GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
[1]
Modestly Overvalued[5]$ 29.40
Healthcare Providers & Services - Health Information Services
Market Cap: $ 431 Mil
Computer Programs and Systems Inc is engaged in providing healthcare solutions and services for community hospitals and post-acute care facilities.
Valuation Rank
Score: 8 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE Ratio26.4926.4122.28
Forward P/EN/A23.93N/A
PB Ratio1.992.743.48
PS Ratio1.532.402.23
P/FCF9.923.0219.14
Shiller P/E17.8634.1219.94
PEG Ratio3.152.101.61
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV-6.86-23
Tangible Book-4.73-16
Peter Lynch Value19.5967
Price29.40
Median PS Value34.7118
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %-36.8
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. since2020
Insider Ownership %11.49
Institution Ownership %64.64
Financial Strength
Score: 5 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt0.140.92No Debt
Equity-to-Asset0.560.520.75
Interest Coverage7.7713.205002.96
Piotroski F-Score456
Profitability Rank
Score: 7 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %8.474.9111.36
Net Margin %5.912.658.76
ROE %7.676.0017.27
ROA %4.561.7812.62
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %83.1911.79103.01
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)3.21.9-0.1
EBITDA Growth (%)-6.98.4-9.7
Oprt. Income Growth (%)-9.8-1.4-5.5
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/A-27.9
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)0.730.8-8.6
Book Value Growth (%)12.912.39
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue6867686970
Net Income53463
EPS0.360.220.280.420.19
Revenue (YoY) %-0.53-5.36-2.5115.092.57
Net Income (YoY) %27.4-72.181.32248.13-47.91
EPS (YoY) %24.14-71.790250-47.22
Warning Signs
SEVERERevenue per Share: Declined
SEVEREOperating Margin %: Declined
Good Signs
GOODBeneish M-Score: Unlikely manipulator
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Douglas John B JrPresident and C12/01/21-1000235567
Dye David AChief Growth Of12/01/21-1000126197
Rosser Troy DSenior Vice Pre11/15/21-1161839744
Fowler Christopher LCOO and Preside11/15/21-100047838
Dye David AChief Growth Of11/15/21-400127197
Douglas John B JrPresident and C11/01/21-1000236567
Dye David AChief Growth Of11/01/21-1000127597
Fowler Christopher LCOO and Preside10/15/21-100048838
Dye David AChief Growth Of10/15/21-400128597
Fowler Christopher LCOO and Preside09/15/21-100049838
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-1.97-1.21
1M-20.33-2.43
3M-16.480.40
6M-10.208.98
YTD9.5422.46
1Y5.2325.39
3Y3.6319.60
5Y5.5317.70
10Y-0.7415.98
73.52
28.08
17.37
379536
189768
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
73.5263.2962.417162.3857.8535.5534.3533.431.8237.62Highest Stock Price
42.345.4147.0156.8438.0122.521.724.2621.0817.3726.22Lowest Stock Price
565558690681562319413353379388431Market Cap
1111111111.113.313.413.613.81414.3Shares Outstanding-Diluted
21.8418.5820.9520.6630.7181.38At Loss19.9218.4627.3926.49PE Ratio
9.859.759.988.437.462.023.042.212.061.941.99PB Ratio
3.253.013.383.273.031.171.461.211.321.421.53PS Ratio
12.3812.1112.4312.118.6316.8877.8712.6111.3812.8713.35EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
15.7216.718.2618.5716.4420.1620.6420.6719.9318.8419.19Revenue per Share
2.342.712.952.941.620.29-1.271.261.430.981.11Earnings per Share
2.062.542.313.42.750.161.711.693.043.032.97Free Cash Flow per Share
1.441.842.042.282.561.860.850.40.40.3--Dividends per Share
5.195.166.197.216.67-8.69-7.35-4.75-3.41-1.74-4.73Tangible Book per Share
--53.2759.4561.8952.9663.6265.1465.2560.0648.8334.7Median PS Value
16.5317.7420.2721.8315.59------------Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
173.5183.3200.9204.7182.2267.3276.9280.4274.6264.5273.5Revenue
79.480.793.7113.994.5133.7147.3149.7144.1136.2138.6Gross Profit
45.84446.755.751.95053.253.452.551.550.7Gross Margin %
38.139.443.564.469.4119.4124.1124.8119.6115.2115.5Total Operating Expense
41.341.350.249.625.114.423.224.924.621.123.2Operating Income
23.822.52524.213.85.48.48.9988.5Operating Margin %
25.83032.732.918.33.9-17.417.620.514.216.2Net Income
14.916.416.316.110.11.5-6.36.37.55.45.9Net Margin %
41.341.350.249.725.114.6-5.725.730.422.324.6EBIT
43.844.453.753.428.327.87.13842.835.740.2EBITDA
49.851.851.443.3233.3-11.611.511.57.27.7ROE %
37.339.338.634.319.11.8-5.35.56.14.34.6ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
6.78.911.723.8252.20.55.77.412.717.1Cash & Equivalents
25.324.345.541.233.237.353.155.550.943.237.8Total Receivables
75.677.192.599.392.8339.2318.2327.7339.6326.3387.4Total Assets
----------5.85.86.51055.6Short-Term Debt & CLO
----------147136.6124.6105.778.5117.1Long-Term Debt & CLO
18.319.923.518.517.4181.2182.1168155.2126.3171.4Total Liabilities
57.457.269.180.875.4158136.1159.8184.3200216Total Stockholders Equity
57.457.269.180.875.4158136.1159.8184.3200216Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
33.532.2293930.92.123.623.943.649.150.6Cash Flow from Operations
-141.5-3.7-1.5-0.6-151.8-0.7-1-12.5-6.7-68.1Cash Flow from Investing
-------------------1.3-1.2Repurchase of Stock
----------151.2-12.4-11.7-23.6-31.625.2Net Issuance of Debt
-15.8-31.4-22.5-25.4-29.1127-24.6-17.7-29.5-37.222.8Cash Flow from Financing
3.72.22.812.11.2-22.7-1.75.21.65.35.3Net Change in Cash
-10.8-4.4-3.6-1.5-0.4-0-0.7-1-1.8-6.7-8.4Capital Expenditure
22.727.825.437.530.42.122.92341.842.542.2Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
NAS:CPSIComputer Programs and Systems Inc5743126.491.535.914.567.67
NYSE:CSLTCastlight Health Inc62227At Loss1.55-6.04-5.21-6.92
NAS:ICADicad Inc71177At Loss4.70-23.98-13.98-20.71
OTCPK:MDXLMediXall Group Inc61141At Loss655.00-3649.43-404.10-1267.37
NAS:NHNantHealth Inc02118At Loss1.74-93.12-29.650.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (5/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 0.14

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.56

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.57

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 4

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 5.27% vs ROIC : 5.51%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Good (7/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $70 Mil vs Net Income : $3 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $17 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $117 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : 6.46%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $0.19

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $-0.09

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $29.40)


PE Ratio without NRI : 31.95

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 2.40

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.85

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 11.94

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : 25.44

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Revenue per Share : Declined

Computer Programs and Systems Inc revenue per share has been in decline over the past 3 years.

Operating Margin % : Declined

Computer Programs and Systems Inc operating margin has been in 5-year decline. The average rate of decline per year is -3.3%.

Good Signs

Beneish M-Score : Unlikely manipulator

Beneish M-Score -3.01 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

PB Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Computer Programs and Systems Inc stock PB Ratio (=1.99) is close to 1-year low of 1.94

PS Ratio : Close to 1-year low

Computer Programs and Systems Inc stock PS Ratio (=1.53) is close to 1-year low of 1.42

Medium Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Grey

Altman Z-score of 2.63 is in grey area. The implies that the company is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Insider Sell : Insider Selling

There were 12 insider selling transactions and no insider buying over the past 3 months. 25,818 shares were sold.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
NAS:OPRXOptimizeRx Corp8/10234.960.940.00N/A580.56-1.865.462.74
NAS:ZCMDZHONGCHAO Inc7/10108.330.900.00N/A410.26-0.787.4123.74
NAS:ICADicad Inc7/1027.820.760.030.0042.19-1.988.35-38.91
NAS:MTBCCareCloud Inc6/100.530.680.163.9741.94-2.456.631.57
NYSE:CSLTCastlight Health Inc6/107.350.770.07N/A70.35-3.6113.44-9.21
OTCPK:MDXLMediXall Group Inc6/101.050.073.51No Debt423.96144.74-4.79-912.62
NAS:KERNAkerna Corp5/102.510.870.060.0052.06-3.1117.88-25.60
NAS:CPSIComputer Programs and Systems Inc5/100.140.560.577.7742.63-3.015.275.51
OTCPK:MOSTMobileSmith Inc1/100.14-3.23-1.120.004-375.03-17.135.56-214.46
NAS:NHNantHealth Inc0/100.17-0.68-1.830.003-6.75-3.0610.02-16.31

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:CPSIComputer Programs and Systems Inc7/108.475.917.674.569.9083.19-3.0068.500.00
NAS:ZCMDZHONGCHAO Inc5/1019.1122.0613.0111.78113.3329.5922.7067.2043.40
NAS:MTBCCareCloud Inc4/101.11-0.40-14.61-0.38141.78-0.7042.10132.60-37.40
NAS:OPRXOptimizeRx Corp3/101.911.941.181.090.008.3333.2072.1010.60
NYSE:CSLTCastlight Health Inc2/10-6.17-6.04-6.92-5.2111.02-47.75-2.7054.200.00
OTCPK:MOSTMobileSmith Inc2/10-466.06-4209.120.00-4588.740.00-14383.50-18.10-239.10-148.40
NAS:NHNantHealth Inc2/10-52.97-93.120.00-29.650.00-226.75-3.9015.1010.60
NAS:KERNAkerna Corp1/10-94.95-144.93-43.19-34.340.00-4137.520.000.000.00
OTCPK:MDXLMediXall Group Inc1/10-3649.43-3649.43-1267.37-404.100.00-5336.130.00-32.40-32.60
NAS:ICADicad Inc1/10-22.27-23.98-20.71-13.980.00-211.00-8.001.102.80

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NAS:KERNAkerna CorpAt Loss1.002.720.000.000.000.000.00-40.980.00
NAS:MTBCCareCloud IncAt Loss0.980.671.220.000.000.000.00-0.090.00
NYSE:CSLTCastlight Health IncAt Loss1.791.550.000.000.000.000.00-5.170.00
OTCPK:MDXLMediXall Group IncAt Loss1310.00655.000.000.000.000.000.00-4.510.00
OTCPK:MOSTMobileSmith IncAt Loss0.0058.810.000.002.120.000.00-29.670.00
NAS:NHNantHealth IncAt Loss0.001.740.000.000.000.000.00-13.460.00
NAS:ICADicad IncAt Loss3.554.700.000.001.940.000.00-5.960.00
NAS:ZCMDZHONGCHAO Inc10.431.212.340.000.000.000.000.7514.080.00
NAS:CPSIComputer Programs and Systems Inc26.491.991.530.960.000.851.500.004.5825.55
NAS:OPRXOptimizeRx Corp943.068.1717.0913.470.002.750.0020.730.110.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
10.22
10.82
10.24
11.01
11.66
13.98
15.72
16.7
18.26
18.57
16.44
20.16
20.64
20.67
19.93
18.84
19.19
Revenue per Share
2.36
2.49
1.96
2.35
2.3
2.82
3.97
4.05
4.88
4.84
2.55
2.1
0.53
2.8
3.11
2.54
2.82
EBITDA per Share
2.19
2.3
1.77
2.18
2.13
2.65
3.74
3.76
4.57
4.51
2.26
1.1
-0.43
1.89
2.21
1.59
1.72
EBIT per Share
1.37
1.48
1.2
1.42
1.39
1.71
2.34
2.71
2.95
2.94
1.62
0.29
-1.27
1.26
1.43
0.98
1.11
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
1.37
1.48
1.2
1.42
1.39
1.71
2.34
2.71
2.95
2.94
1.62
0.29
-1.27
1.26
1.43
0.98
1.11
EPS without NRI
--
1.11
1.54
1.1
0.5
1.45
2.5
2.46
1.91
2.69
1.83
-0.6
-1.37
0.73
2.55
2.47
2.52
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
1.44
1.16
1.67
1.34
0.73
1.33
2.06
2.54
2.31
3.4
2.75
0.16
1.71
1.69
3.04
3.03
2.97
Free Cash Flow per Share
1.67
1.35
1.78
1.45
0.8
1.79
3.04
2.93
2.64
3.53
2.79
0.16
1.76
1.76
3.17
3.5
3.56
Operating Cash Flow per Share
2.06
1.81
2.14
2.17
1.61
1.49
2.09
1.77
2.01
3.08
3.17
0.16
0.04
0.41
0.51
0.88
1.17
Cash per Share
0.88
1.44
1.44
1.44
1.44
1.44
1.44
1.84
2.04
2.28
2.56
1.86
0.85
0.4
0.4
0.3
-- Dividends per Share
3.43
3.6
3.55
3.73
3.89
4.24
5.19
5.16
6.19
7.21
6.67
11.67
9.89
11.35
12.84
13.83
14.75
Book Value per Share
3.43
3.6
3.55
3.73
3.89
4.24
5.19
5.16
6.19
7.21
6.67
-8.69
-7.35
-4.75
-3.41
-1.74
-4.73
Tangible Book per Share
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
11.29
10.35
9.31
8.06
5.77
8.37
Total Debt per Share
41.43
33.99
22.74
26.8
46.05
46.84
51.11
50.34
61.81
60.75
49.75
23.6
30.05
25.1
26.4
26.84
29.4
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
45.37
42.12
33.51
39.11
36.48
42.03
49.75
51.84
51.38
43.27
23.02
3.34
-11.63
11.52
11.45
7.19
7.67
ROE %
3.75
4.46
5.24
5.44
3.08
3.8
5.05
5.32
5.15
5.13
3.09
1.65
-3.83
5.21
5.56
3.71
3.85
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
35.08
33.33
26.28
29.9
28.3
31.98
37.34
39.25
38.61
34.32
19.1
1.82
-5.3
5.46
6.13
4.28
4.56
ROA %
45.37
42.12
33.51
39.11
36.48
42.03
49.75
51.84
51.38
43.27
23.02
Neg. E
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E Return-on-Tangible-Equity
35.08
33.33
26.28
29.9
28.3
31.98
37.34
39.25
38.61
34.32
19.1
5.03
-24.08
19.36
19.74
13.74
15.44
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
182
179
142
199
155
137
158
149
201
197
94.8
58.01
-26.04
109
96.65
67.91
83.19
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
70.97
64.65
48.74
59.3
55.5
63.63
77.03
69.75
77.02
65.34
32.05
7.61
-1.96
9.07
10.36
7.62
7.85
ROCE %
79.06
74.7
57.95
72.32
58.54
53.81
62.12
64.88
60.74
58.52
37.02
3.89
9.78
8.15
6.94
5.31
5.51
ROIC %
4.28
9.52
14.9
4.87
6.99
6.49
4.02
4.38
3.5
7.43
3.81
1.71
2.55
3.73
7.52
4.92
5.27
WACC %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4.33
5.24
5.54
5.43
3.58
2.94
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
44.22
44.58
42.5
44.48
41.69
42.01
45.78
44
46.67
55.65
51.85
50.04
53.18
53.4
52.49
51.51
50.69
Gross Margin %
21.4
21.27
17.31
19.81
18.29
18.99
23.8
22.52
25.01
24.22
13.77
5.38
8.37
8.87
8.95
7.96
8.47
Operating Margin %
13.39
13.64
11.74
12.9
11.89
12.23
14.89
16.35
16.3
16.08
10.07
1.47
-6.29
6.29
7.45
5.39
5.91
Net Margin %
14.04
10.7
16.29
12.2
6.25
9.49
13.08
15.19
12.65
18.3
16.7
0.77
8.28
8.18
15.24
16.06
15.43
FCF Margin %
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.97
1.05
0.82
0.63
0.42
0.57
Debt-to-Equity
0.77
0.81
0.76
0.77
0.78
0.74
0.76
0.74
0.75
0.81
0.81
0.47
0.43
0.49
0.54
0.61
0.56
Equity-to-Asset
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.45
0.45
0.4
0.34
0.26
0.32
Debt-to-Asset
0.23
0.19
0.24
0.23
0.22
0.26
0.24
0.26
0.25
0.19
0.19
0.53
0.57
0.51
0.46
0.39
0.44
Liabilities-to-Assets
116
109
95.12
103
99.25
110
115
106
111
119
98.34
61.92
44.81
46.36
43.2
40.92
39.16
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
2.62
2.44
2.24
2.32
2.38
2.62
2.51
2.4
2.37
2.13
1.9
1.24
0.84
0.87
0.82
0.79
0.77
Asset Turnover
0.64
0.97
1.2
1.01
1.04
0.84
0.62
0.68
0.69
0.78
1.58
6.41
--
0.32
0.28
0.31
-- Dividend Payout Ratio
40.55
41.72
47.16
45.65
50.11
53.53
49.44
41.04
36.15
38.49
45.78
37.15
46.05
51.11
52.69
49.15
43.08
Days Sales Outstanding
9.08
9.24
8.43
9.74
9.9
9.92
9.87
9.69
10.55
14.48
17.85
15.62
20.36
18.56
20.24
23.51
18.81
Days Payable
10.41
10.38
9
7.76
7.54
7.16
7.03
6.26
5.57
6.07
6.09
4.36
4.38
4.07
4.09
3.57
3.41
Days Inventory
41.88
42.86
47.73
43.67
47.75
50.77
46.6
37.61
31.17
30.08
34.02
25.89
30.07
36.62
36.54
29.21
27.68
Cash Conversion Cycle
35.06
35.16
40.58
47.06
48.4
50.97
51.94
58.31
65.5
60.11
59.94
83.67
83.27
89.66
89.25
102
107
Inventory Turnover
0.56
0.55
0.57
0.56
0.58
0.58
0.54
0.56
0.53
0.44
0.48
0.5
0.47
0.47
0.48
0.48
0.49
COGS-to-Revenue
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
Inventory-to-Revenue
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.06
0.02
0.02
0.01
0
--
0
0
0.01
0.03
0.03
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
109
116
110
120
128
153
173
183
201
205
182
267
277
280
275
264
273
Revenue
60.71
64.27
63.26
66.44
74.48
88.86
94.07
103
107
90.8
87.72
134
130
131
130
128
135
Cost of Goods Sold
48.12
51.71
46.76
53.22
53.26
64.38
79.41
80.66
93.74
114
94.46
134
147
150
144
136
139
Gross Profit
44.22
44.58
42.5
44.48
41.69
42.01
45.78
44
46.67
55.65
51.85
50.04
53.18
53.4
52.49
51.51
50.69
Gross Margin %
24.83
27.04
27.71
29.51
29.89
35.29
38.12
39.38
43.49
49.74
55.14
80.08
79.94
77.99
71.7
70.31
71.68
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
14.62
14.23
29.1
33.74
36.37
36.86
33.46
30.87
Research & Development
0
-0
0
-0
--
--
--
--
-0
--
--
10.18
10.41
10.49
11.01
11.42
12.94
Other Operating Expense
24.83
27.04
27.71
29.51
29.89
35.29
38.12
39.38
43.49
64.36
69.37
119
124
125
120
115
115
Total Operating Expense
23.29
24.67
19.05
23.71
23.37
29.1
41.3
41.28
50.24
49.59
25.09
14.38
23.19
24.88
24.58
21.05
23.16
Operating Income
21.4
21.27
17.31
19.81
18.29
18.99
23.8
22.52
25.01
24.22
13.77
5.38
8.37
8.87
8.95
7.96
8.47
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
0.94
0.73
0.67
0.67
0.72
0.47
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Interest Income
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-6.61
-7.74
-7.58
-6.69
-3.56
-2.98
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
0.94
0.73
0.67
0.67
0.72
0.47
--
--
-6.61
-7.74
-7.58
-6.69
-3.56
-2.98
Net Interest Income
0.66
1.13
1.2
--
--
0
--
--
--
0.15
0.41
0.22
-28.93
0.8
5.81
1.29
1.41
Other Income (Expense)
23.95
25.8
20.25
24.65
24.1
29.77
41.96
42
50.71
49.74
25.49
7.99
-13.48
18.11
23.7
18.78
21.59
Pre-Tax Income
-9.38
-9.98
-7.34
-9.21
-8.91
-11.03
-16.13
-12.02
-17.97
-16.82
-7.15
-4.05
-3.93
-0.48
-3.23
-4.54
-5.44
Tax Provision
39.17
38.7
36.22
37.37
36.99
37.06
38.44
28.63
35.43
33.81
28.04
50.75
-29.17
2.63
13.62
24.16
25.19
Tax Rate %
14.57
15.82
12.92
15.44
15.18
18.74
25.83
29.97
32.74
32.92
18.34
3.93
-17.42
17.63
20.47
14.25
16.15
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
14.57
15.82
12.92
15.44
15.18
18.74
25.83
29.97
32.74
32.92
18.34
3.93
-17.42
17.63
20.47
14.25
16.15
Net Income
13.39
13.64
11.74
12.9
11.89
12.23
14.89
16.35
16.3
16.08
10.07
1.47
-6.29
6.29
7.45
5.39
5.91
Net Margin %
1.38
1.49
1.21
1.42
1.39
1.71
2.34
2.71
2.95
2.94
1.62
0.29
-1.27
1.26
1.43
0.98
1.12
EPS (Basic)
1.37
1.48
1.2
1.42
1.39
1.71
2.34
2.71
2.95
2.94
1.62
0.29
-1.27
1.26
1.43
0.98
1.11
EPS (Diluted)
10.65
10.72
10.74
10.87
10.96
10.96
11.03
10.98
11
11.03
11.08
13.26
13.42
13.57
13.78
14.04
14.34
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
23.29
24.67
19.05
23.71
23.37
29.1
41.3
41.28
50.24
49.74
25.09
14.6
-5.75
25.69
30.39
22.35
24.57
EBIT
1.8
1.98
1.97
1.81
1.77
1.85
2.5
3.16
3.43
3.67
3.17
13.24
12.88
12.28
12.41
13.33
15.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
25.09
26.64
21.02
25.52
25.14
30.95
43.8
44.44
53.67
53.4
28.26
27.84
7.13
37.97
42.8
35.68
40.17
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
14.57
15.82
12.92
15.44
15.18
18.74
25.83
29.97
32.74
32.92
18.34
3.93
-17.42
17.63
20.47
14.25
16.15
Net Income From Continuing Operations
1.8
1.98
1.97
1.81
1.77
1.85
2.5
3.16
3.43
3.67
3.17
13.24
12.88
12.28
12.41
13.33
15.6
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-2.54
-3.43
0.19
-3.88
-7.14
-7.1
2.22
-3.34
-15.74
3.45
6.33
-2.41
-25.16
-13.37
3.69
10.04
11.11
  Change In Receivables
-0.51
0.32
0.22
0.08
-1.48
-0.51
-0.45
-0.26
0.09
0.16
-0.1
0.01
0.28
-0.08
0.07
0.34
0.14
  Change In Inventory
0.17
-0.05
-0.19
-0.58
-0.2
0.92
-0.53
-1.54
2.14
-1.79
0.1
2.07
1.35
-2.38
-0.69
-3.97
-6.71
  Change In Prepaid Assets
1.08
-0.85
0.51
0.11
0.28
0.41
-0.15
0.51
0.23
0.78
0.6
-5.59
0.78
-1.95
2.54
-1.09
-2.99
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
1.19
0.01
2.57
0.82
-0.99
2.83
2.3
1.27
2.7
-3.27
-1.34
-20.91
8.94
-1.07
-3.42
1.6
2.97
  Change In Other Working Capital
-0.6
-4
3.31
-3.45
-9.52
-3.44
3.4
-3.36
-10.57
-0.67
5.59
-26.83
-13.81
-18.86
2.2
6.92
4.51
Change In Working Capital
0.22
-0.43
0.04
-0.06
-0.59
0.57
-0.45
0.65
-0.07
-1.55
-2.7
3.67
1.42
-0.36
1.01
2.76
4
Deferred Tax
--
--
--
0.91
0.92
0.86
0.93
1.26
1.7
4.17
5.38
5.37
7.17
9.72
9.82
7.01
6.01
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
28
--
--
--
-- Asset Impairment Charge
1.81
1.11
0.91
1.06
1.05
1.06
1.33
0.52
1.81
0.42
1.09
2.72
5.4
3.52
-2.31
4.88
4.36
Cash Flow from Others
17.8
14.47
19.14
15.71
8.81
19.64
33.54
32.21
29.05
38.95
30.88
2.11
23.64
23.93
43.6
49.14
50.64
Cash Flow from Operations
-2.52
-2.06
-1.22
-1.12
-0.83
-5.09
-10.85
-4.36
-3.63
-1.47
-0.45
-0.04
-0.73
-0.98
-1.76
-3.34
-1.01
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-163
--
--
-10.73
--
-- Purchase Of Business
-10.34
-0.39
-0.55
-0.47
-2.83
-0.22
-3.18
-1.16
-2.73
-0.05
-0.15
--
--
--
--
--
-- Purchase Of Investment
--
--
--
--
1.5
--
--
7
2.68
--
--
10.86
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Investment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-3.33
-7.42
Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
--
-0
0
--
0
-0
0
0
-0
0
0
-0
--
--
--
--
-59.63
Cash From Other Investing Activities
-12.86
-2.45
-1.77
-1.59
-2.16
-5.31
-14.03
1.48
-3.69
-1.52
-0.6
-152
-0.73
-0.98
-12.49
-6.66
-68.06
Cash Flow from Investing
2.23
0.34
1
1.15
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Issuance of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-1.26
-1.22
Repurchase of Stock
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
156
1.55
7.3
11
0.06
61
  Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-5.2
-13.91
-19.01
-34.55
-31.63
-35.75
  Payments of Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
151
-12.36
-11.71
-23.55
-31.57
25.25
Net Issuance of Debt
-9.28
-15.48
-15.53
-15.62
-15.77
-15.79
-15.9
-31.44
-22.64
-25.53
-28.94
-25.09
-11.64
-5.62
-5.73
-4.34
0
Cash Flow for Dividends
--
0.21
0.21
0.28
1.75
0.01
0.11
0
0.1
0.17
-0.18
0.84
-0.62
-0.41
-0.2
--
-1.26
Other Financing
-7.05
-14.93
-14.32
-14.18
-14.02
-15.78
-15.79
-31.44
-22.55
-25.36
-29.12
127
-24.62
-17.74
-29.48
-37.16
22.77
Cash Flow from Financing
-2.12
-2.91
3.05
-0.06
-7.36
-1.45
3.73
2.25
2.82
12.06
1.16
-22.73
-1.7
5.21
1.62
5.31
5.34
Net Change in Cash
-2.52
-2.06
-1.22
-1.12
-0.83
-5.09
-10.85
-4.36
-3.63
-1.47
-0.45
-0.04
-0.73
-0.98
-1.76
-6.66
-8.43
Capital Expenditure
15.28
12.41
17.92
14.59
7.98
14.55
22.69
27.84
25.42
37.48
30.43
2.07
22.92
22.95
41.84
42.48
42.21
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
11.67
8.76
11.81
11.74
4.39
2.94
6.66
8.91
11.73
23.79
24.95
2.22
0.52
5.73
7.36
12.67
17.11
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
10.23
10.72
11.35
11.85
13.24
13.4
16.49
10.68
10.7
10.7
10.82
--
--
--
--
--
--   Marketable Securities
21.9
19.48
23.16
23.59
17.63
16.34
23.15
19.59
22.43
34.5
35.78
2.22
0.52
5.73
7.36
12.67
17.11
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
12.41
14.1
14.33
15.6
19.47
25.47
21.52
19.71
20.08
23.1
22.59
31.81
38.06
40.47
38.82
32.41
30.54
  Accounts Receivable
--
2.18
1.74
2.36
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Loans Receivable
1.17
-0
-0
-0
3.77
3.11
3.78
4.62
25.39
18.11
10.58
5.46
15.06
15.06
12.03
10.82
7.28
  Other Current Receivables
13.58
16.27
16.07
17.96
23.24
28.59
25.3
24.32
45.46
41.21
33.17
37.27
53.12
55.53
50.85
43.24
37.82
Total Receivables
1.99
1.67
1.45
1.37
1.7
1.78
1.84
1.68
1.59
1.43
1.5
1.7
1.42
1.5
1.43
1.08
1.15
  Inventories, Other
1.99
1.67
1.45
1.37
1.7
1.78
1.84
1.68
1.59
1.43
1.5
1.7
1.42
1.5
1.43
1.08
1.15
Total Inventories
1.74
1.83
1.9
2.15
3.1
2.91
3.88
4.61
3.27
4.38
4.12
3.36
2.82
7.18
7.2
10.15
14.89
Other Current Assets
39.21
39.25
42.58
45.07
45.67
49.62
54.17
50.2
72.75
81.52
74.56
44.55
57.88
69.94
66.83
67.14
70.98
Total Current Assets
0.94
0.94
0.94
0.94
0.94
0.94
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
2.85
  Land And Improvements
--
--
--
--
--
--
8.78
9.07
9.31
9.42
9.43
9.43
8.24
7.75
8.04
8.24
8.27
  Buildings And Improvements
11.1
12.96
11.19
11.14
12.16
15.57
12.54
8.96
9.44
9.06
9.47
9.1
5.78
4.72
6.05
7.99
8.56
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
--
--
--
--
0.96
3.07
6.58
5.66
6.15
5.91
5.98
5.81
5
1.2
9.51
7.89
8.21
  Other Gross PPE
12.04
13.9
12.13
12.08
14.06
19.58
30.75
26.53
27.75
27.25
27.73
27.19
21.87
16.52
26.45
26.97
27.89
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-5.87
-7.64
-6.62
-7.27
-9.04
-10.89
-13.33
-7.5
-8.52
-10.21
-13.38
-13.75
-10.17
-5.65
-7.05
-7.23
-8.36
  Accumulated Depreciation
6.17
6.26
5.51
4.81
5.02
8.68
17.42
19.03
19.23
17.04
14.35
13.44
11.69
10.88
19.39
19.75
19.52
Property, Plant and Equipment
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
276
237
227
233
225
285
Intangible Assets
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
168
140
140
150
150
177
  Goodwill
1.61
2.4
2.32
2.98
3.76
4.43
4.06
7.86
0.55
0.77
3.88
5.59
11.49
20.26
20.04
14.26
11.68
Other Long Term Assets
7.78
8.65
7.83
7.79
8.78
13.12
21.48
26.89
19.78
17.81
18.23
295
260
258
273
259
316
Total Long-Term Assets
46.98
47.91
50.41
52.87
54.45
62.74
75.65
77.09
92.54
99.33
92.79
339
318
328
340
326
387
Total Assets
2.05
1.2
1.72
1.83
2.21
2.62
2.47
2.98
3.21
3.99
4.59
6.84
7.62
5.67
8.8
7.72
5.45
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
0.7
--
--
0.8
--
--
--
0.81
--
--
--
--   Total Tax Payable
4.56
5.21
5.62
6.29
5.45
4.17
7.09
6.65
7.15
7.61
8.13
10.44
16.28
14.93
13.14
14.85
15.54
  Current Accrued Expense
6.61
6.42
7.34
8.12
7.66
7.48
9.56
9.63
11.16
11.6
12.72
17.28
24.71
20.59
21.95
22.56
20.99
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5.82
5.82
6.49
8.43
3.46
3.93
  Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.54
1.52
1.62
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
5.82
5.82
6.49
9.97
4.98
5.55
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
3.29
2.28
3.58
3.73
3.58
4.47
5.59
7.45
9.58
5.89
3.82
5.84
8.71
10.2
8.63
8.13
10.84
  Current Deferred Revenue
3.29
2.28
3.58
3.73
3.58
4.47
5.59
7.45
9.58
5.89
3.82
5.84
8.71
10.2
8.63
8.13
10.84
DeferredTaxAndRevenue
-0
--
0.54
0
--
2.53
1.53
0.63
0.71
0.67
0.88
2.01
1.61
1.22
1.38
1.78
4.23
Other Current Liabilities
9.9
8.69
11.46
11.85
11.25
14.49
16.67
17.72
21.45
18.16
17.42
30.95
40.85
38.5
41.93
37.44
41.61
Total Current Liabilities
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
147
137
125
99.43
73.36
111
  Long-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
6.26
5.09
5.8
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
147
137
125
106
78.45
117
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.97
1.05
0.82
0.63
0.42
0.57
Debt-to-Equity
0.7
0.51
0.57
0.46
0.51
1.79
1.59
2.18
2
0.38
--
3.25
4.67
4.88
7.62
10.38
12.68
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
0
0
-0
-0
0
0
-0
-0
0
-0
--
0
0
-0
-0
0
-0
Other Long-Term Liabilities
0.7
0.51
0.57
0.46
0.51
1.79
1.59
2.18
2
0.38
--
150
141
129
113
88.83
130
Total Long-Term Liabilities
10.6
9.2
12.03
12.31
11.76
16.27
18.26
19.89
23.45
18.54
17.42
181
182
168
155
126
171
Total Liabilities
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.02
Common Stock
15.94
16.28
13.66
13.49
12.9
15.85
25.78
24.32
34.42
41.81
31.21
10.05
-19.01
-5.02
9.72
19.62
32.65
Retained Earnings
-0.14
-0.01
0.05
0.06
0.1
0.06
0.01
0.03
0.01
-0.02
-0.04
--
--
--
--
--
-- Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
20.58
22.43
24.66
27.01
29.68
30.55
31.58
32.85
34.64
38.98
44.19
148
155
165
175
182
186
Additional Paid-In Capital
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-1.26
-2.48
Treasury Stock
-0
-0
-0
-0
0
--
0
-0
0
0
--
--
--
-0
--
--
0
Other Stockholders Equity
36.39
38.71
38.38
40.56
42.69
46.46
57.38
57.2
69.08
80.78
75.37
158
136
160
184
200
216
Total Stockholders Equity
36.39
38.71
38.38
40.56
42.69
46.46
57.38
57.2
69.08
80.78
75.37
158
136
160
184
200
216
Total Equity
0.77
0.81
0.76
0.77
0.78
0.74
0.76
0.74
0.75
0.81
0.81
0.47
0.43
0.49
0.54
0.61
0.56
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
30.24
22.97
18.95
18.87
33.13
27.39
21.84
18.58
20.95
20.66
30.71
81.38
At Loss
19.92
18.46
27.39
26.49
PE Ratio
30.24
22.97
18.95
18.87
33.13
27.39
21.84
18.58
20.95
20.66
30.71
81.38
At Loss
19.92
18.46
27.39
26.49
PE Ratio without NRI
--
30.57
14.78
24.36
92.1
32.24
20.42
20.51
32.43
22.61
27.17
--
--
34.48
10.37
10.85
11.67
Price-to-Owner-Earnings
12.1
9.45
6.4
7.19
11.84
11.05
9.85
9.75
9.98
8.43
7.46
2.02
3.04
2.21
2.06
1.94
1.99
PB Ratio
12.1
9.45
6.4
7.19
11.84
11.05
9.85
9.75
9.98
8.43
7.46
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Tangible-Book
28.87
29.35
13.63
19.96
63.17
35.3
24.85
19.84
26.75
17.87
18.12
151
17.59
14.83
8.69
8.87
9.9
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
24.78
25.18
12.76
18.55
57.28
26.14
16.81
17.16
23.4
17.2
17.86
148
17.05
14.23
8.34
7.67
8.26
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
4.05
3.14
2.22
2.43
3.95
3.35
3.25
3.01
3.38
3.27
3.03
1.17
1.46
1.21
1.32
1.42
1.53
PS Ratio
--
--
1.1
1.29
5.83
54.78
1.97
1.09
1.14
1.09
11.37
--
--
--
--
2.75
3.15
PEG Ratio
3.84
2.98
2.02
2.24
3.82
3.24
3.13
2.94
3.32
3.16
2.89
1.76
2.01
1.71
1.77
1.74
1.96
EV-to-Revenue
16.67
12.99
10.59
10.51
19.4
16.06
12.38
12.11
12.43
12.1
18.63
16.88
77.87
12.61
11.38
12.87
13.35
EV-to-EBITDA
17.96
14.03
11.69
11.31
20.87
17.09
13.13
13.04
13.28
13
20.99
32.2
-96.64
18.64
16.03
20.54
21.82
EV-to-EBIT
5.57
7.13
8.55
8.84
4.79
5.85
7.62
7.67
7.53
7.69
4.76
3.11
-1.03
5.36
6.24
4.87
4.58
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
--
--
22.03
19.23
8.4
3.23
13.86
20.22
21.23
22.79
7.89
-4.27
-17.29
-23.24
-5.61
17.1
25.55
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
--
--
--
--
--
--
34.88
30.91
33.34
29.27
23.84
11.92
17.14
14.38
14.98
15.98
17.86
Shiller PE Ratio
2.12
4.24
6.33
5.37
3.13
3.07
2.82
3.66
3.3
3.75
5.15
7.88
2.83
1.59
1.52
1.12
-- Dividend Yield %

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
440
366
246
292
505
514
565
558
690
681
562
319
413
353
379
388
431
Market Cap
418
346
223
268
488
497
542
538
667
646
527
470
555
479
487
459
536
Enterprise Value
41.43
33.99
22.74
26.8
46.05
46.84
51.11
50.34
61.81
60.75
49.75
23.6
30.05
25.1
26.4
26.84
29.4
Month End Stock Price
1.06
0.96
1.03
1.04
0.54
0.01
0.44
-0.03
-0.09
1.42
1.62
-13.22
-13.2
-11.52
-10.3
-7.85
-10.53
Net Cash per Share
2.69
2.79
2.83
3.01
3.09
3.04
3.25
2.74
4.42
5.62
5.05
-10.1
-9.03
-6.96
-6.16
-4.09
-6.86
Net Current Asset Value
2.03
2.02
2.09
2.17
1.94
1.83
1.98
1.38
1.33
3.03
3.19
-11.4
-11.07
-9.31
-8.22
-6.14
-8.93
Net-Net Working Capital
--
--
12.21
17.64
16.78
16.24
21.07
28.08
30.74
35.37
28.52
26.72
24.67
26.61
29.69
30.34
30.48
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
53.27
59.45
61.89
52.96
63.62
65.14
65.25
60.06
48.83
34.7
Median PS Value
--
--
20.6
20.85
7.9
--
26
46.19
54.4
55.79
--
--
--
--
--
9.75
19.59
Peter Lynch Fair Value
10.28
10.95
9.79
10.91
11.03
12.77
16.53
17.74
20.27
21.83
15.59
--
--
--
--
--
-- Graham Number
--
15.51
15.86
17.3
19.36
19.94
20.75
24.44
27.65
33.12
35.02
20.28
19.92
21.28
20.07
21.05
16.01
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
30.15
29.29
16.89
19.13
30.68
23.97
23.78
21.94
22.81
27.1
23.45
2.08
2.15
2.47
2.7
3.07
2.63
Altman Z-Score
7
6
4
8
6
8
6
5
7
6
4
3
4
8
5
5
4
Piotroski F-Score
-2.33
-2.01
-3.15
-2.35
-1.55
-2.26
-3.14
-2.33
-2.72
-2.57
-1.38
4.89
-2.56
-2.5
-2.82
-3.1
-3.01
Beneish M-Score
0.4
0.41
0.32
0.34
0.47
0.55
0.55
0.5
0.61
0.5
0.4
3.33
0.82
0.9
0.89
0.8
0.82
Scaled Net Operating Assets
20.5
7.92
-8.83
2.49
15.66
7.02
8.35
-4.82
7.98
-4.54
-12.86
45.29
-12.67
-1.62
-3.13
-8.65
8.67
Sloan Ratio %
3.96
4.52
3.72
3.8
4.06
3.43
3.25
2.83
3.39
4.49
4.28
1.44
1.42
1.82
1.59
1.79
1.71
Current Ratio
3.76
4.33
3.59
3.69
3.91
3.3
3.14
2.74
3.32
4.41
4.19
1.38
1.38
1.78
1.56
1.76
1.68
Quick Ratio
2.21
2.24
2.02
1.99
1.57
1.13
1.39
1.11
1.05
1.9
2.05
0.07
0.01
0.15
0.18
0.34
0.41
Cash Ratio
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
No Debt
2.18
3
3.28
3.67
5.91
7.77
Interest Coverage
44.17
50.81
33.98
30.44
49.55
49.3
73.52
63.29
62.41
71
62.38
57.85
35.55
34.35
33.4
31.82
37.62
Highest Stock Price
21.16
30.87
20.44
17.33
22.25
35.91
42.3
45.41
47.01
56.84
38.01
22.5
21.7
24.26
21.08
17.37
26.22
Lowest Stock Price
-1.29
-1.24
-0.47
-0.72
-0.81
0.09
-0.91
-0.13
-0.73
-0.45
-0.84
-19.73
-1.68
-2.35
-1.94
-0.75
-0.94
Shares Buyback Ratio %
-0.51
-0.09
-0.41
-0.39
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.32
0.28
Buyback Yield %
30.28
5.85
-5.34
7.51
5.9
19.88
12.47
6.21
9.37
1.67
-11.48
22.67
2.35
0.15
-3.55
-5.48
-0.06
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
104
8.03
-18.92
18.33
-2.11
23.02
36.84
15.81
8.86
-0.34
-44.9
-82.1
-538
199
13.49
-31.47
-27.92
YoY EPS Growth
93.67
5.47
-21.28
19.98
-2.26
23.01
40.6
2.02
20.52
-0.76
-47.35
-17.65
-74.71
427
11.04
-18.22
-9.68
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
17.17
14.58
5.68
0.5
11.11
16.98
18.38
19.04
2.7
-13.24
-24.59
-31.64
-13.18
9.95
8.4
5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
10.56
10.64
10.7
10.85
10.95
10.96
11.03
10.98
11
11.03
11.08
13.26
13.42
13.56
13.78
14.04
14.33
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
10.62
10.76
10.81
10.88
10.97
10.96
11.06
11.08
11.16
11.21
11.3
13.53
13.76
14.08
14.36
14.46
14.65
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
-0.02
0.8
1.81
0.44
0.52
0.53
0.36
0.43
0.08
0.88
0.26
-0.37
-0.09
0.15
1.11
0.78
0.73
Beta
03/13/06
03/16/07
03/06/08
03/09/09
03/05/10
03/07/11
03/12/12
03/11/13
03/12/14
03/13/15
03/14/16
03/15/17
03/14/18
03/18/19
03/11/20
03/12/21
  Filing Date
03/13/06
03/06/08
03/06/08
03/07/11
03/12/12
03/11/13
03/12/14
03/13/15
03/14/16
03/15/17
03/14/18
03/18/19
03/11/20
03/12/21
03/12/21
03/12/21
  Restated Filing Date
01/28/10
01/28/11
01/27/12
02/01/13
01/31/14
01/30/15
01/28/16
02/09/17
02/08/18
02/15/19
02/11/20
02/09/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
96
92
90
84
78
81
75
83
246
121
100
118
113
117
117
Number of Shareholders
858
941
903
886
1077
1194
1341
1420
1378
1379
1500
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Computer Programs and Systems Inc (NAS:CPSI)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/NAS:CPSI

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.