GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
Not Rated
[5]$ 0.0001
GF Score: 0/100Market Cap: $ 0 Mil
Industry: Consumer Defensive - Beverages - Alcoholic
Drinks America Holdings Ltd through its subsidiaries imports, distributes, and markets premium wine and spirits and alcoholic beverages associated with icon entertainers, celebrities and destinations, to beverage wholesalers throughout the United states.
GF Value Rank
Rank: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss23.92Loss
Forward P/EN/A22.42N/A
PB RatioN/A1.99N/A
PS RatioN/A2.36N/A
P/FCFN/A21.60N/A
Shiller P/EN/A27.04N/A
PEG RatioN/A1.94N/A
Valuation Analysis
Current% of Price
Price0.0001
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield (TTM) %N/A
Dividend Yield (Forward) %N/A
Dividend Payout RatioN/A
Dividend Growth (5Y) %N/A
Yield on Cost (5Y) %N/A
Continuous Div. since0
Insider Ownership %1.14
Institution Ownership %N/A
Financial Strength
Rank: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.000.760.00
Equity-to-Asset0.000.530.00
Interest Coverage0.0016.030.00
Piotroski F-Score060
Profitability Rank
Rank: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %0.009.480.00
Net Margin %0.006.280.00
ROE %0.007.810.00
ROA %0.003.720.00
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %0.0014.850.00
Growth Rank(* per share data)
Rank: 0 /1010-Yr5-Yr1-Yr
Revenue Growth %N/AN/AN/A
EBITDA Growth %N/AN/AN/A
Oprt. Income Growth %N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth %N/AN/AN/A
FCF Growth %N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth %N/AN/AN/A
Momentum Rank
Rank: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
5-Day RSIN/A47.44N/A
9-Day RSIN/A46.44N/A
14-Day RSIN/A46.64N/A
6-1M Momentum %N/A-6.67N/A
12-1M Momentum %-85.71-6.72N/A
Quarterly
Apr12Jul12Oct12Jan13Apr13
Revenue1.861.291.931.21-0.94
Net Income-1.99-0.44-9.02-2.04-1.64
EPS-0.09-0.02-0.38-0.07-0.13
Revenue YoY %1,591771.6251.937.88-150.70
Net Income YoY %-13.6226.592,248-1,216-17.68
EPS YoY %-94.39-90.48100.00-275.0038.30
Free Cash Flow0.14-0.04-0.86-0.060.29
Cash & Equiv.0.300.370.010.020.09
Current Assets1.940.900.580.160.25
Short-Term Debt & CLO1.401.302.011.245.27
Current Liabilities18.274.5515.4116.5623.16
Total Liabilities18.274.5515.4116.5623.16
Stockholders Equity-11.251.69-14.83-16.40-22.91
As of 05-20-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
%GainSP500
1W---0.73
1M---12.49
3M---10.03
6M---16.39
YTD---17.75
1Y-85.71-3.96
3Y--12.66
5Y--12.26
10Y-59.5413.75
1.08
0.54
0.00
112M
55.9M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
--------------------0.00Highest Stock Price
--------------------0.00Lowest Stock Price
--45489220134121----Market Cap
--0.00.00.00.00.00.00.39.925.030.9Shares Outstanding-Diluted
--At LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt Loss34.83N/AAt LossPE Ratio
------32.96114.09------------PB Ratio
--21.695.3714.184.415.061.690.130.99----PS Ratio
---12.39-14.20-12.68-3.62-2.96-1.31-1.24-25.51----EV-to-EBITDA
--200520062007200820092010201120122013TTMPer Share Data
--172.67107.20338.06214.71112.6424.051.580.440.140.16Revenue per Share
---375.00-375.00-525.00-300.00-225.00-152.50-14.54-0.26-0.53-0.60Earnings per Share
---193.25-189.00-501.00-183.24-28.64-15.89-4.24-0.10-0.03-0.03Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
---387.33-366.87107.89-25.73-222.41-67.00-4.07-0.76-0.74-0.74Tangible Book per Share
----1,305796.07466.82244.2066.297.112.24----Median PS Value
----------------------Graham Number
--200520062007200820092010201120122013TTMIncome Statement
--2.071.616.094.512.480.890.504.403.483.48Revenue
--0.520.452.501.690.51-0.40-0.031.270.770.77Gross Profit
--24.8628.1741.1037.3720.50-44.83-6.4428.9921.9921.96Gross Margin %
--4.524.779.987.845.723.882.752.353.903.90Total Operating Expense
---4.01-4.31-7.48-6.15-5.21-4.27-2.79-1.07-3.13-3.13Operating Income
---193.34-268.22-122.94-136.48-210.33-480.22-560.36-24.41-89.95-89.92Operating Margin %
---4.33-5.85-9.39-6.31-5.04-5.62-4.59-2.54-13.14-13.14Net Income
---208.88-363.50-154.30-139.96-203.43-631.12-922.74-57.77-377.15-377.12Net Margin %
---4.01-4.31-7.48-6.15-5.21-4.27-2.79-1.30-10.76-10.76EBIT
---3.87-3.51-7.29-5.94-5.04-3.69-2.25-0.89-10.76-10.74EBITDA
---------423.56------------ROE %
---195.48-242.03-204.09-113.15-115.28-154.12-221.23-63.01-361.28-460.68ROA %
--200520062007200820092010201120122013Apr13Balance Sheet
--0.230.401.000.130.030.200.000.300.090.09Cash & Equivalents
--2.212.626.594.574.183.111.037.030.250.25Total Assets
--2.512.361.011.291.110.591.261.405.275.27Short-Term Debt & CLO
--0.670.10----0.600.400.20------Long-Term Debt & CLO
--6.227.123.784.397.356.005.5018.2723.1623.16Total Liabilities
---4.01-4.502.800.18-3.31-2.95-4.44-11.25-22.91-22.91Total Stockholders Equity
---4.01-4.502.800.18-3.18-2.89-4.46-11.25-22.91-22.91Total Equity
--200520062007200820092010201120122013TTMCashflow Statement
---2.29-2.84-8.90-3.85-0.63-0.59-1.34-0.99-0.66-0.66Cash Flow from Operations
---0.03---0.12--0.02---0.03-0.02----Cash Flow from Investing
--2.453.009.622.990.510.761.161.300.450.45Cash Flow from Financing
--0.130.170.60-0.86-0.100.17-0.200.29-0.21-0.21Net Change in Cash
--0.230.401.000.130.030.200.000.300.090.09Ending Cash Position
---0.03---0.12---------0.01----Capital Expenditure
---2.32-2.84-9.02-3.85-0.63-0.59-1.34-1.00-0.66-0.66Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyMarket Cap
($M)
PE RatioGF Score
/100
Financial
Strength /10
Profitability
Rank /10
GF Value
Rank /10
Growth
Rank /10
Momentum
Rank /10
OTCPK:DKAMDrinks America Holdings Ltd0At Loss000000
NYSE:BORN0At Loss000000
OTCPK:PDRDY0At Loss000000
AMEX:ROX0At Loss000000
NYSE:VCO0At Loss000000
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Apr. 2013) : Poor (0/10)


Cash-to-Debt : 0.00

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.00

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.00

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 0

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.


WACC : 0.00% vs ROIC : 0.00%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Apr. 2013) : Poor (0/10)


Revenue : $-1 Mil vs Net Income : $-2 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $0 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $0 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : -251.01%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $-0.13

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $0.01

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Apr. 2013)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $0.0001)


PE Ratio without NRI : At Loss

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 0.00

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
OTCPK:CWGLCrimson Wine Group Ltd8/102.290.870.102.0993.60-2.874.101.41
NAS:WVVIWillamette Valley Vineyards Inc7/100.590.750.218.8552.03-2.387.563.45
OTCPK:ADWPFAndrew Peller Ltd5/100.030.500.722.0842.55-2.624.482.79
OTCPK:BDEYFBaron de Ley SA0/1031.650.860.01N/A56.26-2.576.375.33
OTCPK:DKAMDrinks America Holdings Ltd0/100.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
OTCPK:TGRRTiger Reef Inc0/100.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
OTCPK:ADWPFAndrew Peller Ltd8/105.463.524.872.440.007.571.702.20-2.90
NAS:WVVIWillamette Valley Vineyards Inc8/1010.476.891.062.600.005.3211.30-1.60-18.50
OTCPK:CWGLCrimson Wine Group Ltd7/103.016.702.522.1713.123.292.103.0051.80
OTCPK:BDEYFBaron de Ley SA0/1024.9124.574.363.7421.2615.021.405.204.90
OTCPK:DKAMDrinks America Holdings Ltd0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
OTCPK:TGRRTiger Reef Inc0/100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
OTCPK:DKAMDrinks America Holdings LtdAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
OTCPK:TGRRTiger Reef IncAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
OTCPK:ADWPFAndrew Peller Ltd21.551.050.761.021.070.720.001.246.016.80
OTCPK:BDEYFBaron de Ley SA32.421.438.311.150.000.000.000.004.782.07
OTCPK:CWGLCrimson Wine Group Ltd33.480.832.190.900.000.000.001.134.04-39.68
NAS:WVVIWillamette Valley Vineyards Inc51.851.001.041.783.830.540.001.524.68-8.31
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Per Share Data


Per Share Data

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
173
107
338
215
113
24.05
1.58
0.44
0.14
0.16
Revenue per Share
-322
-234
-405
-283
-229
-99.84
-7.15
-0.09
-0.43
-0.39
EBITDA per Share
-334
-288
-416
-293
-237
-116
-8.84
-0.13
-0.43
-0.39
EBIT per Share
-375
-375
-525
-300
-225
-153
-14.54
-0.26
-0.53
-0.60
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
-375
-375
-525
-300
-225
-153
-14.54
-0.26
-0.53
-0.60
EPS without NRI
-193
-189
-501
-183
-28.64
-15.89
-4.24
-0.10
-0.03
-0.03
Free Cash Flow per Share
-191
-189
-495
-183
-28.64
-15.89
-4.24
-0.10
-0.03
-0.03
Operating Cash Flow per Share
19.33
26.53
55.28
6.13
1.28
2.70
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
Cash per Share
-334
-300
156
8.21
-141
-40.89
-3.80
-0.53
-0.74
-0.74
Book Value per Share
-387
-367
108
-25.73
-222
-67.00
-4.07
-0.76
-0.74
-0.74
Tangible Book per Share
265
164
56.33
59.47
72.93
13.14
1.06
0.07
0.17
0.17
Total Debt per Share
3,745
3,184
5,131
936
562
50.94
0.43
1.01
--
0.00
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
--
--
--
-424
--
--
--
--
--
-- ROE %
--
--
--
-3.71
--
--
--
--
--
-- ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
-195
-242
-204
-113
-115
-154
-221
-63.01
-361
-461
ROA %
--
--
--
-912
--
--
--
--
--
-- Return-on-Tangible-Equity
-275
-367
-256
-132
-165
-328
-512
-191
-1,167
-1,619
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
-4,006
-5,494
-981
-789
-6,949
-9,393
-12,953
-10,360
-76,871
-115,296
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
-413
--
--
--
--
--
-- ROCE %
-113
-110
-210
-216
-162
-92.98
-60.97
-9.15
-15.45
-22.24
ROIC %
--
--
--
14.24
10.08
114
81.21
87.08
71.18
106
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
24.86
28.17
41.10
37.37
20.50
-44.83
-6.44
28.99
21.99
21.96
Gross Margin %
-193
-268
-123
-136
-210
-480
-560
-24.41
-89.95
-89.92
Operating Margin %
-209
-364
-154
-140
-203
-631
-923
-57.77
-377
-377
Net Margin %
-187
-218
-120
-132
-204
-415
-453
-20.16
-309
-308
EBITDA Margin %
-112
-176
-148
-85.34
-25.42
-66.07
-269
-22.75
-19.01
-19.01
FCF Margin %
-0.79
-0.55
0.36
7.25
-0.52
-0.34
-0.33
-0.13
-0.23
-0.23
Debt-to-Equity
-1.81
-1.72
0.43
0.04
-0.79
-0.95
-4.30
-1.60
-93.14
-93.14
Equity-to-Asset
1.44
0.94
0.15
0.28
0.41
0.32
1.41
0.20
21.41
21.41
Debt-to-Asset
2.81
2.72
0.57
0.96
1.76
1.93
5.32
2.60
94.14
94.14
Liabilities-to-Assets
23.26
18.76
54.36
30.21
11.62
-10.95
-1.54
31.62
21.07
26.83
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.94
0.67
1.32
0.81
0.57
0.24
0.24
1.09
0.96
1.22
Asset Turnover
16.21
43.58
35.39
59.58
46.10
22.15
49.57
33.59
46.06
43.72
Days Sales Outstanding
481
707
199
217
427
700
1,360
156
116
196
Days Payable
145
196
146
265
283
202
98.67
52.84
57.77
57.77
Days Inventory
-320
-467
-17.57
107
-98.86
-476
-1,212
-70.06
-12.37
-94.35
Cash Conversion Cycle
2.52
1.86
2.49
1.38
1.29
1.81
3.70
6.91
6.32
6.32
Inventory Turnover
0.75
0.72
0.59
0.63
0.79
1.45
1.06
0.71
0.78
0.78
COGS-to-Revenue
0.30
0.39
0.24
0.45
0.62
0.80
0.29
0.10
0.12
0.12
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.02
--
0.02
--
--
--
--
0.00
--
-- Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Financial Statement

Income Statement

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
2.07
1.61
6.09
4.51
2.48
0.89
0.50
4.40
3.48
3.48
Revenue
1.56
1.16
3.58
2.82
1.97
1.29
0.53
3.12
2.72
2.72
Cost of Goods Sold
0.52
0.45
2.50
1.69
0.51
-0.40
-0.03
1.27
0.77
0.77
Gross Profit
24.86
28.17
41.10
37.37
20.50
-44.83
-6.44
28.99
21.99
21.96
Gross Margin %
4.52
4.77
9.98
7.84
5.72
3.87
2.75
2.35
3.90
3.90
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
--
0.00
--
0.00
-0.00
--
--
-0.00
Other Operating Expense
4.52
4.77
9.98
7.84
5.72
3.88
2.75
2.35
3.90
3.90
Total Operating Expense
-4.01
-4.31
-7.48
-6.15
-5.21
-4.27
-2.79
-1.07
-3.13
-3.13
Operating Income
-193
-268
-123
-136
-210
-480
-560
-24.41
-89.95
-89.92
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
-0.16
-0.15
-1.54
-0.99
-1.24
-2.37
-2.37
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
-0.16
-0.15
-1.54
-0.99
-1.24
-2.37
-2.37
Net Interest Income
-0.32
-1.53
16.87
0.01
5.36
5.81
3.78
-0.22
-7.63
1.82
Other Income (Expense)
-4.33
-5.85
9.39
-6.31
--
--
--
-2.54
-13.14
-3.68
Pre-Tax Income
-4.33
-5.85
-9.39
-6.31
-5.04
-5.69
-4.67
-2.54
-13.14
-13.14
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
0.00
0.07
0.08
--
--
--   Other Income (Minority Interest)
-4.33
-5.85
-9.39
-6.31
-5.04
-5.62
-4.59
-2.54
-13.14
-13.14
Net Income
-209
-364
-154
-140
-203
-631
-923
-57.77
-377
-377
Net Margin %
-375
-375
-525
-300
-225
-153
-14.54
-0.26
-0.53
-0.60
EPS (Basic)
-375
-375
-525
-300
-225
-153
-14.54
-0.26
-0.53
-0.60
EPS (Diluted)
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.32
9.93
25.00
30.94
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-4.01
-4.31
-7.48
-6.15
-5.21
-4.27
-2.79
-1.30
-10.76
-10.76
EBIT
0.14
0.37
0.19
0.22
0.17
0.58
0.53
0.41
--
0.01
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-3.87
-3.51
-7.29
-5.94
-5.04
-3.69
-2.25
-0.89
-10.76
-10.74
EBITDA
-187
-218
-120
-132
-204
-415
-453
-20.16
-309
-308
EBITDA Margin %
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Financial Statement

Cashflow Statement

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
-4.33
-5.85
-9.39
-6.31
-5.04
-5.62
-4.67
-2.54
-13.14
-13.14
Net Income From Continuing Operations
0.14
0.37
0.19
0.22
0.17
0.58
0.53
0.41
--
0.01
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-0.00
-0.25
-0.60
0.30
0.48
0.02
-0.05
-0.69
0.34
0.34
  Change In Receivables
0.12
0.02
-1.63
0.41
0.86
0.19
0.16
-0.78
0.82
0.84
  Change In Inventory
0.21
0.23
-0.18
0.61
2.37
-0.28
0.53
0.57
0.82
0.82
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
0.38
0.68
-0.76
0.78
0.44
1.81
-0.10
-0.05
-0.00
-0.00
  Change In Other Working Capital
0.71
0.67
-3.17
2.10
4.14
1.74
0.55
-0.95
1.98
1.98
Change In Working Capital
--
--
--
0.15
0.31
--
0.26
0.21
--
0.72
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
0.09
0.80
1.42
0.28
5.27
-- Asset Impairment Charge
1.19
1.97
3.46
-0.00
-0.30
1.92
0.57
1.61
5.23
9.76
Cash Flow from Others
-2.29
-2.84
-8.90
-3.85
-0.63
-0.59
-1.34
-0.99
-0.66
-0.66
Cash Flow from Operations
-0.03
--
-0.12
--
--
--
--
-0.01
--
-- Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
0.02
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.03
-0.01
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.00
--
-- Cash From Other Investing Activities
-0.03
--
-0.12
--
0.02
--
-0.03
-0.02
--
-- Cash Flow from Investing
2.93
1.96
8.68
--
0.72
--
--
1.44
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
0.60
--
--
--
--
--
-- Repurchase of Stock
--
--
--
2.76
--
0.14
--
-0.03
--
-- Net Issuance of Preferred Stock
--
1.04
0.93
0.60
0.22
1.60
2.31
0.89
0.84
0.84
  Issuance of Debt
-0.22
--
--
-0.43
-0.12
-0.98
-1.14
-1.00
-0.41
-0.41
  Payments of Debt
-0.22
1.04
0.93
0.17
0.10
0.62
1.16
-0.11
0.42
0.42
Net Issuance of Debt
-0.26
--
--
-0.55
-0.31
--
--
0.00
0.03
0.03
Other Financing
2.45
3.00
9.62
2.99
0.51
0.76
1.16
1.30
0.45
0.45
Cash Flow from Financing
0.10
0.23
0.40
0.99
0.13
0.03
0.20
0.00
0.30
0.30
Beginning Cash Position
0.13
0.17
0.60
-0.86
-0.10
0.17
-0.20
0.29
-0.21
-0.21
Net Change in Cash
0.23
0.40
1.00
0.13
0.03
0.20
0.00
0.30
0.09
0.09
Ending Cash Position
-0.03
--
-0.12
--
--
--
--
-0.01
--
-- Capital Expenditure
-2.32
-2.84
-9.02
-3.85
-0.63
-0.59
-1.34
-1.00
-0.66
-0.66
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Financial Satement

Balance Sheet

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
0.23
0.40
1.00
0.13
0.03
0.20
0.00
0.30
0.09
0.09
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
0.23
0.40
1.00
0.13
0.03
0.20
0.00
0.30
0.09
0.09
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
0.09
0.29
0.89
0.58
0.04
0.07
0.07
0.74
0.14
0.14
  Accounts Receivable
0.03
0.04
--
--
0.03
--
--
--
--
--   Other Current Receivables
0.12
0.33
0.89
0.58
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.74
0.14
0.14
Total Receivables
0.09
0.02
0.78
0.83
0.69
0.09
0.03
0.02
--
--   Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
--
--
--
--
--
-0.03
--
--
--
--   Inventories, Inventories Adjustments
0.53
0.61
1.47
1.01
0.52
0.17
0.03
0.82
0.02
0.02
  Inventories, Finished Goods
--
--
-0.00
-0.00
-0.00
--
--
--
--
--   Inventories, Other
0.62
0.62
2.25
1.84
1.20
0.22
0.06
0.84
0.02
0.02
Total Inventories
0.20
0.13
0.97
0.45
0.38
0.02
0.12
0.06
--
-- Other Current Assets
1.17
1.48
5.10
3.01
1.68
0.51
0.25
1.94
0.25
0.25
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.10
--
--
-- Investments And Advances
0.07
0.07
0.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Buildings And Improvements
0.08
0.08
0.10
0.10
0.23
0.23
0.23
0.17
--
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
0.03
0.03
0.12
0.19
0.07
0.07
0.07
--
--
--   Other Gross PPE
0.18
0.18
0.29
0.29
0.29
0.29
0.29
0.17
--
-- Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-0.08
-0.12
-0.16
-0.20
-0.23
-0.26
-0.28
-0.16
--
--   Accumulated Depreciation
0.10
0.06
0.13
0.09
0.06
0.03
0.01
0.01
--
-- Property, Plant and Equipment
0.64
1.00
0.86
0.74
1.89
1.97
0.38
5.02
--
-- Intangible Assets
0.30
0.08
0.49
0.67
0.47
0.52
0.29
0.05
--
-- Other Long Term Assets
1.04
1.13
1.48
1.56
2.49
2.60
0.78
5.09
--
-- Total Long-Term Assets
2.21
2.62
6.59
4.57
4.18
3.11
1.03
7.03
0.25
0.25
Total Assets
2.05
2.42
1.49
1.87
2.75
2.20
1.74
0.93
0.80
0.80
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.96
--
--   Other Current Payables
0.99
1.45
1.26
1.24
2.90
0.41
0.79
0.57
1.72
1.72
  Current Accrued Expense
3.04
3.87
2.75
3.10
5.65
2.61
2.54
3.46
2.51
2.51
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
2.51
2.36
1.01
1.29
1.11
0.59
1.26
1.40
5.27
5.27
  Short-Term Debt
2.51
2.36
1.01
1.29
1.11
0.59
1.26
1.40
5.27
5.27
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
0.06
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Revenue
--
--
--
--
--
0.06
--
--
--
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
--
0.79
0.02
0.00
-0.00
2.34
1.50
13.41
15.38
15.38
Other Current Liabilities
5.55
7.02
3.78
4.39
6.75
5.60
5.30
18.27
23.16
23.16
Total Current Liabilities
0.67
0.10
--
--
0.60
0.40
0.20
--
--
--   Long-Term Debt
0.67
0.10
--
--
0.60
0.40
0.20
--
--
-- Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
-0.79
-0.55
0.36
7.25
-0.52
-0.34
-0.33
-0.13
-0.23
-0.23
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.00
--
-- NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
-0.00
0.00
--
--
0.00
-0.00
0.00
-0.00
--
-- Other Long-Term Liabilities
0.67
0.10
--
--
0.60
0.40
0.20
0.00
--
-- Total Long-Term Liabilities
6.22
7.12
3.78
4.39
7.35
6.00
5.50
18.27
23.16
23.16
Total Liabilities
0.06
0.06
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.02
0.00
0.02
0.03
0.03
Common Stock
--
--
--
--
--
0.14
0.77
--
--
-- Preferred Stock
-11.01
-15.41
-26.25
-32.56
-37.60
-43.22
-47.80
-50.34
-63.48
-63.48
Retained Earnings
6.96
10.84
28.97
32.66
34.21
40.11
42.58
39.07
40.54
40.54
Additional Paid-In Capital
-0.00
--
0.00
0.00
-0.00
0.00
-0.00
--
0.00
0.00
Other Stockholders Equity
-4.01
-4.50
2.80
0.18
-3.31
-2.95
-4.44
-11.25
-22.91
-22.91
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
--
--
0.13
0.06
-0.02
--
--
-- Minority Interest
-4.01
-4.50
2.80
0.18
-3.18
-2.89
-4.46
-11.25
-22.91
-22.91
Total Equity
-1.81
-1.72
0.43
0.04
-0.79
-0.95
-4.30
-1.60
-93.14
-93.14
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Valuation Ratios

Valuation Ratios

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
34.83
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
N/A
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
32.96
114
--
--
--
--
--
-- PB Ratio
--
--
47.56
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
21.69
5.37
14.18
4.41
5.06
1.69
0.13
0.99
--
-- PS Ratio
23.11
32.96
8.44
4.83
5.89
4.36
5.18
5.07
--
-- EV-to-Revenue
-12.39
-14.20
-12.68
-3.62
-2.96
-1.31
-1.24
-25.51
--
-- EV-to-EBITDA
-11.96
-11.55
-12.35
-3.49
-2.87
-1.13
-1.00
-17.45
--
-- EV-to-EBIT
-8.36
-8.66
-8.10
-28.65
-34.84
-88.50
-100.00
-5.73
--
-- Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
-825
-18,283
--
-- Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %

Valuation and Quality

Apr05
Apr06
Apr07
Apr08
Apr09
Apr10
Apr11
Apr12
Apr13
TTM Fiscal Period
44.94
47.75
92.36
20.31
13.13
3.85
0.58
21.49
--
-- Market Cap
47.89
49.81
92.38
21.47
14.94
4.83
2.79
22.60
--
-- Enterprise Value
3,745
3,184
5,131
936
562
50.94
0.43
1.01
--
0.00
Month End Stock Price
-499
-448
-155
-196
-319
-77.60
-3.98
-0.84
-0.75
-0.75
Net Cash per Share
-420
-376
73.28
-63.85
-248
-75.35
-4.36
-0.77
-0.74
-0.74
Net Current Asset Value
-467
-413
-55.33
-134
-292
-77.30
-4.49
-0.80
-0.74
-0.74
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
-41.44
-1.16
--
-- Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
1,305
796
467
244
66.29
7.11
2.24
--
-- Median PS Value
--
-7.04
3.34
-6.66
-12.61
-22.45
-71.62
-6.74
--
-- Altman Z-Score
--
--
--
1.00
1.00
2.00
2.00
5.00
--
-- Piotroski F-Score
--
--
--
-5.15
-8.46
-10.16
-10.27
3.98
--
-- Beneish M-Score
-0.48
-1.10
1.08
0.20
-0.33
-0.50
-0.97
-9.82
-2.52
-111
Scaled Net Operating Assets
-90.74
--
-5.63
--
-106
--
-312
-21.80
--
-- Sloan Ratio %
0.21
0.21
1.35
0.68
0.25
0.09
0.05
0.11
0.01
0.01
Current Ratio
0.10
0.12
0.75
0.26
0.07
0.05
0.04
0.06
0.01
0.01
Quick Ratio
0.04
0.06
0.26
0.03
--
0.04
--
0.02
--
-- Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
No Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Interest Coverage
--
-25.00
-20.00
-20.50
-7.79
-223
-1,721
-1,448
-45.41
-45.41
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-6.51
-4.10
-9.40
-2.97
-5.47
--
--
-6.70
--
-- Buyback Yield %
--
-37.92
215
-36.49
-47.54
-78.64
-93.44
-71.93
-68.62
-84.68
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
--
--
-40.00
42.86
25.00
32.22
90.47
98.21
-104
-32.16
YoY EPS Growth
--
27.37
-73.08
30.19
18.89
56.45
92.84
98.76
-383
5.76
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
--
--
-45.95
-71.99
--
-- 5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.04
0.32
9.93
25.00
30.94
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.08
1.37
21.28
30.94
2,783
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
-23.87
-132
-146
2.01
0.47
-0.68
-0.35
-1.27
-1.40
1.55
Beta
08/13/09
08/13/09
08/13/10
08/12/11
08/14/12
01/20/15
  Filing Date
08/13/09
08/13/10
08/12/11
08/14/12
01/20/15
01/20/15
  Restated Filing Date
--
--
--
671
--
--
65.00
95.00
580
580
Number of Shareholders
17.00
22.00
17.00
29.00
8.00
4.00
4.00
8.00
--
8.00
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
Drinks America Holdings Ltd (OTCPK:DKAM)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/OTCPK:DKAM

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.