GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
[1]
Fairly Valued[5]$ 74.27
Industrial Products - Electrical Equipment & Parts
Market Cap: $ 3,111 Mil
EnerSys manufactures, markets and distributes industrial batteries and related products such as chargers, power equipment and battery accessories.
Valuation Rank
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio21.2223.6118.62
Forward P/E12.318.95N/A
PB Ratio2.022.082.35
PS Ratio1.021.631.15
P/FCF300.6919.3318.96
Shiller P/E19.8425.6926.21
PEG Ratio8.842.362.79
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-4.19-6
DCF (FCF Based)7.4310
Tangible Book10.6314
Graham Number28.9339
DCF (Earnings Based)51.6670
Price74.27
Median PS Value86.85117
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %0.94
Dividend Yield(forward) %0.94
Payout0.2
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %0.94
Continuous Div. since2014
Insider Ownership %3.78
Institution Ownership %79.47
Financial Strength
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.371.220.44
Equity-to-Asset0.450.550.45
Interest Coverage7.1417.6212.15
Piotroski F-Score656
Profitability Rank
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %8.357.1610.94
Net Margin %4.795.195.98
ROE %9.967.5813.10
ROA %4.403.836.62
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %18.4913.1625.01
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)5.67.36
EBITDA Growth (%)3.92.419.1
Oprt. Income Growth (%)3.8-0.312.6
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)2.11.355.6
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)15.20.4-96
Book Value Growth (%)58.29.5
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue708751814815791
Net Income3639344436
EPS0.830.890.781.010.82
Revenue (YoY) %-7.05-1.654.0615.611.72
Net Income (YoY) %-43.0141.45-2321.6724.86-0.29
EPS (YoY) %-43.5439.06-205023.17-1.2
Warning Signs
SEVEREGross Margin %: Declined
SEVEREOperating Margin %: Declined
SEVEREAsset Growth: faster than revenue growth
Good Signs
GOODAltman Z-Score: Strong
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Shaffer David MPresident & CEO08/31/21-7100223655
Zogby Andrew M.Pres. Energy Sy08/27/21-435127966
Shaffer David MPresident & CEO08/20/21-8500230755
Shaffer David MPresident & CEO08/02/21-5910226201
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W---1.21
1M-12.56-2.43
3M-11.810.40
6M-21.908.98
YTD-9.9522.46
1Y-7.7925.39
3Y-4.9119.60
5Y0.0417.70
10Y12.7915.98
102.55
42.32
17.91
1M
0.6M
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
40.0145.5873.8771.8172.7582.7183.9688.8277.94102.55104.47Highest Stock Price
17.9130.1642.7851.8343.3952.4461.4562.838.2443.5572.13Lowest Stock Price
16562181325328312407343029082777209638823111Market Cap
49.248.649.848.145.54443.14342.943.243.3Shares Outstanding-Diluted
11.8313.3322.9417.0418.6421.6925.0417.4715.4827.3521.22PE Ratio
1.61.862.592.722.383.112.432.171.612.522.02PB Ratio
0.750.971.391.231.091.471.1610.691.321.02PS Ratio
6.827.0614.239.4510.1612.269.4112.7310.7814.8812.24EV-to-EBITDA
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMPer Share Data
46.446.8349.752.1450.9453.7859.8865.2971.9868.973.03Revenue per Share
2.933.423.023.772.993.642.773.733.23.323.5Earnings per Share
3.163.892.642.725.544.453.282.963.546.670.25Free Cash Flow per Share
----0.50.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7Dividends per Share
11.9715.0514.0111.6311.5814.2916.63.844.279.4310.63Tangible Book per Share
----31.3736.2738.445.6860.373.4280.9880.1286.85Median PS Value
28.134.0430.8531.427.9134.2132.1617.9517.5426.5428.93Graham Number
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMIncome Statement
2283.42277.62474.42505.52316.22367.12581.928083087.92977.93170.9Revenue
512.7569.4629.6640.9611.8651.9658.4693784.9739.2757.7Gross Profit
22.52525.525.626.427.525.524.725.424.823.9Gross Margin %
297.8312.3344.4358.4352.8369.9382.1441.4529.6482.4492.8Total Operating Expense
214.9257285.2282.5259282276.3251.6255.2256.7264.9Operating Income
9.411.311.511.311.211.910.798.38.68.4Operating Margin %
144166.5150.3181.2136.2160.2119.6160.2137.1143.4152Net Income
6.37.36.17.25.96.84.65.74.44.84.8Net Margin %
207.7249180.9269204.3234.9263.3213.1190.6208.6216.4EBIT
258.1299.5234.8326260.3288.8317.6276.4278302.7311.8EBITDA
14.415.112.415.813.315.110.412.910.610.110ROE %
7.78.578.16.37.155.74.34.24.4ROA %
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021Sep21Balance Sheet
160.5249.3240.1268.9397.3500.3522.1299.2327451.8407.5Cash & Equivalents
475454.2569522.2493.7491550.4673.7654.3661584.6Total Receivables
19251987.92321.92136.62214.522932486.93118.23301.73462.83517.5Total Assets
192334.22022.218.418.464.667.856.236Short-Term Debt & CLO
237.1155.5288.1493.3606.4587.7579.6971.91156.41012.61076Long-Term Debt & CLO
884.1812.610601090.81196.11184.71285.81832.21997.61919.21943.6Total Liabilities
1032.21169.412561040.21013.11103.51195.71282.31300.51539.81570Total Stockholders Equity
1040.81175.31261.91045.81018.41108.41201.112861304.11543.61573.9Total Equity
2012201320142015201620172018201920202021TTMCashflow Statement
204.2244.4193.6194.5307.6246211197.9253.4358.475.5Cash Flow from Operations
-72.4-55.1-232-59.6-80.9-61.8-72.4-723.9-274.8-65-56.4Cash Flow from Investing
-58.4-22.6-69.9-205.4-178.2---121.2-56.4-34.6---31.5Repurchase of Stock
-22.7-83.2133.1187.6119.3-24.7-6.8428.7136.5-162.936.2Net Issuance of Debt
-79.4-9621.6-59.3-105.7-62.5-166.9346.662.7-188.7-29Cash Flow from Financing
51.688.9-9.228.8128.410321.8-222.927.8124.8-6.7Net Change in Cash
-48.9-55.3-62-63.6-55.9-50.1-69.8-70.4-101.4-70-64.7Capital Expenditure
155.3189.1131.6130.8251.7196141.2127.5152288.410.8Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc583,25724.292.339.587.9616.51
NYSE:ENSEnerSys583,11121.221.024.794.409.96
NYSE:EAFGrafTech International Ltd353,1098.442.3928.1726.310.00
NYSE:BMIBadger Meter Inc983,00953.026.2611.7711.7115.27
NYSE:BDCBelden Inc462,77023.111.235.323.7914.40
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.37

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.45

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.71

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 6

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 8.43% vs ROIC : 9.13%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.94%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Mar. 2021) : Good (8/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $791 Mil vs Net Income : $36 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $408 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $1,076 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 6.64%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.82

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.18

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $-0.82

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $74.27)


PE Ratio without NRI : 21.27

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 2.02

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.02

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 301.38

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 17.94

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Gross Margin % : Declined

EnerSys gross margin has been in long term decline. The average rate of decline per year is -1.7%.

Operating Margin % : Declined

EnerSys operating margin has been in 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -7.1%.

Asset Growth : faster than revenue growth

If a company builds asset at 13.4% a year, faster than its revenue growth rate of 7.3% over the past 5 years, it means that the company may be getting less efficent.

Good Signs

Altman Z-Score : Strong

Altman Z-score of 3.15 is strong.

Revenue per Share : Consistent growth

EnerSys has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

Dividend Yield % : Close to 1-year high

EnerSys stock dividend yield is close to 1-year high.

Medium Warning Signs

Long-Term Debt : Issuing new debt

EnerSys has been issuing new debt. Over the past 3 years, it issued USD 496.452 million of debt. But overall, its debt level is acceptable.

Stock buyback : Poor buyback track record

EnerSys bought back shares. However, its track record of buying back shares is poor as the stock is now traded at -24% below its average buyback price.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NYSE:BMIBadger Meter Inc9/10No Debt0.760.001820.60716.89-2.425.5815.09
NYSE:AYIAcuity Brands Inc7/100.880.570.2717.8165.43-2.5410.5813.34
NAS:PLUGPlug Power Inc6/105.850.820.160.00311.201.8012.17-65.77
NAS:AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc5/101.080.460.61N/A84.11-2.7610.0416.42
NYSE:ENSEnerSys5/100.370.450.717.1463.150.008.439.13
NYSE:NVTnVent Electric PLC5/100.040.540.4210.3372.53-2.369.357.06
NYSE:BDCBelden Inc4/100.300.281.643.7152.07-2.376.608.19
NYSE:VRTVertiv Holdings Co4/100.340.152.784.4462.35-2.358.008.34
NYSE:ENREnergizer Holdings Inc3/100.070.0710.042.5771.26-2.315.5110.27
NYSE:EAFGrafTech International Ltd3/100.08-0.08-10.197.1662.81-2.856.6139.75

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc8/1012.109.5816.517.9624.0239.8830.005.501.20
NYSE:BMIBadger Meter Inc8/1015.1211.7715.2711.7144.8043.261.703.9012.40
NYSE:ENSEnerSys8/108.354.799.964.40300.6918.494.80-1.706.20
NYSE:AYIAcuity Brands Inc7/1012.458.8515.198.8119.7066.011.802.50-0.60
NYSE:ENREnergizer Holdings Inc7/1013.785.3343.083.1523.9933.7814.506.8011.60
NYSE:BDCBelden Inc6/1010.195.3214.403.7919.3339.89-5.40-12.40-8.90
NYSE:NVTnVent Electric PLC6/1014.7310.9310.285.6116.8457.360.10-30.800.00
NYSE:EAFGrafTech International Ltd5/1038.0028.170.0026.317.1164.3235.9099.50218.80
NYSE:VRTVertiv Holdings Co3/108.302.8221.982.7030.0835.350.000.000.00
NAS:PLUGPlug Power Inc1/10-2230.95-2396.95-22.71-17.830.00-118.380.00-46.40-40.90

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NAS:PLUGPlug Power IncAt Loss4.090.008.740.000.000.000.00-4.380.00
NYSE:EAFGrafTech International Ltd8.440.002.390.920.000.000.000.0012.093.44
NYSE:ENREnergizer Holdings Inc18.487.220.891.060.000.000.000.005.369.69
NYSE:ENSEnerSys21.222.021.021.091.440.860.002.575.675.28
NYSE:BDCBelden Inc23.112.951.231.120.001.010.000.005.87-0.99
NYSE:AYIAcuity Brands Inc23.363.382.071.370.001.120.004.366.063.89
NYSE:NVTnVent Electric PLC23.772.362.610.000.000.000.000.004.700.00
NAS:AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc24.293.882.331.370.000.804.182.765.389.46
NYSE:VRTVertiv Holdings Co52.0611.441.830.000.000.000.000.002.690.00
NYSE:BMIBadger Meter Inc53.027.686.263.513.172.338.385.682.488.35
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
27.43
31.64
41.66
39.92
32.34
39.26
46.4
46.83
49.7
52.14
50.94
53.78
59.88
65.29
71.98
68.9
73.03
Revenue per Share
2.57
2.97
3.38
3.91
3.17
4.35
5.24
6.16
4.72
6.79
5.72
6.56
7.37
6.43
6.48
7
7.18
EBITDA per Share
1.64
1.97
2.37
2.95
2.25
3.47
4.22
5.12
3.63
5.6
4.49
5.34
6.11
4.95
4.44
4.83
4.98
EBIT per Share
0.66
0.95
1.22
1.66
1.28
2.27
2.93
3.42
3.02
3.77
2.99
3.64
2.77
3.73
3.2
3.32
3.5
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
0.66
0.95
1.22
1.66
1.28
2.27
2.93
3.42
3.02
3.77
2.99
3.64
2.77
3.73
3.2
3.32
3.5
EPS without NRI
--
0.89
-0.64
3.58
1.81
0.35
3.03
3.64
2.15
2.2
4.53
3.52
3.17
2.16
2.61
6.18
-0.41
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.07
0.63
-0.84
3.28
1.87
0.33
3.16
3.89
2.64
2.72
5.54
4.45
3.28
2.96
3.54
6.67
0.25
Free Cash Flow per Share
0.92
1.52
0.08
4.44
2.8
1.53
4.15
5.03
3.89
4.05
6.76
5.59
4.89
4.6
5.91
8.29
1.74
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.33
0.8
0.42
3.4
4.14
2.18
3.36
5.21
5.12
6.1
9.2
11.52
12.46
7.02
7.73
10.57
9.56
Cash per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.5
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
0.7
Dividends per Share
9.56
11.5
14.1
13.97
16.05
19.47
21.59
24.44
26.76
23.61
23.46
25.4
28.53
30.09
30.73
36.02
36.83
Book Value per Share
1.19
2.73
5.16
6.02
7.67
10.63
11.97
15.05
14.01
11.63
11.58
14.29
16.6
3.84
4.27
9.43
10.63
Tangible Book per Share
8.64
8.54
8.7
7.83
7.21
5.07
5.36
3.73
6.87
11.65
14.56
13.95
14.27
24.32
28.93
25
26.08
Total Debt per Share
13.8
17.18
23.92
12.12
24.66
39.75
34.65
45.58
69.29
64.24
55.72
78.94
69.37
65.16
49.52
90.8
74.27
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
6.96
9.16
9.68
12.03
8.59
12.93
14.35
15.13
12.4
15.78
13.26
15.14
10.4
12.93
10.62
10.1
9.96
ROE %
4.83
6.15
5.69
13.83
5.58
6.34
8.97
8.13
4.79
5.8
5.57
4.87
4.28
5.96
6.6
4.01
4.93
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
2.5
3.38
3.83
5.11
3.96
6.52
7.67
8.51
6.98
8.13
6.26
7.11
5
5.72
4.27
4.24
4.4
ROA %
57.38
49.07
31.28
30.24
18.84
25.08
26.08
25.76
21.82
30.98
26.9
28.59
18.17
37.3
79.61
49.09
38.71
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
3.65
4.84
5.26
6.87
5.29
8.62
10.1
11.09
9.22
10.88
8.23
9.12
6.3
8.04
6.56
6.36
6.56
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
16.21
17.77
17.37
21.39
18.06
24.75
25.96
30.77
21.5
30.69
24.06
28.67
30.19
21.53
17.54
19.11
18.49
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
8.37
9.68
10.46
12.5
9.25
13.26
14.58
16.68
11.09
15.61
11.78
13.09
13.78
9.47
7.32
7.6
7.62
ROCE %
5.74
6.98
8.26
10.31
8.59
12.03
12.11
13.68
17.63
13.46
12.91
15.01
9.58
11.57
9.93
8.8
9.13
ROIC %
6.64
6.99
2.83
7.36
10.1
11.56
11.77
11.11
13.13
10.66
9.98
10.66
9.15
7.68
8.17
9.09
8.43
WACC %
--
--
6.98
6.66
6.24
7.3
6.47
8.61
6.83
4.7
3.91
3.6
4.15
3.78
3.86
3.35
3.39
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
21.57
20.69
18.84
20.96
22.85
22.9
22.45
25
25.45
25.58
26.41
27.54
25.5
24.68
25.42
24.82
23.9
Gross Margin %
5.99
6.24
6.54
8.53
7.93
9.7
9.41
11.29
11.53
11.28
11.18
11.91
10.7
8.96
8.27
8.62
8.35
Operating Margin %
2.39
3.01
2.95
4.15
3.94
5.77
6.31
7.31
6.08
7.23
5.88
6.77
4.63
5.71
4.44
4.81
4.79
Net Margin %
0.25
2
-2.02
8.23
5.79
0.84
6.8
8.3
5.32
5.22
10.87
8.28
5.47
4.54
4.92
9.68
0.34
FCF Margin %
0.9
0.74
0.62
0.56
0.45
0.26
0.25
0.15
0.26
0.49
0.62
0.55
0.5
0.81
0.94
0.69
0.71
Debt-to-Equity
0.35
0.39
0.4
0.45
0.47
0.53
0.54
0.59
0.54
0.49
0.46
0.48
0.48
0.41
0.39
0.45
0.45
Equity-to-Asset
0.32
0.29
0.25
0.25
0.21
0.14
0.13
0.09
0.14
0.24
0.28
0.26
0.24
0.33
0.37
0.31
0.32
Debt-to-Asset
0.65
0.61
0.6
0.55
0.53
0.47
0.46
0.41
0.46
0.51
0.54
0.52
0.52
0.59
0.61
0.55
0.55
Liabilities-to-Assets
22.52
23.29
24.48
25.81
22.95
25.85
27.32
29.1
29.22
28.75
28.12
28.92
27.55
24.73
24.45
21.85
21.95
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
1.04
1.13
1.3
1.23
1
1.13
1.22
1.16
1.15
1.12
1.07
1.05
1.08
1
0.96
0.88
0.92
Asset Turnover
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.17
0.19
0.23
0.19
0.25
0.19
0.22
0.21
0.2
Dividend Payout Ratio
80.05
80.09
76.96
79.48
85.49
78.75
74.4
73.31
74.69
78.87
79.5
75.36
73.02
76.07
72.11
73.51
64.84
Days Sales Outstanding
50
54.75
51.12
45.42
48.82
54.24
51.72
53.35
50.34
46.79
47.86
47.98
45.68
47.58
45.51
49.38
43.38
Days Payable
59.04
63.3
63.25
63.79
69.45
71.02
71.82
76.47
70.81
68.4
71.53
73.6
73.52
79.22
81.09
84.59
83.35
Days Inventory
89.09
88.64
89.09
97.85
106
95.53
94.5
96.43
95.16
100
103
101
101
108
108
109
105
Cash Conversion Cycle
6.18
5.77
5.77
5.72
5.26
5.14
5.08
4.77
5.15
5.34
5.1
4.96
4.96
4.61
4.5
4.31
4.38
Inventory Turnover
0.78
0.79
0.81
0.79
0.77
0.77
0.78
0.75
0.75
0.74
0.74
0.72
0.74
0.75
0.75
0.75
0.76
COGS-to-Revenue
0.13
0.14
0.14
0.14
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.16
0.15
0.14
0.14
0.15
0.15
0.16
0.17
0.17
0.17
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.02
0.02
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
1283
1504
2027
1973
1579
1964
2283
2278
2474
2506
2316
2367
2582
2808
3088
2978
3171
Revenue
1006
1193
1645
1559
1218
1515
1771
1708
1845
1865
1704
1715
1923
2115
2303
2239
2413
Cost of Goods Sold
277
311
382
413
361
450
513
569
630
641
612
652
658
693
785
739
758
Gross Profit
21.57
20.69
18.84
20.96
22.85
22.9
22.45
25
25.45
25.58
26.41
27.54
25.5
24.68
25.42
24.82
23.9
Gross Margin %
200
221
249
257
236
259
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
-3.75
--
-11.31
-0
--
298
312
344
358
353
370
382
441
530
482
493
Other Operating Expense
200
217
249
245
236
259
298
312
344
358
353
370
382
441
530
482
493
Total Operating Expense
76.9
93.86
133
168
125
191
215
257
285
283
259
282
276
252
255
257
265
Operating Income
5.99
6.24
6.54
8.53
7.93
9.7
9.41
11.29
11.53
11.28
11.18
11.91
10.7
8.96
8.27
8.62
8.35
Operating Margin %
--
--
-28.92
-26.73
-22.66
-22.04
-16.48
-18.72
-17.11
-19.64
-22.34
-22.2
-25
-30.87
-43.67
-38.44
-37.12
  Interest Expense
--
--
-28.92
-26.73
-22.66
-30.19
-16.48
-18.72
-17.11
-19.64
-22.34
-22.2
-25
-30.87
-43.67
-38.44
-37.12
Net Interest Income
-32.1
-30.76
-17.43
-22.4
-15.39
-8.99
-7.16
-8.08
-104
-13.55
-54.73
-47.12
-13
-38.53
-64.61
-48.18
-48.49
Other Income (Expense)
44.8
63.1
86.2
119
87.26
151
191
230
164
249
182
213
238
182
147
170
179
Pre-Tax Income
-14.08
-17.89
-26.5
-37.17
-24.95
-38.02
-47.29
-65.28
-16.98
-67.81
-50.11
-54.47
-118
-21.58
-9.82
-26.76
-27.26
Tax Provision
31.42
28.35
30.74
31.21
28.6
25.1
24.73
28.35
10.37
27.2
27.54
25.61
49.72
11.85
6.68
15.73
15.21
Tax Rate %
30.73
45.21
59.7
81.93
62.3
113
144
165
147
182
132
158
120
161
137
143
152
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
-0.07
0.07
--
--
--
0.04
1.55
3.56
-0.34
4.33
1.99
-0.24
-0.39
--
--
--   Other Income (Minority Interest)
30.73
45.21
59.7
81.93
62.3
113
144
167
150
181
136
160
120
160
137
143
152
Net Income
2.39
3.01
2.95
4.15
3.94
5.77
6.31
7.31
6.08
7.23
5.88
6.77
4.63
5.71
4.44
4.81
4.79
Net Margin %
0.66
0.97
1.25
1.68
1.29
2.3
2.95
3.47
3.17
3.97
3.08
3.69
2.81
3.79
3.23
3.37
3.57
EPS (Basic)
0.66
0.95
1.22
1.66
1.28
2.27
2.93
3.42
3.02
3.77
2.99
3.64
2.77
3.73
3.2
3.32
3.5
EPS (Diluted)
46.79
47.55
48.64
49.42
48.83
50.04
49.22
48.64
49.79
48.05
45.47
44.01
43.12
43.01
42.9
43.22
43.26
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
76.9
93.86
115
146
110
173
208
249
181
269
204
235
263
213
191
209
216
EBIT
43.27
47.36
49.22
47.23
44.85
44.39
50.36
50.5
53.97
57.04
55.99
53.95
54.32
63.35
87.34
94.08
95.36
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
120
141
164
193
155
218
258
299
235
326
260
289
318
276
278
303
312
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
30.73
45.21
59.7
81.93
62.3
113
144
165
147
182
132
158
120
161
137
143
152
Net Income From Continuing Operations
43.27
47.36
49.22
47.23
44.85
44.39
50.36
50.5
53.97
57.04
55.99
53.95
54.32
63.35
87.34
94.08
95.36
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-56.02
-22.67
-107
85.92
-7.3
-61.89
7.11
5.42
-70.13
-13.25
31.14
-13.54
-32.24
5.97
26.49
8.71
-81.95
  Change In Receivables
-25.76
-39.64
-70.28
90.93
-23.45
-67.25
-19.66
-0.92
8.14
-10.15
11.67
-42.79
-38.08
-46.61
-9.38
24.18
-122
  Change In Inventory
2.24
-4.8
0.37
-1.51
-1.08
-15.66
8.83
-15.75
-7.67
-19
4.75
3.72
14.47
-20.2
-17.51
27.29
0.95
  Change In Prepaid Assets
42.53
31.66
50.4
-105
53.3
38.6
1.13
8.37
75.36
-90.65
7.44
33.9
-5.35
12.27
-26.44
53.15
20.72
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
-3.22
3.18
5.38
-3.84
-12.01
7.25
-2.17
5.42
-10.61
12.39
2.51
7.75
92.81
-22.51
-9.56
-12.31
-12.37
  Change In Other Working Capital
-40.22
-32.28
-121
66.68
9.46
-98.95
-4.76
2.53
-4.91
-121
57.51
-10.95
31.62
-71.08
-36.4
101
-195
Change In Working Capital
5.52
7.97
7.97
8.83
6.98
-3.06
-3.23
1.67
-49.75
31.89
-0.75
1.46
-20.31
-6.46
-16.49
-8.99
-7.07
Deferred Tax
--
--
3.03
5.02
6.96
9.06
11.59
14.74
16.74
25.26
19.6
19.19
19.45
22.61
20.78
19.82
18.67
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
3.69
5.18
27.3
40.05
21.75
3.74
26.31
55.25
10.23
12.23
Asset Impairment Charge
3.58
4.16
5.34
9.74
6.05
11.59
6.26
6.31
25.62
-7.87
3.34
2.42
2.41
2.5
5.79
-1.16
-0.65
Cash Flow from Others
42.87
72.42
4.02
219
137
76.46
204
244
194
194
308
246
211
198
253
358
75.53
Cash Flow from Operations
-39.67
-42.36
-45.04
-57.14
-45.11
-59.94
-48.94
-55.29
-62
-63.63
-55.88
-50.07
-69.83
-70.37
-101
-70.02
-64.74
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
0.92
0.28
0.32
10.33
1.11
0.48
0.08
0.19
1.52
2.01
10.4
0.63
0.46
1.1
2.75
0.18
3.5
Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
-17.43
--
-33.24
-32.2
-23.55
--
-172
--
-35.44
-12.39
-2.99
-655
-177
--
-- Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
-38.14
-6.98
--
-0
-0
--
-0
0
--
0
--
0
-0
--
0.4
4.8
4.8
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-76.88
-49.05
-62.15
-46.81
-77.24
-91.66
-72.42
-55.09
-232
-59.62
-80.92
-61.83
-72.36
-724
-275
-65.04
-56.44
Cash Flow from Investing
1.49
1.8
22.81
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.01
0
0
0.96
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
-19.8
--
--
-58.38
-22.59
-69.87
-205
-178
--
-121
-56.44
-34.56
--
-31.51
Repurchase of Stock
26.66
--
23.52
398
0.88
109
112
259
260
523
660
262
677
868
688
103
336
  Issuance of Debt
--
-4.58
-10.78
-402
-32.68
-212
-134
-342
-127
-335
-541
-287
-684
-439
-551
-266
-299
  Payments of Debt
26.66
-4.58
12.74
-4.34
-31.8
-103
-22.75
-83.24
133
188
119
-24.7
-6.82
429
137
-163
36.17
Net Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-23.68
-31.74
-30.88
-30.4
-29.67
-29.74
-29.71
-29.81
-29.82
Cash Flow for Dividends
-0.25
1.45
4
0.95
7.33
20.48
1.75
9.87
-17.94
-9.8
-15.95
-7.45
-10.17
4.03
-9.58
3.96
-3.86
Other Financing
27.91
-1.32
39.56
-23.2
-24.47
-82.68
-79.38
-95.96
21.56
-59.31
-106
-62.54
-167
347
62.68
-189
-29.02
Cash Flow from Financing
-0.03
0.52
1.41
-6.89
3
5.71
-0.77
-4.49
7.58
-46.72
7.47
-18.63
49.99
-43.46
-13.5
20.22
3.21
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
-6.12
22.57
-17.17
143
37.88
-92.17
51.62
88.86
-9.24
28.82
128
103
21.79
-223
27.77
125
-6.73
Net Change in Cash
-39.67
-42.36
-45.04
-57.14
-45.11
-59.94
-48.94
-55.29
-62
-63.63
-55.88
-50.07
-69.83
-70.37
-101
-70.02
-64.74
Capital Expenditure
3.21
30.07
-41.02
162
91.49
16.52
155
189
132
131
252
196
141
127
152
288
10.79
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
15.22
37.79
20.62
163
201
109
160
249
240
269
397
500
522
299
327
452
408
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
15.22
37.79
20.62
163
201
109
160
249
240
269
397
500
522
299
327
452
408
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
309
352
503
356
384
464
467
448
565
518
491
487
546
624
596
604
585
  Accounts Receivable
--
--
--
--
--
8.21
8.25
6.1
4.44
4.05
2.88
4.32
4.09
49.6
58.43
57.38
--   Other Current Receivables
309
352
503
356
384
472
475
454
569
522
494
491
550
674
654
661
585
Total Receivables
44.45
53.79
81.65
50.47
66.29
92.93
101
88.79
87.47
82.95
84.2
85.6
92.22
139
142
147
204
  Inventories, Raw Materials & Components
50.47
62.88
98.32
57.51
80.4
100
112
113
116
106
104
107
136
130
91.52
97.72
117
  Inventories, Work In Process
84.61
118
156
101
108
142
150
152
158
148
143
168
186
235
286
273
320
  Inventories, Finished Goods
--
-0
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
0
--
--
--
0
--
-0
--   Inventories, Other
180
234
336
209
254
335
362
354
362
337
331
361
414
504
519
518
641
Total Inventories
44.32
50.59
51.83
49.52
56.23
81.79
74.39
95.51
130
73.52
74.18
66.93
52.82
59.83
62.17
60.31
136
Other Current Assets
548
674
911
778
895
998
1072
1153
1301
1202
1296
1419
1540
1537
1563
1691
1769
Total Current Assets
115
131
163
154
161
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Land And Improvements
308
354
419
375
444
476
512
529
577
547
570
582
657
684
723
823
--   Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
13.59
19.76
28.99
42.58
29.04
51.66
29.78
25.14
35.46
48.89
35.45
33.42
49.9
54.28
93.92
60.05
--   Construction In Progress
--
--
--
--
--
175
201
207
226
225
249
251
274
268
291
313
500
  Other Gross PPE
436
504
611
571
634
702
742
760
838
820
855
867
981
1006
1108
1196
500
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-155
-203
-271
-270
-319
-358
-389
-410
-468
-463
-498
-518
-590
-597
-628
-699
--   Accumulated Depreciation
282
301
340
301
315
344
353
350
370
357
357
349
390
409
480
497
500
Property, Plant and Equipment
390
413
439
381
407
442
460
449
599
528
513
483
500
1119
1120
1136
1117
Intangible Assets
309
333
358
302
317
344
353
346
426
370
354
329
353
656
664
706
703
  Goodwill
44.91
20.31
21.03
32.08
34.19
43.57
40.25
35.58
52.46
50.14
47.63
42.95
57.13
53.39
139
138
132
Other Long Term Assets
716
735
800
715
757
830
853
835
1021
935
918
874
947
1582
1739
1771
1749
Total Long-Term Assets
1264
1409
1711
1493
1652
1828
1925
1988
2322
2137
2214
2293
2487
3118
3302
3463
3517
Total Assets
158
200
261
128
198
252
250
249
259
219
228
222
259
292
282
324
295
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
22.22
27.53
27.95
29.71
39.91
26.38
21.65
25.09
40.65
31.65
20.69
26.12
--   Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
--
--   Other Current Payables
160
175
202
184
165
132
124
129
213
135
147
169
140
186
183
234
274
  Current Accrued Expense
317
375
463
312
385
411
402
408
512
380
398
417
439
510
486
584
569
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
16.16
22.65
53.04
32
26.09
3.2
18.58
22.7
33.81
19.72
22.14
18.36
18.34
54.49
46.54
34.15
36.01
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
1.04
0.66
0.65
0.82
0.41
0.31
0.35
0.24
0.09
0.07
0.09
10.11
21.29
22.01
--   Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
16.16
22.65
54.08
32.67
26.74
4.02
18.99
23.01
34.17
19.95
22.23
18.43
18.43
64.6
67.83
56.16
36.01
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
3.06
7.11
12.06
7.79
10.84
12.19
9.84
10.66
9.39
15.16
17.34
15.99
--   Current Deferred Revenue
2.64
--
4.63
4.09
4.43
3.25
2.91
3.52
2.85
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
2.64
--
4.63
4.09
7.48
10.36
14.97
11.31
13.69
12.19
9.84
10.66
9.39
15.16
17.34
15.99
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
--
--
--
--
--
18.07
24.6
25
21.55
19.51
21.52
21.82
24.29
22.85
29.12
20.5
-- Other Current Liabilities
336
398
522
348
420
444
460
468
581
432
451
467
492
613
600
677
605
Total Current Liabilities
384
379
372
343
322
248
237
155
288
493
606
588
580
972
1105
970
1076
  Long-Term Debt
2.19
1
0.99
0.46
1.58
1.43
0.52
0.2
0.25
0.04
0.18
0.1
0.06
0.18
51.62
42.96
--   Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
386
380
373
343
324
249
237
155
288
493
606
588
580
972
1156
1013
1076
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.9
0.74
0.62
0.56
0.45
0.26
0.25
0.15
0.26
0.49
0.62
0.55
0.5
0.81
0.94
0.69
0.71
Debt-to-Equity
--
--
--
--
--
29.3
30.75
34.55
37.9
42.14
41.31
42.93
44.4
39.92
40.5
40.45
-- PensionAndRetirementBenefit
55.36
43.69
44.16
64.43
70.02
83.43
90.57
94.32
108
83.77
52.02
50.85
40.7
88.47
86.72
78.48
77.07
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
40.82
42.72
80.7
62.6
54.5
43.51
65.4
60.67
44.36
39.83
45.16
35.74
130
119
114
111
186
Other Long-Term Liabilities
482
466
498
470
448
406
424
345
479
659
745
717
794
1219
1397
1242
1339
Total Long-Term Liabilities
819
864
1019
818
868
849
884
813
1060
1091
1196
1185
1286
1832
1998
1919
1944
Total Liabilities
0.47
0.47
0.49
0.5
0.5
0.52
0.52
0.53
0.53
0.54
0.54
0.54
0.55
0.55
0.55
0.56
0.56
Common Stock
54.27
99.48
159
241
303
417
561
727
848
997
1098
1231
1321
1450
1557
1670
1734
Retained Earnings
55.19
103
163
34.06
67.2
115
74.09
40.66
67.85
-109
-97.35
-153
-41.72
-143
-215
-116
-122
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
335
339
369
414
429
462
475
502
500
526
452
464
477
513
529
554
556
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
--
-19.8
-19.8
-19.8
-78.18
-101
-171
-376
-440
-440
-561
-531
-564
-563
-595
Treasury Stock
--
--
--
--
--
-0
-0
0
9.61
1.33
--
--
--
-7.84
-6.72
-5.36
-4
Other Stockholders Equity
445
542
692
670
780
974
1032
1169
1256
1040
1013
1103
1196
1282
1301
1540
1570
Total Stockholders Equity
--
2.8
--
4.24
4.33
4.66
8.62
5.88
5.89
5.54
5.3
4.91
5.44
3.73
3.54
3.82
3.84
Minority Interest
445
545
692
674
784
979
1041
1175
1262
1046
1018
1108
1201
1286
1304
1544
1574
Total Equity
0.35
0.39
0.4
0.45
0.47
0.53
0.54
0.59
0.54
0.49
0.46
0.48
0.48
0.41
0.39
0.45
0.45
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
20.91
18.08
19.61
7.3
19.27
17.51
11.83
13.33
22.94
17.04
18.64
21.69
25.04
17.47
15.48
27.35
21.22
PE Ratio
20.91
18.08
19.61
7.3
19.27
17.51
11.83
13.33
22.94
17.04
18.64
21.69
25.04
17.47
15.48
27.35
21.22
PE Ratio without NRI
--
19.41
--
3.39
13.65
112
11.43
12.53
32.21
29.21
12.29
22.45
21.88
30.22
18.97
14.7
-- Price-to-Owner-Earnings
1.44
1.49
1.7
0.87
1.54
2.04
1.6
1.86
2.59
2.72
2.38
3.11
2.43
2.17
1.61
2.52
2.02
PB Ratio
11.56
6.29
4.64
2.01
3.22
3.74
2.89
3.03
4.95
5.53
4.81
5.52
4.18
16.98
11.59
9.63
6.99
Price-to-Tangible-Book
200
27.18
--
3.69
13.16
120
10.98
11.72
26.21
23.59
10.07
17.73
21.18
21.98
13.98
13.61
301
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
15.07
11.28
288
2.73
8.82
26.01
8.35
9.07
17.82
15.87
8.24
14.12
14.17
14.17
8.38
10.95
42.78
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
0.5
0.54
0.57
0.3
0.76
1.01
0.75
0.97
1.39
1.23
1.09
1.47
1.16
1
0.69
1.32
1.02
PS Ratio
--
--
--
--
4.81
2.56
1.37
0.96
1.51
1.57
3.3
14.66
6.06
2.83
6.97
17.88
8.84
PEG Ratio
0.8
0.78
0.78
0.4
0.86
1.09
0.77
0.93
1.35
1.23
1.14
1.5
1.16
1.25
0.97
1.51
1.2
EV-to-Revenue
8.57
8.33
9.61
4.13
8.73
9.81
6.82
7.06
14.23
9.45
10.16
12.26
9.41
12.73
10.78
14.88
12.24
EV-to-EBITDA
13.39
12.54
13.72
5.47
12.3
12.32
8.47
8.5
18.47
11.45
12.94
15.07
11.35
16.51
15.72
21.59
17.63
EV-to-EBIT
7.47
7.97
7.29
18.28
8.13
8.12
11.81
11.76
5.41
8.73
7.73
6.64
8.81
6.06
6.36
4.63
5.67
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
-11.57
9.12
8.02
9.46
13.04
19.14
18.96
14.73
11.89
6.48
9.78
12.21
10.22
6.24
5.28
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
34.87
33.33
36
28.89
22.64
28.48
23.35
20.32
14.45
25.35
19.84
Shiller PE Ratio
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.72
1.09
1.26
0.89
1.01
1.07
1.41
0.77
0.94
Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Mar06
Mar07
Mar08
Mar09
Mar10
Mar11
Mar12
Mar13
Mar14
Mar15
Mar16
Mar17
Mar18
Mar19
Mar20
Mar21
TTM Fiscal Period
643
810
1174
581
1198
1989
1656
2181
3253
2831
2407
3430
2908
2777
2096
3882
3111
Market Cap
1030
1177
1580
798
1352
2138
1761
2116
3341
3081
2643
3540
2989
3518
2997
4503
3816
Enterprise Value
13.8
17.18
23.92
12.12
24.66
39.75
34.65
45.58
69.29
64.24
55.72
78.94
69.37
65.16
49.52
90.8
74.27
Month End Stock Price
-17.26
-17.59
-20.35
-13.75
-13.81
-14.89
-15.32
-11.9
-17.59
-18.78
-18.62
-15.86
-18.35
-36.06
-39.56
-34.41
-36.12
Net Cash per Share
-5.82
-4.09
-2.2
-0.93
0.48
2.88
3.74
6.99
5
2.39
2.2
5.28
5.92
-7.02
-10.36
-5.42
-4.19
Net Current Asset Value
-10.36
-9.51
-9.24
-6
-5.27
-4.59
-4.21
-1.17
-4.72
-6.13
-6.26
-3.31
-3.63
-19.16
-22.86
-17.76
-18.32
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
10.78
16.01
20.22
25.11
32.89
41.14
47.49
56.59
52.27
56.73
63.51
64.98
67.92
75.13
68.09
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
31.37
36.27
38.4
45.68
60.3
73.42
80.98
80.12
86.85
Median PS Value
--
--
--
--
--
15.5
25.4
47.37
46.02
40.83
16.75
--
--
23.01
--
--
-- Peter Lynch Fair Value
4.21
7.64
11.9
15
14.86
23.3
28.1
34.04
30.85
31.4
27.91
34.21
32.16
17.95
17.54
26.54
28.93
Graham Number
--
13.74
13.56
15.53
18.32
21.63
25.67
29.89
33.51
36.02
37.25
42.72
43.12
20.87
14.74
23.1
20.84
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
1.86
2.11
2.46
2.64
2.61
3.48
3.46
4.1
4.05
4.23
3.71
4.36
3.99
3.04
2.77
3.3
3.15
Altman Z-Score
4
7
6
8
5
7
8
7
5
7
7
7
7
5
6
4
6
Piotroski F-Score
-2.31
-2.45
-1.86
-3.12
-2.57
-2.09
-2.41
-2.54
-2.15
-2.64
-2.86
-2.62
-2.45
--
--
--
-- Beneish M-Score
0.7
0.72
0.78
0.52
0.63
0.68
0.62
0.57
0.68
0.56
0.59
0.55
0.56
0.81
0.71
0.65
0.66
Scaled Net Operating Assets
5.12
1.55
6.89
-6.08
0.18
7.04
0.64
-1.15
8.13
2.17
-4.09
-1.05
-0.77
22.01
4.8
-4.33
3.78
Sloan Ratio %
1.63
1.69
1.75
2.23
2.13
2.25
2.33
2.47
2.24
2.78
2.87
3.04
3.13
2.51
2.6
2.5
2.92
Current Ratio
1.09
1.11
1.1
1.63
1.53
1.49
1.54
1.71
1.61
2
2.14
2.26
2.29
1.68
1.74
1.73
1.86
Quick Ratio
0.05
0.09
0.04
0.47
0.48
0.25
0.35
0.53
0.41
0.62
0.88
1.07
1.06
0.49
0.54
0.67
0.67
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
4.58
6.29
5.53
8.65
13.04
13.73
16.67
14.38
11.59
12.71
11.05
8.15
5.84
6.68
7.14
Interest Coverage
15.3
21.46
27.72
37.14
24.99
39.75
40.01
45.58
73.87
71.81
72.75
82.71
83.96
88.82
77.94
103
104
Highest Stock Price
9.03
12.06
16.29
5.96
12.8
21.08
17.91
30.16
42.78
51.83
43.39
52.44
61.45
62.8
38.24
43.55
72.13
Lowest Stock Price
-0.87
-1.21
-4.11
2.21
-1.26
-2.99
4.47
-0.08
1.88
6.12
1.99
-0.6
3.53
-1.68
0.7
-1.02
-0.13
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-0.23
-0.22
-1.94
3.41
--
--
3.52
1.04
2.15
7.25
7.41
--
4.14
2.03
1.65
--
1.01
Buyback Yield %
-6.25
15.37
31.67
-4.18
-18.98
21.37
18.19
0.94
6.13
4.91
-2.31
5.59
11.33
9.04
10.25
-4.29
5.99
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
1.54
43.94
28.42
36.07
-22.89
77.34
29.07
16.72
-11.7
24.83
-20.69
21.74
-23.9
34.66
-14.21
3.75
55.56
YoY EPS Growth
-19.35
15.65
13.74
15.66
-18.89
37.39
20.44
17.41
-23.4
43.87
-15.64
14.66
12.25
-12.76
0.82
8.06
19.05
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
--
--
4.01
6.83
8.64
13.85
15.24
10.86
5.64
1.48
4.13
6.17
2.22
1.53
2.4
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
46.23
46.54
47.65
48.82
48.12
49.38
48.75
48.02
47.47
45.61
44.28
43.39
42.61
42.34
42.41
42.55
42.58
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
46.56
47.12
49.06
47.98
48.58
50.03
47.8
47.84
46.94
44.07
43.19
43.45
41.92
42.62
42.32
42.75
41.89
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
--
0.97
-0.01
1.15
1.38
1.54
1.81
1.65
1.81
1.56
1.64
1.63
1.32
1.1
1.61
1.53
1.5
Beta
06/14/06
06/13/07
06/11/08
06/01/09
06/01/10
05/31/11
05/25/12
05/28/13
05/28/14
05/27/15
05/31/16
05/30/17
05/30/18
05/29/19
06/01/20
05/26/21
  Filing Date
06/14/06
06/11/08
06/01/09
06/01/10
05/25/12
05/28/13
05/28/14
05/27/15
05/31/16
05/30/17
05/30/18
05/29/19
06/01/20
05/26/21
05/26/21
05/26/21
  Restated Filing Date
06/01/09
06/02/11
05/30/12
05/29/13
05/29/14
05/28/15
06/01/16
05/31/17
05/31/18
05/30/19
06/02/20
05/27/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
281
344
286
310
344
353
384
390
370
361
366
348
303
--
-- Number of Shareholders
7500
7800
8600
7500
7800
8400
9200
9000
9500
9500
9400
9400
9600
11000
11400
11400
11400
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
EnerSys (NYSE:ENS)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NYSE:ENS

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.