
84.6
67.3
92
92
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
10.1
5.4
6.5
6.3
5.4
4.8
7.6
4.1
10.9
25.9
4.1
16.5
16.5
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
--
--   Other Current Payables
83.8
90.7
--
--
12.3
13
12.2
12
10.7
--
0.5
0.6
8
7.5
14.5
12.9
12.9
  Current Accrued Expense
214
203
156
112
116
77.5
103
120
132
104
81.8
87.2
109
118
85.9
121
121
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
9
6.2
9.7
11.7
0.7
0.9
1.1
1.3
46.2
6.1
5.6
5.6
0.7
0.9
1.1
1
1
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
4
4
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
9
6.2
9.7
11.7
0.7
0.9
1.1
1.3
46.2
6.1
5.6
5.6
0.7
0.9
5.1
5
5
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.7
5.6
5.4
5.4
  Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.7
5.6
5.4
5.4
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
32.5
31.1
129
97.4
67.4
116
64.1
62.3
66.1
58.4
98.4
48.8
57.5
54.9
58.4
88.3
88.3
Other Current Liabilities
255
240
295
221
184
195
168
183
244
168
186
142
167
179
155
220
220
Total Current Liabilities
1118
1094
1086
729
692
677
622
600
495
483
479
475
444
445
447
446
446
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
23.3
24.6
24.6
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
1118
1094
1086
729
692
677
622
600
495
483
479
475
444
445
470
471
471
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.92
0.84
0.82
1.7
1.71
1.79
2.69
1.83
1.55
1.34
1.16
0.98
0.79
0.76
0.74
0.68
0.68
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
6.9
3.8
7.9
7.9
PensionAndRetirementBenefit
279
307
296
180
166
154
133
142
150
145
110
115
79.2
87.9
104
102
102
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
111
56.3
85
174
122
79.6
86.8
29.6
71.3
65.8
86.6
37.1
36.5
26.3
22.2
22.2
22.2
Other Long-Term Liabilities
1508
1458
1467
1082
979
911
841
771
717
694
675
627
560
567
599
603
603
Total Long-Term Liabilities
1763
1698
1761
1303
1163
1106
1010
954
961
862
861
769
727
745
754
823
823
Total Liabilities
1.1
1.1
1.2
1.5
1.5
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
1.6
Common Stock
-173
-125
-81.6
-1078
-1124
-1162
-1270
-1229
-1174
-1143
-1079
-956
-850
-786
-714
-644
-644
Retained Earnings
-18.6
12.7
-19.6
-85.9
-70.2
-54.2
-87.7
-28.6
-60.7
-67.3
-68.3
-51.8
-32.8
-36
-24.7
-5
-5
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
1418
1422
1429
1599
1598
1593
1587
1584
1583
1575
1564
1494
1445
1411
1378
1342
1342
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
-0
-0
--
-0
0
0
0
0
0
0
--
0
0
--
-- Other Stockholders Equity
1227
1311
1329
436
405
379
231
328
350
366
418
488
563
590
641
695
695
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.6
1.5
1.2
1.1
1.5
2.2
--
--
-- Minority Interest
1227
1311
1329
436
405
379
231
328
352
368
420
490
565
592
641
695
695
Total Equity
0.41
0.44
0.43
0.25
0.26
0.26
0.19
0.26
0.27
0.3
0.33
0.39
0.44
0.44
0.46
0.46
0.46
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
292
29.5
24.94
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
31.96
24.35
40.32
32.18
16.95
17.44
28.1
23.09
34.59
28.8
PE Ratio
292
29.5
24.94
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
36.32
24.35
95.75
44.82
37.88
17.44
28.1
23.09
34.59
28.8
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
16.96
12.19
122
26.7
23.12
19.98
41.02
20.74
29.5
25.12
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
1.36
1.09
0.78
1.93
1.15
1.02
3.32
3.85
3.78
3.36
4.85
4.18
3.22
3
2.56
3.46
2.95
PB Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
41.55
12.65
29.19
12.43
12.83
10.89
Price-to-Tangible-Book
40.81
21.29
11.05
7.78
11.27
22.96
377
17.6
12.14
20.65
18.06
--
23.73
304
22.69
25.8
22
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
13.85
9.17
5.7
4.9
7.37
9.65
22.9
11.73
9.1
14.24
14.13
129
13.82
19.31
11.74
15.47
13.17
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
0.77
0.77
0.56
0.45
0.49
0.4
0.75
1.14
1.13
1.58
2.56
2.52
2.01
1.85
1.71
2.18
1.86
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
14.33
32.01
--
--
10.81
1.8
3.87
4.17
PEG Ratio
1.41
1.31
1.05
1.06
1.12
1.04
1.28
1.55
1.44
2.03
2.9
2.62
2.09
2.11
1.98
2.39
2.05
EV-to-Revenue
10.22
6.92
7.57
-1.57
10.83
9.49
11.26
11.35
9.56
17.85
17.72
15.17
11.92
12.98
10.76
14.97
12.88
EV-to-EBITDA
16.38
9.84
11.85
-1.44
31.92
23.51
23.53
18.49
14.03
34.48
25.38
21.48
16.38
19.58
15.97
22.55
19.41
EV-to-EBIT
6.11
10.16
8.44
-69.44
3.13
4.25
4.25
5.41
7.13
2.9
3.94
4.66
6.11
5.11
6.26
4.43
5.15
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
19.07
19.35
8.61
4.46
4.04
11.14
5.1
0.4
3.41
5.82
16.38
11.16
11.54
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
64.71
40.76
43.9
37.38
Shiller PE Ratio
--
0.58
0.8
1.31
2.38
2.9
1.47
0.9
0.87
0.99
0.8
1.16
1.65
1.8
2.02
1.45
1.72
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Sep06
Sep07
Sep08
Sep09
Sep10
Sep11
Sep12
Sep13
Sep14
Sep15
Sep16
Sep17
Sep18
Sep19
Sep20
Sep21
TTM Fiscal Period
1674
1424
1037
843
467
386
769
1264
1323
1229
2029
2043
1811
1770
1642
2404
2033
Market Cap
2720
2425
1948
1508
1076
1004
1308
1741
1704
1607
2320
2163
1910
2042
1908
2652
2281
Enterprise Value
14.61
12.39
8.98
5.48
3.02
2.48
4.9
7.99
8.28
7.66
12.55
12.88
11.51
11.24
10.39
15.22
12.96
Month End Stock Price
-14.67
-13.92
-13.66
-7.98
-6.98
-6.71
-5.91
-5.25
-5.02
-4.68
-4.13
-2.57
-2.42
-3.62
-3.45
-3.77
-3.77
Net Cash per Share
-7.22
-6.51
-6.16
-3.62
-3.4
-3.26
-3.31
-2.43
-2.22
-1.96
-1.55
-0.63
-0.27
-1.15
-1.1
-1.07
-1.07
Net Current Asset Value
-10.58
-9.97
-9.74
-6.87
-6.11
-5.43
-4.53
-3.81
-3.54
-3.17
-3.11
-1.45
-1.14
-2.19
-2.08
-2.18
-2.18
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
5.15
5.13
4.04
5.21
5.22
5.07
5.8
5.98
7.03
6.8
6.89
7.36
7.36
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
3.72
4.04
6.59
7.67
8.5
12.01
12.01
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.27
--
--
--
--
5.76
4.02
4.02
Peter Lynch Fair Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.54
3.68
1.86
2.91
3.43
3.47
Graham Number
--
--
--
--
-7.55
-7.44
-7.18
-5.94
-3.83
2.38
3.09
4.09
4.84
3.24
5
5.65
5.65
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
1.42
1.44
1.29
-1.29
0.27
0.21
0.31
0.93
1.11
0.7
1.49
1.96
2.06
1.93
1.93
2.49
2.22
Altman Z-Score
N/A
N/A
4
3
6
4
4
7
7
6
8
6
5
7
7
5
5
Piotroski F-Score
--
-2.68
-2.66
-3.81
-3.16
-2.54
-2.96
-2.77
-2.72
-2.44
-3.05
-2.01
-2.45
-2.35
-2.66
-2.51
-2.51
Beneish M-Score
0.76
0.77
0.75
0.36
0.58
0.64
0.52
0.65
0.57
0.57
0.58
0.48
0.53
0.67
0.68
0.68
0.64
Scaled Net Operating Assets
-0.71
0.23
-1.99
-62.33
-8.42
-2.59
-15.88
-2.86
-3.8
-2.06
-3.29
-9.83
1.58
13.69
-0.06
-0.3
-0.3
Sloan Ratio %
3.66
3.95
3.56
3.38
3.46
3.07
2.91
3.11
2.49
3.27
3.3
4.73
4.1
3.18
3.75
2.97
2.97
Current Ratio
1.88
2.07
2.01
1.83
2
2.17
1.82
1.97
1.68
1.97
2.59
3.75
3.17
2.1
2.7
2.13
2.13
Quick Ratio
0.32
0.41
0.62
0.34
0.46
0.31
0.49
0.68
0.66
0.67
1.05
2.55
2.08
0.99
1.35
1.03
1.03
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
0.53
1.92
1.01
1.26
1.98
2.59
3.09
5.08
4.6
5.39
6.23
5.11
6.15
6.18
Interest Coverage
18.25
19.35
14.16
8.7
5.91
4.71
4.9
8.35
9.92
10.54
12.72
14.05
12.93
11.7
12.64
16.66
17.37
Highest Stock Price
--
11.77
7.26
1.56
2.27
2.03
2.01
4.67
7.58
7.46
7.57
10.59
9.7
8.66
7.09
10.34
11.77
Lowest Stock Price
--
-0.26
-0.47
-33.23
-0.6
-0.7
-0.67
-0.89
-0.97
-0.46
-0.74
1.92
0.79
-0.08
-0.38
0.07
0.07
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-25.62
-0.13
-0.18
-19.8
-0.21
-0.26
-0.03
-0.13
-0.08
0.33
--
2.54
1.37
0.27
0.09
0.34
0.4
Buyback Yield %
--
-15
-0.09
-23.93
-49.21
-0.14
5.33
6.88
4.46
-33.43
0.78
4.18
12.36
6.14
-0.15
14.81
14.74
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
740
-14.29
-2475
96.61
13.79
-176
136
36
-44.12
105
94.87
-13.16
-39.39
12.5
-2.22
-- YoY EPS Growth
--
17.02
-26.99
-469
108
5.75
8.96
28.98
14.84
-49.86
45.37
9.99
13.96
-1.49
13.04
-0.45
-0.54
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
6.68
1.4
-2.95
-0.63
2.6
12.81
8.94
6.9
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
102
115
115
117
154
155
157
158
159
161
161
160
158
158
158
158
158
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
115
115
115
154
155
156
157
158
160
160
162
159
157
157
158
158
157
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
--
--
2.45
2.58
2.56
2.12
1.48
1.64
1.27
1.3
0.82
1.03
1.14
1.32
1.43
1.45
Beta
12/21/06
11/28/07
11/26/08
11/24/09
11/24/10
11/29/11
11/29/12
11/22/13
11/26/14
11/24/15
11/22/16
11/21/17
11/21/18
11/20/19
11/19/20
11/19/21
  Filing Date
11/28/07
11/28/07
11/26/08
11/24/10
11/29/12
11/22/13
11/26/14
11/24/15
11/22/16
11/21/17
11/21/18
11/20/19
11/19/20
11/19/21
11/19/21
11/19/21
  Restated Filing Date
11/03/09
10/31/12
10/30/13
10/29/14
11/05/15
11/03/16
11/02/17
11/06/18
11/06/19
11/10/20
11/09/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
146
145
146
137
135
132
128
127
126
112
107
107
102
98
--
-- Number of Shareholders
6800
6800
6500
5300
4800
4800
3900
4100
4200
4100
3900
2600
2700
3100
3100
3400
3400
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (NYSE:MWA)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:MWA

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.