GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
[1]
Significantly Overvalued[5]$ 0.54
Media - Diversified - Advertising Agencies
Market Cap: $ 64 Mil
Inuvo Inc is an internet advertising technology and digital publishing company. The Company along with its subsidiaries develops technology to deliver content and targeted advertisements over the internet.
Valuation Rank
Score: 0 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
PE RatioLoss18.0523.53
Forward P/EN/A17.67N/A
PB Ratio1.911.853.2
PS Ratio1.121.770.43
P/FCFN/A15.0516.59
Shiller P/EN/A19.72N/A
PEG RatioN/A1.25N/A
Valuation Analysis
% of Price
NCAV0.119
Tangible Book0.1426
Median PS Value0.237
Price0.5355
Dividend & Ownership
Dividend Yield(ttm) %N/A
Dividend Yield(forward) %N/A
PayoutN/A
Dividend Growth(5y) %N/A
Yield on Cost(5y) %N/A
Continuous Div. sinceN/A
Insider Ownership %20.89
Institution Ownership %12.25
Financial Strength
Score: 6 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Cash-to-Debt14.531.190.38
Equity-to-Asset0.740.510.38
Interest Coverage0.0018.617.11
Piotroski F-Score455
Profitability Rank
Score: 2 /10CurrentIndustry MedianHistorical Median
Operating Margin %-16.204.59-6.39
Net Margin %-13.352.47-5.57
ROE %-22.723.12-29.55
ROA %-17.301.38-12.21
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %-297.6313.35-207.99
Growth (Per Share)
10 Yr5 Yr1 Yr
Revenue Growth (%)-12.5-25.2-44.1
EBITDA Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Oprt. Income Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
EPS w/o NRI Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow Growth (%)N/AN/AN/A
Book Value Growth (%)N/A-12.56
Quarterly
Sep20Dec20Mar21Jun21Sep21
Revenue913111317
Net Income-2-1-2-2-2
EPS-0.030-0.02-0.02-0.02
Revenue (YoY) %-33.18-29.2-28.966.4882.78
Net Income (YoY) %-405.2-16.76-2475.28-23.91
EPS (YoY) %-250-100-600-33.33
Warning Signs
SEVEREAltman Z-Score: Distress
SEVEREBeneish M-Score: Possible manipulator
SEVERERevenue per Share: Declined
Good Signs
GOODInsider Buy: Insider Buying
Insider Trades
InsiderPositionDateTradesCur. Shares
Morgan Charles DDirector11/17/213500005549k
Pisaris John BGeneral Counsel02/19/21-100000398310
Barrett Don Walker IiiCOO02/19/21-91369523425
As of 12-06-2021
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
Gain % SP500 %
1W-16.33-1.21
1M-25.93-2.43
3M-30.450.40
6M-32.648.98
YTD18.2422.46
1Y34.2125.39
3Y-21.8019.60
5Y-15.0417.70
10Y-6.9515.98
5.46
2.64
0.17
37M
18.4M
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020CurrentPerformance
5.461.361.921.73.452.681.661.361.71.072.35Highest Stock Price
0.710.410.590.651.091.020.750.40.210.170.37Lowest Stock Price
722313166422335164464Market Cap
9.42123.324.124.524.728.23140.577.5116.6Shares Outstanding-Diluted
At LossAt Loss65.514.4427At LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt LossAt LossPE Ratio
--5.145.753.7263.611.653.141.081.761.91PB Ratio
0.190.370.550.630.940.580.290.450.20.791.12PS Ratio
-2.1536.3310.997.2515.5927.87-20.29-16.52-21.72-10.92-13.91EV-to-EBITDA
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMPer Share Data
3.832.542.362.052.872.92.832.361.520.580.48Revenue per Share
-0.96-0.340.020.090.1-0.03-0.11-0.19-0.11-0.09-0.06Earnings per Share
-0.34-0.140.050.130.19-0-0.1-0.12-0.16-0.09-0.09Free Cash Flow per Share
----------------------Dividends per Share
-0.32-0.55-0.46-0.3-0.17-0.1-0.23-0.26-0.110.070.14Tangible Book per Share
--1.741.281.011.411.291.140.950.630.250.2Median PS Value
----------------------Graham Number
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMIncome Statement
35.853.45549.670.471.579.673.361.544.653Revenue
1527.726.229.246.750.242.943.438.836.343.4Gross Profit
41.85247.758.866.370.153.959.263.181.481.9Gross Margin %
20.734.326.226.744.65147.148.946.644.452Total Operating Expense
-5.7-6.502.52.1-0.9-4.2-5.5-7.7-8-8.6Operating Income
-15.9-12.2053.1-1.2-5.3-7.5-12.6-18-16.2Operating Margin %
-9-70.52.12.3-0.8-3.1-5.9-4.5-7.3-7.1Net Income
-25.1-13.20.94.23.3-1.1-3.8-8-7.3-16.4-13.4Net Margin %
-8.9-6.602.52.1-0.9-4.2-5.5-4.3-7.1-7EBIT
-4.70.73.14.241.4-1.2-2.3-0.9-3.4-3.6EBITDA
-598.8-439.51030.924.3-6.9-23.9-46.9-35.2-36.8-22.7ROE %
-71.5-34.91.88.38.6-2.8-9.3-17.6-15.1-22.2-17.3ROA %
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020Sep21Balance Sheet
03.43.13.74.33.94.10.20.47.911.7Cash & Equivalents
5.55.53.65.177.610.86.77.56.28.9Total Receivables
11.129.124.925.628.727.638.228.730.735.245Total Assets
0.51.42.61005.12.34.40.50.5Short-Term Debt & CLO
2.56.53.62.70--0.31.10.40.60.5Long-Term Debt & CLO
12.124.919.617.317.81624.217.616.29.911.7Total Liabilities
-14.25.38.31111.514.11114.525.333.4Total Stockholders Equity
-14.25.38.31111.514.11114.525.333.4Total Equity
2011201220132014201520162017201820192020TTMCashflow Statement
-0.211.83.96.11.1-1.1-2.1-5.3-5.6-8.8Cash Flow from Operations
-3-1.5-0.7-0.8-1.5-1.1-1.3-1.6-1.2-1.2-1.5Cash Flow from Investing
-----------0-0--------Repurchase of Stock
0.94.3-1.7-2.6-3.7-04.7-3.90.8-2.6-0.4Net Issuance of Debt
3.13.9-1.4-2.5-4-0.22.6-0.16.714.312.5Cash Flow from Financing
-0.13.4-0.20.60.5-0.30.1-3.90.17.52.2Net Change in Cash
-3-4-0.7-0.8-1.5-1.1-1.6-1.6-1.2-1.2-1.5Capital Expenditure
-3.2-31.13.14.6-0.1-2.7-3.7-6.5-6.8-10.3Free Cash Flow
Competitor
TickerCompanyFinancial
Strength
Profitability
Rank
Market Cap
($M)
PE RatioPS RatioNet
Margin %
ROA %ROE %
AMEX:INUVInuvo Inc6264At Loss1.12-13.35-17.30-22.72
OTCPK:NWCNNetwork CN Inc32494.660.000.004212.550.00
OTCPK:CNFNCFN Enterprises Inc1142At Loss6.85-81.98-34.77-491.78
NAS:CNETZW Data Action Technologies Inc5237At Loss0.67-4.75-7.39-12.96
NAS:ANTEAirNet Technology Inc32373.451.1132.127.3233.18
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Financial Strength[2] (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021) : Fair (6/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Cash-to-Debt : 14.53

Cash-to-Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. A high ratio indicates that a company is better able to pay back its debt, and is thus able to take on more debt if necessary.


Equity-to-Asset : 0.74

Equity-to-Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by its total assets. Equity-to-Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity-to-Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.


Debt-to-Equity : 0.03

A high Debt-to-Equity ratio generally means that a company has been aggressive in financing its growth with debt.


Piotroski F-Score : 4

The Piotroski F-Score is used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position, with 9 being the best and 0 being the worst.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9


WACC : 5.24% vs ROIC : -40.56%

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the rate that a company is expected to pay on average to all its security holders to finance its assets. Return on invested capital (ROIC) measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business.


Dividend Yield : 0.00%

Dividend yield is a way to measure how much cash flow you are getting for each dollar invested in an equity position.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Profitability[3] (Annual data, as of Dec. 2020) : Poor (2/10)

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Revenue : $17 Mil vs Net Income : $-2 Mil

Revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives during a specific period, including discounts and deductions for returned merchandise. Net Income is a company's total profit. Net income is calculated by taking revenues and adjusting for the cost of doing business, depreciation, interest, taxes and other expenses.


Cash & Equivalents : $12 Mil vs Long-Term Debt* : $1 Mil

Cash & equivalents are the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash. Long-Term Debt* consists of loans and obligations lasting over one year.


Operating Margin % : -10.36%

Operating margin % measures how much profit a company makes on a dollar of sales. Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by Revenue.


EPS without NRI : $-0.02

Earnings Per Share without Non-Recurring Items is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock. In calculating earnings per share without non-recurring items, the dividends of preferred stocks and Non Operating Income need to subtracted from the total net income first.


Dividends per Share : $0.00

Dividends per Share is the amount of dividends that the shareholders of a company receive on a per-share basis. It is calculated using the total dividends paid out to shareholders over one fiscal year and the number of shares outstanding.


Free Cash Flow per Share : $-0.05

Free Cash flow per Share is the amount of Free cash flow per outstanding share of the company's stock.

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Valuation (Quarterly data, as of Sep. 2021)

These valuation metrics should give you a sense of reasonable prices, but be careful with them. Always seek to understand why a valuation is changing over time.


Valuation Chart (Current stock price : $0.5355)


PE Ratio without NRI : At Loss

The price-to-earnings ratio can be affected by Non Operating Income such as the sale of part of businesses. This may increase for the current year or quarter dramatically. But it cannot be repeated over and over. Therefore PE Ratio without NRI is a more accurate indication of valuation than regular PE Ratio.


PB Ratio : 2.49

The price-to-book ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.


PS Ratio : 1.47

The price-to-sales ratio is a valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues. The price-to-sales ratio is an indicator of the value placed on each dollar of a company’s sales or revenues.


Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow : 0.00

Price-to-free-cash-flow is very similar to the valuation metric of price-to-operating-cash-flow but is considered a more exact measure, owing to the fact that it uses free cash flow, which subtracts capital expenditures from a company's total operating cash flow, thereby reflecting the actual cash flow available to fund non-asset-related growth.


EV-to-EBIT : -9.88

Enterprise value of a company divided by its trailing 12 months earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT).

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Valuation Bands

In these charts the 10-year valuation bands of the price-to-earnings ratio (PE Ratio), price-to-book ratio (PB Ratio), price-to-sales ratio (PS Ratio) and price-to-operating-cash-flow ratio (POCF) are drawn together with the historical stock prices. For example, the upper line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the maximum PE ratio of the past 10 years. The lower line of the PE band is where the stock price would have been if it were always traded at the lowest PE ratio of the past 10 years. It is always better if the stock price is close to the lower line, which indicates a lower valuation.


Historical Price and PE Band


Historical Price and PS Band


Historical Price and PB Band


Historical Price and Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow (POCF) Band

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Warning Signs

GuruFocus conducted a thorough checkup using a checklist of 32 items that cover the areas of financial strength, profitability, growth, and valuation of each company. The purpose of Warning Signs is to warn you that the company may have red flags in certain areas, helping to avoid overlooking them. These warning signs do not necessarily mean you should not invest in the stock. But you should be aware of them before you invest.


Severe Warning Signs

Altman Z-Score : Distress

Altman Z-score of -0.16 is in distress zone. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Beneish M-Score : Possible manipulator

Beneish M-Score -1.55 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

Revenue per Share : Declined

Inuvo Inc revenue per share has been in decline for the last 5 years.

Good Signs

Insider Buy : Insider Buying

There were 1 insider buying transaction over the past 3 months. The total number of shares bought is 350,000.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Competitive Comparison


5 Year Price Change Comparison


Financial Strength

CompanyFinancial StrengthCash-to-DebtEquity-to-AssetDebt-to-EquityInterest CoveragePiotroski F-ScoreAltman Z-ScoreBeneish M-ScoreWACC %ROIC %
AMEX:INUVInuvo Inc6/1014.530.740.030.004-0.16-1.555.24-40.56
NAS:ISIGInsignia Systems Inc5/1018.060.460.050.0050.75-3.543.17-205.49
OTCPK:KNITKinetic Group Inc5/10N/A0.000.00No DebtN/A0.000.0015.660.00
NAS:SRAXSRAX Inc5/1018.730.380.060.0051.47-0.2321.81-14.04
NAS:CNETZW Data Action Technologies Inc5/103.640.660.11N/A31.67-6.225.36-70.19
NAS:ANTEAirNet Technology Inc3/100.500.280.340.006-3.75-3.386.4215.71
OTCPK:NWCNNetwork CN Inc3/100.00-78.25-0.430.0060.000.00-65.46-4.87
OTCPK:MOBQMobiquity Technologies Inc1/100.14-0.13-5.370.004-42.65-6.327.44-84.43
OTCPK:MMNDMastermind Inc0/101.460.620.46N/A64.380.0011.11-17.86

Profitability

CompanyProfitability RankOperating
Margin %
Net Margin %ROE %ROA %Price-to-Free-Cash-FlowROC (Joel Greenblatt) %3-Year Revenue Growth %3-Year EBITDA Growth %3-Year EPS w/o NRI Growth %
NAS:ISIGInsignia Systems Inc3/10-22.60-17.54-55.16-28.260.00-382.18-13.900.00-85.00
NAS:ANTEAirNet Technology Inc2/10-39.3432.1233.187.320.00-21.63-0.5080.200.00
AMEX:INUVInuvo Inc2/10-16.20-13.35-22.72-17.300.00-297.63-41.10-0.806.50
OTCPK:MOBQMobiquity Technologies Inc2/10-145.08-275.27-653.82-152.460.00-65474.4942.7031.9037.30
OTCPK:NWCNNetwork CN Inc2/100.000.000.004212.550.00501800.000.000.000.00
NAS:SRAXSRAX Inc2/10-23.46-83.20-87.82-41.270.0088.73-40.7056.4014.10
NAS:CNETZW Data Action Technologies Inc2/10-27.45-4.75-12.96-7.390.00-654.93-22.7030.9034.10
OTCPK:KNITKinetic Group Inc0/100.000.000.000.000.000.00-100.0039.4041.50
OTCPK:MMNDMastermind Inc0/10-3.798.4023.4013.100.00-17.350.000.000.00

Valuation

CompanyPE RatioPB RatioPS RatioPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-Projected-FCFPrice-to-Intrinsic-Value-DCF (Earnings Based)Price-to-Median-PS-ValuePrice-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-ValuePrice-to-Graham-NumberEarnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %
NAS:ISIGInsignia Systems IncAt Loss2.020.430.000.000.450.000.00-85.470.00
AMEX:INUVInuvo IncAt Loss1.911.120.000.002.680.000.00-14.08-8.46
OTCPK:KNITKinetic Group IncAt Loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.060.00
OTCPK:MOBQMobiquity Technologies IncAt Loss0.002.760.000.000.550.000.00-38.610.00
NAS:SRAXSRAX IncAt Loss4.843.540.000.000.000.000.000.480.00
NAS:CNETZW Data Action Technologies IncAt Loss1.620.670.000.001.280.000.00-41.150.00
NAS:ANTEAirNet Technology Inc3.450.981.110.000.000.950.140.39-7.200.00
OTCPK:NWCNNetwork CN Inc4.660.000.000.000.000.000.000.009.490.00
OTCPK:MMNDMastermind Inc10.901.140.511.360.000.000.000.78-9.100.00
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Peter Lynch Chart[4]

GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Per Share Data



Per Share Data

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
10.25
14.75
10.96
9.73
5.96
5.76
3.83
2.54
2.36
2.05
2.87
2.9
2.83
2.36
1.52
0.58
0.48
Revenue per Share
0.59
1.65
1.18
-8.88
0.22
0.12
-0.5
0.03
0.13
0.18
0.16
0.06
-0.04
-0.07
-0.02
-0.04
-0.03
EBITDA per Share
0.03
0.33
-0.12
-10.11
-0.64
-0.48
-0.95
-0.31
0
0.1
0.09
-0.04
-0.15
-0.18
-0.11
-0.09
-0.06
EBIT per Share
--
0.2
-0.2
-12.4
-0.81
-0.59
-0.96
-0.34
0.02
0.09
0.1
-0.03
-0.11
-0.19
-0.11
-0.09
-0.06
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
--
0.2
-0.5
-9.7
-0.76
-0.55
-0.99
-0.33
-0
0.09
0.1
-0.04
-0.11
-0.19
-0.11
-0.09
-0.06
EPS without NRI
-0.23
0.2
0.01
-11.88
-0.01
-0.29
-0.8
-0.12
-0.04
0.03
0.14
-0.06
-0.09
-0.13
-0.08
-0.06
-0.09
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
-0.37
-0.44
-0.26
0.58
0.18
0.03
-0.34
-0.14
0.05
0.13
0.19
-0
-0.1
-0.12
-0.16
-0.09
-0.09
Free Cash Flow per Share
0.06
0.35
0.59
0.91
0.7
0.39
-0.02
0.05
0.08
0.16
0.25
0.04
-0.04
-0.07
-0.13
-0.07
-0.08
Operating Cash Flow per Share
0.73
0.47
0.38
0.06
0.57
0.01
--
0.15
0.13
0.16
0.18
0.16
0.14
0.01
0.01
0.08
0.12
Cash per Share
10.82
13.93
14.14
1.28
0.97
0.47
-0.1
0.18
0.23
0.35
0.45
0.46
0.49
0.34
0.28
0.26
0.28
Book Value per Share
-1.29
-1.48
6.66
-0.19
0.13
-0.22
-0.32
-0.55
-0.46
-0.3
-0.17
-0.1
-0.23
-0.26
-0.11
0.07
0.14
Tangible Book per Share
2.22
1.87
1.84
1.89
1.29
0.23
0.3
0.34
0.27
0.16
0
0
0.19
0.11
0.09
0.01
0.01
Total Debt per Share
23.5
32.3
15.2
0.6
3.4
5.12
0.71
0.93
1.31
1.3
2.7
1.67
0.81
1.07
0.3
0.45
0.54
Month End Stock Price

Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-0.01
0.88
-1.2
-159
-64.9
-81.85
-599
-439
9.99
30.92
24.33
-6.88
-23.88
-46.9
-35.22
-36.76
-22.72
ROE %
--
0.38
-1.11
-339
-18.6
-7.48
--
-85.5
1.74
8.31
4.06
-1.91
-14.47
-14.94
-32.61
-20.89
-11.9
ROE % Adjusted to Book Value
-0.01
0.64
-0.92
-111
-20.02
-25.12
-71.46
-34.92
1.76
8.33
8.61
-2.75
-9.29
-17.61
-15.12
-22.18
-17.3
ROA %
-0.06
Neg. E
-6.24
-379
--
--
--
--
Neg. E
Neg. E
Neg. E
--
--
--
--
-1462
-53.73
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
-0.02
3.17
-2.41
-186
-29.08
-37.32
-105
-66.38
4.53
21.96
19.53
-5.7
-19.7
-43.71
-45.43
-53.85
-30.87
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
5.18
33.23
-9.15
-663
-54.58
-86.12
-410
-357
1.03
233
155
-50.1
-216
-247
-200
-320
-298
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %
0.31
2.06
-0.75
-106
-26.41
-42.75
-291
-75.59
0.12
17.22
13.98
-5.52
-26.12
-34.83
-29.34
-34.01
-21.8
ROCE %
-0.04
0.81
-0.51
-6.86
-21.96
-25.28
-67.98
-48.06
0.01
13.08
14.06
-4.97
-12.89
-21.07
-28.25
-33.3
-40.56
ROIC %
-0.09
35
26.83
5.18
3.25
1.63
-3
4.85
8.82
4.04
3.92
7.3
5.25
11.08
12.08
8.47
5.24
WACC %
--
--
--
6.05
7.22
8.79
13.4
10.35
5.04
7.07
7.51
185
11.73
9.57
11.83
8.68
2.87
Effective Interest Rate on Debt %
65.74
61.47
51.37
36.19
37.76
40.26
41.84
51.96
47.65
58.82
66.32
70.13
53.91
59.2
63.1
81.42
81.87
Gross Margin %
0.29
2.26
-1.12
-7.51
-10.63
-7.53
-15.9
-12.23
0.03
5.03
3.05
-1.2
-5.32
-7.46
-12.58
-18.03
-16.2
Operating Margin %
-0.01
0.79
-1.51
-128
-13.54
-10.22
-25.06
-13.16
0.87
4.24
3.32
-1.08
-3.84
-8.03
-7.29
-16.36
-13.35
Net Margin %
-3.62
-2.98
-2.36
5.91
3.02
0.5
-8.98
-5.56
2.06
6.26
6.5
-0.09
-3.4
-5.09
-10.62
-15.2
-19.47
FCF Margin %
0.21
0.13
0.13
1.47
1.32
0.49
-2.94
1.88
1.17
0.44
0.01
0
0.38
0.31
0.33
0.04
0.03
Debt-to-Equity
0.67
0.74
0.79
0.3
0.32
0.29
-0.09
0.14
0.21
0.32
0.38
0.42
0.37
0.39
0.47
0.72
0.74
Equity-to-Asset
0.14
0.1
0.1
0.44
0.42
0.14
0.27
0.27
0.25
0.14
0
0
0.14
0.12
0.16
0.03
0.02
Debt-to-Asset
0.33
0.26
0.21
0.7
0.68
0.71
1.09
0.86
0.79
0.68
0.62
0.58
0.63
0.62
0.53
0.28
0.26
Liabilities-to-Assets
59.47
49.68
31.3
31.41
55.82
98.94
119
138
96.94
115
172
178
130
130
131
110
106
Gross-Profit-to-Asset %
0.91
0.81
0.61
0.87
1.48
2.46
2.85
2.65
2.03
1.96
2.59
2.54
2.42
2.19
2.07
1.36
1.3
Asset Turnover
27.35
39.66
49.17
44.33
54.88
34.19
50.58
37.03
29.9
32.07
31.37
37.22
42.08
43.48
42.25
56.25
42.17
Days Sales Outstanding
54.67
64.45
48.14
37.32
72.02
61.83
102
117
104
107
122
165
114
141
137
255
161
Days Payable
-27.32
-24.79
1.03
7.01
-17.14
-27.64
-51.73
-79.69
-74.29
-74.7
-90.14
-128
-71.86
-97.5
-94.59
-198
-119
Cash Conversion Cycle
0.34
0.39
0.49
0.64
0.62
0.6
0.58
0.48
0.52
0.41
0.34
0.3
0.46
0.41
0.37
0.19
0.18
COGS-to-Revenue
0.04
0.05
0.08
0.03
0.09
0.06
0.09
0.07
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
Capex-to-Revenue
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change. When Return-on-Tangible-Equity displays Neg. E, it means the the tangible equity is negative.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Financial Satement



Income Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
40.44
71.88
73.58
64.74
39.81
48.97
35.82
53.36
54.99
49.6
70.44
71.53
79.55
73.33
61.53
44.64
53
Revenue
13.85
27.69
35.78
41.31
24.77
29.26
20.83
25.64
28.79
20.43
23.72
21.37
36.67
29.92
22.7
8.3
9.61
Cost of Goods Sold
26.59
44.19
37.8
23.43
15.03
19.72
14.99
27.73
26.21
29.18
46.72
50.17
42.89
43.41
38.82
36.34
43.39
Gross Profit
65.74
61.47
51.37
36.19
37.76
40.26
41.84
51.96
47.65
58.82
66.32
70.13
53.91
59.2
63.1
81.42
81.87
Gross Margin %
24.92
39.11
34.39
27.82
18.36
17.98
13.24
34.26
26.19
26.68
44.57
51.02
47.12
48.88
46.56
44.39
51.98
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense
--
--
--
0.47
0.91
5.42
7.45
18.19
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Research & Development
1.55
3.45
4.23
--
--
0
-0
-18.19
-0
--
--
--
-0
-0
-0
0
0
Other Operating Expense
26.47
42.56
38.62
28.29
19.26
23.4
20.68
34.26
26.19
26.68
44.57
51.02
47.12
48.88
46.56
44.39
51.98
Total Operating Expense
0.12
1.63
-0.82
-4.86
-4.23
-3.69
-5.7
-6.53
0.02
2.5
2.15
-0.86
-4.24
-5.47
-7.74
-8.05
-8.59
Operating Income
0.29
2.26
-1.12
-7.51
-10.63
-7.53
-15.9
-12.23
0.03
5.03
3.05
-1.2
-5.32
-7.46
-12.58
-18.03
-16.2
Operating Margin %
--
--
--
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Interest Income
--
--
--
-0.75
-0.84
-0.56
-0.33
-0.56
-0.36
-0.35
-0.14
-0.1
-0.32
-0.42
-0.48
-0.25
-0.04
  Interest Expense
--
--
--
-0.74
-0.84
-0.56
-0.33
-0.56
-0.36
-0.35
-0.14
-0.1
-0.32
-0.42
-0.48
-0.25
-0.04
Net Interest Income
-0.09
-0.22
-0.79
-62.43
-0.02
-0.39
-3.2
-0.08
-0
--
--
--
-0
-0
3.4
1
1.55
Other Income (Expense)
0.03
1.41
-1.61
-68.03
-5.08
-4.64
-9.23
-7.17
-0.34
2.15
2.01
-0.96
-4.56
-5.89
-4.82
-7.31
-7.07
Pre-Tax Income
-0.04
-0.84
0.5
3.24
--
-0
-0.01
0.33
0.31
--
0.3
0.03
1.5
--
0.33
--
-- Tax Provision
112
59.79
31.18
4.76
--
-0.06
-0.09
4.56
92.35
--
-14.96
3.03
32.89
--
6.93
--
-- Tax Rate %
-0
0.57
-1.11
-64.79
-5.08
-4.64
-9.23
-6.84
-0.03
2.15
2.31
-0.93
-3.06
-5.89
-4.49
-7.31
-7.07
Net Income (Continuing Operations)
--
--
--
-18.06
-0.31
-0.37
0.26
-0.18
0.5
-0.04
0.03
0.16
-0
--
--
--
-- Net Income (Discontinued Operations)
-0
0.57
-1.11
-82.85
-5.39
-5.01
-8.98
-7.02
0.48
2.11
2.34
-0.77
-3.06
-5.89
-4.49
-7.31
-7.07
Net Income
-0.01
0.79
-1.51
-128
-13.54
-10.22
-25.06
-13.16
0.87
4.24
3.32
-1.08
-3.84
-8.03
-7.29
-16.36
-13.35
Net Margin %
--
0.2
-0.2
-12.4
-0.81
-0.59
-0.96
-0.34
0.02
0.09
0.1
-0.03
-0.11
-0.19
-0.11
-0.09
-0.06
EPS (Basic)
--
0.2
-0.2
-12.4
-0.81
-0.59
-0.96
-0.34
0.02
0.09
0.1
-0.03
-0.11
-0.19
-0.11
-0.09
-0.06
EPS (Diluted)
3.95
4.87
6.71
6.66
6.68
8.5
9.36
21
23.28
24.15
24.54
24.66
28.16
31.02
40.46
77.47
117
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
0.12
1.63
-0.82
-67.28
-4.24
-4.07
-8.9
-6.6
0.02
2.5
2.15
-0.86
-4.24
-5.47
-4.34
-7.05
-7.04
EBIT
2.23
6.43
8.75
8.21
5.7
5.07
4.21
7.32
3.06
1.75
1.81
2.21
3.03
3.18
3.42
3.61
3.44
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
2.34
8.05
7.93
-59.07
1.46
1
-4.68
0.72
3.07
4.25
3.95
1.35
-1.21
-2.29
-0.92
-3.45
-3.59
EBITDA

Cashflow Statement

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
-0
0.57
-1.11
-83.41
-5.39
-5.01
-8.98
-7.02
0.48
2.11
2.34
-0.77
-3.06
-5.89
-4.49
-7.31
-7.07
Net Income From Continuing Operations
2.23
6.43
8.75
8.21
5.7
5.07
4.21
7.32
3.06
1.75
1.81
2.21
3.03
3.18
3.42
3.61
3.44
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization
-3.19
-0.39
-2.85
0.4
2.8
-0.32
-1.01
1.81
1.96
-1.52
-2
-0.58
-1.22
4.06
-0.97
1.32
-4.89
  Change In Receivables
0.16
-0.22
-0.52
0.85
-0.33
-0.04
0.04
0.59
0.04
0.31
-0.02
0.22
0.05
0.14
0.02
-0.18
-0.03
  Change In Prepaid Assets
1.16
-1.67
-0.6
1.09
-0.16
0.96
0.78
-2.39
-3.52
0.43
3.49
-1.04
-0.23
-4.53
-0.63
-1.65
4.11
  Change In Payables And Accrued Expense
-0.68
-2.69
0.91
0.15
0.58
0.41
0.36
--
-0.01
-0.17
--
-0.04
0
-0
-0
-0
-4.37
  Change In Other Working Capital
-2.56
-4.96
-3.05
2.49
2.89
1
0.17
0.01
-1.54
-0.95
1.47
-1.44
-1.4
-0.34
-1.58
-0.51
-5.19
Change In Working Capital
-0.07
0.68
-1.62
-3.02
--
--
--
-0.44
-0.31
--
-0.17
-0.06
-1.41
0.01
-0.33
--
-- Deferred Tax
--
--
--
-0.82
0.43
0.79
1.53
0.84
0.69
0.99
0.71
1.26
1.28
0.92
0.79
0.86
1.76
Stock Based Compensation
--
--
--
80.62
0.85
0.4
2.63
--
--
--
--
--
0.32
--
--
--
-- Asset Impairment Charge
--
--
--
--
0.04
-0.39
-0.39
-0.16
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cash from Discontinued Operating Activities
0.65
-1.02
1.02
1.98
0.16
1.48
0.63
0.45
-0.57
0.05
-0.05
-0.14
0.09
0.02
-3.14
-2.25
-1.75
Cash Flow from Others
0.24
1.69
3.98
6.06
4.68
3.35
-0.19
0.99
1.81
3.94
6.11
1.05
-1.15
-2.1
-5.34
-5.6
-8.81
Cash Flow from Operations
-1.7
-3.83
-5.72
-2.23
-1.38
-0.66
-0.46
-0.89
-0.68
-0.84
-1.53
-1.12
-1.56
-1.64
-1.19
-1.19
-1.51
Purchase Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
--
0.75
0.02
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Property, Plant, Equipment
--
--
--
-3.26
-2.1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Purchase Of Business
--
--
--
--
--
1.44
--
2.43
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Sale Of Business
--
--
--
--
-2.1
-2.45
-2.57
-3.07
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Net Intangibles Purchase And Sale
-19.62
-26.64
-0.09
0.01
2.1
-0
0
--
--
--
--
--
0.24
--
--
--
-- Cash From Other Investing Activities
-21.33
-30.47
-5.81
-5.48
-2.73
-1.65
-3.03
-1.53
-0.68
-0.84
-1.53
-1.12
-1.32
-1.64
-1.19
-1.19
-1.51
Cash Flow from Investing
--
24.88
0.23
0.01
4.67
--
2.64
--
--
--
--
--
--
2
4.35
16.43
13.14
Issuance of Stock
-0.06
--
--
-0.16
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-0.02
-0.05
--
--
--
-- Repurchase of Stock
6.6
4.01
0.45
40.1
82.84
40.07
7.31
10.31
7.23
4.55
4
--
4.9
-3.65
1.2
1.26
0
  Issuance of Debt
--
--
--
-42.74
-84.98
-46.49
-6.37
-6
-8.94
-7.12
-7.7
-0.05
-0.16
-0.21
-0.45
-3.81
-0.35
  Payments of Debt
6.6
4.01
0.45
-2.64
-2.14
-6.42
0.93
4.31
-1.71
-2.57
-3.7
-0.05
4.74
-3.86
0.75
-2.56
-0.35
Net Issuance of Debt
--
-1.11
-0.28
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Cash Flow for Dividends
--
1.43
0.95
--
--
--
-0.47
-0.4
0.34
0.04
-0.34
-0.18
-2.09
1.74
1.58
0.43
-0.29
Other Financing
6.54
29.21
1.35
-2.79
2.53
-6.42
3.1
3.91
-1.38
-2.53
-4.04
-0.25
2.61
-0.12
6.68
14.3
12.5
Cash Flow from Financing
--
-0
0.02
-0.01
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
-14.55
0.42
-0.45
-2.22
4.48
-4.72
-0.11
3.38
-0.24
0.58
0.54
-0.31
0.14
-3.86
0.15
7.52
2.18
Net Change in Cash
-1.7
-3.83
-5.72
-2.23
-3.48
-3.1
-3.03
-3.96
-0.68
-0.84
-1.53
-1.12
-1.56
-1.64
-1.19
-1.19
-1.51
Capital Expenditure
-1.46
-2.14
-1.74
3.83
1.2
0.24
-3.22
-2.97
1.13
3.1
4.58
-0.06
-2.71
-3.74
-6.53
-6.78
-10.32
Free Cash Flow
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Financial Satement


Balance Sheet

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
2.61
3.03
2.58
0.36
4.84
0.12
0
3.38
3.14
3.72
4.26
3.95
4.09
0.23
0.37
7.89
11.7
  Cash And Cash Equivalents
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2.93
  Marketable Securities
2.61
3.03
2.58
0.36
4.84
0.12
0
3.38
3.14
3.72
4.26
3.95
4.09
0.23
0.37
7.89
14.63
Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities
4.22
11.4
8.43
7.3
4.67
4.5
5.43
5.4
3.61
5.11
7
7.59
10.76
6.71
7.53
6.23
8.92
  Accounts Receivable
1.81
0.72
0.44
0.51
0.06
0.06
0.05
0.06
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
--
--
--   Other Current Receivables
6.03
12.11
8.86
7.8
4.73
4.56
5.48
5.46
3.63
5.13
7.02
7.6
10.76
6.72
7.53
6.23
8.92
Total Receivables
1.77
2.02
8.3
3.36
3.44
0.65
1.86
1.1
0.51
0.3
0.35
0.28
0.4
0.26
0.24
0.41
0.5
Other Current Assets
10.41
17.17
19.74
11.52
13.01
5.33
7.34
9.94
7.28
9.14
11.62
11.83
15.24
7.21
8.15
14.53
24.05
Total Current Assets
0.21
0.54
0.55
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Buildings And Improvements
2.7
3.26
4.51
6.75
8.66
9.02
5.8
8.44
8.09
8.89
10.09
6.38
7.87
9.44
10.6
11.77
12.83
  Machinery, Furniture, Equipment
1.25
2.37
3.34
1.75
1.19
0.32
2.41
2.82
2.62
2.65
3.25
1.25
1.97
1.95
2.29
2.48
2.6
  Other Gross PPE
4.16
6.16
8.4
8.5
9.86
9.34
8.21
11.26
10.7
11.54
13.34
7.63
9.84
11.38
12.89
14.25
15.43
Gross Property, Plant and Equipment
-0.91
-2.15
-3.72
-3.03
-4.97
-6.59
-6.62
-9.15
-9.51
-10.58
-11.53
-6.01
-7.53
-9.26
-10.68
-12.06
-12.99
  Accumulated Depreciation
3.25
4.01
4.68
5.47
4.88
2.75
1.59
2.11
1.19
0.96
1.81
1.62
2.31
2.12
2.22
2.19
2.43
Property, Plant and Equipment
43.26
98.96
50.63
9.63
7.16
5.86
2.17
16.9
16.09
15.29
15.08
14.11
20.66
19.3
20.31
18.44
17.04
Intangible Assets
32.96
79.14
41.23
3.89
3.35
3.35
1.78
5.76
5.76
5.76
5.76
5.76
9.85
9.85
9.85
9.85
9.85
  Goodwill
0.57
0.26
46.08
1.42
0.78
0.08
0
0.18
0.38
0.21
0.22
0.01
0.04
0.03
0.02
0.02
1.52
Other Long Term Assets
47.09
103
101
16.52
12.82
8.69
3.76
19.19
17.65
16.46
17.11
15.74
23
21.45
22.54
20.65
20.99
Total Long-Term Assets
57.49
120
121
28.04
25.83
14.03
11.1
29.13
24.94
25.61
28.73
27.56
38.25
28.67
30.69
35.18
45.04
Total Assets
3.44
6.34
3.1
5.35
4.43
5.48
6.2
10.2
6.24
5.71
10.08
9.28
13.61
9.5
7.52
4.05
4.68
  Accounts Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0.12
0.03
0.27
0.01
0.01
0.03
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
  Total Tax Payable
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
-0
--
--
--
--
--
--
0
-0
  Other Current Payables
1.31
1.21
1.25
1.59
1.74
1.46
1.55
1.71
2.07
3.18
2.84
2.41
2.65
2.22
3.52
4.15
5.84
  Current Accrued Expense
4.76
7.54
4.35
6.93
6.18
6.94
7.75
12.03
8.33
9.16
12.94
11.7
16.29
11.74
11.05
8.21
10.53
Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense
0.43
0.25
1.34
3.31
4.86
1.85
0.45
1.33
2.55
0.96
--
--
4.9
2.11
3.92
--
--   Short-Term Debt
--
--
--
--
--
0.13
0.06
0.04
0.05
0.03
0.05
0.03
0.21
0.2
0.44
0.46
0.48
  Short-Term Capital Lease Obligation
0.43
0.25
1.34
3.31
4.86
1.98
0.51
1.38
2.6
0.99
0.05
0.03
5.11
2.31
4.36
0.46
0.48
Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
2.83
2.08
0.04
0.35
0.11
0.02
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Revenue
--
0.61
0.47
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--   Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities
2.83
2.69
0.51
0.35
0.11
0.02
0.93
--
0.24
0.23
0.03
0.01
0
--
--
--
-- DeferredTaxAndRevenue
0.77
0.66
5.09
--
0
0.73
0.16
--
0
0
0.24
0.22
0
0.05
0.27
0.06
0.01
Other Current Liabilities
8.79
11.14
11.29
10.6
11.14
9.66
9.35
13.4
11.17
10.38
13.25
11.97
21.4
14.1
15.68
8.73
11.03
Total Current Liabilities
7.47
11.74
11.1
9.06
6
--
2.45
6.49
3.6
2.67
--
--
--
1
--
0.15
--   Long-Term Debt
0.01
0.01
--
--
--
--
--
0.05
0.05
0.02
0.03
--
0.28
0.08
0.4
0.48
0.53
  Long-Term Capital Lease Obligation
7.48
11.75
11.1
9.06
6
--
2.45
6.54
3.65
2.68
0.03
--
0.28
1.08
0.4
0.63
0.53
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation
0.21
0.13
0.13
1.47
1.32
0.49
-2.94
1.88
1.17
0.44
0.01
0
0.38
0.31
0.33
0.04
0.03
Debt-to-Equity
2.31
3.89
2.5
--
--
--
--
4.45
4.27
3.77
4.01
3.9
2.46
2.44
0.16
0.53
0.12
NonCurrent Deferred Liabilities
0.26
4.16
0.6
-0
0.46
0.36
0.3
0.54
0.51
0.51
0.48
0.16
0.01
0.01
-0
0
0
Other Long-Term Liabilities
10.05
19.79
14.19
9.06
6.46
0.36
2.76
11.52
8.42
6.95
4.52
4.07
2.76
3.53
0.56
1.16
0.64
Total Long-Term Liabilities
18.85
30.93
25.48
19.65
17.6
10.02
12.11
24.92
19.59
17.33
17.77
16.04
24.16
17.63
16.24
9.89
11.67
Total Liabilities
0.04
0.07
0.07
0.07
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.05
0.1
0.12
Common Stock
-3.32
-12.99
-11.25
-95.27
-101
-106
-115
-122
-121
-119
-117
-118
-121
-126
-129
-136
-143
Retained Earnings
0.09
0.17
1.14
-0.12
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
42.38
103
107
106
111
112
115
127
128
129
129
130
136
139
145
162
176
Additional Paid-In Capital
-0.54
-0.84
-0.84
-2.1
-2.1
-2.1
-1.47
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
-1.4
--
-- Treasury Stock
0
-0
0
-0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-0
-- Other Stockholders Equity
38.65
89.46
95.65
8.39
8.22
4.01
-1.01
4.21
5.34
8.27
10.96
11.53
14.09
11.03
14.45
25.29
33.37
Total Stockholders Equity
38.65
89.46
95.65
8.39
8.22
4.01
-1.01
4.21
5.34
8.27
10.96
11.53
14.09
11.03
14.45
25.29
33.37
Total Equity
0.67
0.74
0.79
0.3
0.32
0.29
-0.09
0.14
0.21
0.32
0.38
0.42
0.37
0.39
0.47
0.72
0.74
Equity-to-Asset
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Valuation Ratios



Valuation Ratios

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
N/A
162
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
65.5
14.44
27
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss PE Ratio
N/A
162
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
14.44
27
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss
At Loss PE Ratio without NRI
--
162
1900
--
--
--
--
--
--
48.15
19.29
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Owner-Earnings
2.17
2.32
1.08
0.47
3.49
10.94
--
5.14
5.75
3.72
6
3.61
1.65
3.14
1.08
1.76
1.91
PB Ratio
--
--
2.28
--
26.98
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
6.47
3.83
Price-to-Tangible-Book
--
--
--
1.04
18.89
177
--
--
26.73
10.08
14.44
--
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow
385
93.35
25.63
0.66
4.86
12.99
--
19.79
16.79
7.98
10.84
38.84
--
--
--
--
-- Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
2.29
2.19
1.39
0.06
0.57
0.89
0.19
0.37
0.55
0.63
0.94
0.58
0.29
0.45
0.2
0.79
1.12
PS Ratio
2.21
3.01
1.53
0.25
0.87
0.93
0.28
0.49
0.61
0.62
0.88
0.53
0.31
0.52
0.32
0.84
0.94
EV-to-Revenue
38.08
26.87
14.22
-0.27
23.75
45.82
-2.15
36.33
10.99
7.25
15.59
27.87
-20.29
-16.52
-21.72
-10.92
-13.91
EV-to-EBITDA
756
133
-137
-0.24
-8.19
-11.22
-1.13
-3.96
1985
12.33
28.71
-44
-5.78
-6.91
-4.59
-5.33
-7.1
EV-to-EBIT
0.13
0.75
-0.73
-417
-12.21
-8.91
-88.5
-25.25
0.05
8.11
3.48
-2.27
-17.3
-14.47
-21.79
-18.76
-14.08
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
-0.2
-0.25
19.39
4.33
1.06
2.15
14.93
13.98
1.68
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-8.46
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %

Valuation and Quality

Dec05
Dec06
Dec07
Dec08
Dec09
Dec10
Dec11
Dec12
Dec13
Dec14
Dec15
Dec16
Dec17
Dec18
Dec19
Dec20
TTM Fiscal Period
83.95
207
103
3.94
28.71
43.82
7.13
21.59
30.64
30.82
65.81
41.62
23.18
34.65
15.55
44.4
63.59
Market Cap
89.25
216
113
15.94
34.73
45.68
10.09
26.12
33.75
30.79
61.63
37.71
24.49
37.81
19.94
37.61
49.97
Enterprise Value
23.5
32.3
15.2
0.6
3.4
5.12
0.71
0.93
1.31
1.3
2.7
1.67
0.81
1.07
0.3
0.45
0.54
Month End Stock Price
-4.55
-4.34
-3.39
-2.94
-1.51
-1.16
-1.21
-0.93
-0.7
-0.57
-0.55
-0.49
-0.7
-0.54
-0.31
-0.02
0.02
Net Cash per Share
-2.36
-2.14
-0.85
-1.24
-0.54
-0.55
-0.48
-0.65
-0.53
-0.35
-0.25
-0.17
-0.31
-0.32
-0.16
0.05
0.1
Net Current Asset Value
-3.66
-3.01
-2.45
-2.11
-1.1
-0.76
-0.8
-0.75
-0.59
-0.41
-0.34
-0.26
-0.42
-0.38
-0.2
0.03
0.08
Net-Net Working Capital
6
12.27
10.8
0.99
1.16
0.4
-0.45
-0.31
0.18
0.21
0.42
0.47
0.5
0.4
0.07
-0.01
-0.12
Intrinsic Value: Projected FCF
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1.74
1.28
1.01
1.41
1.29
1.14
0.95
0.63
0.25
0.2
Median PS Value
3.23
4.86
4.23
0.45
-2.91
-3.88
-5.97
-2.62
-1.21
0.25
1.95
4.08
3.9
2.75
1.39
0.52
0.39
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
3.33
4.57
3.05
-8.58
-3.36
-5.76
-13.75
-4.39
-3.85
-3.24
-0.84
-1.93
-2.32
-3.36
-4.05
-1.93
-0.16
Altman Z-Score
2
6
4
3
6
5
4
5
5
8
8
5
2
2
4
3
4
Piotroski F-Score
-1.1
-1.22
-2.72
-10.32
-4.71
-5.03
-4.91
-2.94
-2.83
-2.48
-2.82
-2.78
-2.25
-3.42
-2.76
-3.05
-1.55
Beneish M-Score
1.38
1.71
0.88
0.17
0.51
0.23
0.14
0.79
0.29
0.33
0.27
0.27
0.56
0.37
0.66
0.6
0.45
Scaled Net Operating Assets
36.67
24.38
0.59
-298
-28.43
-47.8
-51.91
-22.27
-2.63
-3.9
-7.8
-2.58
-1.53
-7.52
6.66
-1.48
7.21
Sloan Ratio %
1.18
1.54
1.75
1.09
1.17
0.55
0.78
0.74
0.65
0.88
0.88
0.99
0.71
0.51
0.52
1.66
2.18
Current Ratio
1.18
1.54
1.75
1.09
1.17
0.55
0.78
0.74
0.65
0.88
0.88
0.99
0.71
0.51
0.52
1.66
2.18
Quick Ratio
0.3
0.27
0.23
0.03
0.43
0.01
--
0.25
0.28
0.36
0.32
0.33
0.19
0.02
0.02
0.9
1.33
Cash Ratio
N/A
N/A
N/A
--
--
--
--
--
0.05
7.11
15.23
--
--
--
--
--
-- Interest Coverage
58
35
36.4
13.3
3.7
5.99
5.46
1.36
1.92
1.7
3.45
2.68
1.66
1.36
1.7
1.07
2.35
Highest Stock Price
15
16.1
12
0.5
0.5
1.45
0.71
0.41
0.59
0.65
1.09
1.02
0.75
0.4
0.21
0.17
0.37
Lowest Stock Price
-13.46
-79.8
-5.32
3.01
-28.71
-1.36
-17.26
-131
-0.76
-1.39
-2.8
-2.25
-14.82
-13.15
-60.11
-89.09
-21.74
Shares Buyback Ratio %
0.07
-11.99
-0.22
3.73
-16.28
--
-36.99
--
--
--
--
0.05
0.19
-5.78
-27.96
-37.01
-20.66
Buyback Yield %
71.94
44
-25.7
-11.26
-38.73
-3.29
-33.64
-33.57
-7.04
-13.04
39.73
1.08
-2.59
-16.35
-35.66
-62.13
-44.08
YoY Rev. per Sh. Growth
-100
--
-200
-6100
93.47
27.16
-62.71
64.58
106
350
11.11
-130
-267
-72.73
42.11
18.18
50
YoY EPS Growth
-43.96
178
-28.55
-852
102
-46.58
-527
107
288
33.33
-8.52
-65.84
-178
-72.09
68.92
-91.3
48.28
YoY EBITDA Growth
--
--
44.99
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
-- 5-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
3.95
4.87
6.71
6.66
6.68
8.5
9.36
21
23.28
23.53
24.25
24.66
28.16
31.02
40.46
77.47
117
Shares Outstanding (Basic Average)
3.57
6.42
6.76
6.56
8.44
8.56
10.04
23.21
23.39
23.71
24.38
24.92
28.62
32.38
51.85
98.04
119
Shares Outstanding (EOP)
-0.75
5.3
4.38
2.36
-0.24
-0.45
-1.92
0.29
1.1
0.25
0.27
0.79
0.42
1.53
1.67
1.29
0.61
Beta
03/29/07
03/31/08
03/31/09
03/31/10
03/30/11
03/29/12
03/13/13
03/10/14
02/09/15
02/12/16
02/16/17
02/08/18
03/15/19
05/12/20
02/11/21
  Filing Date
03/29/07
03/31/08
03/31/10
03/30/11
03/29/12
03/13/13
03/10/14
02/09/15
02/12/16
02/16/17
02/08/18
03/15/19
05/12/20
02/11/21
02/11/21
  Restated Filing Date
03/30/10
03/13/13
03/10/14
02/05/15
02/13/17
05/12/20
02/11/21
  Earnings Release Date
--
--
212
194
--
201
423
416
409
426
403
403
408
407
413
421
421
Number of Shareholders
287
254
249
125
116
46
49
46
34
34
52
61
80
60
64
71
77
Number of Employees
* All financial numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratios and percentage change.
GuruFocus Manual of Stocks™  |  Dec 06, 2021
Inuvo Inc (AMEX:INUV)
www.gurufocus.com/stock/AMEX:INUV

Explanation

1. Predictability Rank

GuruFocus Predictability Rank is a proprietary ranking of the consistency of a business. We rank the predictability of companies based on the consistency of their revenue per share and EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) per share over the past 10 fiscal years. Our study found that there is a strong correlation between the stock performance and the predictability of a business. Over the long term, companies with higher predictability also have better stock performance.

The rank is from 1-star to 5-star, with 5-star as the best.

2. Financial Strength

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors:

  1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
  2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
  3. Altman Z-Score.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Financial Strength rank of 8 or above indicates good financial strength; between 4-7 indicates fair financial strength; 3 or below means poor financial strength.

3. Profitability Rank

GuruFocus Profitability Rank indicates how profitable a company is and how likely it is that the company's business will stay that way. It is based on these factors:

  1. Operating Margin %.
  2. Piotroski F-Score.
  3. Trend of the Operating Margin percentage (five-year average). A company with an uptrend in profit margin will have a higher rank.
  4. Consistency of the profitability.
  5. Predictability Rank.

The rank is from 1 to 10, with 10 as the highest.

A Profitability Rank of 8 or above indicates good profitability; between 4-7 indicates fair profitability; 3 or below means poor profitability.

4. Peter Lynch Chart

In Peter Lynch's excellent book, "One Up on Wall Street," he used many charts to illustrate the valuation of stocks. “A quick way to tell if a stock is overpriced is to compare the price line to the earnings line. If you bought familiar growth companies – such as Shoney’s, The Limited, or Marriott – when the stock price fell well below the earnings line, and sold them when the stock price rose dramatically above it, the chances are you’d do pretty well.”

The original Peter Lynch Chart does have limitations due to the right side price scale is pre-set at 15 times the earnings scale on the left side. When the stock price and earnings line coincide, the price-to-earnings ratio is always 15 times. Instead of using the fixed PE Ratio of 15, our approach is using 15-year historical median PE without NRI Ratio for each stock.

The Peter Lynch Chart with earnings line at median PE without NRI ratio works well for the companies with steady growth and earnings trends, or the stalwarts, as coined by Lynch. These companies tend to be found in sectors such as consumer staples, healthcare, and utilities, where the consumption of the product or service is relatively independent of economic conditions. It does not work well with the sectors that are cyclical: industrials, chemicals, durable goods, and so forth.

5. GF Value

Based on the relationship between the current stock price and the GF Value, GuruFocus provides the following 6 evaluations:

  1. Possible Value Trap, Think Twice
  2. Significantly Overvalued
  3. Modestly Overvalued
  4. Fairly Valued
  5. Modestly Undervalued
  6. Significantly Undervalued
There is only a sufficient margin of safety when the stock is undervalued.

Disclaimer

GuruFocus.com is not operated by a broker, a dealer, or a registered investment adviser. Under no circumstances does any information posted on GuruFocus.com represent a recommendation to buy or sell a security. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The gurus may buy and sell securities before and after any particular article and report and information herein is published, with respect to the securities discussed in any article and report posted herein. In no event shall GuruFocus.com be liable to any member, guest or third party for any damages of any kind arising out of the use of any content or other material published or available on GuruFocus.com, or relating to the use of, or inability to use, GuruFocus.com or any content, including, without limitation, any investment losses, lost profits, lost opportunity, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages. Past performance is a poor indicator of future performance. The information on this site, and in its related newsletters, is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, investment advice or recommendations. The information on this site is in no way guaranteed for completeness, accuracy or in any other way. The gurus listed in this website are not affiliated with GuruFocus.com, LLC. Stock quotes provided by InterActive Data. Fundamental company data provided by Morningstar, updated daily.