GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
[1]
Modestly Undervalued[5]$ 46.24
Business Services - Consulting Services
Market Cap: $ 1,013 Mil
Huron Consulting Group Inc is a provider of operational and financial consulting services. The company helps clients in various industries to improve performance, transform the enterprise, reduce costs, leverage technology, recover from distress.
Valuation Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio38.8619.9231.01
Forward P/E16.116.56N/A
PB Ratio1.92.062.05
PS Ratio1.171.291.28
P/FCF61.9815.2311.82
Shiller P/E52.3222.6751.53
PEG RatioN/A1.993.72
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-12.92-28
Tangible Book-3.69-8
Price46.24
Median PS Value53.55116
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %7.42
Institution Ownership %58.97
Financial Strength
Score: 4 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.031.100.04
Equity-to-Asset0.510.490.51
Interest Coverage6.7216.265.45
Piotroski F-Score656
Profitability Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %6.015.6311.58
Net Margin %2.983.554.52
ROE %4.747.596.60
ROA %2.443.053.57
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %72.3116.88188.93
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)4.73.7-5.1
EBITDA Growth (%)-1.6-11.3-15.7
Oprt. Income Growth (%)-4.6-10.8-16.9
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)4.9-3-87.9
Book Value Growth (%)4.1-3.60.3
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue208200205233228
Net Income11-651314
EPS0.5-0.280.240.590.64
Revenue (YoY) %-14.31-21.59-15.25.689.38
Net Income (YoY) %-19.01-142.88-112.78-5.5424.14
EPS (YoY) %-18.03-144.44-112.37-3.2828
Warning Signs
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
SEVEREOperating Margin %: Declined
MEDIUMAltman Z-Score: Grey
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Zumwalt DebraDirector01/04/22-30021853
Roth James HCEO12/06/21-17000111577
Zumwalt DebraDirector10/04/21-30022153
Roth James HCEO09/07/21-17000123577
Zumwalt DebraDirector07/02/21-30022453
Roth James HCEO06/07/21-17000135577
Hussey C. MarkPresident and C05/19/21-177285887
Roth James HCEO05/10/21-645147577
Zumwalt DebraDirector04/05/21-20519753
Roth James HCEO03/05/21-18631147577
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-2.01-5.75
1M-4.60-5.42
3M-7.17-3.10
6M1.091.47
YTD-7.33-7.79
1Y-17.7515.50
3Y-1.5919.94
5Y0.1016.09
10Y2.3214.91
77.89
24.52
28.85
361658
180829
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
39.5440.3564.3371.7377.8964.4647.255.9769.9370.3960.34Highest Stock Price
24.9528.8531.9457.7645.747.4529.934.445.8237.8644.33Lowest Stock Price
87477214571565133811008951157156113421013Market Cap
21.722.322.822.922.621.421.422.122.521.921.5Shares Outstanding-Diluted
40.7820.6721.4619.8222.7628.78At Loss82.7637.15At Loss38.86PE Ratio
2.21.732.752.612.051.71.782.142.672.431.9PB Ratio
1.281.12.372.231.751.361.071.291.61.481.17PS Ratio
9.527.9114.5313.6910.2110.5311.8415.2718.5818.9916.86EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
30.3530.5926.4630.634.0337.2537.6839.842.939.8139.56Revenue per Share
0.951.632.923.452.611.76-7.930.621.85-1.091.19Earnings per Share
4.373.774.15.266.575.333.453.934.835.50.75Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
-5.86-4.06-1.192.81-8.62-10.74-9.71-6.76-4.09-2.76-3.69Tangible Book per Share
------47.435355.0949.9949.4854.6651.553.55Median PS Value
------11.39--------------Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
657.9681.7602.8701.5769798807.7878965.5871866.3Revenue
230.1241.1214.7243.4297.2288.7277.5273.5301.2251.7250.5Gross Profit
3535.435.634.738.636.234.431.231.228.928.9Gross Margin %
143.2147.6130.4152.8199.8204.9224.5219.8236.8200.3198.5Total Operating Expense
86.993.584.390.697.483.85353.764.451.352Operating Income
13.213.71412.912.710.56.66.16.75.96Operating Margin %
20.536.466.479.159.137.6-170.113.641.7-23.825.8Net Income
3.15.31111.37.74.7-21.11.64.3-2.73Net Margin %
86.993.584.390.697.483.85353.764.451.352EBIT
111.6118.7107.9121.6155.4130.6103.19398.881.679EBITDA
5.58.713.6149.45.8-29.62.67.4-4.24.7ROE %
2.64.67.97.75.13.3-15.51.33.9-2.22.4ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
5.125.258.1256.958.41716.933.111.667.211.2Cash & Equivalents
176.4144.9179.1168.7142.2149.7163.4185.9198.9153.3208.5Total Receivables
786.6787.9885.61155.91159.51153.21036.91049.51104.31057.51050Total Assets
----2528.8----0.5243.189.310.6Short-Term Debt & CLO
193.5192.5143.8327.9307.4292.1342.553.9277.6264.6319.2Long-Term Debt & CLO
389.9342.6355.3555.3507.2505.2533.6508.9518.8505.5516.6Total Liabilities
396.8445.3530.3600.6652.3648503.3540.6585.5551.9533.4Total Stockholders Equity
396.8445.3530.3600.6652.3648503.3540.6585.5551.9533.4Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
109.4102.4115.3146.5167.9129.299.8101.7132.2136.730.5Cash Flow from Operations
-39.3-74.2-52.7-93.8-272.2-86.6-128.9-18.6-35-42-32.4Cash Flow from Investing
-4.5-4.4-1.4-53.7-41.7-60.2-4.8-3.2-18.4-35-74.6Repurchase of Stock
-66.3-1-23.8182.8-51.8-2436.8-55.5-95.5-5.611.5Net Issuance of Debt
-71.5-8.1-29.6146.2-93.5-84.128.8-66.7-118.8-39.6-62.4Cash Flow from Financing
-1.320.133198.7-198.4-41.4-0.116.2-21.555.6-63.6Net Change in Cash
-14.7-18.4-21.8-25.9-19.4-15-25.8-15-23.6-16.4-16.4Capital Expenditure
94.783.993.5120.5148.4114.27486.7108.7120.314.2Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:FORRForrester Research Inc571,05955.252.224.002.9810.07
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc461,01338.861.172.982.444.74
NYSE:FCFranklin Covey Co6664834.952.717.738.4225.88
NAS:CRAICRA International Inc5763916.671.176.997.3119.25
NAS:RGPResources Connection Inc7756711.400.817.189.8915.61
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (4/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.03

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.51

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.62

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 6.86% vs ROIC : 5.32%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Fair (6/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $228 Mil vs Net Income : $14 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $11 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $319 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 8.80%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.64

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $1.36

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $46.24)


PE Ratio without NRI : 43.70

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 2.14

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.31

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 69.71

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 28.03

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Gross Margin % : Declined

Huron Consulting Group Inc gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -5.6%.

Operating Margin % : Declined

Huron Consulting Group Inc operating margin has been in 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -14%.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.23 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

PB Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Huron Consulting Group Inc stock PB Ratio (=1.9) is close to 1-year low of 1.9

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 2.53 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Revenue per Share : Declined

Huron Consulting Group Inc revenue per share is in decline over the past 12 months.

ROIC vs. WACC : Return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital.

Companys's return on invested capital is less than weighted average cost of capital. It might not be capital efficient

Insider Sell : Insider Selling

There were 2 insider selling transactions and no insider buying over the past 3 months. 17,300 shares were sold.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NAS:GRNQGreenpro Capital Corp7/1019.860.830.020.0034.37-5.5713.49-20.35
NAS:RGPResources Connection Inc7/101.000.660.2051.1173.93-1.876.9713.95
NYSE:FCFranklin Covey Co6/101.660.360.386.9984.27-2.8911.9911.18
NAS:CRAICRA International Inc5/100.130.390.7353.9393.21-2.819.498.38
NAS:FORRForrester Research Inc5/100.880.310.837.4772.53-3.127.113.96
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc5/100.020.490.5110.5563.23-2.735.975.89
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc4/100.030.510.626.7262.53-2.236.865.32
OTCPK:SHWZMedicine Man Technologies Inc4/100.340.610.540.0060.870.1411.80-2.16
OTCPK:AMMJAmerican Cannabis Co Inc0/100.720.630.440.001-1.30-326.128.52-50.50

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc8/107.134.499.494.4115.3163.407.203.40-4.30
NAS:CRAICRA International Inc7/109.456.9919.257.318.6929.1813.7037.4051.10
NAS:FORRForrester Research Inc7/106.964.0010.072.9811.5830.538.6019.20-13.90
NAS:RGPResources Connection Inc7/107.767.1815.619.8960.5664.63-2.60-4.709.10
NYSE:FCFranklin Covey Co6/105.837.7325.888.4215.66112.751.5037.400.00
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc6/106.012.984.742.4461.9872.311.80-8.1048.60
OTCPK:SHWZMedicine Man Technologies Inc3/10-2.26-7.61-8.41-5.160.00-24.8555.80-33.60-26.90
NAS:GRNQGreenpro Capital Corp2/10-138.79-607.92-121.52-81.880.00-50.09-17.9010.50-100.00
OTCPK:AMMJAmerican Cannabis Co Inc0/10-49.70-38.21-35.57-25.320.00-284.03-17.509.1030.70

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
OTCPK:AMMJAmerican Cannabis Co IncAt Loss1.592.130.000.000.000.000.00-14.990.00
NAS:GRNQGreenpro Capital CorpAt Loss1.8611.460.000.000.000.000.00-4.940.00
OTCPK:SHWZMedicine Man Technologies IncAt Loss0.600.871.830.000.000.000.00-1.830.00
NAS:RGPResources Connection Inc11.401.600.811.000.000.940.001.559.917.40
NAS:CRAICRA International Inc16.673.111.171.190.001.390.672.066.8324.60
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc26.652.401.201.181.391.545.090.004.9310.03
NYSE:FCFranklin Covey Co34.957.902.712.460.001.750.0021.692.21-9.01
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc38.861.901.170.740.000.860.000.003.91-1.38
NAS:FORRForrester Research Inc55.255.272.221.780.000.983.830.002.8018.55
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
13.4
18.59
30.39
35.23
30.18
26.91
30.35
30.59
26.46
30.6
34.03
37.25
37.68
39.8
42.9
39.81
39.56
Revenue per Share
2.27
3.4
6.04
6.23
0.86
4.22
5.15
5.33
4.74
5.3
6.88
6.1
4.81
4.22
4.39
3.73
3.61
EBITDA per Share
1.87
2.74
4.64
4.66
-0.55
3.12
4.01
4.19
3.7
3.95
4.31
3.91
2.47
2.44
2.86
2.35
2.39
EBIT per Share
1.05
1.54
2.32
2.13
-1.63
0.41
0.95
1.63
2.92
3.45
2.61
1.76
-7.93
0.62
1.85
-1.09
1.19
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.05
1.54
2.32
2.13
-1.02
0.36
0.99
1.61
2.26
2.05
2.74
1.84
-7.95
0.63
1.87
-1.08
1.19
EPS without NRI
--
--
--
3.11
-1.77
0.19
2.66
2.88
3.37
4.47
5.17
3.82
-9.4
1.6
2.89
0.55
-1.48
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
1.03
1.41
1.93
4.27
5.04
2
4.37
3.77
4.1
5.26
6.57
5.33
3.45
3.93
4.83
5.5
0.75
Free Cash Flow per Share
1.54
2.46
2.98
5.3
5.66
2.41
5.05
4.59
5.06
6.39
7.43
6.03
4.66
4.61
5.88
6.25
1.49
Operating Cash Flow per Share
1.85
0.92
0.16
0.67
0.26
0.29
0.23
1.1
2.5
11.23
2.59
0.78
0.77
1.47
0.51
2.95
0.51
Cash per Share
4.38
6.45
9.81
15.2
15.12
15.92
17.58
19.44
22.8
26.25
28.96
29.84
22.76
23.98
25.77
24.25
24.33
Book Value per Share
3.48
3.27
-2.84
-10.44
-7.38
-8.41
-5.86
-4.06
-1.19
2.81
-8.62
-10.74
-9.71
-6.76
-4.09
-2.76
-3.69
Tangible Book per Share
0.07
0.57
6.67
13.38
10.14
11.75
8.58
8.4
7.26
15.59
13.65
13.45
15.51
13.17
12.57
12.03
15.05
Total Debt per Share
23.99
45.34
80.63
57.27
23.04
26.45
38.74
33.69
62.67
68.39
59.4
50.65
40.45
51.31
68.72
58.95
46.24
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
28.48
27.78
27.9
16.17
-10.18
2.52
5.51
8.65
13.62
13.98
9.43
5.79
-29.55
2.61
7.41
-4.19
4.74
ROE %
5.2
3.95
3.39
4.29
-6.7
1.52
2.5
5
4.95
5.36
4.6
3.41
-16.6
1.22
2.78
-1.72
2.49
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
16.69
16.22
13.04
6.65
-4.29
1.1
2.6
4.63
7.94
7.74
5.1
3.25
-15.53
1.31
3.88
-2.21
2.44
ROA %
32.52
44.83
1443
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
431
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
18
20.84
24.07
18.16
-12.91
3.25
7.98
14.37
23.02
16.69
12.66
12.86
-57.58
4.04
10.67
-5.49
5.85
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
218
137
153
176
-26.46
136
199
246
179
226
327
273
136
125
96.25
63.45
72.31
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
45.7
44.55
37.21
19.03
-1.89
10.94
14.02
14.51
12.19
10.71
9.7
8.2
5.53
7.03
8.41
5.82
5.78
ROCE %
39.74
29.34
20.57
10.72
7.85
3.84
6.74
7.81
7.66
7.28
8.22
5.56
4.2
2.98
5.12
4.02
5.32
ROIC %
11.63
15.86
9.33
8.88
6.47
6.78
6.3
6.34
8.46
8.51
2.08
0.99
1.16
5.43
3.09
5.45
6.86
WACC %
--
--
--
6.79
4.9
6.05
5.44
4.26
3.58
3.3
5.46
5.43
5.86
5.94
5.37
3.32
2.42
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
39.48
38.78
37.07
36.96
34.91
35.56
34.98
35.36
35.62
34.7
38.64
36.18
34.36
31.15
31.19
28.89
28.92
Gross Margin %
13.98
14.76
15.28
13.98
8.88
11.58
13.21
13.71
13.99
12.91
12.66
10.5
6.56
6.12
6.67
5.89
6.01
Operating Margin %
7.86
8.29
7.65
6.05
-5.41
1.52
3.12
5.34
11.02
11.27
7.68
4.71
-21.06
1.55
4.32
-2.74
2.98
Net Margin %
7.68
7.59
6.35
12.11
16.69
7.43
14.39
12.31
15.51
17.18
19.3
14.31
9.16
9.87
11.26
13.82
1.64
FCF Margin %
0.02
0.09
0.68
0.88
0.67
0.74
0.49
0.43
0.32
0.59
0.47
0.45
0.68
0.55
0.49
0.5
0.62
Debt-to-Equity
0.58
0.59
0.42
0.41
0.43
0.44
0.5
0.57
0.6
0.52
0.56
0.56
0.49
0.52
0.53
0.52
0.51
Equity-to-Asset
0.01
0.05
0.28
0.36
0.29
0.33
0.25
0.24
0.19
0.31
0.27
0.25
0.33
0.28
0.26
0.26
0.31
Debt-to-Asset
0.42
0.42
0.59
0.59
0.57
0.56
0.5
0.44
0.4
0.48
0.44
0.44
0.52
0.49
0.47
0.48
0.49
Liabilities-to-Assets
83.8
75.86
63.21
40.63
27.63
25.76
29.21
30.62
25.66
23.85
25.67
24.96
25.34
26.22
27.97
23.28
23.73
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
2.12
1.96
1.71
1.1
0.79
0.72
0.84
0.87
0.72
0.69
0.66
0.69
0.74
0.84
0.9
0.81
0.82
Asset Turnover
41.12
53.09
59.81
55.17
49.28
63.41
62.75
54.97
66.99
52.09
38.39
41.06
44.29
43.95
42.77
42.65
41.83
Days Sales Outstanding
7.31
4.96
4.5
5.31
6.31
7.83
6.99
6.85
7.83
7.56
6.97
5.19
5.67
5.8
4.94
2.53
3.07
Days Payable
33.81
48.13
55.31
49.86
42.97
55.58
55.76
48.12
59.16
44.53
31.42
35.87
38.62
38.15
37.83
40.12
38.76
Cash Conversion Cycle
0.61
0.61
0.63
0.63
0.65
0.64
0.65
0.65
0.64
0.65
0.61
0.64
0.66
0.69
0.69
0.71
0.71
COGS-to-Revenue
0.04
0.06
0.04
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
Capex-to-Revenue
0.27
0.38
0.23
0.21
0.23
0.13
0.17
0.2
0.26
0.29
0.2
0.18
0.49
0.28
0.37
0.32
0.31
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
226
322
548
672
607
559
658
682
603
702
769
798
808
878
965
871
866
Revenue
137
197
345
424
395
360
428
441
388
458
472
509
530
604
664
619
616
Cost of Goods Sold
89.21
125
203
248
212
199
230
241
215
243
297
289
278
274
301
252
251
Gross Profit
39.48
38.78
37.07
36.96
34.91
35.56
34.98
35.36
35.62
34.7
38.64
36.18
34.36
31.15
31.19
28.89
28.92
Gross Margin %
51.04
65.93
102
131
136
112
119
125
117
133
158
160
175
181
203
171
172
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
6.6
11.41
17.21
23.29
22.12
22.5
23.89
22.34
13.38
20.04
41.92
44.65
49.15
38.82
33.74
29.64
26.19
Other Operating Expense
57.63
77.33
119
154
158
134
143
148
130
153
200
205
225
220
237
200
198
Total Operating Expense
31.58
47.51
83.74
93.99
53.9
64.74
86.92
93.47
84.33
90.56
97.35
83.83
52.99
53.73
64.37
51.34
52.03
Operating Income
13.98
14.76
15.28
13.98
8.88
11.58
13.21
13.71
13.99
12.91
12.66
10.5
6.56
6.12
6.67
5.89
6.01
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
-13.77
-12.26
-14.4
-12.26
-8.22
-6.48
-8.68
-18.14
-16.27
-18.61
-19.01
-15.65
-9.29
-7.74
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
-13.77
-12.26
-14.4
-12.26
-8.22
-6.48
-8.68
-18.14
-16.27
-18.61
-19.01
-15.65
-9.29
-7.74
Net Interest Income
0.43
-0.69
-8.24
-5.07
-65
-29.78
-31.56
-19.59
5.92
-1.82
4.35
-8.4
-257
-9.5
3.77
-75.92
-16.25
Other Income (Expense)
32.02
46.82
75.5
75.14
-23.35
20.56
43.11
65.65
83.78
80.06
83.57
59.16
-223
25.22
52.49
-33.87
28.04
Pre-Tax Income
-14.25
-20.13
-33.6
-34.49
2.84
-13.13
-21.63
-29.7
-32.2
-33.06
-21.67
-19.68
52
-11.28
-10.51
10.16
-2.22
Tax Provision
44.5
43
44.5
45.9
12.16
63.87
50.17
45.23
38.44
41.29
25.93
33.26
23.37
44.71
20.03
29.98
7.9
Tax Rate %
17.77
26.69
41.9
40.65
-20.51
7.43
21.48
35.95
51.58
47
61.9
39.48
-171
13.94
41.98
-23.72
25.83
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
-12.36
1.1
-0.96
0.48
14.86
32.05
-2.84
-1.86
0.39
-0.3
-0.24
-0.12
-0.03
Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
17.77
26.69
41.9
40.65
-32.87
8.53
20.52
36.43
66.43
79.05
59.05
37.62
-170
13.65
41.74
-23.84
25.79
Net Income
7.86
8.29
7.65
6.05
-5.41
1.52
3.12
5.34
11.02
11.27
7.68
4.71
-21.06
1.55
4.32
-2.74
2.98
Net Margin %
1.13
1.63
2.47
2.23
-1.63
0.41
0.96
1.66
2.98
3.52
2.67
1.78
-7.93
0.63
1.9
-1.09
1.21
EPS (Basic)
1.05
1.54
2.32
2.13
-1.63
0.41
0.95
1.63
2.92
3.45
2.61
1.76
-7.93
0.62
1.85
-1.09
1.19
EPS (Diluted)
16.86
17.32
18.03
19.08
20.11
20.77
21.68
22.29
22.78
22.93
22.6
21.42
21.44
22.06
22.51
21.88
21.53
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
31.58
47.51
83.74
88.91
-11.09
64.74
86.92
93.47
84.33
90.56
97.35
83.83
52.99
53.73
64.37
51.34
52.03
EBIT
6.6
11.41
25.2
29.92
28.33
22.86
24.72
25.25
23.61
30.99
58.05
46.82
50.09
39.31
34.41
30.22
26.96
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
38.18
58.92
109
119
17.24
87.6
112
119
108
122
155
131
103
93.05
98.77
81.56
78.99
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
17.77
26.69
41.9
40.65
-32.87
8.53
20.52
36.43
66.43
79.05
59.05
37.62
-170
13.65
41.74
-23.84
25.79
Net Income From Continuing Operations
6.6
11.41
25.2
29.92
28.33
22.86
24.72
25.25
23.61
30.99
58.05
46.82
50.09
39.31
34.41
30.22
26.96
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-15
-15.29
-38.97
6.39
-18.55
5.66
-28.23
24.05
-33.66
-8.14
28.86
3.88
-2.68
-21.6
-20.39
51.93
-37.34
  Change In Receivables
2.1
7.82
4.27
3.51
35.26
-37.1
17.1
-15.9
36.24
18.59
-16.42
-0.1
-7.23
27.27
23.46
-8.96
-12.12
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
9.85
7.77
-7.23
-12.07
-6.72
18.42
7.73
8.15
-6.16
-11.42
-1.07
11.39
1.96
-3.66
4.58
-9.39
-25.87
  Change In Other Working Capital
-3.06
0.31
-41.93
-2.18
9.99
-13.03
-3.4
16.29
-3.59
-0.97
11.38
15.18
-7.96
2.01
7.64
33.58
-75.34
Change In Working Capital
-5.34
-6.46
1.38
0.52
-27.89
-0.86
29.7
-0.52
4.68
8.1
6.35
1.19
-53.75
10.72
8.8
-9.86
8.7
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
26.81
19.9
20.68
19.39
15.65
18.35
20.13
21.49
16.58
14.84
18.82
24.21
24.08
23.5
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
106
--
23.9
13.08
--
--
--
--
253
--
0.81
73.03
-- Asset Impairment Charge
10.02
10.6
27.13
5.47
10.47
11.88
-5.42
-3.82
5.77
9.16
11.53
11.87
13.6
17.16
14.62
9.52
20.94
Cash Flow from Others
25.99
42.54
53.68
101
114
50.05
109
102
115
146
168
129
99.8
102
132
137
30.55
Cash Flow from Operations
-8.64
-18.11
-18.91
-19.82
-12.62
-8.5
-14.73
-17.52
-20.23
-25.91
-18.57
-13.94
-24.4
-8.94
-13.24
-8.13
-11.31
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.75
0.03
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
-230
-51.55
-87.95
-24.91
-55.22
-30.3
-53.97
-340
-69.58
-105
-2.56
-2.5
-10.2
-5.89
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
7.94
0.79
--
--
--
108
--
1.5
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
-1.09
-0.4
--
--
--
--
-12.5
-15.44
--
--
--
-5
-13
-- Purchase Of Investment
-12.45
-51.07
-168
0
-0
0.69
-0.43
-1.5
-2.14
-1.45
-6.67
-3.12
-0.63
-7.07
-15.02
-10.73
-15.17
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-21.09
-69.18
-187
-251
-64.56
-87.82
-39.28
-74.24
-52.66
-93.83
-272
-86.64
-129
-18.56
-35
-42.03
-32.37
Cash Flow from Investing
0.16
0.39
0.56
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-1.36
-3.46
-10.08
-6.16
-3.3
-1.55
-4.52
-4.44
-1.45
-53.65
-41.75
-60.22
-4.85
-3.19
-18.37
-35.04
-74.63
Repurchase of Stock
--
6.87
114
632
246
364
282
273
96
379
314
200
278
204
347
283
189
  Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
-476
-307
-326
-349
-274
-120
-196
-366
-224
-241
-260
-443
-289
-178
  Payments of Debt
--
6.87
114
155
-61.37
37.74
-66.26
-1.01
-23.77
183
-51.8
-24
36.76
-55.5
-95.52
-5.57
11.46
Net Issuance of Debt
0.03
7.59
14.96
12.63
8.11
1.36
-0.69
-2.62
-4.43
17.03
--
0.12
-3.09
-8
-4.95
1
0.79
Other Financing
-1.18
11.39
120
162
-56.56
37.56
-71.47
-8.07
-29.65
146
-93.54
-84.1
28.82
-66.69
-119
-39.62
-62.38
Cash Flow from Financing
--
--
0.06
-0.76
-0.45
0.1
0.08
0.03
0.02
-0.05
-0.59
0.08
0.21
-0.21
0.12
0.48
0.65
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
3.73
-15.25
-13.58
11.11
-7.65
-0.11
-1.27
20.08
32.97
199
-198
-41.41
-0.12
16.2
-21.5
55.57
-63.56
Net Change in Cash
-8.64
-18.11
-18.91
-19.82
-12.62
-8.5
-14.73
-18.42
-21.8
-25.91
-19.44
-15.02
-25.77
-15.01
-23.55
-16.4
-16.36
Capital Expenditure
17.35
24.43
34.78
81.38
101
41.55
94.68
83.95
93.46
121
148
114
74.02
86.65
109
120
14.19
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
31.82
16.57
2.99
14.11
5.72
6.27
5.08
25.16
58.13
257
58.44
17.03
16.91
33.11
11.6
67.18
11.19
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
31.82
16.57
2.99
14.11
5.72
6.27
5.08
25.16
58.13
257
58.44
17.03
16.91
33.11
11.6
67.18
11.19
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
29.16
64.48
115
88.07
75.85
118
108
97.51
124
76.49
85.3
94.25
102
110
117
86.97
112
  Accounts Receivable
18.42
3.64
13.49
3.5
18.91
4.9
68.56
47.42
55.4
92.22
56.93
55.5
61.66
76.23
82.31
66.3
96.98
  Other Current Receivables
47.58
68.11
129
91.57
94.76
123
176
145
179
169
142
150
163
186
199
153
209
Total Receivables
18.35
21.73
24.12
73.38
92.31
71.06
30.07
30.28
35.24
60.58
27.72
13.31
10.95
13.92
14.25
16.57
13.62
Other Current Assets
97.76
106
156
179
193
201
212
200
273
486
228
180
191
233
225
237
233
Total Current Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.25
34.83
34.68
39.9
50.43
54.54
71.03
68.22
Investments And Advances
6.12
17.35
20.47
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Buildings And Improvements
13.88
23.89
41.35
52.88
61.42
58.14
71.59
73.52
89.42
81.37
60.92
61.15
70.19
78.07
74.19
49.74
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
1.23
0.19
0.11
0.15
0.12
0.32
0.1
--
0.61
0.59
0.26
0.29
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.5
--   Construction In Progress
--
0.41
0.81
29.35
31.67
33.11
33.6
37.27
40.37
41.63
32.57
38.5
45.24
45.05
99.28
79.31
68.02
  Other Gross PPE
21.23
41.84
62.74
82.38
93.22
91.57
105
111
130
124
93.76
99.95
116
123
174
130
68.02
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-8.07
-14.1
-24.59
-37.68
-54.08
-58.64
-74.11
-76.98
-91.66
-92.9
-64.87
-67.51
-70.14
-82.99
-80.35
-61.1
--   Accumulated Depreciation
13.16
27.74
38.15
44.71
39.13
32.94
31.18
33.81
38.74
30.69
28.89
32.43
45.54
40.37
93.37
68.45
68.02
Property, Plant and Equipment
15.48
57.57
237
538
487
532
529
538
558
536
846
881
718
693
678
615
614
Intangible Assets
14.64
53.33
223
506
464
506
512
520
537
515
751
800
646
645
647
594
598
  Goodwill
3.3
7.73
12.37
17.79
35.72
23.01
14.89
15.32
16.49
90.49
21.04
24.81
42.13
32.68
53.32
66.26
66.19
Other Long Term Assets
31.94
93.04
288
601
561
588
575
588
613
670
931
973
846
817
880
820
817
Total Long-Term Assets
130
199
443
780
754
789
787
788
886
1156
1160
1153
1037
1050
1104
1057
1050
Total Assets
2.67
2.68
5.82
6.51
7.15
8.31
8.08
8.46
8.19
10.8
7.22
7.27
9.19
10.02
7.94
0.65
5.92
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
2.09
0.87
0.45
0.1
7.87
2.92
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
-0
-0
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Other Current Payables
36.43
54.36
108
136
162
139
124
85
122
123
105
104
102
137
160
149
122
  Current Accrued Expense
39.1
57.04
114
144
170
147
132
101
133
133
112
112
111
147
168
149
128
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
1.28
9.28
1.31
0.52
--
--
--
--
25
28.75
--
--
0.5
243
0.53
0.5
0.56
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
0.28
0.03
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
7.47
8.77
10.07
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
1.28
9.28
1.31
0.52
0.28
0.03
--
--
25
28.75
--
--
0.5
243
8
9.27
10.62
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
4.61
4.04
5.28
21.21
13.16
18.07
36.72
15.39
15.25
12.47
19.09
24.05
27.92
28.13
28.44
34.75
17.82
  Current Deferred Revenue
4.61
4.04
5.28
21.21
13.16
18.07
36.72
15.39
15.25
12.47
19.09
24.05
27.92
28.13
28.44
34.75
17.82
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
0.49
0
1.34
--
9.41
0.7
0.76
-0
--
1.78
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Other Current Liabilities
45.48
70.36
122
166
193
166
170
117
173
176
131
136
139
418
205
193
156
Total Current Liabilities
--
1
124
280
219
257
194
193
144
328
307
292
343
53.85
208
203
262
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
0.2
0.01
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
69.23
61.83
56.87
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
1
124
280
219
257
194
193
144
328
307
292
343
53.85
278
265
319
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.02
0.09
0.68
0.88
0.67
0.74
0.49
0.43
0.32
0.59
0.47
0.45
0.68
0.55
0.49
0.5
0.62
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
14.22
14.81
13.61
26.6
28.47
38.2
50.55
68.42
70.51
37.33
35.3
36.71
45.79
40.98
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
8.68
11.5
13.49
0
0.42
3.85
0.05
4.89
0
0.5
0
6.84
14.31
1.45
0
1.77
-- Other Long-Term Liabilities
8.68
12.5
137
294
234
274
220
226
182
379
376
369
394
90.6
314
312
360
Total Long-Term Liabilities
54.17
82.86
259
461
427
441
390
343
355
555
507
505
534
509
519
506
517
Total Liabilities
0.17
0.18
0.18
0.2
0.21
0.22
0.23
0.24
0.25
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.25
0.25
0.24
Common Stock
19.51
46.2
88.1
129
43.86
52.38
72.9
109
176
255
314
351
180
196
238
214
246
Retained Earnings
-21.06
--
0.06
0.05
-0.79
-1.96
-1.21
-1.36
-0.8
-2.66
3.59
3.62
10.37
16.5
14.94
13.06
13.19
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
79.96
79.6
116
211
335
363
401
421
443
442
438
406
434
453
461
455
410
Additional Paid-In Capital
-3.06
-9.4
-20.7
-21.44
-51.56
-65.68
-75.74
-83.72
-88.09
-94.07
-104
-113
-122
-125
-128
-130
-136
Treasury Stock
0
--
--
--
-0
0
0
0
--
--
0
-0
0
--
--
--
0
Other Stockholders Equity
75.53
117
184
319
327
348
397
445
530
601
652
648
503
541
585
552
533
Total Stockholders Equity
75.53
117
184
319
327
348
397
445
530
601
652
648
503
541
585
552
533
Total Equity
0.58
0.59
0.42
0.41
0.43
0.44
0.5
0.57
0.6
0.52
0.56
0.56
0.49
0.52
0.53
0.52
0.51
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
22.85
29.44
34.75
26.89
At Loss
64.51
40.78
20.67
21.46
19.82
22.76
28.78
At Loss
82.76
37.15
At Loss
38.86
PE Ratio
22.85
29.44
34.75
26.89
At Loss
73.47
39.13
20.93
27.73
33.36
21.68
27.53
At Loss
81.44
36.75
At Loss
38.86
PE Ratio without NRI
--
--
--
18.44
--
136
14.54
11.69
18.6
15.3
11.48
13.25
--
32.03
23.75
107
-- Price-to-Owner-Earnings
5.48
7.03
8.22
3.77
1.52
1.66
2.2
1.73
2.75
2.61
2.05
1.7
1.78
2.14
2.67
2.43
1.9
PB Ratio
6.89
13.88
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
24.33
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
23.31
32.13
41.82
13.43
4.57
13.23
8.87
8.94
15.27
13.01
9.05
9.5
11.71
13.06
14.23
10.72
61.98
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
15.56
18.45
27.08
10.8
4.07
10.98
7.68
7.34
12.39
10.71
8
8.4
8.69
11.13
11.7
9.43
30.95
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
1.79
2.44
2.65
1.63
0.76
0.98
1.28
1.1
2.37
2.23
1.75
1.36
1.07
1.29
1.6
1.48
1.17
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.37
0.65
6.69
8.29
--
--
--
--
-- PEG Ratio
1.7
2.53
2.98
2.18
1.17
1.48
1.62
1.38
2.6
2.37
2.06
1.72
1.51
1.62
1.9
1.78
1.54
EV-to-Revenue
10.04
13.8
14.99
12.36
41.3
9.47
9.52
7.91
14.53
13.69
10.21
10.53
11.84
15.27
18.58
18.99
16.86
EV-to-EBITDA
12.14
17.11
19.5
16.51
-64.17
12.81
12.23
10.05
18.59
18.38
16.3
16.4
23.04
26.44
28.51
30.16
25.6
EV-to-EBIT
8.24
5.84
5.13
6.06
-1.56
7.81
8.18
9.95
5.38
5.44
6.13
6.1
4.34
3.78
3.51
3.32
3.91
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
--
--
30.99
-6.23
-5.81
9.73
26.62
26.28
11.47
13.58
12.63
6.12
1.55
-2.31
-1.38
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
47.84
42.36
33.75
28.33
53.6
96.54
74.63
76.22
52.32
Shiller PE Ratio

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
414
819
1511
1202
498
579
874
772
1457
1565
1338
1100
895
1157
1561
1342
1013
Market Cap
383
813
1633
1468
712
829
1063
939
1568
1664
1587
1375
1221
1421
1835
1549
1332
Enterprise Value
23.99
45.34
80.63
57.27
23.04
26.45
38.74
33.69
62.67
68.39
59.4
50.65
40.45
51.31
68.72
58.95
46.24
Month End Stock Price
-1.3
-3.67
-13.68
-21.28
-19.49
-19.85
-17.05
-13.85
-12.78
-13.04
-19.92
-22.48
-23.36
-21.1
-22.32
-19.26
-23.06
Net Cash per Share
2.53
1.3
-5.53
-13.42
-10.84
-10.97
-7.9
-6.21
-3.56
-3.02
-12.38
-14.97
-15.48
-12.24
-12.94
-11.8
-12.92
Net Current Asset Value
-0.03
-0.99
-9.08
-18.13
-16.86
-15.79
-13.47
-10.66
-8.79
-10.54
-17.08
-19.22
-19.91
-17.45
-18.48
-16.39
-19.24
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
--
--
33.19
46.66
44.11
47.68
53.77
61.18
66.85
73.67
68.21
73.37
91.41
84.76
62.52
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
47.43
53
55.09
49.99
49.48
54.66
51.5
53.55
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
58.78
50.75
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
9.07
10.64
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
11.39
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Graham Number
--
--
--
2.84
11.31
13.07
23.2
23.6
27
27.15
23.07
20.29
20.36
21.3
25.2
26.33
20.52
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
7.83
8.86
5.66
3.08
1.6
1.79
2.61
2.85
3.89
3.18
3.01
2.69
1.44
2.39
3.21
2.67
2.53
Altman Z-Score
N/A
3
5
4
3
6
7
8
6
7
5
5
4
6
7
5
6
Piotroski F-Score
-0.47
-1.41
-1.82
-2.83
-3.07
-1.96
-2.81
-2.79
-2.47
-3.17
-2.72
-2.64
-2.55
-2.7
-2.74
-3.06
-2.23
Beneish M-Score
0.54
0.85
1.53
1.32
0.69
0.79
0.74
0.78
0.81
0.79
0.78
0.8
0.72
0.78
0.82
0.69
0.81
Scaled Net Operating Assets
9.92
26.74
39.56
24.41
-10.9
5.87
-6.31
1.05
0.43
2.29
14.09
-0.43
-13.59
-6.62
-5.02
-11.21
2.63
Sloan Ratio %
2.15
1.51
1.27
1.08
1
1.21
1.25
1.72
1.57
2.76
1.74
1.33
1.37
0.56
1.1
1.23
1.49
Current Ratio
2.15
1.51
1.27
1.08
1
1.21
1.25
1.72
1.57
2.76
1.74
1.33
1.37
0.56
1.1
1.23
1.49
Quick Ratio
0.7
0.24
0.02
0.08
0.03
0.04
0.03
0.22
0.34
1.46
0.44
0.13
0.12
0.08
0.06
0.35
0.07
Cash Ratio
No Debt
N/A
N/A
6.82
4.4
4.5
7.09
11.37
13.02
10.43
5.37
5.15
2.85
2.83
4.11
5.53
6.72
Interest Coverage
28.4
45.98
83.25
78.75
59.95
26.63
39.54
40.35
64.33
71.73
77.89
64.46
47.2
55.97
69.93
70.39
60.34
Highest Stock Price
19.46
23.9
44.26
40.63
11.99
17.86
24.95
28.85
31.94
57.76
45.7
47.45
29.9
34.4
45.82
37.86
44.33
Lowest Stock Price
-5.4
-4.77
-3.72
-11.95
-3.08
-1.15
-3.15
-1.53
-1.49
1.61
1.54
3.59
-1.84
-1.94
-0.77
-0.19
4.17
Shares Buyback Ratio %
0.29
0.37
0.63
0.51
0.66
0.27
0.52
0.57
0.1
3.43
3.12
5.47
0.54
0.28
1.18
2.61
7.36
Buyback Yield %
6.09
38.69
63.45
15.93
-14.32
-10.84
12.79
0.79
-13.49
15.64
11.2
9.46
1.15
5.65
7.77
-7.21
-5.08
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
45.83
46.67
50.65
-8.19
-177
125
132
71.58
79.14
18.15
-24.35
-32.57
-551
108
198
-159
695
YoY EPS Growth
22.17
50.2
77.57
3.08
-86.24
392
22.12
3.44
-11.04
11.88
29.69
-11.31
-21.15
-12.27
4.03
-15.06
-15.7
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
24.35
-16.96
-15.09
-2.16
20.2
50.98
3.24
3.32
-0.16
-3.99
-5.65
-10.85
-11.3
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
15.74
16.36
16.94
18.26
20.11
20.55
21.32
21.91
22.32
22.43
22.14
21.08
21.44
21.71
21.99
21.88
21.24
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
17.25
18.07
18.74
20.98
21.63
21.88
22.57
22.91
23.25
22.88
22.53
21.72
22.12
22.55
22.72
22.76
21.92
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
1.23
1.88
0.95
1.24
0.8
0.87
0.85
0.94
1.05
1.18
-0.12
-0.35
-0.43
0.5
0.18
0.92
1.04
Beta
02/23/06
02/22/07
02/21/08
02/24/09
02/23/10
02/22/11
02/23/12
02/21/13
02/26/14
02/24/15
02/23/16
02/23/17
02/28/18
02/27/19
02/26/20
02/23/21
  Filing Date
02/22/07
02/22/07
02/21/08
02/24/09
02/22/11
02/21/13
02/26/14
02/24/15
02/23/16
02/23/17
02/28/18
02/27/19
02/26/20
02/23/21
02/23/21
02/23/21
  Restated Filing Date
02/23/10
02/23/12
02/20/13
02/25/14
02/24/15
02/22/16
02/23/17
02/27/18
02/26/19
02/25/20
02/23/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
25
33
20
21
20
21
1039
776
758
655
486
392
370
325
325
Number of Shareholders
773
1035
1600
2129
1945
1757
1992
2283
2596
2870
2671
2818
3083
3269
3750
3807
3807
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Huron Consulting Group Inc (NAS:HURN)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:HURN

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.