GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
[1]
Modestly Overvalued[5]$ 228.29
Industrial Products - Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap: $ 17,357 Mil
IDEX Corp produces and distributes flow meters, injectors, and other fluid-handling pump modules. Its business segments are Fluid and Metering Technologies, Health and Science Technologies and Fire and Safety/Diversified Products.
Valuation Rank
Score: 1 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio40.4123.6125.85
Forward P/E32.4718.95N/A
PB Ratio6.382.084.26
PS Ratio6.561.633.18
P/FCF34.5819.3320.92
Shiller P/E52.7725.6938.1
PEG Ratio7.622.363.36
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-7.16-3
Tangible Book-1.11-0
Median PS Value117.0451
DCF (FCF Based)157.5769
DCF (Earnings Based)181.179
Price228.29
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %0.93
Dividend Yield(forward) %0.95
Payout0.37
Dividend Growth(5y) %10.9
Yield on Cost(5y) %1.56
Continuous Div. since1995
Insider Ownership %2.5
Institution Ownership %93.97
Financial Strength
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.621.220.11
Equity-to-Asset0.560.550.52
Interest Coverage14.8517.6210.72
Piotroski F-Score656
Profitability Rank
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %23.557.1621.02
Net Margin %16.205.1913.51
ROE %16.677.5818.21
ROA %9.493.839.42
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %95.7913.1691.92
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)5.14.213.2
EBITDA Growth (%)105.317.1
Oprt. Income Growth (%)8.76.718
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)16.19.315.5
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)11.910.4-0.5
Book Value Growth (%)6.712.413
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue581615652686712
Net Income104101113102116
EPS1.371.321.481.341.51
Revenue (YoY) %-6.911.469.6922.2222.53
Net Income (YoY) %-1.284.3610.544.2111.45
EPS (YoY) %04.7611.2844.0910.22
Warning Signs
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
Good Signs
GOODAltman Z-Score: Strong
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Salliotte Daniel JDirector11/09/21-1476310262
Satterthwaite LivingstonDirector11/09/21-353012407
Cook William MDirector11/01/21-67923019
Cade Denise RSVP-General Cou05/05/21-21657732
Satterthwaite LivingstonDirector02/22/21-480011742
Cade Denise RSVP-General Cou02/16/21-37504125
Grogan William KSVP - CFO02/10/21-40006734
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-1.15-1.21
1M-0.88-2.43
3M2.810.40
6M2.768.98
YTD15.6722.46
1Y21.1025.39
3Y18.9619.60
5Y20.1217.70
10Y20.8715.98
236.5
103.35
29.8
1M
0.7M
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
47.0846.5373.8581.588095.64133.99156.77173.37199.2238.56Highest Stock Price
29.83647.5566.4368.8668.3389.34118.64121.42114185.23Lowest Stock Price
308938495996613158636884101219590130871513117357Market Cap
83.583.682.580.77876.877.377.676.576.476.5Shares Outstanding-Diluted
16103.423.922.5621.1625.5130.2723.8730.9440.3240.41PE Ratio
2.042.633.814.124.064.465.374.815.785.966.38PB Ratio
1.691.993.012.932.963.274.463.945.276.476.56PS Ratio
9.7620.8813.3412.6812.4515.318.1515.3520.4725.525.76EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
22.0123.3724.5426.6125.9227.5329.5832.0232.6330.7834.79Revenue per Share
2.320.453.093.453.623.534.365.295.564.945.65Earnings per Share
2.183.474.493.964.064.715.035.416.246.786.6Free Cash Flow per Share
0.660.770.891.071.241.341.451.661.9322.08Dividends per Share
-3.61-2.4-1.08-1.35-3.15-6.86-3.03-1.141.263.02-1.11Tangible Book per Share
43.4246.5552.558.758.1862.3968.3689.4396.1596.36117.04Median PS Value
----------------12.5318.31--Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
1838.51954.32024.12147.82020.721132287.32483.72494.62351.62664.8Revenue
738.7803.7873.4949.3904.3930.81026.71117.911251027.41179.4Gross Profit
40.241.143.244.244.844.144.94545.143.744.3Gross Margin %
421.7444.5477.9504.4474.2492.4524.9536.7525494.9551.9Total Operating Expense
317359.2395.5444.9430.2438.4501.7581.2600532.5627.5Operating Income
17.218.419.520.721.320.821.923.424.122.623.6Operating Margin %
193.937.6255.2279.4282.8271.1337.3410.6425.5377.8431.7Net Income
10.51.912.6131412.814.716.517.116.116.2Net Margin %
303.2128.5395.3434.3434414.1500.2573.1577.2515.1598.7EBIT
375.6206.8474.7511.2512.1501584.4650.6654.1598.6693.2EBITDA
13.42.516.818.319.318.219.721.22015.716.7ROE %
7.41.399.79.99.110.31211.79.29.5ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
230.3318.9439.6509.1328236376466.4632.61025.9806.5Cash & Equivalents
252.8256.1253.2256260272.8294.2312.2298.2293.1366.8Total Receivables
2836.12785.42887.62903.52805.43154.93399.63473.93813.94414.44854.6Total Assets
2.47.31.998.91.110.30.515.616.817.6Short-Term Debt & CLO
806.4779.2772760.4839.71014.2858.8860918.81138.61287Long-Term Debt & CLO
13231320.41314.614171362.21611.11513.11479.21550.71874.12128.3Total Liabilities
1513.1146515731486.51443.31543.91886.51994.62263.22540.22726.2Total Stockholders Equity
1513.1146515731486.51443.31543.91886.51994.62263.22540.32726.3Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
217.2326.2401.5368360.3399.9432.8479.3528.1569.3563.6Cash Flow from Operations
-469.5-105.3-68.2-72.3-210.5-509.2-54.7-81.4-137-172.6-641.1Cash Flow from Investing
---89.6-167.5-219.9-210.8-57.3-29.1-173.9-54.7-110.3--Repurchase of Stock
279.2-29.3-16.4103.1-8181.4-167.6-11.3-50.1198.7149Net Issuance of Debt
253.4-136.5-219-184.1-295.546.5-277.4-290-227.6-42.62.8Cash Flow from Financing
-4.988.6120.869.5-181.1-92.114090.5166.2393.3-71.3Net Change in Cash
-35.2-35.8-31.5-48-43.8-38.2-43.9-60.1-50.9-51.5-57.6Capital Expenditure
182.1290.4370320316.5361.7388.9419.3477.2517.7506Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NYSE:XYLXylem Inc5821,29546.314.098.815.4115.50
NYSE:IEXIDEX Corp6817,35740.416.5616.209.4916.67
NAS:NDSNNordson Corp6815,11642.166.5815.619.8219.28
NYSE:AOSA.O. Smith Corp8812,98828.243.9113.8414.9125.53
NYSE:GGGGraco Inc7812,81530.286.8422.6420.3431.57
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (6/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.62

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.56

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.48

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 7.16% vs ROIC : 14.67%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 1.01%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Good (8/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $712 Mil vs Net Income : $116 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $806 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $1,287 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 23.09%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $1.51

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.54

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $1.85

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $228.29)


PE Ratio without NRI : 36.63

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 5.78

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 5.95

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 31.35

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 27.15

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Asset Growth : faster than revenue growth

If a company builds asset at 5.3% a year, faster than its revenue growth rate of 4.2% over the past 5 years, it means that the company may be getting less efficent.

Good Signs

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 7 is strong.

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.28 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Revenue per Share : Consistent growth

IDEX Corp has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

Operating Margin % : Expansion

IDEX Corp operating margin is expanding. Margin expansion is usually a good sign.

PE Ratio : Close to 1-year low

IDEX Corp stock PE Ratio (=40.41) is close to 1-year low of 37.19

Medium Warning Signs

Dividend Yield % : Close to 10-year low

IDEX Corp stock dividend yield is close to 10-year low.

Price : Close to 10-year high

IDEX Corp stock Price is close to 10-year high

PB Ratio : Close to 10-year high

IDEX Corp stock PB Ratio (=6.38) is close to 10-year high of 6.58

PS Ratio : Close to 10-year high

IDEX Corp stock PS Ratio (=6.56) is close to 10-year high of 7.17

Insider Sell : Insider Selling

There were 3 insider selling transactions and no insider buying over the past 3 months. 18,972 shares were sold.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NYSE:AOSA.O. Smith Corp8/104.970.580.07150.2678.61-2.628.0027.35
NYSE:GGGGraco Inc7/102.520.660.1551.74611.91-2.524.9230.37
NYSE:GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc6/100.370.440.6422.8768.60-2.137.0024.95
NYSE:IEXIDEX Corp6/100.620.560.4814.8567.00-2.287.1614.67
NAS:NDSNNordson Corp6/100.180.560.4721.7858.13-2.526.5814.28
NYSE:PNRPentair PLC6/100.220.520.3339.4684.98-2.367.6314.47
NYSE:DOVDover Corp5/100.240.390.7911.5185.05-2.519.0013.65
NYSE:IRIngersoll Rand Inc5/100.580.580.407.3583.06-2.3710.035.28
NYSE:LIILennox International Inc5/100.03-0.16-4.3623.5887.56-2.635.8137.41
NYSE:XYLXylem Inc5/100.500.380.827.5864.04-2.556.999.02

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NYSE:GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc9/1020.8915.3934.8115.1454.7778.6913.3021.8029.40
NYSE:LIILennox International Inc9/1015.0311.880.0023.6325.2259.331.602.708.90
NYSE:AOSA.O. Smith Corp8/1017.3513.8425.5314.9124.3490.271.20-1.707.60
NYSE:DOVDover Corp8/1016.1712.2526.5810.0523.2793.092.100.80-0.20
NYSE:GGGGraco Inc8/1027.0522.6431.5720.3434.5166.874.303.009.80
NYSE:IEXIDEX Corp8/1023.5516.2016.679.4934.5895.791.301.204.30
NAS:NDSNNordson Corp8/1025.3515.6119.289.8229.0648.440.70-6.70-5.60
NYSE:XYLXylem Inc8/1012.148.8115.505.4141.6555.671.10-7.80-8.50
NYSE:PNRPentair PLC6/1017.0114.2023.1411.7921.87128.475.2018.8050.90
NYSE:IRIngersoll Rand Inc5/1011.126.874.702.6833.7045.710.6013.100.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:PNRPentair PLC23.975.143.411.650.001.892.020.004.7616.04
NYSE:LIILennox International Inc24.290.002.882.640.631.512.630.004.8412.47
NYSE:DOVDover Corp25.736.183.152.211.741.904.360.004.819.04
NYSE:AOSA.O. Smith Corp28.246.973.912.340.681.490.004.014.825.64
NYSE:GGGGraco Inc30.288.196.843.171.351.591.614.054.1721.27
NYSE:IEXIDEX Corp40.416.386.562.631.261.950.000.003.357.58
NAS:NDSNNordson Corp42.167.336.582.882.402.030.000.003.064.16
NYSE:XYLXylem Inc46.316.884.092.893.141.760.000.002.784.38
NYSE:GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc46.7913.657.214.533.173.501.8720.152.8821.17
NYSE:IRIngersoll Rand Inc59.092.754.030.000.000.003.080.002.4817.40
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
12.79
14.26
16.55
18.09
16.47
18.46
22.01
23.37
24.54
26.61
25.92
27.53
29.58
32.02
32.63
30.78
34.79
Revenue per Share
2.63
3.06
3.58
3.15
3
3.73
4.5
2.47
5.75
6.33
6.57
6.53
7.56
8.39
8.56
7.84
9.05
EBITDA per Share
2.29
2.68
3.11
2.56
2.3
3.03
3.63
1.54
4.79
5.38
5.57
5.4
6.47
7.39
7.55
6.74
7.82
EBIT per Share
1.39
1.81
1.89
1.53
1.4
1.9
2.32
0.45
3.09
3.45
3.62
3.53
4.36
5.29
5.56
4.94
5.65
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.37
1.65
1.9
1.53
1.4
1.9
2.32
0.45
3.09
3.45
3.62
3.53
4.36
5.29
5.56
4.94
5.65
EPS without NRI
1.56
1.89
2.12
1.94
2.1
2.13
2.68
1.04
4.34
3.95
4.12
4.05
4.49
5.48
5.69
6.47
6.37
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
1.55
1.71
2.1
2.37
2.32
1.86
2.18
3.47
4.49
3.96
4.06
4.71
5.03
5.41
6.24
6.78
6.6
Free Cash Flow per Share
1.83
1.98
2.4
2.71
2.63
2.25
2.6
3.9
4.87
4.56
4.62
5.21
5.6
6.18
6.91
7.45
7.35
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.98
0.97
1.26
0.76
0.91
2.87
2.77
3.85
5.41
6.46
4.29
3.09
4.9
6.14
8.31
13.51
10.59
Cash per Share
0.32
0.38
0.46
0.48
0.48
0.57
0.66
0.77
0.89
1.07
1.24
1.34
1.45
1.66
1.93
2
2.08
Dividends per Share
10.4
12.16
14.25
14.25
15.66
16.76
18.18
17.71
19.37
18.87
18.86
20.2
24.6
26.26
29.75
33.44
35.81
Book Value per Share
1.3
-1.3
-0.07
-4.05
-2.39
-1.37
-3.61
-2.4
-1.08
-1.35
-3.15
-6.86
-3.03
-1.14
1.26
3.02
-1.11
Tangible Book per Share
2.02
4.5
5.57
6.9
4.94
6.43
9.72
9.51
9.53
10.91
10.99
13.28
11.2
11.33
12.28
15.21
17.13
Total Debt per Share
27.41
31.61
36.13
24.15
31.15
39.12
37.11
46.53
73.85
77.84
76.61
90.06
132
126
172
199
228
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
14.29
16.28
14.49
11.01
9.4
11.88
13.42
2.53
16.8
18.26
19.31
18.15
19.66
21.16
19.99
15.73
16.67
ROE %
5.41
6.26
5.7
6.51
4.72
5.1
6.58
0.96
4.41
4.43
4.76
4.07
3.66
4.4
3.46
2.64
2.61
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
9.04
10.06
8.48
6.13
5.34
7.01
7.43
1.34
9
9.65
9.91
9.1
10.29
11.95
11.68
9.18
9.49
ROA %
299
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
9659
233
642
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
22.7
26.4
22.04
16.91
17.21
20.54
20.24
3.51
21.73
22.02
23.26
24.56
28.49
30.72
28.01
20.15
21.31
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
68.65
73.26
60.65
46.58
48.31
62.86
65.2
25.24
82.03
92.18
91.66
82.97
94.53
107
104
92.86
95.79
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
17.01
16.87
15.58
11.34
9.69
12.6
13.17
5.07
15.57
17.12
17.4
15.51
17
18.64
17.58
13.79
14.51
ROCE %
11.39
11.74
10.8
9.37
7.1
9.36
10.45
6.84
13.04
14.76
14.4
13.35
13.93
16.79
17.27
14.45
14.67
ROIC %
12.35
14.32
10.98
8.64
9.85
10.17
8.9
9.49
10.83
8.54
8.58
8.74
8.93
10.67
8.96
6.92
7.16
WACC %
--
--
--
3.74
3.6
3.48
4.39
5.3
5.41
5.13
4.9
4.92
4.79
5.13
4.94
4.28
3.48
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
40.94
41.34
41.84
40.11
39.29
40.88
40.18
41.13
43.15
44.2
44.75
44.05
44.89
45.01
45.1
43.69
44.26
Gross Margin %
17.9
18.81
18.78
17.06
14.81
17.2
17.24
18.38
19.54
20.71
21.29
20.75
21.94
23.4
24.05
22.64
23.55
Operating Margin %
10.86
12.7
11.42
8.53
8.53
10.38
10.54
1.93
12.61
13.01
14
12.83
14.74
16.53
17.06
16.06
16.2
Net Margin %
12.1
12.02
12.71
13.11
14.1
10.09
9.9
14.86
18.28
14.9
15.67
17.12
17
16.88
19.13
22.02
18.99
FCF Margin %
0.19
0.37
0.39
0.48
0.32
0.38
0.54
0.54
0.49
0.58
0.58
0.66
0.46
0.43
0.41
0.46
0.48
Debt-to-Equity
0.66
0.59
0.58
0.53
0.6
0.58
0.53
0.53
0.55
0.51
0.51
0.49
0.56
0.57
0.59
0.58
0.56
Equity-to-Asset
0.13
0.22
0.23
0.26
0.19
0.22
0.29
0.28
0.27
0.3
0.3
0.32
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.26
0.27
Debt-to-Asset
0.34
0.41
0.42
0.47
0.4
0.42
0.47
0.47
0.46
0.49
0.49
0.51
0.45
0.43
0.41
0.43
0.44
Liabilities-to-Assets
34.06
32.76
31.06
28.85
24.58
27.61
28.31
28.59
30.79
32.79
31.68
31.23
31.33
32.53
30.87
24.97
25.93
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.83
0.79
0.74
0.72
0.63
0.68
0.71
0.7
0.71
0.74
0.71
0.71
0.7
0.72
0.69
0.57
0.59
Asset Turnover
0.23
0.23
0.24
0.31
0.34
0.3
0.28
1.71
0.29
0.31
0.34
0.38
0.33
0.31
0.35
0.41
0.37
Dividend Payout Ratio
44.94
46.76
48.33
48.9
53.76
48.1
46.43
47.81
46.26
43.88
47.21
46.43
45.72
44.93
44.76
45.51
44.62
Days Sales Outstanding
42.25
38.33
36.87
35.09
36.24
36.12
35.68
36.22
39.75
39.71
41.91
39.8
39.96
38.79
37.53
40.03
39.95
Days Payable
76.47
76.49
78.09
73.37
77.01
72.63
74.81
77.6
73.89
71.36
77.94
75.94
74.21
72.12
76.42
80.4
79.17
Days Inventory
79.16
84.92
89.55
87.18
94.53
84.61
85.56
89.19
80.4
75.53
83.24
82.57
79.97
78.26
83.65
85.88
83.84
Cash Conversion Cycle
4.77
4.77
4.67
4.97
4.74
5.03
4.88
4.7
4.94
5.12
4.68
4.81
4.92
5.06
4.78
4.54
4.61
Inventory Turnover
0.59
0.59
0.58
0.6
0.61
0.59
0.6
0.59
0.57
0.56
0.55
0.56
0.55
0.55
0.55
0.56
0.56
COGS-to-Revenue
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.12
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.11
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.12
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
1011
1155
1359
1489
1330
1513
1838
1954
2024
2148
2021
2113
2287
2484
2495
2352
2665
Revenue
597
678
790
892
807
895
1100
1151
1151
1198
1116
1182
1261
1366
1370
1324
1485
Cost of Goods Sold
414
477
568
597
522
618
739
804
873
949
904
931
1027
1118
1125
1027
1179
Gross Profit
40.94
41.34
41.84
40.11
39.29
40.88
40.18
41.13
43.15
44.2
44.75
44.05
44.89
45.01
45.1
43.69
44.26
Gross Margin %
233
260
313
343
325
358
422
444
478
504
474
492
525
537
525
495
552
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
-0
--
--
--
--
-0
--
0
0
0
0
--
--
-0
0
-0
-0
Other Operating Expense
233
260
313
343
325
358
422
444
478
504
474
492
525
537
525
495
552
Total Operating Expense
181
217
255
254
197
260
317
359
396
445
430
438
502
581
600
532
628
Operating Income
17.9
18.81
18.78
17.06
14.81
17.2
17.24
18.38
19.54
20.71
21.29
20.75
21.94
23.4
24.05
22.64
23.55
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
-18.85
-17.18
-16.15
-29.33
-42.25
-42.21
-41.9
-41.64
-45.62
-44.89
-44.13
-44.34
-44.75
-42.27
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
-18.85
-17.18
-16.15
-29.33
-42.25
-42.21
-41.9
-41.64
-45.62
-44.89
-44.13
-44.34
-44.75
-42.27
Net Interest Income
-13.81
-15.31
-19.92
-42.96
-10.93
-12.19
-13.76
-231
-0.18
-10.56
3.82
-24.24
-1.58
-8.1
-22.8
-17.4
-28.85
Other Income (Expense)
167
202
235
192
169
232
274
86.2
353
392
392
369
455
529
533
470
556
Pre-Tax Income
-58.64
-68.17
-79.3
-65.2
-55.44
-74.77
-80.02
-48.57
-97.91
-113
-110
-97.4
-118
-118
-107
-92.56
-125
Tax Provision
35.07
33.77
33.72
33.92
32.84
32.25
29.22
56.35
27.73
28.81
27.92
26.43
25.92
22.38
20.15
19.68
22.43
Tax Rate %
109
134
156
127
113
157
194
37.63
255
279
283
271
337
411
426
378
432
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
1.23
12.95
-0.72
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.08
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
110
147
155
127
113
157
194
37.63
255
279
283
271
337
411
426
378
432
Net Income
10.86
12.7
11.42
8.53
8.53
10.38
10.54
1.93
12.61
13.01
14
12.83
14.74
16.53
17.06
16.06
16.2
Net Margin %
1.43
1.84
1.92
1.55
1.41
1.93
2.34
0.45
3.11
3.48
3.65
3.57
4.41
5.36
5.62
4.98
5.67
EPS (Basic)
1.39
1.81
1.89
1.53
1.4
1.9
2.32
0.45
3.09
3.45
3.62
3.53
4.36
5.29
5.56
4.94
5.65
EPS (Diluted)
79.08
80.98
82.09
82.32
80.73
81.98
83.54
83.64
82.49
80.73
77.97
76.76
77.33
77.56
76.45
76.4
76.45
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
181
217
255
211
186
248
303
128
395
434
434
414
500
573
577
515
599
EBIT
26.94
30.41
38.5
48.6
56.35
58.11
72.39
78.31
79.33
76.91
78.12
86.89
84.22
77.54
76.88
83.5
94.48
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
208
248
294
260
242
306
376
207
475
511
512
501
584
651
654
599
693
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
110
147
155
127
113
157
194
37.63
255
279
283
271
337
411
426
378
432
Net Income From Continuing Operations
26.94
30.41
38.5
48.6
56.35
58.11
72.39
78.31
79.33
76.91
78.12
86.89
84.22
77.54
76.88
83.5
94.48
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-18.22
-14.42
-8.71
19.67
26.07
-22.16
-16.49
12.75
6.2
-11.11
8.83
0.3
-15.8
-23.42
22.34
20.87
-71.67
  Change In Receivables
-3.34
-7.2
-3.5
-4.39
23.15
-26.65
-0.61
23.8
9.09
-7.82
4.56
32.75
0.76
-23.03
-3.32
36.52
-9.47
  Change In Inventory
0.04
-0.72
0.81
-5.17
-30.6
39.37
-1.23
8.57
27.25
21.29
-19.5
-5.4
32.27
5.91
-55.78
-12.62
37.3
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
21.77
13.55
5.9
-0
--
-2.99
0.88
-12.13
6.56
-5.2
-2.73
-22.01
-20.03
21.92
6.32
28.69
50.03
  Change In Other Working Capital
0.25
-8.8
-5.51
10.11
18.61
-12.43
-17.45
32.99
49.1
-2.84
-8.84
5.65
-2.81
-18.63
-30.44
73.46
6.19
Change In Working Capital
4.32
1.31
2.45
-10.82
1.08
-7.34
-3.58
-37.23
-3.16
-8.59
-0.34
-17.31
-33.74
-4.35
6.63
8.24
-0.15
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
15.01
15.71
17.36
12.08
13.1
16.99
20.72
20.05
20.33
24.41
24.75
27.67
19.38
16.79
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
30.09
--
--
--
199
2.75
2.47
0.8
0.21
--
--
10.16
3.09
0.82
Asset Impairment Charge
0.75
-0.4
-0.15
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities
2.84
-9.18
6.81
3.04
7.39
-28.33
-40.05
2.86
1.3
-0.09
-12.27
33.04
23.42
-10.55
11.66
3.83
13.84
Cash Flow from Others
145
160
197
223
213
184
217
326
402
368
360
400
433
479
528
569
564
Cash Flow from Operations
-22.53
-21.2
-24.5
-27.84
-25.06
-31.74
-35.18
-35.81
-31.54
-48
-43.78
-38.24
-43.86
-56.09
-50.91
-51.55
-57.59
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
0.09
3.76
0.29
--
3.58
0.72
12.65
--
0.57
1.46
0.89
0.05
6.01
0.36
0.96
2.29
0.31
Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
-393
--
-91.29
-444
-68.93
-36.85
-25.44
-195
-510
-38.16
-20.21
-87.18
-123
-581
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
27.68
39.06
21.8
--
--
0.12
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-4
--
--
-- Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
-0.46
30.26
0.33
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cash From Discontinued Investing Activities
-1.19
-361
-225
140
1.86
--
-3.38
-0.53
-0.34
-0.28
-0.27
-0.07
-0.53
-1.5
0.12
-0.31
-3.27
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-24.1
-348
-249
-281
-19.62
-122
-470
-105
-68.16
-72.26
-210
-509
-54.75
-81.43
-137
-173
-641
Cash Flow from Investing
37.5
17.21
14
10.42
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
-50
--
--
--
-89.56
-168
-220
-211
-57.27
-29.07
-174
-54.67
-110
-- Repurchase of Stock
--
194
89.66
514
70.11
788
2091
288
73.1
165
414
1222
33
--
--
649
299
  Issuance of Debt
-61.78
--
--
-413
-226
-663
-1812
-318
-89.48
-61.95
-422
-1040
-201
-11.28
-50.06
-450
-150
  Payments of Debt
-61.78
194
89.66
101
-155
125
279
-29.35
-16.38
103
-8.02
181
-168
-11.28
-50.06
199
149
Net Issuance of Debt
-24.69
-30.39
-37.27
-39.4
-38.64
-46.33
-54.61
-64.09
-72.91
-85.73
-96.17
-103
-111
-127
-147
-152
-158
Cash Flow for Dividends
-1.89
4.43
5.35
1.15
9.14
16.75
28.79
46.51
37.74
18.48
19.48
25.07
30.44
22.68
24.35
20.87
11.65
Other Financing
-50.85
185
71.74
22.68
-185
95.52
253
-136
-219
-184
-296
46.55
-277
-290
-228
-42.6
2.76
Cash Flow from Financing
0.08
4.04
4.44
-6.49
4.24
3.92
-5.99
4.18
6.45
-42.12
-35.42
-29.32
39.4
-17.45
2.71
39.18
3.52
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
70.02
0.65
24.81
-41.4
12.17
162
-4.88
88.61
121
69.51
-181
-92.05
140
90.46
166
393
-71.26
Net Change in Cash
-22.53
-21.2
-24.5
-27.84
-25.06
-31.74
-35.18
-35.81
-31.54
-48
-43.78
-38.24
-43.86
-60.09
-50.91
-51.55
-57.59
Capital Expenditure
122
139
173
195
187
153
182
290
370
320
317
362
389
419
477
518
506
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
77.2
77.94
103
61.35
73.53
235
230
319
440
509
328
236
376
466
633
1026
806
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
77.2
77.94
103
61.35
73.53
235
230
319
440
509
328
236
376
466
633
1026
806
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
129
166
193
206
186
213
255
257
256
260
262
275
298
314
298
288
367
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
--
-0.51
-2.75
0.65
-1.97
-1.02
-2.77
-4.37
-2.3
-2.44
-3.63
-1.53
0.07
4.86
--   Other Current Receivables
129
166
193
205
183
214
253
256
253
256
260
273
294
312
298
293
367
Total Receivables
51.07
63.36
88.16
110
114
141
156
139
133
138
142
154
170
179
182
173
212
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
12.75
16.42
22.67
22.48
20.67
24.76
40.51
33.03
41.9
37.18
32.39
34.83
33.67
37.5
28.76
29.44
41.59
  Inventories, Work In Process
--
--
--
--
-18.61
-21.27
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Inventories, Inventories Adjustments
59.47
80.91
66.61
48.43
43.63
51.75
58.18
62.7
55.6
62.87
65.07
63.75
56.38
63.7
82.32
87.23
99.91
  Inventories, Finished Goods
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
-0
--
--
--
0
--
--
--
0
--   Inventories, Other
123
161
177
181
159
197
254
235
231
238
239
253
260
280
293
290
354
Total Inventories
21.06
12.8
164
32.87
35.55
47.52
51.8
71.96
67.13
72.98
35.54
61.09
74.2
33.94
37.21
48.32
56.16
Other Current Assets
351
418
637
481
452
693
789
882
991
1076
863
823
1004
1093
1261
1657
1583
Total Current Assets
--
17.31
18.12
19.92
19.78
23.96
30.32
31.79
32.72
31.12
34.34
33.88
32.98
32.1
32.24
33.71
--   Land And Improvements
--
109
114
120
126
127
129
142
150
149
158
169
175
190
187
192
--   Buildings And Improvements
--
300
322
339
329
350
377
384
397
409
428
427
453
469
493
526
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
6.06
9.43
14.33
9.36
7
8.82
12.04
9.2
14.34
13.38
10.37
14.72
24.33
24.55
28.7
--   Construction In Progress
408
2.33
2.37
2.51
0
--
--
--
--
--
0
-0
-0
--
--
--
315
  Other Gross PPE
408
435
466
495
484
508
545
570
589
604
634
641
676
715
737
781
315
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-265
-269
-293
-309
-305
-319
-332
-351
-376
-384
-393
-393
-418
-434
-457
-483
--   Accumulated Depreciation
142
166
173
186
178
189
214
219
213
220
241
248
258
281
280
298
315
Property, Plant and Equipment
720
1084
1169
1470
1462
1488
1814
1663
1661
1592
1684
2068
2119
2081
2168
2311
2810
Intangible Assets
691
913
977
1167
1180
1207
1431
1322
1349
1321
1397
1633
1704
1698
1780
1896
2197
  Goodwill
30.71
3
10.67
14.54
6.36
11.98
19.64
21.26
22.45
15.69
17.45
16.31
18.33
18.82
104
148
146
Other Long Term Assets
893
1253
1352
1671
1646
1689
2047
1904
1897
1828
1943
2332
2396
2381
2552
2757
3271
Total Long-Term Assets
1244
1671
1990
2152
2098
2382
2836
2785
2888
2903
2805
3155
3400
3474
3814
4414
4855
Total Assets
66.86
75.44
84.21
87.3
73.02
104
111
117
133
127
129
129
147
143
138
152
176
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
26.77
26.17
8.46
10.28
11.75
9.31
3.84
8.81
28.03
23.84
9.91
13.45
16.04
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
9.52
9.59
12.29
14.16
16.58
18.68
22.15
25.93
26.33
28.95
33.45
38.74
38.15
41.12
  Other Current Payables
72.18
93.81
95.96
117
67.42
83.82
96.72
114
109
121
127
115
121
130
123
135
152
  Current Accrued Expense
139
169
180
214
177
226
230
258
272
280
286
279
325
331
310
338
385
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
3.14
8.21
5.83
5.86
8.35
119
2.44
7.34
1.87
98.95
1.09
1.05
0.26
0.48
0.39
0.09
0.04
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
15.24
16.72
17.6
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
3.14
8.21
5.83
5.86
8.35
119
2.44
7.34
1.87
98.95
1.09
1.05
0.26
0.48
15.62
16.81
17.63
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
4.48
7.17
7.95
9.68
9.46
11.81
9.89
12.61
11.03
8.06
17.63
28.37
45.06
  Current Deferred Revenue
--
1.36
3.16
--
0.06
0.72
0.17
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
--
1.36
3.16
--
4.54
7.9
8.12
9.68
9.46
11.81
9.89
12.61
11.03
8.06
17.63
28.37
45.06
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
11.11
8.43
9.79
--
-0
--
17.4
15.97
20.95
21.57
12.6
16.34
24.32
25.32
14.41
15.76
21.48
Other Current Liabilities
153
187
199
220
190
354
258
291
305
412
310
309
361
365
358
399
469
Total Current Liabilities
157
354
449
548
392
408
806
779
772
760
840
1014
859
848
849
1044
1190
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
11.62
69.93
94.25
96.93
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
157
354
449
548
392
408
806
779
772
760
840
1014
859
860
919
1139
1287
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.19
0.37
0.39
0.48
0.32
0.38
0.54
0.54
0.49
0.58
0.58
0.66
0.46
0.43
0.41
0.46
0.48
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
91.54
96.85
67.78
90.58
76.19
93.6
99.65
80.67
87.48
99.42
92.31
PensionAndRetirementBenefit
64.65
100
124
142
149
149
146
128
150
135
114
169
141
131
149
194
242
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
46.33
50.21
54.55
97.02
99.81
95.38
21.11
24.99
19.71
19.08
22.41
25.18
52.74
42.9
37.83
42.78
37.78
Other Long-Term Liabilities
268
504
628
787
640
652
1065
1029
1010
1005
1053
1302
1152
1115
1193
1475
1659
Total Long-Term Liabilities
421
692
827
1007
830
1006
1323
1320
1315
1417
1362
1611
1513
1479
1551
1874
2128
Total Liabilities
0.53
0.54
0.82
0.83
0.84
0.85
0.86
0.88
0.89
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.9
Common Stock
524
639
754
822
897
1005
1142
1114
1294
1484
1667
1835
2058
2342
2615
2842
3049
Retained Earnings
10.38
25.99
66.38
-0.09
25.43
-12.71
-55.47
-43.4
-3.31
-92.28
-146
-202
-89.51
-129
-127
-13.53
-57.09
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
290
317
346
377
402
441
490
551
608
648
680
697
717
738
760
775
791
Additional Paid-In Capital
-2.36
-3.25
-4.44
-55.39
-56.71
-58.79
-64.8
-157
-326
-554
-757
-787
-800
-957
-986
-1064
-1057
Treasury Stock
--
0
--
--
-0
0
--
0
--
0
0
-0
--
-0
--
--
-0
Other Stockholders Equity
823
979
1163
1145
1268
1376
1513
1465
1573
1486
1443
1544
1887
1995
2263
2540
2726
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.12
0.04
Minority Interest
823
979
1163
1145
1268
1376
1513
1465
1573
1486
1443
1544
1887
1995
2263
2540
2726
Total Equity
0.66
0.59
0.58
0.53
0.6
0.58
0.53
0.53
0.55
0.51
0.51
0.49
0.56
0.57
0.59
0.58
0.56
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
19.76
17.46
19.12
15.78
22.25
20.59
16
103
23.9
22.56
21.16
25.51
30.27
23.87
30.94
40.32
40.41
PE Ratio
19.96
19.16
19.02
15.78
22.25
20.59
16
103
23.9
22.56
21.16
25.51
30.27
23.87
30.94
40.32
40.41
PE Ratio without NRI
17.57
16.69
17.06
12.44
14.83
18.36
13.87
44.57
17.04
19.72
18.6
22.26
29.39
23.03
30.23
30.79
35.85
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
2.64
2.6
2.54
1.69
1.99
2.33
2.04
2.63
3.81
4.12
4.06
4.46
5.37
4.81
5.78
5.96
6.38
PB Ratio
21.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
137
66.05
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
17.72
18.44
17.17
10.18
13.42
21
17.03
13.4
16.47
19.64
18.87
19.11
26.24
23.36
27.56
29.39
34.58
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
14.96
16
15.04
8.91
11.83
17.39
14.27
11.93
15.17
17.08
16.58
17.29
23.58
20.43
24.9
26.73
31.05
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
2.14
2.22
2.18
1.33
1.89
2.12
1.69
1.99
3.01
2.93
2.96
3.27
4.46
3.94
5.27
6.47
6.56
PS Ratio
4.39
1.56
1.15
1.11
4.6
6.89
3.66
18.46
4.42
2.2
1.66
1.62
1.53
3.59
3.94
7.11
7.62
PEG Ratio
2.23
2.45
2.43
1.63
2.14
2.32
1.99
2.21
3.13
3.02
3.16
3.63
4.64
4.02
5.37
6.49
6.7
EV-to-Revenue
10.83
11.42
11.24
9.37
11.75
11.44
9.76
20.88
13.34
12.68
12.45
15.3
18.15
15.35
20.47
25.5
25.76
EV-to-EBITDA
12.44
13.02
12.94
11.53
15.32
14.12
12.09
33.61
16.01
14.92
14.69
18.51
21.2
17.42
23.19
29.63
29.82
EV-to-EBIT
8.04
7.68
7.73
8.67
6.53
7.08
8.27
2.98
6.25
6.7
6.81
5.4
4.72
5.74
4.31
3.37
3.35
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
9.45
16.83
20.93
21.68
11.32
8.26
10.21
10.87
9.26
14.29
17.34
20.24
23.11
10.32
10.8
8.47
7.58
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
27.73
28.78
29.76
19.29
23.55
27.6
22.73
28.93
40.2
37.91
33.87
36.8
48.67
40.55
48.11
51.17
52.77
Shiller PE Ratio
1.17
1.2
1.27
1.99
1.54
1.46
1.78
1.65
1.21
1.37
1.62
1.49
1.1
1.31
1.12
1
0.93
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
2170
2545
2948
1940
2522
3211
3089
3849
5996
6131
5863
6884
10121
9590
13087
15131
17357
Market Cap
2252
2829
3300
2433
2849
3503
3667
4317
6331
6481
6376
7664
10604
9984
13389
15261
17855
Enterprise Value
27.41
31.61
36.13
24.15
31.15
39.12
37.11
46.53
73.85
77.84
76.61
90.06
132
126
172
199
228
Month End Stock Price
-4.35
-7.62
-8.88
-11.77
-9.34
-9.39
-13.13
-12.11
-10.78
-11.53
-13.51
-17.99
-14.83
-13.33
-12.07
-11.17
-17.36
Net Cash per Share
-0.89
-3.4
-2.33
-6.55
-4.67
-3.82
-6.41
-5.3
-3.99
-4.33
-6.53
-10.31
-6.64
-5.09
-3.8
-2.86
-7.16
Net Current Asset Value
-2.34
-5.07
-6.01
-8.72
-6.64
-6.25
-9.3
-8.36
-6.99
-7.54
-9.38
-13.63
-10.22
-8.39
-7.2
-6.41
-11.42
Net-Net Working Capital
20.21
25.46
32.74
35.51
35.16
35.27
38.03
38.27
44.71
49.65
51.01
53.01
60.32
65.23
76.41
80.18
86.82
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
19.67
22.7
26.34
29.85
28.75
34.7
43.42
46.55
52.5
58.7
58.18
62.39
68.36
89.43
96.15
96.36
117
Median PS Value
--
20.24
31.41
21.73
--
--
--
2.35
16.77
35.23
46.19
55.83
86.15
35.18
43.62
28.07
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
6.34
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.53
18.31
-- Graham Number
12.93
13.08
15.45
17.46
21.09
23.35
22.36
26.62
32.45
38.96
42.5
42.45
49
54.59
60.93
66.41
66.57
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
5.14
4
4.01
2.82
3.5
3.66
3.19
3.42
4.8
4.82
4.88
4.68
6.25
6.34
7.46
7.01
7
Altman Z-Score
7
6
6
4
5
7
6
6
8
8
7
5
7
9
7
4
6
Piotroski F-Score
-2.49
-2.34
-2.51
-2.49
-2.7
-2.48
-2.36
-2.62
-2.76
-2.64
-2.57
-2.56
-2.51
-2.5
-2.61
-2.72
-2.28
Beneish M-Score
0.76
1.02
0.91
0.82
0.74
0.8
0.88
0.68
0.69
0.64
0.67
0.83
0.75
0.7
0.74
0.7
0.67
Scaled Net Operating Assets
-0.88
20.04
10.38
8.58
-3.79
3.99
15.73
-6.58
-2.71
-0.56
4.74
12.06
-1.2
0.36
0.9
-0.43
10.49
Sloan Ratio %
2.29
2.23
3.2
2.19
2.38
1.96
3.06
3.03
3.25
2.61
2.79
2.66
2.78
3
3.52
4.15
3.38
Current Ratio
1.49
1.37
2.31
1.36
1.54
1.4
2.07
2.22
2.49
2.03
2.01
1.84
2.06
2.23
2.7
3.43
2.62
Quick Ratio
0.5
0.42
0.52
0.28
0.39
0.66
0.89
1.09
1.44
1.24
1.06
0.76
1.04
1.28
1.77
2.57
1.72
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
13.48
11.46
16.11
10.81
8.5
9.37
10.62
10.33
9.61
11.18
13.17
13.53
11.9
14.85
Interest Coverage
30.13
35.43
41.5
40.71
32.42
40.04
47.08
46.53
73.85
81.58
80
95.64
134
157
173
199
239
Highest Stock Price
24.65
27.16
30.74
18.3
16.74
27.85
29.8
36
47.55
66.43
68.86
68.33
89.34
119
121
114
185
Lowest Stock Price
-3.88
-1.71
-1.34
1.54
-0.79
-1.36
-1.42
0.61
1.85
2.99
2.83
0.12
-0.33
0.97
-0.18
0.17
-0.64
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-1.73
-0.68
-0.47
2.04
--
--
--
2.33
2.79
3.59
3.6
0.83
0.29
1.81
0.42
0.73
-- Buyback Yield %
9.31
11.53
16.04
9.32
-8.97
12.05
19.23
6.18
5.02
8.42
-2.59
6.23
7.44
8.26
1.9
-5.66
13.2
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
23.84
30.5
4.42
-19.05
-8.5
35.71
22.11
-80.6
587
11.65
4.93
-2.49
23.51
21.33
5.1
-11.15
15.54
YoY EPS Growth
12.01
16.27
16.97
-11.83
-4.82
24.38
20.41
-45.02
133
10.06
3.71
-0.62
15.78
11
2
-8.43
17.12
YoY EBITDA Growth
4.55
12.31
16.53
14.2
4.84
2.99
4.37
5.6
5.41
10.24
12.76
15.77
19.76
6.65
7.86
5.67
5.3
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
77.09
79.53
80.67
81.12
79.72
80.47
82.15
82.69
81.52
79.72
77.13
75.8
76.23
76.41
75.59
75.74
76.01
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
79.15
80.51
81.59
80.33
80.97
82.07
83.23
82.73
81.2
78.77
76.53
76.44
76.69
75.95
76.09
75.96
76.03
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
1.53
1.79
1.34
1.38
1.23
1.34
1.35
1.47
1.45
1.17
1.17
1.17
1.18
1.43
1.23
1.04
0.99
Beta
03/06/06
03/01/07
02/29/08
03/02/09
03/01/10
02/25/11
02/24/12
02/21/13
02/13/14
02/23/15
02/19/16
02/23/17
02/22/18
02/28/19
02/21/20
02/25/21
  Filing Date
03/01/07
02/29/08
02/29/08
03/01/10
02/25/11
02/21/13
02/13/14
02/23/15
02/19/16
02/23/17
02/22/18
02/28/19
02/21/20
02/25/21
02/25/21
02/25/21
  Restated Filing Date
02/04/10
02/03/11
02/07/12
02/05/13
01/30/14
01/29/15
01/28/16
01/31/17
01/30/18
01/30/19
01/30/20
02/04/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
7000
7000
7000
7000
7000
6700
6500
6500
6760
7030
4715
5151
5416
5629
5629
Number of Shareholders
4300
4863
5009
5813
5300
5966
6814
6717
6787
6712
6801
7158
7167
7352
7439
7075
7075
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
IDEX Corp (NYSE:IEX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:IEX

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.