GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 225.66
Business Services - Consulting Services
Market Cap: $ 27,531 Mil
Equifax Inc provides information solutions and human resources business process outsourcing services for businesses, governments and consumers. It also provides database management, fraud detection, marketing, business credit, and analytical services.
Valuation Rank
Score: 2 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio39.9419.9228.79
Forward P/E25.7116.56N/A
PB Ratio7.782.065.07
PS Ratio5.811.294.47
P/FCF34.7415.2321.48
Shiller P/E68.2522.6740.22
PEG RatioN/A1.993.13
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-38.15-17
Tangible Book-24.56-11
Median PS Value178.1879
Price225.66
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %0.69
Dividend Yield(forward) %0.69
Payout0.28
Dividend Growth(5y) %5.8
Yield on Cost(5y) %0.91
Continuous Div. since2002
Insider Ownership %1.82
Institution Ownership %76.64
Financial Strength
Score: 4 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.371.100.10
Equity-to-Asset0.320.490.40
Interest Coverage7.3316.268.71
Piotroski F-Score656
Profitability Rank
Score: 7 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %22.035.6324.75
Net Margin %14.543.5514.11
ROE %21.227.5916.48
ROA %7.113.057.27
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %89.6416.88160.10
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)8.87.221.6
EBITDA Growth (%)-5.4-23.130.2
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/A89.4
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/A52.7
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/A67.3
Book Value Growth (%)6.73.820.4
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue10681118121312351223
Net Income22974202215205
EPS1.860.611.641.741.66
Revenue (YoY) %21.9923.4726.6325.6414.47
Net Income (YoY) %181.75211.372.46114.67-10.11
EPS (YoY) %181.82771.4372.63112.2-10.75
Warning Signs
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
MEDIUMLong-Term Debt: Issuing new debt
Good Signs
GOODAltman Z-Score: Strong
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Kelley John J IiiChief Legal Off08/20/21-251006738
Houston Julia AChief Strategy 08/20/21-123687692
Singh SidPresident - USI08/20/21-762810183
Koehler Bryson RChief Technolog08/20/21-450012634
Griggs James MSVP & Corp Cont08/20/21-18775394
Dhore PrasannaChief D&A & Inn08/04/21-200113465
Singh SidPresident - USI05/05/21-918611767
Koehler Bryson RChief Technolog02/17/21-770620551
As of 01-23-2022
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-9.56-5.75
1M-19.43-5.42
3M-11.52-3.10
6M-11.211.47
YTD-22.93-7.79
1Y27.3015.50
3Y30.2519.94
5Y14.6116.09
10Y19.6914.91
297.05
129.32
38.42
9M
4.5M
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021CurrentPerformance
39.8154.9369.3582.15113.61136.43146.26138.06146.78195.17300.11Highest Stock Price
28.7938.4253.1365.048093.2292.989091.34104.62161.87Lowest Stock Price
465765168422965613220141761416211231169832348827531Market Cap
123.7122.5123.7123.5120.9121.1121.5121.4122122.8123.7Shares Outstanding-Diluted
20.6124.3824.3327.2331.3729.2624.4136.38At Loss45.4839.94PE Ratio
2.743.373.664.395.725.324.463.616.597.417.78PB Ratio
2.533.23.714.15.064.554.263.314.875.745.81PS Ratio
8.8912.512.2213.0915.9415.4114.6817.34568.4121.3920.54EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
15.3116.9218.6319.7322.0325.9727.6728.1128.7533.6138.82Revenue per Share
1.882.222.842.973.554.044.832.56-3.184.245.65Earnings per Share
2.73.513.934.295.155.364.922.89-0.74.276.5Free Cash Flow per Share
0.640.720.8811.161.321.561.561.561.561.56Dividends per Share
-7.53-13.28-9.54-12.19-9.96-22.77-19.58-18.37-23.67-19.87-24.56Tangible Book per Share
42.0446.8953.8559.0565.8979.2592.05103.3115.26145.22178.18Median PS Value
----------------------Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
1893.220732303.92436.42663.63144.93362.23412.13507.64127.54789.1Revenue
1189.31313.51516.61591.71776.22031.52151.51971.71985.92390.12852.9Gross Profit
62.863.465.865.366.764.66457.856.657.959.6Gross Margin %
720.7833.5905.4953.51082.31206.41319.81523.72321.31713.51797.7Total Operating Expense
468.6480611.2638.2693.9825.1831.7448-335.4676.61055.2Operating Income
24.823.226.526.226.126.224.713.1-9.616.422Operating Margin %
232.9272.1351.8367.4429.1488.8587.3310.5-384.1520.1696.5Net Income
12.313.115.315.116.115.517.59.1-1112.614.5Net Margin %
461486.7600.6642.8700.4820.3839.4473.9-302.1826.81049.4EBIT
625.9650.1790.9847900.410891130.3789.835.21226.11508.4EBITDA
13.71516.616.31919.720.19.9-13.518.121.2ROE %
6.76.87.889.48.88.54.3-5.15.97.1ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
127.7146.8235.9128.393.3129.3336.4223.6401.31684.62025.5Cash & Equivalents
284.4317309.7337.2349.8433.3444.8469.1532.1630.6694.6Total Receivables
3518.74520.14539.946614501.566647233.47153.279099611.811083Total Assets
47.2283.3296.5380.449.3585.4965.34.93.11101.1500.6Short-Term Debt & CLO
9661447.41145.51145.71138.42086.817392630.63379.53277.34969.4Long-Term Debt & CLO
1796.62560.92198.92426.42151.13942.73994.43997.55286.16401.57528.2Total Liabilities
1702.41933.22300.72200.12310.92662.73174.43107.82578.63168.43539.2Total Stockholders Equity
1722.11959.223412234.62350.42721.332393155.72622.93210.33555.1Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
408.7496.3569616.2769.1823816672.2313.8946.21246.7Cash Flow from Operations
-204.1-1083.6-136.3-429.3-147.8-1975.9-349.5-461.5-697.5-492.7-1552.1Cash Flow from Investing
-142.3-85.1-11.9-301.6-196.3---77.1-------69.9Repurchase of Stock
7.7718.1-282.389.9-3311297.729.9-64.7746.5997.61095.3Net Issuance of Debt
-195.9606.3-333.1-283.4-6391160.3-263.7-311557.9810.8787.9Cash Flow from Financing
8.319.189.1-107.6-3536207.1-112.8177.71283.3489.9Net Change in Cash
-75-66-83.3-86.4-146.2-173.5-218.2-321.9-399.6-421.3-444.7Capital Expenditure
333.7430.3485.7529.8622.9649.5597.8350.3-85.8524.9802Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:VRSKVerisk Analytics Inc4931,60245.8210.9023.789.2226.25
NYSE:EFXEquifax Inc4727,53139.945.8114.547.1121.22
XPAR:TEPTeleperformance SE5922,80839.123.107.937.2020.85
XSWX:SGSNSGS AG5722,03334.753.339.618.8964.72
NYSE:TRUTransUnion4719,50741.736.5215.666.4217.87
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (4/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.37

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.32

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 1.55

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 9.19% vs ROIC : 8.84%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.62%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Good (7/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $1,223 Mil vs Net Income : $205 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $2,026 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $4,969 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 22.34%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $1.66

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.39

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $2.43

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $225.66)


PE Ratio without NRI : 44.85

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 8.74

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 6.53

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 39.02

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 32.76

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Gross Margin % : Declined

Equifax Inc gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -3.4%.

Asset Growth : faster than revenue growth

If a company builds asset at 10.1% a year, faster than its revenue growth rate of 7.2% over the past 5 years, it means that the company may be getting less efficent.

Good Signs

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 3.64 is strong.

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -2.56 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Medium Warning Signs

Long-Term Debt : Issuing new debt

Equifax Inc has been issuing new debt. Over the past 3 years, it issued USD 2.8 billion of debt. But overall, its debt level is acceptable.

Operating Income : loss

Equifax Inc has recorded a loss in operating income at least once over the past 3 years.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NAS:EXPOExponent Inc7/1015.620.630.04N/A615.20-2.414.2132.36
NYSE:FCNFTI Consulting Inc6/100.620.510.3616.0774.39-2.643.8111.06
NYSE:BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp5/100.250.173.0011.5353.72-2.404.7317.34
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc5/100.020.490.5110.5563.23-2.735.975.89
NYSE:INFOIHS Markit Ltd5/100.070.540.585.1474.57-2.697.005.94
NYSE:EFXEquifax Inc4/100.370.321.557.3363.64-2.569.198.84
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc4/100.030.510.626.7262.53-2.236.865.32
NYSE:TRUTransUnion4/100.210.381.187.0073.67-2.638.558.74
NAS:VRSKVerisk Analytics Inc4/100.090.351.268.1565.49-2.715.9110.36
NYSE:NLSNNielsen Holdings PLC3/100.090.281.952.6261.27-2.375.723.91

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:EXPOExponent Inc9/1022.6522.5127.3817.4146.48127.725.205.2026.30
NAS:VRSKVerisk Analytics Inc9/1036.5523.7826.259.2233.45117.659.8010.709.40
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc8/107.134.499.494.4115.3163.407.203.40-4.30
NYSE:INFOIHS Markit Ltd8/1025.0313.537.113.7843.1780.717.3020.3029.50
NYSE:BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp7/108.967.4056.4210.4821.78159.3810.7014.4029.10
NYSE:EFXEquifax Inc7/1022.0314.5421.227.1134.7489.646.702.40-4.20
NYSE:FCNFTI Consulting Inc7/1012.219.2617.238.8318.9594.3212.8030.6027.30
NYSE:TRUTransUnion7/1024.3315.6617.876.4230.24197.2511.5010.40-8.30
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc6/106.012.984.742.4461.9872.311.80-8.1048.60
NYSE:NLSNNielsen Holdings PLC6/1013.9212.2429.766.1318.6297.44-1.30-10.700.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NYSE:NLSNNielsen Holdings PLC8.652.191.060.780.000.510.000.004.85-12.72
NYSE:BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding Corp19.9510.941.471.690.001.701.560.005.0716.76
NYSE:FCNFTI Consulting Inc20.843.311.931.250.001.960.894.146.2923.61
NAS:ICFIICF International Inc26.652.401.201.181.391.545.090.004.9310.03
NAS:HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc38.861.901.170.740.000.860.000.003.91-1.38
NYSE:EFXEquifax Inc39.947.785.813.470.001.270.000.003.39-10.63
NYSE:TRUTransUnion41.736.776.522.220.000.002.940.003.3516.69
NAS:VRSKVerisk Analytics Inc45.8211.6610.902.972.041.405.580.003.0510.37
NAS:EXPOExponent Inc47.4211.7810.703.931.952.145.635.042.2810.08
NYSE:INFOIHS Markit Ltd75.905.2710.282.683.112.123.870.001.8821.46
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
10.92
11.95
13.64
14.84
13.42
14.7
15.31
16.92
18.63
19.73
22.03
25.97
27.67
28.11
28.75
33.61
38.82
Revenue per Share
3.81
4.01
4.52
4.9
4.28
4.74
5.06
5.31
6.39
6.86
7.45
8.99
9.3
6.51
0.29
9.99
12.22
EBITDA per Share
3.19
3.37
3.58
3.71
3.03
3.41
3.73
3.97
4.86
5.21
5.79
6.77
6.91
3.9
-2.48
6.73
8.5
EBIT per Share
1.86
2.12
2.02
2.09
1.83
2.11
1.88
2.22
2.84
2.97
3.55
4.04
4.83
2.56
-3.18
4.24
5.65
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.86
2.12
2.02
2.09
1.7
1.86
1.86
2.18
2.69
2.97
3.55
4.04
4.83
2.56
-3.18
4.24
5.65
EPS without NRI
2.19
2.52
2.85
2.73
2.48
2.14
2.13
2.79
3.8
4.22
5.44
5.91
5.24
3.66
0.15
6.1
6.86
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
2.21
2.47
2.45
2.59
2.72
2
2.7
3.51
3.93
4.29
5.15
5.36
4.92
2.89
-0.7
4.27
6.5
Free Cash Flow per Share
2.56
2.88
3.33
3.44
3.27
2.79
3.3
4.05
4.6
4.99
6.36
6.8
6.72
5.54
2.57
7.71
10.1
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.29
0.54
0.63
0.46
0.82
0.97
1.06
1.22
1.94
1.08
0.79
1.08
2.8
1.85
3.31
13.83
16.6
Cash per Share
0.15
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.28
0.64
0.72
0.88
1
1.16
1.32
1.56
1.56
1.56
1.56
1.56
Dividends per Share
6.34
6.72
10.79
10.38
12.69
13.8
14.16
16.06
18.87
18.43
19.47
22.21
26.43
25.77
21.28
26.01
29.01
Book Value per Share
-2.55
-2.74
-9.99
-9.69
-8.91
-7.45
-7.53
-13.28
-9.54
-12.19
-9.96
-22.77
-19.58
-18.37
-23.67
-19.87
-24.56
Tangible Book per Share
4.3
4.04
10.7
9.64
9.3
8.15
8.43
14.38
11.83
12.78
10.01
22.29
22.52
21.85
27.91
35.95
44.84
Total Debt per Share
38.02
40.6
36.36
26.52
30.89
35.6
38.74
54.12
69.09
80.87
111
118
118
93.13
140
193
226
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
36.68
33.1
24.38
20.12
16.06
16.2
13.73
14.97
16.62
16.33
19.02
19.66
20.12
9.89
-13.51
18.1
21.22
ROE %
6.11
5.48
7.23
7.86
6.61
6.28
5.01
4.44
4.54
3.72
3.33
3.7
4.51
2.74
-2.05
2.44
2.73
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
14.55
15.16
10.26
8.04
6.87
7.63
6.7
6.77
7.77
7.99
9.37
8.76
8.45
4.32
-5.1
5.94
7.11
ROA %
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
40.73
42.46
37.87
35.15
30.22
32.17
26.69
28.65
34.1
35.31
42.63
42.9
39.44
17.56
-17.9
16.04
18.81
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
221
227
208
168
125
135
149
158
185
196
204
197
162
71.17
-35.28
79.23
89.64
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
32
31.77
23.08
16.33
12.93
13.97
14.7
13.85
15.5
16.66
18.11
17.64
15.31
7.97
-4.69
12.09
13.82
ROCE %
15.44
15.79
11.63
9.86
7.91
8.32
8.48
7.98
8.98
9.2
10.61
10.1
9.27
5.45
-4.33
6.28
8.84
ROIC %
11.46
10.91
9.85
7.67
8.66
8.88
7.59
6.48
7.72
5.72
7.38
6.84
7.01
9.28
9.16
8.21
9.19
WACC %
--
--
6.19
5.47
4.76
5.16
5.47
4.04
4.43
4.62
4.7
4.77
3.45
3.88
3.71
3.65
3.2
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
58.83
59.49
59.2
59.08
58.11
59.13
62.82
63.36
65.83
65.33
66.68
64.6
63.99
57.79
56.62
57.91
59.57
Gross Margin %
29.24
28.2
26.38
24.65
22.25
23.12
24.75
23.15
26.53
26.19
26.05
26.24
24.74
13.13
-9.56
16.39
22.03
Operating Margin %
17.08
17.75
14.8
14.09
13.63
14.34
12.3
13.13
15.27
15.08
16.11
15.54
17.47
9.1
-10.95
12.6
14.54
Net Margin %
20.2
20.7
17.98
17.44
20.26
13.6
17.63
20.76
21.08
21.75
23.39
20.65
17.78
10.27
-2.45
12.72
16.75
FCF Margin %
0.68
0.6
0.99
0.93
0.73
0.59
0.6
0.9
0.63
0.69
0.51
1
0.85
0.85
1.31
1.38
1.55
Debt-to-Equity
0.45
0.47
0.4
0.4
0.45
0.49
0.48
0.43
0.51
0.47
0.51
0.4
0.44
0.43
0.33
0.33
0.32
Equity-to-Asset
0.3
0.28
0.39
0.37
0.33
0.29
0.29
0.38
0.32
0.33
0.26
0.4
0.37
0.37
0.43
0.46
0.49
Debt-to-Asset
0.55
0.53
0.6
0.59
0.55
0.5
0.51
0.57
0.48
0.52
0.48
0.59
0.55
0.56
0.67
0.67
0.68
Liabilities-to-Assets
50.12
50.79
41.06
33.72
29.28
31.47
34.19
32.68
33.48
34.6
38.77
36.39
30.96
27.41
26.37
27.28
29.14
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.85
0.85
0.69
0.57
0.5
0.53
0.54
0.52
0.51
0.53
0.58
0.56
0.48
0.47
0.47
0.47
0.49
Asset Turnover
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.09
0.15
0.34
0.33
0.33
0.34
0.33
0.33
0.32
0.61
--
0.37
0.28
Dividend Payout Ratio
51.98
54.39
53.53
51.78
54.46
51.16
52.73
52.95
49.64
48.46
47.07
45.44
47.66
48.88
52.09
51.41
50.82
Days Sales Outstanding
4.79
8.57
13.25
14.06
16.71
14.53
13.51
12.64
10.43
8.69
12.52
19.93
28.84
36.24
38.86
32.29
32.25
Days Payable
47.19
45.82
40.28
37.72
37.75
36.63
39.22
40.31
39.21
39.77
34.55
25.51
18.82
12.64
13.23
19.12
18.57
Cash Conversion Cycle
0.41
0.41
0.41
0.41
0.42
0.41
0.37
0.37
0.34
0.35
0.33
0.35
0.36
0.42
0.43
0.42
0.4
COGS-to-Revenue
0.03
0.03
0.06
0.06
0.04
0.05
0.04
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.06
0.06
0.07
0.09
0.11
0.1
0.09
Capex-to-Revenue
0.11
0.12
0.24
0.23
0.19
0.23
0.16
0.14
0.14
0.14
0.21
0.21
0.26
0.72
--
0.62
0.42
Capex-to-Operating-Income
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
1443
1546
1843
1936
1716
1860
1893
2073
2304
2436
2664
3145
3362
3412
3508
4128
4789
Revenue
594
626
752
792
719
760
704
760
787
845
887
1113
1211
1440
1522
1737
1936
Cost of Goods Sold
849
920
1091
1144
997
1100
1189
1314
1517
1592
1776
2032
2152
1972
1986
2390
2853
Gross Profit
58.83
59.49
59.2
59.08
58.11
59.13
62.82
63.36
65.83
65.33
66.68
64.6
63.99
57.79
56.62
57.91
59.57
Gross Margin %
345
401
477
511
470
507
560
674
716
752
884
941
1032
1213
1990
1323
1348
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
82.2
82.8
128
155
145
162
161
160
190
202
198
265
288
310
331
391
450
Other Operating Expense
427
484
605
667
615
670
721
834
905
954
1082
1206
1320
1524
2321
1714
1798
Total Operating Expense
422
436
486
477
382
430
469
480
611
638
694
825
832
448
-335
677
1055
Operating Income
29.24
28.2
26.38
24.65
22.25
23.12
24.75
23.15
26.53
26.19
26.05
26.24
24.74
13.13
-9.56
16.39
22.03
Operating Margin %
--
--
-58.5
-71.3
-57
-56.1
-55.1
-55.4
-70.2
-68.6
-63.8
-92.1
-92.8
-104
-112
-142
-144
  Interest Expense
--
--
-58.5
-71.3
-57
-56.1
-55.1
-55.4
-70.2
-68.6
-63.8
-92.1
-92.8
-104
-112
-142
-144
Net Interest Income
-31.3
-20.2
-3.1
6.2
6.2
1.3
-7.6
6.7
-10.6
4.6
6.5
-4.8
7.7
25.9
33.3
150
-5.8
Other Income (Expense)
391
416
425
412
331
375
406
431
530
574
637
728
747
370
-414
685
905
Pre-Tax Income
-144
-141
-152
-133
-107
-132
-167
-156
-189
-200
-202
-233
-149
-53.4
35.7
-159
-202
Tax Provision
36.91
34
35.77
32.3
32.21
35.15
41.17
36.17
35.61
34.87
31.7
32.01
19.9
14.42
8.63
23.2
22.35
Tax Rate %
247
275
273
279
224
243
239
275
342
374
435
495
598
317
-378
526
703
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
--
16.1
31.5
2.9
5.5
18.4
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
-4.9
-4.5
-6.1
-6.2
-6.6
-8.1
-8.8
-8.7
-8.1
-6.6
-5.7
-6.3
-10.7
-6.5
-6
-6.1
-6.5
  Other Income (Minority Interest)
247
275
273
273
234
267
233
272
352
367
429
489
587
311
-384
520
697
Net Income
17.08
17.75
14.8
14.09
13.63
14.34
12.3
13.13
15.27
15.08
16.11
15.54
17.47
9.1
-10.95
12.6
14.54
Net Margin %
1.9
2.16
2.07
2.13
1.85
2.14
1.91
2.27
2.9
3.03
3.61
4.1
4.89
2.58
-3.18
4.28
5.72
EPS (Basic)
1.86
2.12
2.02
2.09
1.83
2.11
1.88
2.22
2.84
2.97
3.55
4.04
4.83
2.56
-3.18
4.24
5.65
EPS (Diluted)
132
129
135
130
128
127
124
123
124
124
121
121
122
121
122
123
124
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
422
436
483
483
388
431
461
487
601
643
700
820
839
474
-302
827
1049
EBIT
82.2
82.8
128
155
159
168
165
163
190
204
200
269
291
316
337
399
459
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
504
519
611
639
547
599
626
650
791
847
900
1089
1130
790
35.2
1226
1508
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
247
275
273
279
241
275
242
281
360
374
435
495
598
317
-378
526
703
Net Income From Continuing Operations
82.2
82.8
128
155
159
168
165
163
190
204
200
269
291
316
337
399
459
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-14.3
-22.8
-1.6
24.2
12.8
-3.6
-26.6
-17.2
-2.4
-27.8
-26.9
-55.7
-1.3
-37.4
-61.3
-93.7
-72.5
  Change In Receivables
10.5
-2.4
-5.3
3.5
-1.4
6.1
2.4
-22.5
-4.2
-5.2
10.8
--
--
--
--
--
--   Change In Prepaid Assets
-25.2
23.5
31.3
-42.4
-25.3
-83.8
-26.8
53.3
19.5
60.2
156
127
-65.8
32.9
449
143
91.4
  Change In Other Working Capital
-29
-1.7
24.4
-14.7
-13.9
-81.3
-51
13.6
12.9
27.2
140
71
-67.1
-4.5
388
49
18.9
Change In Working Capital
11.8
-2.6
7.9
7.7
14.7
0.1
3.6
-26.5
-9.7
-9.6
-28.7
-13
-44.1
1.3
-82.7
66.5
-3.1
Deferred Tax
--
--
17.6
19.9
19.6
21.8
24.4
28
32.2
38.1
38.4
37.1
38.3
42.5
49.7
54.7
55.6
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
17
--
14.8
--
--
--
--
--
-- Asset Impairment Charge
26.3
19.1
-0.4
0.8
-1.3
-30.6
25.1
37
-33.6
-17.7
-30
-35.9
0
0
--
-150
13.2
Cash Flow from Others
338
372
450
448
418
353
409
496
569
616
769
823
816
672
314
946
1247
Cash Flow from Operations
-46.2
-52
-119
-111
-70.7
-99.8
-75
-66
-83.3
-86.4
-146
-174
-218
-322
-400
-421
-445
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
-304
-31.1
-199
-82.6
-132
-1020
-101
-344
-4.5
-1792
-140
-145
-298
-71.4
-1109
Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
183
2.5
2.5
47.5
0.6
2.9
--
--
--
--
--
1.5
Sale Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-10.8
--
--
--
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
10.1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
-122
-34.8
--
0
-0
-0
--
0
-0
0
-0
-0
8.6
5.6
--
0
0
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-158
-86.8
-422
-142
-270
1
-204
-1084
-136
-429
-148
-1976
-350
-462
-698
-493
-1552
Cash Flow from Investing
62.8
26.1
31.6
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
-144
-215
-719
-156
-23.8
-168
-142
-85.1
-11.9
-302
-196
--
-77.1
--
--
--
-69.9
Repurchase of Stock
--
--
939
47.3
376
--
24.4
733
--
380
--
1648
352
995
998
1123
2197
  Issuance of Debt
-92.7
-52.2
-250
-203
-447
-160
-16.7
-15.2
-282
-290
-331
-350
-323
-1059
-252
-126
-1102
  Payments of Debt
-92.7
-52.2
689
-155
-70.8
-160
7.7
718
-282
89.9
-331
1298
29.9
-64.7
747
998
1095
Net Issuance of Debt
-20.2
-20.3
-20.7
-23.9
-24.2
-35.2
-78.1
-86
-107
-121
-138
-158
-187
-188
-189
-190
-190
Cash Flow for Dividends
0.6
6.6
1.4
15.8
10.5
27.2
16.8
59.3
67.8
49.5
26.1
20.2
-29.1
-58.4
0.1
2.7
-47.5
Other Financing
-194
-255
-17.6
-319
-108
-335
-196
606
-333
-283
-639
1160
-264
-311
558
811
788
Cash Flow from Financing
-1
--
3.8
-10.8
4.9
-2
-0.4
0.1
-10.5
-11.1
-17.3
28.6
4.3
-12.5
3.5
19
7.4
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
-14.6
30.3
13.8
-23.4
44.9
16.3
8.3
19.1
89.1
-108
-35
36
207
-113
178
1283
490
Net Change in Cash
-46.2
-52
-119
-111
-70.7
-99.8
-75
-66
-83.3
-86.4
-146
-174
-218
-322
-400
-421
-445
Capital Expenditure
292
320
331
338
348
253
334
430
486
530
623
650
598
350
-85.8
525
802
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
37.5
67.8
81.6
58.2
103
119
128
147
236
128
93.3
129
336
224
401
1685
2026
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
37.5
67.8
81.6
58.2
103
119
128
147
236
128
93.3
129
336
224
401
1685
2026
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
216
245
296
253
259
263
284
317
310
337
350
433
445
469
532
631
695
  Accounts Receivable
216
245
296
253
259
263
284
317
310
337
350
433
445
469
532
631
695
Total Receivables
26.9
32.6
47.6
42.2
55
51.1
44.8
74.9
103
125
119
110
217
210
276
163
170
Other Current Assets
280
345
425
354
417
433
457
539
648
591
562
673
998
902
1209
2478
2890
Total Current Assets
29.1
29.7
89.5
124
165
170
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Land And Improvements
125
132
477
491
501
497
515
568
576
461
460
580
735
1029
1305
1674
1926
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
206
244
--
--
--
--
178
177
185
195
195
204
213
216
236
239
245
  Other Gross PPE
360
406
566
615
665
666
694
745
761
655
655
784
947
1245
1541
1914
2171
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-203
-244
-307
-328
-346
-368
-401
-462
-472
-355
-288
-317
-380
-480
-593
-774
-919
  Accumulated Depreciation
157
162
260
286
319
298
293
284
289
301
367
467
567
765
948
1139
1253
Property, Plant and Equipment
1150
1179
2695
2537
2726
2604
2607
3533
3464
3656
3494
5393
5526
5324
5448
5589
6536
Intangible Assets
791
842
1835
1760
1943
1915
1961
2290
2395
2607
2571
3974
4184
4130
4308
4496
5169
  Goodwill
245
104
145
82.9
88.7
102
162
165
139
114
79.5
131
142
162
304
406
404
Other Long Term Assets
1551
1445
3099
2907
3134
3004
3062
3981
3892
4071
3940
5991
6235
6251
6700
7134
8193
Total Long-Term Assets
1832
1791
3524
3260
3551
3438
3519
4520
4540
4661
4502
6664
7233
7153
7909
9612
11083
Total Assets
5.9
23.5
31.1
29.9
35.9
24.6
27.5
25.1
19.9
20.3
40.6
81
110
176
148
159
193
  Accounts Payable
94.7
104
143
112
126
61.9
136
190
186
187
252
308
280
344
320
502
436
  Current Accrued Expense
101
127
174
142
162
86.5
163
215
206
208
293
389
391
520
468
661
629
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
92.3
330
222
31.9
183
20.7
47.2
283
297
380
49.3
585
965
4.9
3.1
1101
501
  Short-Term Debt
92.3
330
222
31.9
183
20.7
47.2
283
297
380
49.3
585
965
4.9
3.1
1101
501
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
49.2
62.7
69.9
65.7
69.8
58.7
55.8
57.9
61.8
73.4
96.8
111
108
98
104
108
108
  Current Deferred Revenue
49.2
62.7
69.9
65.7
69.8
58.7
55.8
57.9
61.8
73.4
96.8
111
108
98
104
108
108
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
52.4
62
80.9
78.7
77.5
154
98.9
90.6
98.7
162
165
174
209
204
784
613
650
Other Current Liabilities
295
582
547
318
492
320
365
647
663
823
604
1260
1674
827
1359
2483
1887
Total Current Liabilities
464
174
1165
1187
991
979
966
1447
1146
1146
1138
2087
1739
2631
3380
3277
4969
  Long-Term Debt
464
174
1165
1187
991
979
966
1447
1146
1146
1138
2087
1739
2631
3380
3277
4969
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.68
0.6
0.99
0.93
0.73
0.59
0.6
0.9
0.63
0.69
0.51
1
0.85
0.85
1.31
1.38
1.55
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
62.8
166
143
129
176
176
72.4
173
146
184
176
139
119
131
114
PensionAndRetirementBenefit
126
70.8
277
215
249
248
236
237
264
228
206
325
305
316
248
332
373
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
127
126
72.7
50.1
60.6
53.6
53.4
54
54.8
56.3
57
86.5
101
84.6
181
178
185
Other Long-Term Liabilities
717
370
1578
1619
1443
1410
1432
1914
1536
1603
1547
2683
2321
3171
3927
3918
5641
Total Long-Term Liabilities
1011
953
2125
1937
1936
1729
1797
2561
2199
2426
2151
3943
3994
3998
5286
6402
7528
Total Liabilities
232
233
236
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
237
Common Stock
1525
1779
2030
2281
2494
2726
2879
3065
3309
3555
3834
4153
4601
4718
3855
4185
4677
Retained Earnings
-221
-232
-171
-391
-319
-345
-392
-362
-313
-435
-485
-529
-412
-626
-354
-171
-256
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
559
609
1041
1075
1102
1106
1118
1140
1175
1202
1261
1313
1333
1357
1405
1471
1518
Additional Paid-In Capital
-1275
-1550
-1679
-1838
-1872
-1991
-2134
-2140
-2101
-2352
-2530
-2506
-2578
-2571
-2557
-2547
-2631
Treasury Stock
--
0
-57.7
-51.8
-41.2
-41.2
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
-5.9
Other Stockholders Equity
820
838
1399
1312
1601
1691
1702
1933
2301
2200
2311
2663
3174
3108
2579
3168
3539
Total Stockholders Equity
--
--
--
11.1
13.8
17
19.7
26
40.3
34.5
39.5
58.6
64.6
47.9
44.3
41.9
15.9
Minority Interest
820
838
1399
1324
1615
1708
1722
1959
2341
2235
2350
2721
3239
3156
2623
3210
3555
Total Equity
0.45
0.47
0.4
0.4
0.45
0.49
0.48
0.43
0.51
0.47
0.51
0.4
0.44
0.43
0.33
0.33
0.32
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
20.44
19.15
18
12.69
16.88
16.87
20.61
24.38
24.33
27.23
31.37
29.26
24.41
36.38
At Loss
45.48
39.94
PE Ratio
20.44
19.15
18
12.69
18.17
19.14
20.83
24.83
25.68
27.23
31.37
29.26
24.41
36.38
At Loss
45.48
39.94
PE Ratio without NRI
17.39
16.12
12.77
9.7
12.44
16.6
18.22
19.39
18.19
19.16
20.47
20.02
22.49
25.42
910
31.62
32.88
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
6
6.04
3.37
2.56
2.43
2.58
2.74
3.37
3.66
4.39
5.72
5.32
4.46
3.61
6.59
7.41
7.78
PB Ratio
17.23
16.41
14.82
10.24
11.36
17.82
14.36
15.41
17.6
18.85
21.62
22.05
23.97
32.27
--
45.12
34.74
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
14.88
14.12
10.92
7.72
9.44
12.77
11.73
13.36
15.02
16.21
17.51
17.4
17.56
16.82
54.48
25.03
22.34
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
3.48
3.4
2.67
1.79
2.3
2.42
2.53
3.2
3.71
4.1
5.06
4.55
4.26
3.31
4.87
5.74
5.81
PS Ratio
7.89
3.18
1.4
1.05
2.56
11.96
--
15.62
4.04
2.76
3.17
2.6
1.92
5.9
--
--
-- PEG Ratio
3.77
3.56
3.27
2.34
2.9
2.83
2.94
3.92
4.2
4.55
5.39
5.33
4.94
4.01
5.7
6.35
6.47
EV-to-Revenue
10.79
10.6
9.86
7.09
9.11
8.78
8.89
12.5
12.22
13.09
15.94
15.41
14.68
17.34
568
21.39
20.54
EV-to-EBITDA
12.89
12.61
12.46
9.36
12.84
12.2
12.06
16.7
16.1
17.25
20.49
20.45
19.77
28.89
-66.23
31.72
29.52
EV-to-EBIT
7.76
7.93
8.03
10.68
7.79
8.2
8.29
5.99
6.21
5.8
4.88
4.89
5.06
3.46
-1.51
3.15
3.39
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
8.17
11.3
19.14
20.96
15.18
8.54
4.7
6.74
10.66
13.97
13.42
15.03
16.7
11.08
--
--
-10.63
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
24.41
24.53
20.55
14.7
16.82
19.09
19.35
25.76
30.52
34.33
44.47
43.68
39.18
30.25
54.05
68.83
68.25
Shiller PE Ratio
0.39
0.39
0.44
0.6
0.52
0.79
1.65
1.33
1.27
1.24
1.04
1.12
1.32
1.68
1.11
0.81
0.69
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
4920
5063
4716
3354
3898
4365
4657
6516
8422
9656
13220
14176
14162
11231
16983
23488
27531
Market Cap
5439
5499
6022
4526
4983
5262
5562
8126
9668
11088
14354
16777
16595
13691
20008
26224
30975
Enterprise Value
38.02
40.6
36.36
26.52
30.89
35.6
38.74
54.12
69.09
80.87
111
118
118
93.13
140
193
226
Month End Stock Price
-7.52
-7.09
-15.75
-14.94
-14.63
-13.27
-14.05
-20.27
-16.43
-19.54
-17.67
-32.29
-31
-31.69
-40.67
-39.07
-45.23
Net Cash per Share
-5.65
-4.87
-13.1
-12.6
-12.14
-10.71
-11.31
-17.01
-13.05
-15.66
-13.72
-27.76
-25.48
-26.06
-34
-32.55
-38.15
Net Current Asset Value
-6.27
-5.62
-14.04
-13.44
-13.09
-11.66
-12.27
-18.29
-14.53
-17.42
-15.46
-29.58
-28.22
-28.77
-37.38
-35.19
-40.96
Net-Net Working Capital
24.68
32.05
38.33
41.83
40.25
37.52
36.63
39.04
46.06
53.63
62.89
75.5
85.03
73.63
56.4
58.74
64.97
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
28.08
32.49
38.04
41.58
38.05
41.22
42.04
46.89
53.85
59.05
65.89
79.25
92.05
103
115
145
178
Median PS Value
--
12.78
25.92
25.26
12.19
--
--
--
17.08
29.28
35.21
45.42
61.39
15.8
--
--
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
17.92
20.65
15.67
18.84
20.74
22.89
23.25
16.66
21.86
24.06
30.72
24.08
31.23
30.74
13.8
13.57
7.94
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
5.57
6.05
3.02
3.11
3.02
3.62
3.7
3.26
4.26
4.37
5.97
3.8
3.75
3.32
2.9
3.52
3.64
Altman Z-Score
8
6
6
6
5
8
7
6
7
7
8
5
5
5
3
8
6
Piotroski F-Score
-2.55
-2.7
-2.53
-2.86
-2.66
-2.57
-2.68
-2.7
-2.69
-2.66
-2.78
-2.55
-2.6
-2.65
-2.97
-2.59
-2.56
Beneish M-Score
0.86
0.7
1.51
0.71
0.82
0.73
0.76
1.01
0.79
0.8
0.74
1.17
0.84
0.77
0.78
0.75
0.75
Scaled Net Operating Assets
3.64
-0.6
6.96
-1.03
2.41
-2.53
0.8
19.01
-1.78
3.87
-4.27
24.64
1.67
1.4
-0.01
0.69
9.04
Sloan Ratio %
0.95
0.59
0.78
1.11
0.85
1.36
1.25
0.83
0.98
0.72
0.93
0.53
0.6
1.09
0.89
1
1.53
Current Ratio
0.95
0.59
0.78
1.11
0.85
1.36
1.25
0.83
0.98
0.72
0.93
0.53
0.6
1.09
0.89
1
1.53
Quick Ratio
0.13
0.12
0.15
0.18
0.21
0.37
0.35
0.23
0.36
0.16
0.15
0.1
0.2
0.27
0.3
0.68
1.07
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
8.31
6.69
6.7
7.66
8.5
8.66
8.71
9.3
10.88
8.96
8.96
4.33
--
4.78
7.33
Interest Coverage
38.76
41.38
46.26
39.68
31.5
36.4
39.81
54.93
69.35
82.15
114
136
146
138
147
195
300
Highest Stock Price
27.23
31.29
35.33
19.99
19.79
27.78
28.79
38.42
53.13
65.04
80
93.22
92.98
90
91.34
105
162
Lowest Stock Price
3.64
3.64
-4.01
2.48
0.22
2.85
1.96
-0.17
-1.25
2.05
0.59
-1.01
-0.17
-0.42
-0.5
-0.5
-0.33
Shares Buyback Ratio %
1.65
3.74
14.57
4.64
0.61
3.84
3.06
1.31
0.14
3.12
1.48
--
0.54
--
--
--
0.25
Buyback Yield %
14.52
9.45
14.16
8.81
-9.61
9.56
4.12
10.57
10.06
5.92
11.67
17.87
6.56
1.57
2.29
16.91
21.55
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
5.68
13.98
-4.72
3.47
-12.44
15.3
-10.9
18.09
27.93
4.58
19.53
13.8
19.55
-47
-224
233
52.7
YoY EPS Growth
12.04
5.14
12.74
8.36
-12.74
10.78
6.84
4.88
20.48
7.26
8.59
20.76
3.45
-30.07
-95.56
3355
30.21
YoY EBITDA Growth
2.59
6.03
12.83
12.03
7.09
1.6
-1.82
1.59
6.35
9.86
9.89
11.27
12.71
6.17
--
--
-23.1
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
130
127
132
128
126
125
122
120
121
121
119
119
120
120
121
122
122
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
129
125
130
126
126
123
120
120
122
119
119
120
120
121
121
122
122
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
1.44
1.24
1.25
1.13
1.09
1.08
1.04
0.88
0.9
0.67
0.94
0.83
0.92
1.34
1.37
1.35
1.37
Beta
03/02/06
02/28/07
02/27/08
02/26/09
02/23/10
02/23/11
02/23/12
02/22/13
02/28/14
02/25/15
02/24/16
02/22/17
03/01/18
02/21/19
02/20/20
02/25/21
  Filing Date
02/28/07
02/27/08
02/26/09
02/23/10
02/23/11
02/22/13
02/28/14
02/25/15
02/24/16
02/22/17
03/01/18
02/21/19
02/20/20
02/25/21
02/25/21
02/25/21
  Restated Filing Date
02/04/10
02/10/11
02/09/12
02/07/13
02/13/14
02/12/15
02/11/16
02/09/17
03/02/18
02/21/19
02/13/20
02/11/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
4500
6466
6122
5745
5433
4856
4600
4309
4308
3819
2206
3330
3121
2948
2948
Number of Shareholders
4600
4960
7000
6500
6600
6500
6500
7000
7000
7500
8000
9500
10300
10900
11200
11400
11400
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Jan 23, 2022
Equifax Inc (NYSE:EFX)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:EFX

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.