GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 601.53
GF Score: 94/100Market Cap: $ 39,536 Mil
Industry: Consumer Cyclical - Retail - Cyclical
O'Reilly Automotive Inc acts as a seller of aftermarket automotive parts, tools, and accessories, serving professional and DIY (do-it-yourself) customers in the US.
GF Value Rank
Rank: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio19.2715.2621.94
Forward P/E18.1914.78N/A
PB RatioN/A1.5913.53
PS Ratio3.070.742.91
P/FCF16.1910.0523.07
Shiller P/E36.6317.8043.89
PEG Ratio1.041.021.15
Valuation Analysis
Current% of Price
NCAV-114.76-19
Tangible Book-18.36-3
EPV242.9840
Price601.53
Median PS Value602.75100
Peter Lynch Value610.16101
GF Value653.96109
DCF (Earnings Based)1186.26197
DCF (FCF Based)1412.34235
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield (TTM) %N/A
Dividend Yield (Forward) %N/A
Dividend Payout RatioN/A
Dividend Growth (5Y) %N/A
Yield on Cost (5Y) %N/A
Continuous Div. since0
Insider Ownership %0.64
Institution Ownership %77.78
Financial Strength
Rank: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.030.580.18
Equity-to-Asset-0.030.430.62
Interest Coverage20.3811.1621.32
Piotroski F-Score765
Profitability Rank
Rank: 10 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %21.403.8319.02
Net Margin %15.852.6212.36
ROE %0.006.8478.65
ROA %18.162.8014.92
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %46.8511.6948.36
Growth Rank(* per share data)
Rank: 10 /1010-Yr5-Yr1-Yr
Revenue Growth %15.416.318.2
EBITDA Growth %18.718.514.2
Oprt. Income Growth %19.218.815.0
EPS w/o NRI Growth %22.423.117.2
FCF Growth %20.232.4-4.0
Book Value Growth %N/AN/AN/A
Momentum Rank
Rank: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
5-Day RSI33.3445.91N/A
9-Day RSI35.9944.54N/A
14-Day RSI37.4044.46N/A
6-1M Momentum %14.79-11.24N/A
12-1M Momentum %34.62-10.69N/A
Quarterly
Mar21Jun21Sep21Dec21Mar22
Revenue3,0913,4663,4803,2913,296
Net Income501.61585.45558.65518.97481.88
EPS7.068.338.077.647.17
Revenue YoY %24.8112.108.4816.366.64
Net Income YoY %66.9610.125.9632.07-3.93
EPS YoY %77.8317.3214.1441.481.56
Good Signs
GOODAltman Z-Score: Strong
GOODPiotroski F-Score: High
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
GOODRevenue per Share: Consistent growth
GOODOperating Margin %: Expansion
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Venosdel Richard DarinSVP OF INVENTOR04/07/22-47545,521
Lauro Jeffrey AlanSVP OF INFORMAT02/23/22801,351
Venosdel Richard DarinSVP OF INVENTOR12/29/21-65312,941
Wilbanks Carl DavidSVP OF MERCHAND11/24/21-5000807
Groves Jeffrey LynnSVP OF LEGAL & 11/19/21-400748
Mcfall ThomasCFO & EVP11/10/21-160456,239
Henslee Gregory LCHAIRMAN OF THE11/09/21-750038,318
Shaw Jeff MCOO & CO-PRESID10/21/21-902423,451
Oreilly David EEV CHAIRMAN OF 08/25/21-15000381,608
Oreilly David EEV CHAIRMAN OF 08/19/21-15000396,608
As of 05-20-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
%GainSP500
1W-3.34-0.73
1M-17.63-12.49
3M-11.14-10.03
6M-5.45-16.39
YTD-14.83-17.75
1Y10.89-3.96
3Y19.4412.66
5Y19.0712.26
10Y20.4913.75
743.86
332.86
78.15
3M
1.5M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
106.71135.19195.48276.26290.63282.81358.87449.89482.62708.14748.68Highest Stock Price
78.1587.74128.76179.96232.16172.85221.48335.67260.92425.47519.32Lowest Stock Price
10,10113,63619,57124,76925,85120,27827,21733,14132,18847,33839,536Market Cap
123.3111.1106.0101.596.789.582.377.874.569.667.2Shares Outstanding-Diluted
18.8321.3426.2427.6425.9518.9921.3924.5119.2322.7119.27PE Ratio
4.796.939.7012.6315.8931.0576.9683.40229.50----PB Ratio
1.782.152.833.233.132.402.973.362.903.693.07PS Ratio
9.4511.4614.0915.0714.3311.8214.7517.7013.8216.2313.97EV-to-EBITDA
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMPer Share Data
50.1359.8568.0578.4888.85100.31115.90130.48155.84191.46197.09Revenue per Share
4.756.037.349.1710.7312.6716.1017.8823.5331.1031.21Earnings per Share
7.714.617.179.1810.6910.4814.8713.8931.8439.7137.16Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
11.9511.4212.4212.329.07-1.61-5.74-7.13-10.42-14.11-18.36Tangible Book per Share
78.6899.10118.90137.48166.33211.53263.57322.59432.54579.88602.75Median PS Value
35.7439.3745.2950.4246.78------------Graham Number
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMIncome Statement
6,1826,6497,2167,9678,5938,9789,53610,15011,60413,32813,533Revenue
3,0973,3693,7094,1634,5094,7215,0405,3956,0867,0207,087Gross Profit
50.1050.6751.4052.2552.4752.5852.8553.1552.4452.6752.37Gross Margin %
2,1202,2662,4392,6492,8102,9953,2253,4743,6664,1034,192Total Operating Expense
977.391,1031,2701,5141,6991,7251,8151,9212,4192,9172,896Operating Income
15.8116.6017.6019.0019.7719.2219.0318.9220.8521.8921.40Operating Margin %
585.75670.29778.18931.221,0381,1341,3241,3911,7522,1652,145Net Income
9.4710.0810.7811.6912.0812.6313.8913.7015.1016.2415.85Net Margin %
981.721,1081,2751,5171,7081,7291,8161,9302,4282,9272,901EBIT
1,1591,2911,4701,7281,9261,9632,0752,2012,7423,2553,233EBITDA
23.6532.9039.0646.8057.8499.45263.13370.45651.905,864--ROE %
10.4111.3512.3514.1014.9515.3517.0314.8815.7118.5718.16ROA %
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021Mar22Balance Sheet
248.13231.32250.56116.30146.6046.3531.3240.41465.64362.11191.55Cash & Equivalents
5,7496,0676,5326,6777,2047,5727,98110,71711,59711,71911,760Total Assets
0.220.070.03--------316.06322.78337.83334.88Short-Term Debt & CLO
1,0961,3961,3881,3901,8872,9783,4175,5465,8425,5295,527Long-Term Debt & CLO
3,6414,1014,5144,7155,5776,9197,62710,32011,45611,78512,089Total Liabilities
2,1081,9662,0181,9611,627653.05353.67397.34140.26-66.42-328.27Total Stockholders Equity
2,1081,9662,0181,9611,627653.05353.67397.34140.26-66.42-328.27Total Equity
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMCashflow Statement
1,252908.031,1901,3451,5111,4041,7281,7082,8373,2073,007Cash Flow from Operations
-317.41-388.75-423.40-407.19-529.10-464.22-534.30-796.75-614.90-615.62-626.84Cash Flow from Investing
-1,048-536.08-747.79-1,073-951.32-1,040-1,208-902.81-1,797-2,695-2,799Cash Flow from Financing
-113.42-16.8119.24-134.2630.30-100.25-15.039.09425.23-103.53-419.33Net Change in Cash
248.13231.32250.56116.30146.6046.3531.3240.41465.64362.11191.55Ending Cash Position
-300.72-395.88-429.99-414.02-476.34-465.94-504.27-628.06-465.58-442.85-451.96Capital Expenditure
950.84512.15760.44931.471,034937.751,2231,0802,3712,7642,555Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyMarket Cap
($M)
PE RatioGF Score
/100
Financial
Strength /10
Profitability
Rank /10
GF Value
Rank /10
Growth
Rank /10
Momentum
Rank /10
SHSE:601888China Tourism Group Duty Free Corp Ltd51,00636.59978109105
TSX:ATDAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc44,82917.189269599
NAS:ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc39,53619.27945106106
NYSE:AZOAutoZone Inc37,50217.14924105106
NAS:TSCOTractor Supply Co20,55921.08976106109
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Mar. 2022) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.03

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : -0.03

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : -17.86

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 7

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 7.18% vs ROIC : 27.06%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2021) : Good (10/10)


Revenue : $3,296 Mil vs Net Income : $482 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $192 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $5,527 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 20.31%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $7.17

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $8.72

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Mar. 2022)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $601.53)


PE Ratio without NRI : 21.95

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 0.00

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 3.48

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 18.43

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 17.52

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Good Signs

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 3.56 is strong.

Piotroski F-Score : High

Piotroski F-Score is 7, indicating very healthy situation.

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.7 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Revenue per Share : Consistent growth

O'Reilly Automotive Inc has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

Operating Margin % : Expansion

O'Reilly Automotive Inc operating margin is expanding. Margin expansion is usually a good sign.

PE Ratio : Close to 2-year low

O'Reilly Automotive Inc stock PE Ratio (=19.23) is close to 2-year low of 17.49

Insider Buy : Insider Buying

There were 1 insider buying transaction over the past 3 months. The total number of shares bought is 80.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
SHSE:601888China Tourism Group Duty Free Corp Ltd8/102.750.580.1761.70414.13-1.8715.4248.29
NYSE:BBYBest Buy Co Inc7/100.760.171.29120.2074.42-2.6110.0526.46
NAS:ULTAUlta Beauty Inc7/100.230.321.20780.2186.49-2.3411.6829.52
ADX:ADNOCDISTAbu Dhabi National Oil Co For Distribution PJSC6/100.350.231.9912.9174.94-2.387.3928.44
TSX:ATDAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc6/100.270.450.7411.0064.97-2.376.3613.06
NYSE:GPCGenuine Parts Co6/100.140.221.2119.4672.80-2.437.3910.49
NAS:TSCOTractor Supply Co6/100.100.232.1949.9155.39-2.335.9820.49
NYSE:AAPAdvance Auto Parts Inc5/100.180.261.0822.1972.56-2.738.019.48
NAS:ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc5/100.03-0.03-17.8620.3873.56-2.707.1827.06
NYSE:AZOAutoZone Inc4/100.03-0.22-2.7916.6262.72-2.766.2429.94

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NYSE:AZOAutoZone Inc10/1020.6915.440.0016.8813.6643.1916.2023.2025.00
SHSE:601888China Tourism Group Duty Free Corp Ltd10/1021.2014.1333.1517.9675.5788.6712.9042.8046.10
NAS:ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc10/1021.4015.850.0018.1616.1946.8518.2022.8024.50
NAS:TSCOTractor Supply Co10/1010.197.7451.9913.1156.3527.5619.7024.1025.90
ADX:ADNOCDISTAbu Dhabi National Oil Co For Distribution PJSC9/1011.4310.7772.6216.8722.4735.81-2.902.601.90
TSX:ATDAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc9/106.304.7222.109.6420.7927.23-3.6020.2017.50
NAS:ULTAUlta Beauty Inc9/1015.0311.4253.3119.5721.5543.5712.1014.9018.00
NYSE:AAPAdvance Auto Parts Inc8/107.635.6018.465.1715.4918.719.6014.2018.60
NYSE:BBYBest Buy Co Inc8/105.814.7460.2113.207.0362.4510.9017.4023.70
NYSE:GPCGenuine Parts Co7/106.224.7127.546.3817.9048.764.606.207.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:BBYBest Buy Co Inc7.455.520.350.480.000.920.462.0117.4828.39
NYSE:AZOAutoZone Inc17.140.002.641.760.611.241.040.007.0320.73
TSX:ATDAlimentation Couche-Tard Inc17.183.610.801.290.451.260.832.427.2123.75
NAS:ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc19.270.003.071.730.511.000.990.006.4323.34
NAS:ULTAUlta Beauty Inc19.4911.952.232.140.580.793.353.236.559.16
NYSE:GPCGenuine Parts Co20.435.200.961.540.001.060.000.005.813.96
NYSE:AAPAdvance Auto Parts Inc20.583.901.141.561.521.003.172.745.7310.65
NAS:TSCOTractor Supply Co21.0811.501.632.210.710.971.183.345.4820.43
ADX:ADNOCDISTAbu Dhabi National Oil Co For Distribution PJSC22.7215.972.450.000.000.002.644.014.410.00
SHSE:601888China Tourism Group Duty Free Corp Ltd36.5910.715.224.980.962.061.464.404.2220.95
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Per Share Data


Per Share Data

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
19.83
21.73
28.52
35.15
38.01
42.26
50.13
59.85
68.05
78.48
88.85
100
116
130
156
191
197
Revenue per Share
3.02
3.31
3.52
5.01
6.27
7.37
9.40
11.62
13.86
17.02
19.91
21.93
25.22
28.30
36.83
46.76
47.05
EBITDA per Share
2.45
2.63
2.62
3.93
5.13
6.16
7.96
9.97
12.03
14.95
17.66
19.32
22.07
24.82
32.60
42.04
42.22
EBIT per Share
1.55
1.67
1.48
2.23
2.95
3.71
4.75
6.03
7.34
9.17
10.73
12.67
16.10
17.88
23.53
31.10
31.21
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.55
1.67
1.48
2.23
2.95
3.71
4.75
6.03
7.34
9.17
10.73
12.67
16.10
17.88
23.53
31.10
31.21
EPS without NRI
-0.27
0.32
0.36
0.03
2.92
6.15
8.38
5.71
8.97
10.32
12.35
12.05
16.58
16.99
33.10
40.76
38.17
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
-0.37
0.14
-0.34
-0.94
2.38
5.77
7.71
4.61
7.17
9.18
10.69
10.48
14.87
13.89
31.84
39.71
37.16
Free Cash Flow per Share
1.62
2.58
2.38
2.07
4.96
8.17
10.15
8.17
11.23
13.25
15.62
15.68
21.00
21.96
38.10
46.08
43.73
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.26
0.41
0.23
0.20
0.21
2.84
2.20
2.18
2.47
1.19
1.58
0.55
0.40
0.53
6.55
5.40
2.91
Cash per Share
11.97
13.82
16.91
19.54
22.76
22.37
18.66
18.56
19.87
20.07
17.52
7.75
4.47
5.26
1.97
-0.99
-4.98
Book Value per Share
11.97
13.38
11.57
14.12
17.48
16.52
11.95
11.42
12.42
12.32
9.07
-1.61
-5.74
-7.13
-10.42
-14.11
-18.36
Tangible Book per Share
0.97
0.87
5.43
5.75
2.54
6.27
9.70
13.18
13.67
14.22
20.32
35.33
43.23
77.52
86.68
87.52
88.92
Total Debt per Share
32.06
32.43
30.74
38.12
60.42
79.95
89.42
129
193
253
278
241
344
438
453
706
602
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
14.19
13.12
9.61
12.38
14.23
16.77
23.65
32.90
39.06
46.80
57.84
99.45
263
370
652
5,864
-- ROE %
5.29
5.58
5.28
6.35
5.37
4.70
4.94
4.75
4.03
3.71
3.64
3.20
3.42
4.44
2.84
--
-- ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
9.64
9.11
5.75
6.85
8.53
9.63
10.41
11.35
12.35
14.10
14.95
15.35
17.03
14.88
15.71
18.57
18.16
ROA %
14.19
13.35
12.00
17.55
19.03
22.23
33.95
52.37
62.96
75.52
101
321
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
9.64
9.22
6.53
8.19
10.06
11.21
12.02
13.01
14.04
15.92
16.82
17.18
18.98
16.41
17.10
20.09
19.62
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
21.65
20.25
17.11
21.42
25.18
29.79
38.82
45.18
49.08
54.98
57.08
53.47
52.41
40.79
40.57
47.64
46.85
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
20.33
18.53
13.44
16.18
19.74
21.81
26.54
31.12
34.65
41.30
45.96
44.75
45.34
37.36
38.59
48.06
49.41
ROCE %
12.05
11.29
8.05
9.37
11.51
13.83
16.63
19.35
21.57
24.66
25.69
26.86
30.15
23.87
23.80
27.76
27.06
ROIC %
12.53
11.84
6.13
5.86
5.67
3.29
4.35
4.62
5.45
7.05
7.65
6.65
7.68
5.39
6.17
6.92
7.18
WACC %
--
--
6.27
5.93
6.83
4.87
4.25
3.94
3.83
4.11
4.33
3.76
3.82
3.02
2.68
2.41
2.39
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
44.09
44.42
45.52
48.00
48.56
49.01
50.10
50.67
51.40
52.25
52.47
52.58
52.85
53.15
52.44
52.67
52.37
Gross Margin %
12.36
12.10
9.38
11.09
13.59
14.92
15.81
16.60
17.60
19.00
19.77
19.22
19.03
18.92
20.85
21.89
21.40
Operating Margin %
7.80
7.69
5.21
6.34
7.77
8.77
9.47
10.08
10.78
11.69
12.08
12.63
13.89
13.70
15.10
16.24
15.85
Net Margin %
15.21
15.23
12.35
14.24
16.49
17.44
18.74
19.42
20.37
21.69
22.41
21.87
21.76
21.69
23.63
24.42
23.89
EBITDA Margin %
-1.88
0.66
-1.21
-2.67
6.27
13.66
15.38
7.70
10.54
11.69
12.04
10.45
12.83
10.64
20.43
20.74
18.88
FCF Margin %
0.08
0.06
0.32
0.29
0.11
0.28
0.52
0.71
0.69
0.71
1.16
4.56
9.66
14.75
43.95
-88.32
-17.86
Debt-to-Equity
0.69
0.70
0.54
0.56
0.64
0.52
0.37
0.32
0.31
0.29
0.23
0.09
0.04
0.04
0.01
-0.01
-0.03
Equity-to-Asset
0.06
0.04
0.18
0.17
0.07
0.15
0.19
0.23
0.21
0.21
0.26
0.39
0.43
0.55
0.53
0.50
0.50
Debt-to-Asset
0.31
0.30
0.46
0.44
0.36
0.48
0.63
0.68
0.69
0.71
0.77
0.91
0.96
0.96
0.99
1.01
1.03
Liabilities-to-Assets
54.47
52.64
50.30
51.85
53.33
53.80
55.07
57.02
58.87
63.03
64.97
63.90
64.81
57.70
54.55
60.22
59.99
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
1.24
1.19
1.11
1.08
1.10
1.10
1.10
1.13
1.15
1.21
1.24
1.22
1.23
1.09
1.04
1.14
1.15
Asset Turnover
20.77
15.42
12.76
12.68
11.99
10.05
7.62
6.99
6.97
6.99
7.61
8.41
7.81
7.32
6.99
6.88
7.55
Days Sales Outstanding
87.36
91.01
105
113
113
134
190
222
233
241
248
263
267
268
258
257
262
Days Payable
220
221
230
252
259
248
252
259
257
249
242
248
252
255
235
212
209
Days Inventory
153
145
138
152
158
123
69.96
44.03
30.71
14.68
1.58
-6.07
-6.93
-5.48
-15.57
-37.69
-45.68
Cash Conversion Cycle
1.66
1.65
1.59
1.45
1.41
1.47
1.45
1.41
1.42
1.47
1.51
1.47
1.45
1.43
1.55
1.72
1.75
Inventory Turnover
0.56
0.56
0.54
0.52
0.51
0.51
0.50
0.49
0.49
0.48
0.48
0.47
0.47
0.47
0.48
0.47
0.48
COGS-to-Revenue
0.34
0.34
0.34
0.36
0.37
0.35
0.35
0.35
0.34
0.33
0.32
0.32
0.33
0.33
0.31
0.28
0.27
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.10
0.11
0.10
0.09
0.07
0.06
0.05
0.06
0.06
0.05
0.06
0.05
0.05
0.06
0.04
0.03
0.03
Capex-to-Revenue
0.81
0.93
1.02
0.77
0.50
0.38
0.31
0.36
0.34
0.27
0.28
0.27
0.28
0.33
0.19
0.15
0.16
Capex-to-Operating-Income
1.23
0.94
1.14
1.45
0.52
0.29
0.24
0.44
0.36
0.31
0.32
0.33
0.29
0.37
0.16
0.14
0.15
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Financial Statement

Income Statement

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
2,283
2,522
3,577
4,847
5,398
5,789
6,182
6,649
7,216
7,967
8,593
8,978
9,536
10,150
11,604
13,328
13,533
Revenue
1,277
1,402
1,949
2,521
2,777
2,951
3,085
3,280
3,507
3,804
4,084
4,257
4,496
4,755
5,519
6,308
6,445
Cost of Goods Sold
1,007
1,120
1,628
2,327
2,621
2,837
3,097
3,369
3,709
4,163
4,509
4,721
5,040
5,395
6,086
7,020
7,087
Gross Profit
44.09
44.42
45.52
48.00
48.56
49.01
50.10
50.67
51.40
52.25
52.47
52.58
52.85
53.15
52.44
52.67
52.37
Gross Margin %
724
815
1,292
1,789
1,887
1,973
2,120
2,266
2,439
2,649
2,810
2,995
3,225
3,474
3,666
4,103
4,192
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
--
-0.00
0.00
0.00
--
0.00
--
0.00
0.00
--
--
-0.00
--
-0.00
0.00
Other Operating Expense
724
815
1,292
1,789
1,887
1,973
2,120
2,266
2,439
2,649
2,810
2,995
3,225
3,474
3,666
4,103
4,192
Total Operating Expense
282
305
336
538
734
864
977
1,103
1,270
1,514
1,699
1,725
1,815
1,921
2,419
2,917
2,896
Operating Income
12.36
12.10
9.38
11.09
13.59
14.92
15.81
16.60
17.60
19.00
19.77
19.22
19.03
18.92
20.85
21.89
21.40
Operating Margin %
--
--
3.19
1.54
1.94
2.25
2.44
1.99
2.30
2.34
4.22
2.35
2.52
2.55
2.49
1.97
1.94
  Interest Income
--
--
-26.14
-45.18
-39.27
-28.17
-40.20
-49.07
-53.29
-57.13
-70.93
-91.35
-122
-140
-161
-145
-142
  Interest Expense
--
--
-22.95
-43.63
-37.33
-25.92
-37.76
-47.08
-50.99
-54.79
-66.71
-89.00
-120
-137
-159
-143
-140
Net Interest Income
-0.05
2.34
-10.13
2.91
-6.97
-22.28
1.89
2.54
2.80
1.13
4.69
1.41
-1.49
7.03
5.70
7.54
3.91
Other Income (Expense)
282
307
303
497
689
816
942
1,059
1,222
1,460
1,637
1,638
1,694
1,790
2,266
2,782
2,759
Pre-Tax Income
-104
-114
-116
-189
-270
-308
-356
-389
-444
-529
-600
-504
-370
-399
-514
-617
-614
Tax Provision
36.91
36.91
38.44
38.12
39.17
37.77
37.79
36.70
36.33
36.23
36.62
30.77
21.82
22.30
22.68
22.19
22.27
Tax Rate %
178
194
186
307
419
508
586
670
778
931
1,038
1,134
1,324
1,391
1,752
2,165
2,145
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
178
194
186
307
419
508
586
670
778
931
1,038
1,134
1,324
1,391
1,752
2,165
2,145
Net Income
7.80
7.69
5.21
6.34
7.77
8.77
9.47
10.08
10.78
11.69
12.08
12.63
13.89
13.70
15.10
16.24
15.85
Net Margin %
1.57
1.69
1.50
2.26
3.02
3.77
4.83
6.14
7.46
9.32
10.87
12.82
16.27
18.07
23.74
31.39
31.50
EPS (Basic)
1.55
1.67
1.48
2.23
2.95
3.71
4.75
6.03
7.34
9.17
10.73
12.67
16.10
17.88
23.53
31.10
31.21
EPS (Diluted)
115
116
125
138
142
137
123
111
106
102
96.72
89.50
82.28
77.79
74.46
69.61
67.19
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
282
305
329
542
729
844
982
1,108
1,275
1,517
1,708
1,729
1,816
1,930
2,428
2,927
2,901
EBIT
64.94
78.94
113
148
161
166
177
183
194
210
218
234
259
271
315
328
331
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
347
384
442
690
890
1,010
1,159
1,291
1,470
1,728
1,926
1,963
2,075
2,201
2,742
3,255
3,233
EBITDA
15.21
15.23
12.35
14.24
16.49
17.44
18.74
19.42
20.37
21.69
22.41
21.87
21.76
21.69
23.63
24.42
23.89
EBITDA Margin %
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Financial Statement

Cashflow Statement

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
178
194
186
307
419
508
586
670
778
931
1,038
1,134
1,324
1,391
1,752
2,165
2,145
Net Income From Continuing Operations
64.94
78.94
113
148
161
166
177
183
194
210
218
234
259
271
315
328
331
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-9.43
-8.56
-7.44
-9.71
-21.75
-21.22
4.40
-16.94
-19.27
-23.86
-38.55
-27.74
18.14
-15.58
-20.52
-47.43
-43.19
  Change In Receivables
-91.43
-68.82
-142
-340
-110
37.74
-277
-96.88
-180
-76.23
-119
-232
-163
-240
-199
-32.63
-222
  Change In Inventory
25.74
62.28
50.41
75.52
108
375
725
157
406
253
362
273
210
208
766
682
795
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
6.20
30.14
62.13
25.39
46.28
-29.25
35.69
8.72
28.22
42.57
12.91
-6.80
25.71
39.95
178
60.95
-46.27
  Change In Other Working Capital
-68.92
15.04
-37.23
-249
22.12
362
488
52.27
235
196
217
6.57
90.43
-7.96
725
663
484
Change In Working Capital
-1.02
-6.34
11.03
50.38
99.26
54.12
8.16
1.92
1.49
-22.65
10.39
-4.59
20.16
21.16
12.38
20.38
14.86
Deferred Tax
--
--
13.55
21.41
16.97
20.58
22.03
21.72
23.10
21.90
18.86
19.40
20.18
21.92
22.75
24.66
24.89
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
--
21.63
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Asset Impairment Charge
12.84
17.78
11.96
6.28
-15.48
-12.90
-29.38
-21.35
-41.48
8.94
8.88
14.66
13.36
11.45
9.26
6.51
6.64
Cash Flow from Others
186
299
299
285
704
1,119
1,252
908
1,190
1,345
1,511
1,404
1,728
1,708
2,837
3,207
3,007
Cash Flow from Operations
-229
-283
-342
-415
-365
-328
-301
-396
-430
-414
-476
-466
-504
-628
-466
-443
-452
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
0.88
2.33
1.25
4.29
2.12
2.72
3.04
1.73
2.88
2.76
5.12
4.46
4.78
7.12
15.77
9.49
10.55
Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
-33.77
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-33.78
-164
-180
-184
Purchase Of Business
--
-21.72
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-33.78
-164
--
-1.79
Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
5.82
17.36
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
2.80
1.73
6.60
-5.99
-5.35
5.95
-19.73
5.40
3.71
4.07
-57.87
-2.75
-34.82
-108
163
-1.93
0.76
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-225
-300
-368
-411
-351
-320
-317
-389
-423
-407
-529
-464
-534
-797
-615
-616
-627
Cash Flow from Investing
20.49
21.73
23.00
59.51
63.12
57.56
63.51
69.35
69.62
64.61
59.63
45.76
72.15
60.21
62.28
84.92
91.30
Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
-977
-1,445
-933
-866
-1,136
-1,505
-2,173
-1,714
-1,433
-2,087
-2,476
-2,587
Repurchase of Stock
8.76
--
925
1,329
549
838
299
300
--
--
499
6,605
2,913
3,208
2,160
--
--   Issuance of Debt
--
-10.01
-896
-1,278
-980
-400
-0.94
-0.22
-0.07
-0.03
--
-5,510
-2,473
-2,734
-1,923
-300
-300
  Payments of Debt
8.76
-10.01
28.86
50.95
-431
439
298
300
-0.07
-0.03
499
1,095
440
474
237
-300
-300
Net Issuance of Debt
8.54
6.84
0.95
10.64
18.59
13.04
36.26
27.84
49.15
-0.93
-4.68
-7.75
-6.08
-4.18
-8.18
-3.73
-3.76
Other Financing
37.79
18.55
52.80
121
-350
-468
-1,048
-536
-748
-1,073
-951
-1,040
-1,208
-903
-1,797
-2,695
-2,799
Cash Flow from Financing
31.38
29.90
47.56
31.30
26.94
29.72
362
248
231
251
116
147
46.35
31.32
40.41
466
611
Beginning Cash Position
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.17
0.10
-0.36
0.16
  Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
-1.48
17.65
-16.25
-4.37
2.79
332
-113
-16.81
19.24
-134
30.30
-100
-15.03
9.09
425
-104
-419
Net Change in Cash
29.90
47.56
31.30
26.94
29.72
362
248
231
251
116
147
46.35
31.32
40.41
466
362
192
Ending Cash Position
-229
-283
-342
-415
-365
-328
-301
-396
-430
-414
-476
-466
-504
-628
-466
-443
-452
Capital Expenditure
-42.94
16.76
-43.14
-130
338
791
951
512
760
931
1,034
938
1,223
1,080
2,371
2,764
2,555
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Financial Satement

Balance Sheet

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
29.90
47.56
31.30
26.94
29.72
362
248
231
251
116
147
46.35
31.32
40.41
466
362
192
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
29.90
47.56
31.30
26.94
29.72
362
248
231
251
116
147
46.35
31.32
40.41
466
362
192
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
129
84.24
166
171
184
135
123
132
144
161
197
216
192
215
230
273
305
  Accounts Receivable
--
48.26
--
--
--
68.60
58.19
66.62
69.31
72.61
82.11
76.24
78.16
79.49
101
113
99.02
  Other Current Receivables
129
133
166
171
184
204
181
198
213
234
279
292
270
294
330
386
404
Total Receivables
813
882
1,570
1,913
2,023
1,986
2,276
2,375
2,555
2,631
2,779
3,010
3,193
3,454
3,653
3,686
3,846
  Inventories, Other
813
882
1,570
1,913
2,023
1,986
2,276
2,375
2,555
2,631
2,779
3,010
3,193
3,454
3,653
3,686
3,846
Total Inventories
29.00
40.48
108
116
64.39
56.56
27.31
30.71
46.82
29.02
53.02
49.04
48.26
44.76
50.66
70.09
81.58
Other Current Assets
1,001
1,102
1,875
2,227
2,301
2,608
2,733
2,835
3,065
3,010
3,258
3,398
3,543
3,834
4,500
4,504
4,523
Total Current Assets
127
221
282
331
393
463
420
458
527
590
649
696
745
806
861
889
--   Land And Improvements
635
691
639
766
922
1,013
1,078
1,197
1,418
1,603
1,805
1,968
2,148
2,378
2,575
2,737
--   Buildings And Improvements
453
532
684
803
960
1,113
1,164
1,212
1,333
1,422
1,575
1,643
1,775
1,898
2,020
2,203
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
36.25
65.75
137
60.46
43.28
160
256
191
203
209
258
291
358
306
255
--   Construction In Progress
--
--
269
315
370
395
447
484
524
554
594
627
686
2,680
2,794
2,847
9,023
  Other Gross PPE
1,215
1,480
1,940
2,353
2,705
3,027
3,270
3,607
3,994
4,372
4,832
5,191
5,646
8,120
8,555
8,931
9,023
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-332
-390
-490
-627
-775
-933
-1,058
-1,182
-1,335
-1,511
-1,709
-1,847
-2,059
-2,243
-2,465
-2,735
-2,810
  Accumulated Depreciation
883
1,090
1,450
1,726
1,930
2,094
2,212
2,425
2,659
2,862
3,123
3,344
3,587
5,877
6,090
6,196
6,213
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
50.45
721
744
744
744
758
756
756
757
785
789
807
937
881
879
882
Intangible Assets
--
50.45
721
744
744
744
758
756
756
757
785
789
807
937
881
879
882
  Goodwill
93.73
36.83
147
84.06
72.51
55.22
46.24
50.68
51.76
47.96
37.38
41.35
43.42
70.11
126
139
143
Other Long Term Assets
977
1,177
2,318
2,555
2,747
2,893
3,016
3,232
3,467
3,667
3,946
4,174
4,438
6,883
7,097
7,214
7,237
Total Long-Term Assets
1,977
2,280
4,193
4,781
5,048
5,501
5,749
6,067
6,532
6,677
7,204
7,572
7,981
10,717
11,597
11,719
11,760
Total Assets
318
381
737
818
896
1,279
1,929
2,057
2,417
2,608
2,937
3,190
3,376
3,605
4,185
4,695
4,943
  Accounts Payable
--
--
9.95
8.07
4.83
--
5.93
--
--
1.44
--
--
11.01
--
16.79
--
128
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
55.35
51.19
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.00
--
--
--
--   Other Current Payables
34.12
37.24
99.20
87.09
98.27
52.46
60.12
65.52
78.44
59.10
71.72
77.15
86.52
101
88.88
108
93.62
  Current Accrued Expense
353
418
846
969
1,050
1,332
1,995
2,122
2,496
2,669
3,008
3,267
3,474
3,706
4,290
4,803
5,165
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
0.31
25.32
8.13
107
1.43
0.66
0.22
0.07
0.03
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
316
323
338
335
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
0.31
25.32
8.13
107
1.43
0.66
0.22
0.07
0.03
--
--
--
--
316
323
338
335
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
5.78
6.24
--
--
--
1.99
19.47
20.22
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
5.78
6.24
--
--
--
1.99
19.47
20.22
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
75.17
79.50
199
144
178
246
258
281
318
378
392
380
420
448
649
734
671
Other Current Liabilities
434
529
1,054
1,219
1,229
1,580
2,273
2,423
2,813
3,046
3,401
3,647
3,894
4,469
5,262
5,875
6,171
Total Current Liabilities
110
75.15
725
684
357
797
1,096
1,396
1,388
1,390
1,887
2,978
3,417
3,891
4,123
3,827
3,828
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1,655
1,719
1,702
1,699
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
110
75.15
725
684
357
797
1,096
1,396
1,388
1,390
1,887
2,978
3,417
5,546
5,842
5,529
5,527
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.08
0.06
0.32
0.29
0.11
0.28
0.52
0.71
0.69
0.71
1.16
4.56
9.66
14.75
43.95
-88.32
-17.86
Debt-to-Equity
38.17
27.24
--
18.32
68.74
88.86
79.54
80.71
102
79.77
90.17
85.41
106
133
156
175
181
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
31.28
55.89
133
174
183
190
193
201
210
199
199
208
210
171
196
207
210
Other Long-Term Liabilities
180
158
858
876
609
1,076
1,368
1,678
1,700
1,669
2,176
3,271
3,733
5,850
6,194
5,911
5,918
Total Long-Term Liabilities
613
687
1,911
2,096
1,838
2,656
3,641
4,101
4,514
4,715
5,577
6,919
7,627
10,320
11,456
11,785
12,089
Total Liabilities
1.14
1.15
1.35
1.38
1.41
1.27
1.13
1.06
1.02
0.98
0.93
0.84
0.79
0.76
0.71
0.67
0.66
Common Stock
962
1,156
1,343
1,650
2,069
1,733
1,023
846
822
679
290
-613
-909
-889
-1,139
-1,366
-1,636
Retained Earnings
--
-6.80
-11.51
-7.96
-2.97
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.89
-2.16
-6.80
-1.74
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
401
442
950
1,042
1,142
1,110
1,084
1,119
1,195
1,281
1,337
1,265
1,262
1,281
1,281
1,306
1,309
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
--
-0.00
-0.00
0.00
-0.00
--
-0.00
-0.00
-0.00
0.00
-0.00
-0.00
--
-0.00
-- Other Stockholders Equity
1,364
1,592
2,282
2,686
3,210
2,845
2,108
1,966
2,018
1,961
1,627
653
354
397
140
-66.42
-328
Total Stockholders Equity
1,364
1,592
2,282
2,686
3,210
2,845
2,108
1,966
2,018
1,961
1,627
653
354
397
140
-66.42
-328
Total Equity
0.69
0.70
0.54
0.56
0.64
0.52
0.37
0.32
0.31
0.29
0.23
0.09
0.04
0.04
0.01
-0.01
-0.03
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Valuation Ratios

Valuation Ratios

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
20.68
19.42
20.77
17.09
20.48
21.55
18.83
21.34
26.24
27.64
25.95
18.99
21.39
24.51
19.23
22.71
19.27
PE Ratio
20.68
19.42
20.77
17.09
20.48
21.55
18.83
21.34
26.24
27.64
25.95
18.99
21.39
24.51
19.23
22.71
19.27
PE Ratio without NRI
--
102
84.45
1,121
20.69
13.00
10.67
22.56
21.48
24.57
22.54
19.96
20.77
25.79
13.67
17.33
15.73
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
2.68
2.35
1.82
1.95
2.65
3.57
4.79
6.93
9.70
12.63
15.89
31.05
76.96
83.40
230
--
-- PB Ratio
2.68
2.42
2.66
2.70
3.46
4.84
7.48
11.27
15.51
20.57
30.71
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
225
--
--
25.37
13.85
11.60
27.92
26.86
27.62
26.03
22.96
23.16
31.55
14.21
17.78
16.19
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
19.85
12.57
12.92
18.43
12.19
9.79
8.81
15.75
17.16
19.12
17.83
15.34
16.40
19.95
11.88
15.33
13.76
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
1.62
1.49
1.08
1.08
1.59
1.89
1.78
2.15
2.83
3.23
3.13
2.40
2.97
3.36
2.90
3.69
3.07
PS Ratio
1.25
1.09
1.29
0.83
0.86
0.73
0.56
0.72
1.14
1.20
1.21
1.00
1.28
1.69
1.30
1.21
1.04
PEG Ratio
1.64
1.50
1.36
1.24
1.64
1.83
1.77
2.23
2.87
3.27
3.21
2.59
3.21
3.84
3.26
3.96
3.37
EV-to-Revenue
10.75
9.87
10.98
8.70
9.94
10.50
9.45
11.46
14.09
15.07
14.33
11.82
14.75
17.70
13.82
16.23
13.97
EV-to-EBITDA
13.22
12.42
14.76
11.08
12.15
12.56
11.15
13.36
16.24
17.16
16.15
13.42
16.85
20.18
15.61
18.06
15.58
EV-to-EBIT
7.56
8.05
6.78
9.03
8.23
7.96
8.97
7.49
6.16
5.83
6.19
7.45
5.93
4.96
6.41
5.54
6.43
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
16.51
17.83
15.76
19.23
20.27
21.65
23.04
22.80
22.65
22.59
22.78
22.46
19.70
17.14
18.28
21.81
23.34
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
39.86
32.64
27.49
28.32
37.80
41.26
38.08
44.87
55.76
59.80
53.36
37.58
43.27
45.32
38.31
45.95
36.63
Shiller PE Ratio

Valuation and Quality

Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
Dec21
TTM Fiscal Period
3,653
3,738
4,148
5,240
8,521
10,168
10,101
13,636
19,571
24,769
25,851
20,278
27,217
33,141
32,188
47,338
39,536
Market Cap
3,733
3,791
4,850
6,004
8,850
10,604
10,949
14,800
20,709
26,042
27,591
23,210
30,603
38,962
37,887
52,842
45,097
Enterprise Value
32.06
32.43
30.74
38.12
60.42
79.95
89.42
129
193
253
278
241
344
438
453
706
602
Month End Stock Price
-5.12
-5.55
-13.93
-15.05
-12.82
-18.04
-30.03
-36.53
-41.96
-47.06
-58.49
-81.52
-96.10
-136
-155
-170
-180
Net Cash per Share
3.40
3.60
-0.26
0.95
3.28
-0.38
-8.04
-11.95
-14.25
-17.45
-24.98
-41.77
-51.67
-85.77
-97.81
-109
-115
Net Current Asset Value
-0.71
-1.18
-7.19
-7.16
-4.67
-9.43
-19.14
-24.39
-28.32
-32.36
-41.93
-61.75
-74.07
-111
-126
-140
-148
Net-Net Working Capital
9.55
11.47
13.38
12.40
19.80
34.08
53.29
66.37
88.13
115
139
154
167
193
252
334
348
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
30.67
33.85
42.05
50.94
56.13
63.47
78.68
99.10
119
137
166
212
264
323
433
580
603
Median PS Value
25.73
29.85
23.94
45.76
70.45
93.00
119
151
169
211
230
241
270
260
348
584
610
Peter Lynch Fair Value
20.43
22.42
19.63
26.62
34.07
37.13
35.74
39.37
45.29
50.42
46.78
--
--
--
--
--
-- Graham Number
6.71
7.15
2.60
5.71
13.68
22.88
34.34
47.68
63.88
79.03
91.18
104
129
130
170
233
243
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
6.22
5.83
3.10
3.62
5.16
4.52
3.65
3.97
4.57
5.23
4.79
3.54
3.87
3.28
3.16
4.07
3.56
Altman Z-Score
5.00
5.00
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
6.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
7.00
6.00
7.00
6.00
5.00
8.00
7.00
Piotroski F-Score
-2.53
-3.06
-0.31
-2.44
-2.62
-3.36
-3.24
-2.65
-2.73
-2.69
-2.64
-2.65
-2.85
-2.52
-2.88
-2.74
-2.70
Beneish M-Score
0.84
0.83
1.31
0.82
0.74
0.65
0.54
0.55
0.52
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.49
0.78
0.55
0.47
0.46
Scaled Net Operating Assets
10.99
8.55
6.09
9.05
1.33
-5.30
-6.06
2.49
0.17
-0.11
0.78
2.57
1.64
4.47
-4.05
-3.64
-2.00
Sloan Ratio %
2.31
2.08
1.78
1.83
1.87
1.65
1.20
1.17
1.09
0.99
0.96
0.93
0.91
0.86
0.86
0.77
0.73
Current Ratio
0.43
0.42
0.29
0.26
0.23
0.39
0.20
0.19
0.18
0.12
0.14
0.11
0.09
0.08
0.16
0.14
0.11
Quick Ratio
0.07
0.09
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.23
0.11
0.10
0.09
0.04
0.04
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.09
0.06
0.03
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
12.84
11.90
18.68
30.68
24.31
22.49
23.84
26.50
23.96
18.89
14.86
13.72
15.02
20.15
20.38
Interest Coverage
37.20
38.13
32.33
42.22
63.04
81.70
107
135
195
276
291
283
359
450
483
708
749
Highest Stock Price
27.88
30.55
20.87
27.00
37.73
54.42
78.15
87.74
129
180
232
173
221
336
261
425
519
Lowest Stock Price
-1.37
-1.17
-17.08
-1.86
-2.59
9.82
11.18
6.22
4.09
3.80
5.00
9.21
6.24
4.33
5.95
5.76
5.47
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-0.56
-0.58
-0.55
-1.14
-0.74
9.04
13.68
6.33
4.07
4.33
5.59
10.49
6.03
4.14
6.29
5.05
6.31
Buyback Yield %
9.95
9.55
31.24
23.27
8.13
11.17
18.64
19.38
13.70
15.33
13.21
12.90
15.55
12.58
19.44
22.85
18.22
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
6.90
7.74
-11.38
50.68
32.29
25.76
28.03
26.95
21.72
24.93
17.01
18.08
27.07
11.06
31.60
32.17
17.20
YoY EPS Growth
10.40
9.71
6.44
42.14
25.23
17.59
27.47
23.68
19.26
22.80
17.00
10.14
15.00
12.20
30.14
26.97
14.17
YoY EBITDA Growth
16.60
17.77
16.07
20.52
23.88
29.55
33.52
29.56
22.98
23.00
21.48
19.04
16.76
14.54
14.77
18.78
18.50
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
113
115
125
136
139
135
121
109
104
99.97
95.45
88.43
81.41
76.99
73.82
68.97
66.57
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
114
115
135
137
141
127
113
106
102
97.74
92.85
84.30
79.04
75.62
71.12
67.03
65.73
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
1.36
1.35
0.65
0.35
0.41
0.23
0.45
0.29
0.58
0.84
0.92
0.78
0.91
0.65
1.00
1.01
1.07
Beta
03/01/07
03/03/08
03/02/09
02/26/10
02/28/11
02/28/12
02/28/13
02/28/14
02/27/15
02/26/16
02/28/17
02/28/18
02/27/19
02/28/20
02/26/21
02/28/22
  Filing Date
03/01/07
03/03/08
02/26/10
02/28/11
02/28/13
02/28/14
02/27/15
02/26/16
02/28/17
02/28/18
02/27/19
02/28/20
02/26/21
02/28/22
02/28/22
02/28/22
  Restated Filing Date
02/16/11
02/09/12
02/07/13
02/06/14
02/05/15
02/11/16
02/08/17
02/08/18
02/07/19
02/06/20
02/11/21
02/10/22
  Earnings Release Date
--
48,463
62,000
64,150
86,000
96,000
96,000
106,000
136,000
209,000
238,000
244,000
351,000
392,000
420,000
--
-- Number of Shareholders
21,920
23,576
40,735
44,822
47,142
49,148
53,615
62,533
67,926
71,943
74,715
75,289
79,174
82,167
77,827
83,636
83,636
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  May 20, 2022
O'Reilly Automotive Inc (NAS:ORLY)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:ORLY

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.